Cast and Creatives

Jeff Alexander 3BW
Coachman Jeff Alexander

Previous RSC includes: Macbeth, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Trained: Birmingham School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Shawshank Redemption (No.1 tour); Words (Bristol Old Vic); Of Mice and Men, The Tempest (Watermill Theatre); Pitch Black, Macbeth (Vienna's English Theatre); The Thing About Shirley (Hackney Empire Bullion Room); Living Under One Roof (Theatre Royal Nottingham); Romeo and Juliet (Worcester Theatre Company); The Alchemist (Birmingham Rep/RNT); The Tempest (Royal National Theatre tour) Ladies Night (No.1 tour)

Television includes: In the Dark, Stan Lee's Lucky Man, Brief Encounters, Suspicion: Shadow of Doubt, Ordinary Lies, Last Tango in Halifax, Hollyoaks, In the Club, Hank Zipzer, From There to Here, Death in Paradise, Waterloo Road, Emmerdale, Afternoon Play: Venus and Mars, Doctors, Noel’s House Party

Film includes: Just Charlie, Sex Lives of the Potato Men, Macbeth

Radio includes: Concrete Jungle, Trauma

 

Aretha-9569
Lucinda Aretha Ayeh

This is Aretha's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Musical theatre credits include: Love Me Tender (No. 1 UK Tour); Barnum (Chichester Festival Theatre); Rapunzel (Park Theatre); Dick Whittington and his Cat (Lyric Theatre Hammersmith)

Theatre includes: Lady Chatterley’s Lover (No.1 UK Tour); Pendragon (Rose Theatre Kingston)

Film and television includes: The Strike (BBC/HBO); The 4 O’Clock Club (BBC); Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them (Warner Bros.); Doctors (BBC); The Quiet Ones (Hammer Films); Russell T Davies’s Cucumber (Channel 4)

Daisy Badger headshot
Lady Landsworth Daisy Badger

This is Daisy's RSC debut season

Trained at: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Look Back in Anger (Derby Playhouse and Bolton Octagon) - nominated as Best Newcomer at the 2017 Manchester Theatre Awards

Television includes: Doctors, Home Fires

Radio includes: Daisy plays Pip Archer in The Archers

Short film includes: Shelter, Troll Slayer 

Greg Barnett
Belvoir Greg Barnett

This is Greg's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Fantastic Mr Fox (Lyric Hammersmith); This Little Life of Mine (Park Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Castle Theatre); These Trees are Made of Blood (Southwark Playhouse); Therese Raquin (Park Theatre); Making a Scene (National Theatre); The School for Scandal (Theatre Royal); Swallows and Amazons (Vaudeville Theatre, UK Tour); 20th Century Boy (New Wolsey); Brother Loves Travelling Salvation Show (UK Tour); Pushing up Poppies (Theatre 503); Spend Spend Spend (Watermill and UK Tour); Marry Me a Little (Everyman Theatre); Zorro (The Garrick Theatre); Peter Pan (Birmingham Rep); Twelfth Night (Royal and Derngate); Sweeney Todd (UK Tour); Fiddler on The Roof (The Courtyard Theatre)

Television includes: Fleabag, Undercover, Doctors 

Film includes: Hot Property, Bonobo, The Road to Nirvana

 
Graeme
Footman Graeme Brookes

This is Graeme's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Invincible (UK Tour & New York); Wait Until Dark (UK Tour); The Tempest (Teatr Modrzejewskiej/Colchester Mercury/European Tour); A View from a Bridge; The Rivals; A Slight Ache/The Lover; King David – Man of Blood (Colchester Mercury Theatre); Transmissions (Birmingham Rep); Tanika’s Journey (Southwark Playhouse); The Police (Battersea Arts Centre); The Infant (Ed Fringe & Old Red Lion); Softly Softly (Jermyn Street Theatre); Measure for Measure (Custard Factory); One Christmas Eve (St Pauls); As You Like It (Swan Theatre, Worcester)

Television includes: The Job Lot, Raised With Wolves, Crimewatch

Film includes: We Could Be Heroes, Faintheart, House of Screaming Death

 

