Cast and Creatives

nicholas-bishop_tmb-img-912
Charles Dickens / Young Scrooge Nicholas Bishop

This is Nicholas's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: While The Sunshines (Bath Theatre Royal); The Rivals (Bristol Old Vic); Nell Gwynn (ETT); Man and Superman, Three Days in the Country, War Horse, The Railway Children (National Theatre); Eldorado, Moby Dick (Arcola Theatre); The Country Wife (Royal Exchange Manchester)

Television includes: Cranford, Hustle, Drifters

 

Black and white headshot of Tom Byrne
Slingshot Tom Byrne

This is Tom’s professional RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Echo’s End (Salisbury Playhouse); King Lear (Bristol Old Vic); In the Night, The Beaux’ Stratagem, Julius Caesar, We’ve Got to Get to Bethlehem, Three Sisters, As You Like It, Flarepath, The School for Scandal (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School)

 

 

Gerard Carey
Bob Cratchit Gerard Carey

Theatre includes: James Walsingham/Chitterlow in Half A Sixpence (Chichester and Noel Coward Theatre)Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (UK tour), Dickens Abridged (Arts), William George in Soho Cinders and Jack in Ex (Soho Theatre), Stage Hand in Master Class (Vaudeville), Invisible Man (Menier Chocolate Factory), Tim in Noises Off, Smee in Peter Pan, White Rabbit in Alice in Wonderland and Nikko/Munchkin Mayor in The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham Rep), Pantalaimon in His Dark Materials (UK tour), Grovel in Jack and the Beanstalk (About Productions), Historian/Not Dead Fred/Herbert in Spamalot (Palace), Puck and Snug in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Grumio in The Taming of the Shrew, Stanley in High Society, Alphonso in Leonardo’s Last Supper and Servant/Outlaw in The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Regent’s Park Open Air), Milly Hardup in Cinderella (Oxford Playhouse) and Robertson Ay in Mary Poppins (Cameron Mackintosh/Disney).

Television includes: Love Soup and Torchwood.

Other work includes: audio for Bible Stories, Stories for Boys, Nursery Rhymes/Christmas Carols (Priddy Books) and The Merchant of Venice (NAXOS AUDIO).

Film includes: the short Bound.

headshot of Sally in an electric blue round-neck jumper
Katherine / Belinda Cratchit Sally Cheng

This is Sally’s RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Footprints on the Moon (Finborough Theatre); The Emperor and the Nightingale (Theatre by the Lake); Singin’ in the Rain (Bolton Octagon); On the Town, Sister Act, The Addams Family, The Other School, Bare, The Winter’s Tale, The Oresteia, Me and My Girl (Guildford School of Acting)

 

headshot of Phil Davis
Ebenezer Scrooge Phil Davis

Previous RSC includes: Naked Robots

Theatre includes: First Light, Pygmalion (Chichester Festival Theatre); Philistines (National Theatre); Tales From Hollywood (Donmar Warehouse); The Gambler (Hampstead Theatre and West End); Restoration, Not Quite Jerusalem, Submariners, The Gorki Brigade (Royal Court Theatre); Buried Child (Hampstead Theatre); What the Butler Saw (Young Vic Theatre); Abide With Me (Soho Poly Theatre)

Television includes: Riviera, Poldark, Whitechapel, Mad Dogs, New Tricks, Death in Paradise, Being Human, Silk, Hacks, Case Histories, Merlin, Ashes to Ashes, Silent Witness, Lark Rise to Candleford, Bleak House, White Teeth, Inspector Morse, Rumpole of the Bailey, Bergerac

Film includes: We Can Be Heroes, The Swing of It, Fast Girls, Another Year, Brighton Rock, Cassandra's Dream, Notes on a Scandal, Vera Drake (winner of British Independent Film Award for Best Actor), Casanova, Nicholas Nickleby, Trance, Secrets & Lies, Crossing the Border, In the Name of the Father, Blue Ice, Alien III, The Howling, High Hopes, Underworld, Quadrophenia

 

Headshot of James Gant in a navy blazer with white open-collar shirt
Father / Hinge / Mr Baldock James Gant