Brown%2c Will
Jack Will Brown

This is Will's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Inheritance Blues (Hightide Festival); The Merry Wives of Windsor; The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Redgrave Theatre); Fade (DugOut Theatre)

Comedy includes: Sexy Chubby; Footlights & Friends; Barwick, Hacking & Murphy

Television includes: Unforgotten, Call the Midwife, Doctor Who

 

Hayley Considine2
Governess Hayley Considine

This is Hayley's RSC debut season

Trained: Arden School of Theatre

Theatre includes: Tartuffe, Hedda Gabler, Much Ado About Nothing, The Beaux Stratagem, Accidental Death Of An Anarchist (Lichfield Garrick); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nottingham Playhouse); The Frozen Heart (Tristan Bates); I Would I Knew Thy Heart (Buxton Opera House); My Fair Lady (Shake Scene Theatre)

Television includes: The Royal Today, The Highway Woman, Criminal Histories, Viral History

Film includes: Adrift in Soho

Radio includes: Sunday Paper arts reviewer for BBC Radio Nottingham

 

Headshot of Laura Elsworthy staring at camera
Betty Laura Elsworthy

Previous RSC: The Hypocrite

Theatre includes: The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca (Hull City of Culture); Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Gap Theatre Project (Manchester); The Skriker (Manchester International Festival); Our Town (Almeida); Macbeth (Manchester International Festival/The Armory, NY); The Only Way is Chelsea’s (York Theatre Royal/Soho Theatre); Cooking With Elvis (Derby Theatre); The Accrington Pals (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Kitchen Sink, The Flint Street Nativity, Spacewang (Hull Truck Theatre); Wedding This, Wedding That (Old Vic Tunnels). 

Television includes: Plebs, Doctors, Fresh Meat

Film includes: Testament of Youth, Cinderella

Sandy Foster
Mrs Trickwell Sandy Foster

Previous RSC includes: Oppenheimer, The Shoemaker's Holiday, Days of Significance

Trained: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Musical theatre credits: Fantastic Mr Fox (UK/World Tour)

Theatre includes: Desire Under the Elms (Lyric Hammersmith); Much Ado About Nothing (Manchester Royal Exchange); A Streetcar Named Desire (Leicester Curve); Twelfth Night (UK/US Tour)

Television includes: The Dumping Ground, The Kerry and Lu Show, Call The Midwife

Film includes: Mr Turner, Toshi, Muse of Fire, What You Will

 

Ashley
Footman Ashley Gayle

This is Ashley's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Othello (The Globe/Sam Wanamaker Playhouse); The Realness (The Big House Theatre Company); Ring of Fire (The Courtyard Theatre); The Colour of Justice, Nicholas Nickleby, Six Degrees of Separation, Much Ado About Nothing, The Man of Mode (Guildford School of Acting)

Television includes: The Whistleblowers

Short film includes: I Love You, Noose, Hunch, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner

 

HADINGUE
Toni Amanda Hadingue

Previous RSC includes: The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes

Trained: Lancaster University

Musical theatre credits include: A Pacifist’s Guide To the War On Cancer (National Theatre/Complicite); I Am Thomas (National Theatre of Scotland); Tipping the Velvet (Lyric Hammersmith/Lyceum, Edinburgh)

Theatre includes: Ghost Train (Royal Exchange Theatre); Playing for Time (Sheffield Crucible); The Gamblers (Dundee Rep/Greyscale); Small Family Business (National Theatre); Rising Damp (No.1 tour); The Master and Margarita (Complicite); Hamlet (Shakespeare's Globe); Get Santa! (Royal Court); The Seagull, Hamlet (The Factory); Office Party (Barbican); The Wonderful World of Dissocia (National Theatre of Scotland/Royal Court); Railway Children, Silver Sword (Nottingham Playhouse); Great Expectations (Unicorn); Storm (Contact Manchester); The Emperor and the Nightingale (Watermill); The Fruit Has Turned to Jam (Scarlet Theatre); many productions for IOU Theatre, People Show, and as a core member of Stan's Cafe

Film and Television includes: Good Omens, The Alienist, Bad Move, Doctors, Process (short film), Black Pond, The Queen, Holby City, Jonathan Creek, Lead Balloon

 

Richard Hurst
Footman Richard Hurst

This is Richard's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Bodyguard (China Tour); Sunny Afternoon (UK Tour); Jane Eyre (National Theatre); My Night With Reg (Apollo Theatre / Donmar); Around The World In 80 Days (Chipping Norton Theatre); Worst Wedding Ever (Salisbury Playhouse); Dick Whittington and his Cat (Salisbury Playhouse); Little Shop of Horrors (Aberystwyth Arts Centre); The Winter’s Tale (The Rose Bankside)

Television includes: EastEnders, Doctors, Casualty, Look, The Sitcom Trials

Other credits include: Pinocchio, The Suicide (Workshop – NT)

 

Solomon Israel
Younger Clerimont Solomon Israel

Previous RSC roles include: The Tempest, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, Kingdom Come

Trained at: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The Pulverised (Arcola Theatre / York Theatre Royal); Dutchman (Young Vic); I Know all the Secrets in My World (Tiata Fahodzi / UK Tour); Octagon (Arcola Theatre); Juicy and Delicious (Southampton Nuffield Theatre); Treasure (Bad Physics); Chigger Foot Boys (Ovalhouse Theatre)

Television includes: Lovesick, Doctor Who, I Live with Models, Josh, Brothers with No Game, Law and Order, Holby City, Quick Cuts

Radio includes: Three Strong Women 

 

Emily J
Maid Emily Johnstone

This is Emily's RSC debut season

Trained at: RADA

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Julius Caesar (Chester Storyhouse); Hobson's Choice (West End/Theatre Royal Bath and UK Tour); Threadbare, As Thyself (Shrapnel Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe)

Radio includes: A Tale of Two Cities, Strictly Round, Five Kinds of Silence

 

Lossie the dog, sitting on her hind legs
Lossie Lossie

Lossie is a 2.5 year old Lurcher and this is her RSC debut season

Previous television and film includes: My Cousin Rachel, The Crown, The Durrells (back-up dog), Disney Lion King advert

Susan 1
Lady la Basset Susan Salmon

This is Susan's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rose Theatre Kingston); The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Lyric Hammersmith); Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); Big White Fog (Almeida); Macbeth (Out of Joint/International Tour); The Sugar Wife, The Office (Soho Theatre); Medea (USA Tour/Broadway); Shoot To Win, Party Girls (Stratford East); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (NT Tour); Arms and The Man (Orange Tree); The House Of Bernarda Alba (The Brix)

Film and Television includes: Casualty, Holby City, Primeval, Golden Hour, Doctors, Rockface, On the Edge

 
Sadie
Mrs Fidget Sadie Shimmin

Previous RSC includes: A Life of Galileo, Boris Godunov

Theatre includes: Mad Man Sad Woman (The Space); Echo's End (Salisbury Playhouse); Animals (Theatre 503); Life of Galileo (Birmingham Rep); Mary Shelley (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Tricycle Theatre); Andromache & Pericles (Cheek By Jowl); Coming Apart (Soho Poly Theatre); Lucy's Play (Traverse Theatre); The Importance of Being Earnest (Oldham Coliseum); Medea (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Guardsman (Theatre Clwyd); Women of Troy (Gate Theatre); Schippel the Plumer (Greenwich Theatre); Wild Oats, Life After Life, The Rose Tattoo (Royal National Theatre); Mensch Meier (Leicester Haymarket); A Doll's House, The Cracked Comic (New End); Control Freaks (BAC); The Memory of Water (Vienna's English Theatre); Squint (Chelsea Theatre); The Crucible (Crucible Theatre); Cold Hands (Latchmere Theatre); A Voyage Round My Father (Donmar/Wyndham's); You Can't Take It With You (Southwark Playhouse)

Television includes: All Souls: A Discovery of Witches, Coronation Street, Mr Selfridge, EastEnders, Call the Midwife, Cuffs, Walter, Jamaica Inn, Holby City, Silk, Whitechapel, Upstairs Downstairs, The Nativity, Wallander, Dirty Dishes, The Real McCoy, Prime Suspect, History File, Silent Witness, The Bill, Blackadder, The Sins, Perfect, Anybody's Nightmare, Wire in the Blood, William & Mary, Alibi, Too Good to be True, Casualty, Doctors, Down to Earth, Harley Street, Waking the Dead, The Family Man