This is James's debut RSC season

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: Wind in the Willows (London Pal­ladium and UK Tour); De­ath Takes a Holiday (Charing Cross Theat­re); Tita­nic (Charing Cross Theatre); Oliver! (Le­icester Curve­); Gra­nd Hotel (Southwark Playhous­e); Les Miserables (Quee­n’s Theatre); The ­L­ittle Prince (Emirates Palace­­, Abu Dhabi); Olive­r! (UK Tour); Jekyll a­nd Hyde (UK Tour); Evita (UK and inte­rnat­ional tour)­; Crazy for You ­(Londo­n­ Pal­ladium); Lucky Stiff (Cambridge); Les Mis­erables 20th Anniversary Perfor­mance (Que­en's Thea­tre)

James fea­tured in Disney's Be­auty and the Beast Premiere Concert in Leicester Square and has previously featured as a vocalist at the Royal Albert­ Hall, St Paul­'s Cathedral, Royal­ Festival Hall, the 2014 Olivier ­Awards and BBC Children in Need.

 

headshot of Dinita Gohil
Belle / Isabel / Lucy Dinita Gohil

This is Dinita's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Hurling Rubble at Moon (Park Theatre); Tartuffe (Birmingham Rep Theatre); Nicholas Nickleby Part 2, Blood Wedding (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), Deadlock (Soho Theatre); Spring Awakening (Carlton Junior Television Workshop); After Juliet (Birmingham Hippodrome); Totally Over You (Nottingham Playhouse); La Escala Humana (U de Chile); Victory Secret (National Youth Theatre)

Television includes: The Boy With The Topknot, Year Million, Our Girl 2, New Blood PC, Guilt, Call The Midwife, Doctors, The Last Train, ICT Communicate, World Cup

Film includes:  The Snowman, The Infiltrator, Kill Your Friends, One

headshot of John Hodgkinson
Fezziwig / Old Joe John Hodgkinson

RSC includes: Love’s Labour’s Lost, Love’s Labour’s Won

Theatre includes: Pierrepoint in Hangmen (Royal Court and Wyndhams), Orson Welles in Orson’s Shadow(Southwark Playhouse), The Husbands in The Visit, William in London Assurance (Chichester Festival Theatre), Yanni in Aristo, Dull in Love’s Labour’s Lost (Minerva Theatre), Charles II in The Libertine (Glasgow Citizens), Sainsbury in Donkeys’ Years (Rose Theatre Kingston), Nidge in Unscorched (Finborough), The Performer in White Rabbit Red Rabbit (Live Theatre), Chris Mullin in A Walk On Part (Live Theatre, Soho Theatre and Arts Theatre. Journal Award for Performing Artist of the Year), Autolycus / Antigonus in The Winter’s Tale (Headlong), Asriel in His Dark Materials, Gordon in Neville’s Island, Kerner in Hapgood, Astrov in Uncle Vanya (Birmingham Rep), Man in Absurdia, Woodenshoes in The Front Page (Donmar Warehouse), Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew, Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Bernard Nightingale in Arcadia (Bristol Old Vic and Birmingham Rep)

Television includes: Rillington Place, Victoria, Witless, The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret, The Escape Artist, Whitechapel, Big Bad World, Silk, Holby City, Criminal Justice, Heartbeat, Broken News, Brief Encounters, Doctors, My Family, Peep Show, EastEnders, Lee Evans - So What Now?, Chambers, Kiss Me, Kate, People Like Us, Pure Wickedness, Boyz Unlimited

Radio includes: The Physicists

Films include: Heart of Lightness, Leave to Remain, Skyfall, Thunderpants, Firelight

headshot of Beruce Khan
John Forster / Young Marley Beruce Khan

This is Beruce's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Gary Tank Commander (The SSE Hydro); Henry V (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Hamlet (Shakespeare’s Globe international tour); Romeo and Juliet, What You Will: Pop Up Shakespeare (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Madness of George III, The History Boys (UK tour); The History Boys (Theatre Royal Bath/West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Black Album (National Theatre); Anna Lucasta, Othello, Buried Child, The Seagull, Burial at Thebes, The Changeling, It’s Impossible to Think of Everything, The Ruins, Three Sisters, Poppy, Rookery Nook (RADA)