Film includes: Sink, Off Limits

Radio includes: A Voyage Round My Father, All The Young Dudes

 

Simkins
Mr Rich Michael Simkins

Previous RSC includes: Richard III

Theatre includes: Dessert (Southwark Playhouse); Fracked! Or: Please Don’t Use The F-Word (Chichester Festival Theatre and UK Tour); The Good Canary (Rose Theatre Kingston); Taking Steps (Orange Tree); The Argument, Loyalty (Hampstead Theatre); Hay Fever (Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour/ Duke of York’s Theatre); Oh What A Lovely War (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Yes Prime Minister (Chichester/UK Tour/Trafalgar Studios); Less Than Kind (Jermyn Street Theatre); Taking Steps (Orange Tree Theatre); King Lear, ‘Tis A Pity She’s A Whore, A View From A Bridge, A Small Family Business, Tons Of Money (National Theatre); Chicago (Adelphi and Cambridge Theatres); Donkeys' Years, The Old Masters (Comedy Theatre); Mary Stuart (Apollo Theatre); Democracy (Wyndhams Theatre); Mamma Mia (Prince Edward Theatre); Company (Donmar/Albery Theatre); Burn This (Hampstead & Lyric Theatres); Look Look (Aldwych Theatre); Henceforward (Vaudeville Theatre); The Scarlet Pimpernel (Her Majesty’s Theatre)

Television includes: Endeavour, Harlots, Prank Me, Grantchester, EastEnders, A Touch Of Cloth, Above Suspicion, Lead Balloon, Minder, Lewis, New Tricks, Doctors, Casualty, Green Wing, Midsomer Murders, Foyle’s War

Film includes: Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again!, The Iron Lady, V For Vendetta, Topsy-Turvy, Wilde, Heidi

Michael is also a best selling author and journalist. Books include What’s My Motivation, Fatty Batter, Detour de France, The Last Flannelled Fool and The Rules of Acting. He is also a regular contributor to the Guardian and the Daily Telegraph, and is often heard on Radio 4.

 

Sophie
Mrs Rich Sophie Stanton

Theatre includes: Ink (Almeida and West End); The Knot of the Heart, Cloud Nine, Dying for It (Almeida); The Shakespeare Trilogy (Donmar Warehouse); Made in Dagenham (West End); Nut, Market Boy, England People Very Nice (National Theatre); Ding Dong the Wicked (Royal Court); Mercury Fur (Paines Plough); Breezeblock Park (Liverpool Playhouse); Bright (Soho Theatre); Beautiful Thing (Donmar Warehouse/Bush Theatre)

Television includes: The Halcyon, Harry Price: Ghost Hunter, The Job Lot, Walter, My Mad Fat Diary, The Smoke, New Tricks, Mayday, The Silent and the Damned, One Night, Casualty, EastEnders, Midsomer Murders, Lewis, Ashes to Ashes, Fingersmith, Wallander

Film includes: Blackbird, Me Before You, How I Live Now, Cheerful Weather for the Wedding, Grow Your Own, Hidden City, Closer, Shadowlands, Beautiful Thing

A dog with a grey and white shaggy coat
Theo Theia

Theia is a 4.5 year old Deerhound and this is her RSC debut season

Previous television and film includes: Witch Hunter, The Crown, Halcyon, My Cousin Rachel, Denmark, adverts for Regatta Clothing and James Wellbeloved Dog Food

Jessica
Mrs Clerimont Jessica Turner

This is Jessica's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: All My Sons (Rose Kingston/Hong Kong Festival/Watermill Newbury); The Second Mrs Tanqueray (Rose Theatre Kingston); Lettice and Loveage (Watermill Theatre); Persuasion (Salisbury Playhouse); Wallenstein, The Silver King, The Last of Mrs Cheney (Chichester); Waste (Almeida); Present Laughter (Theatre Royal Bath/Tour); Girl in the Goldfish Bowl (Sheffield Crucible); Mary Stuart, Oedipus (Nuffield Southampton); Cuckoos (Barbican/Bath); King Lear (Old Vic/Tour); Albert Speer, White Chameleon, The Beaux' Stratagem, Mrs Warren's Profession, Neaptide, Martine, Animal Farm, Lorenzaccio (National Theatre); Good (Donmar Warehouse); What You Get and What You Expect (Lyric Hammersmith); The Apple Cart (Phoenix Theatre); Equus (NT at The Albery)

Film and Television includes: Father Brown, Doctors, Midsomer Murders, Law and Order UK, New Tricks, Heartbeat, Tess of the D'Urbervilles, 10 Days to War, Waking the Dead, Line of Beauty, Spooks, The Cazalets, The Ambassador, Dr Finlay, The Mill on the Floss, All Or Nothing

Audio includes: Black Eyed Girls, The Forsythes, The Teahouse Detective, Delicate Matters

 

Tam-Williams-High-Res-768x960
Sir John Roverhead Tam Williams

Previous RSC includes: Twelfth NightHenry VI: The Battle for the Throne, The Park, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: The Lottery of Love, Factors Unforeseen, The Private Ear (Orange Tree); Sunny Afternoon (Hampstead/West End);Strangers on a Train (West End); Chariots of Fire (Hampstead/West End); The Rivals, Macbeth (West End); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew, The Winter’s Tale (Propeller, Watermill/Old Vic/UK and international tour); Time and the Conways (Theatre Royal Bath/UK tour); French Without Tears (Exeter Northcott); Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Open Air Theatre, Regents Park); Remember This (National Theatre); Chimes at Midnight (Chichester Festival Theatre); Birdy (Lyric Hammersmith/West End); Rope (Salisbury Playhouse); The Matchmaker (Chichester Festival Theatre); Doublecut (The Mill at Sonning)

Film and television includes: Spectre, Hurricane, Holby City, A Touch of Frost, Doctors, Starhunter 2300, Rosemary and Thyme, Heartbeat, Killer Net, Anorak, Cold Enough for Snow, A Dance to the Music of Time, Silent Witness, Casualty, Martin Chuzzlewit, The Trench, A Time to Love, Unforgettable, War Poem

 

WRINGER%2c Leo
Elder Clerimont Leo Wringer

Previous RSC includes: King Lear, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors

Theatre includes: Father Comes Home From the Wars, Search and Destroy (Royal Court Theatre); Soul (Royal & Derngate/Hackney Empire); As You Like It, Sanctuary, Antony and Cleopatra, Women of Troy (National Theatre); 66 Books, Perseverance Drive, Two Horsemen (Bush Theatre); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Noel Coward Theatre); Blackta, Twelfth Night, More Grimm Tales, As I Lay Dying, Rosmersholm (Young Vic); The Wheel (National Theatre of Scotland); The Snow Queen (Royal Lyceum); While You Lie (Traverse Theatre); Julius Caesar, The Taming of the Shrew, Othello, Titus Andronicus (Tobacco Factory); Beauty & the Beast (The Lyric Theatre); My Children! My Africa! (Salisbury Playhouse); OthelloCharlie Lavender (Southwark Playhouse); Julius Caesar (Barbican/European tour); Othello (Nottingham Playhouse); Medea (Abbey Theatre/Queens); The Odyssey, Madman of the Balconies (Gate Theatre); Hamlet (Young Vic/Japan); Divine Right (Birmingham Rep); Way of the World (Theatre Royal York); The Winter’s Tale (Theatre de Complicite International & UK tour); Child In The Heart (Joint Stock Theatre & UK tour); The Struggle of the Dogs and the Black (Traverse Theatre & Edinburgh Festival); Woyzeck, Julius Caesar (Bristol Old Vic)

Television includes: The Forgiving Earth, The Moonstone, Gangsta Granny, Law and Order, Silent Witness, The Bill, Rebus, Doctors, Rough Crossings, Judge John Deed, Casualty, Canterbury Tales, South by South East, Love Hurts, Mad Men and Specialists, Escape from Kampala, No Problem

Film includes: The Kitchen Toto, The Changeling, Nighthawks