Film includes: Burden Unn, Head of the Bail

Television includes: Shakespeare Uncovered

 

Verity Kirk
Mrs Baldock / Caroline / Housemaid Verity Kirk

This is Verity's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Posh – The All-Female Production (Pleasance, London); Blasted (Styx); Little Sure Shot, Polar Bears, The Crucible (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Little Sure Shot (Theatre Royal Bath/tour); post.human (Jedermann Theatre Company); One Night in November (Belgrade Coventry); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cyrano de Bergerac (Chester Performs)

Literary readings includes: Pine (Hampstead Theatre); Sex Lives of the Siamese Twins (Southbank Centre); The Nine Lives of Kit Marlowe (The Guildford Institute)

 

headshot of Luke Latchman in a dark red T-shirt, smiling
Wicker Luke Latchman

This is Luke's debut RSC season

Trained at: Arts Educational School, London

Theatre includes: Working (Southwark Playhouse)

 

headshot of Bethany looking to camera
Martha Cratchit / Amy Bethany Linsdell

This is Bethany's debut RSC season

Theatre includes: The Wind in The Willows (West End/UK Tour); Guys and Dolls, Saturday Night Fever (UK Tour); Oliver! (Curve Leicester); Aladdin (Tameside Hippodrome); Magic of the Musicals (Royal Albert Hall); Kerry Ellis in Concert, The Olivier Awards (West End)

Workshops include: Candide

Radio includes: Friday Night is Music Night

Emma Pallant
Mrs Cratchit / Mrs Snapchat Emma Pallant

RSC includes: The Dog in the Manger, Tamar’s Revenge, The House of Desires, Pedro, The Great Pretender, Henry IV Parts I and II, As You Like It, Laughter in the Dark

Theatre includes: William Wordsworth (ETT/Theatre by the Lake); Wind in the Willows (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Romeo and Juliet, Comedy of Errors, Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe); It Just Stopped, Alison’s House (Orange Tree); Bell, Book and Candle, Bleak House, Great Expectations, Romeo and Juliet (New Vic); The Cherry Orchard, His Dark Materials, Katherine Desouza (Birmingham Rep); On Golden Pond, The Herbal Bed (Salisbury Playhouse); The House of Bernarda Alba (Belgrade Theatre); Cymbeline (Regent’s Park); Top Girls (Watford Palace); Precious Bane (Pentabus)

Concerts include: If This Is A Man (Royal Festival Hall); Shostakovich’s Hamlet (City of London Sinfonia); LPO (Royal Festival Hall); CLS (Southwark Cathedral); A Song of Good and Evil (Stockholm Berwaldhallen); Shakespeare Songs (London Jazz Festival, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse)

Television includes: Father Brown, Holby City, Casualty, Doctors

Radio includes: Something Understood, Messages to a Submariner, The Daughter of the Air

Emma also records audiobooks for the RNIB and is a regular volunteer with the children’s mentoring charity, Scene and Heard

Vivien Parry
Lady Tibshelf / Christmas Past / Aunt Vivien Parry

RSC includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Matilda workshop

Theatre includes: Half A Sixpence (Noel Coward Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); The Girls (UK tour); Top Hat (Aldwych); Blackthorn, Shakespeare’s Will, Great Expectations, Macbeth, Arcadia, The Crucible, Betrayal, Bedroom Farce (Theatr Clwyd); Memory (The Pleasance/59East59 Broadway); The Swing of Things (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Mamma Mia (Prince of Wales); Arturo Ui (Glasgow Citizens); Boston Marriage (Bolton Octagon); The Ashgirl (Birmingham Rep); Sadly Solo Jo (Greenwich); The Star Jar (National Theatre workshop); Fame (Cambridge Theatre); Which Witch (Piccadilly Theatre); Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre)

Film includes: Beauty and the Beast

Television includes: Holby City, Crash, Outside The Rules, The Bench, The Bill, Nuts and Bolts, The Comedy Show, Llafur Caria, Dirty Work, Victorian Diary

Radio includes: The Berlin Diaries, Touching The Linden Tree, The Tales of Lady Murasaki, The Starving Girl of Llanfihangel

 

headshot of Joseph Prowen
Fred Joseph Prowen

This is Joseph's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: A View From Islington North (Arts Theatre/Out of Joint), Single Spies (Chichester Festival Theatre/Birmingham Rep/UK tour); Teddy (Southwark Playhouse), Jefferson’s Garden, Dick Whittington (Watford Palace Theatre), An Ideal Husband (Chichester Festival Theatre),

Television includes: Decline and Fall, Midsomer Murders, And Then There Were None, Casualty

 

Giles Taylor
Marley Giles Taylor

Previous RSC includes: The Merchant of Venice, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Bring Up the Bodies, Talk of the City, Wolf Hall

Theatre includes: This House (National Theatre/West End/Chichester); After The Dance (National Theatre); The Way of the World, The Music Man (Chichester); Travesties, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham Rep); Blithe Spirit (Nottingham); Waste (Almeida); The Secret Garden (WYP); Othello (Salisbury); Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Cymbeline, Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Merry Wives of Windsor (Regent’s Park)

Television includes: Victoria, The Musketeers, Mr Selfridge, Foyle’s War, Stuart: A Life Backwards, Friends and Crocodiles, Sentenced, Karaoke, Wycliffe, Is That All There Is?, Scarlet and Black

Giles is also a verse and rhetoric consultant and has released a book, Dramatic Adventures in Rhetoric, co-authored with Philip Wilson.

headshot of Sarah Twomey
Fanny / Jane Sarah Twomey

This is Sarah's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Young Chekhov Trilogy (Chichester Festival Theatre/National Theatre); Chekhov Trilogy (Chichester Festival Theatre); Mermaid (Shared Experience); There and Black, The Five Wives of Maurice Pinder, The Lady From The Sea, The Sea, Much Ado About Nothing, The Way of the World, The Book and the Brotherhood, The Eumenides (RADA)

Film includes: Niggles (short film), Nightmares, The Manbody, Animal, Popped

Radio includes: The Wall, Daphnis and Chloe

 

Jamie Tyler
Uber / Doctor / 2nd Businessman Jamie Tyler

Previous RSC roles include: Love's Labour's Lost, Much Ado About Nothing

Theatre includes: Spamalot! (Playhouse Theatre London/UK Tour); Evita (Dominion Theatre, UK and European Tour); Jesus Christ Superstar Arena Spectacular (UK & Australian Tour); The Who's Tommy! (English Theatre Frankfurt & European Tour); Grease (Piccadilly Theatre, Victoria Palace, UK Tour); South Pacific, Tommy! (UK Tour); The Rocky Horror Show (European Tour); Spend! Spend! Spend! (The English Theatre Frankfurt); Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, The Telephone Girls, The Corsican Brothers (Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man); Babbies in the Wood (York Theatre Royal); Honk! (Landor Theatre, London); Cinderella, Snow White (Stoke Regent Theatre); P&O Artemis (World Cruise)

Film includes: Muppets Most Wanted

Brigid Zengeni
Mrs Trowell / Christmas Present / Mrs Fezziwig Brigid Zengeni

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar, Two Gentlemen of Verona

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (Headlong Theatre tour); Yerma (Gate Theatre); Pandora (Arcola Theatre); The Duchess of Malfi (Greenwich Theatre); Passion Play, The Legend of Pericles (Greenbelt); The Pirates of Penzance, The Mikado (New Victoria, Stoke); Twelfth Night, The Winter's Tale (National Theatre); The Wedding (Southwark Playhouse); Three Sisters (Birmingham Rep)

Television includes: Sherlock, Anubis House, Identity, New Tricks, Holby City, Silent Witness, Inside Out, The Bill, William & Mary, A Touch of Frost, In Defence, The Greatest Store on Earth, Dr Willoughby, Casualty, Holding the Baby, Beck

Film includes: Uwantme2killhim?, The Hardest Part, The Cry

Radio includes: Regular on Poetry Please (BBC Radio 4)

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    27 Nov 2017 - 4 Feb 2018

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

27 November, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon