Cast and Creatives

Salman Akhtar headshot
Lucillius Salman Akhtar

This is Salman's RSC debut season

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Tartuffe, Timon of Athens

Television includes: Man Like Mobeen, Three Girls, Murdered by my Father, Parents of the Band

 

Sagar I M Arya headshot
Painter Sagar I M Arya

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens

Previous RSC includes: Much Ado About Nothing

Theatre includes: The Great Game (Tricycle Theatre); A Fine Balance (Tamasha Theatre); Tiger at the Gates (National Theatre); Twelfth Night (Background Productions)

Television includes: Good Karma Hospital, Howard's End, Holby City, Endeavour, Rillington Place, Agatha Raisin, Emmerdale, Silent Witness, Casualty, Cucumber, Hunted, EastEnders, Lewis, Spooks, A Short Stay in Switzerland, A Touch of Frost, Survivors, Sarah Jane Adventures, The Invisibles

Film includes: Kal Jisne Dekha, Shaandaar, Love Aaj Kal, Stuart: A Life Backwards, Red Mercury, Fiza, Halo, Aastha: In the Prison of Spring

Radio includes: My Shadow and Me, Byzantium, The Mysterious Island, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, Bindi Business, The Unquenchable Thirst of Dracula, Tumanbay 2, Midnight's Children, Letters from a Young Indian Revolutionary, An Everyday Story of Afghan Folk

 

 

James Clyde
Sempronius James Clyde

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Tartuffe, Timon of Athens

Previous RSC includes: King Lear, Cymbeline, Matilda, Romeo and Juliet, Days of Significance, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Touch (Soho); In the Depths of Dead Love (Print Room); Hamlet, Jane Eyre, The Art of Random Whistling (Young Vic); As You Like It, Hedda Gabler, Tobaccoland,The Candidate, Misfits, The Tempest, A Taste of Honey, Macbeth (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Twelfth Night, Hang (National Theatre); God of Carnage, School for Wives (Nuffield Theatre); Dangerous Lady (Stratford East); The Illusion (Southwark Playhouse); Single Spies (Watermill); Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe); Caucasian Chalk Circle, Jane Eyre, After Mrs Rochester (Shared Experience/West End); Absolute Beginners (Lyric, Hammersmith); I Just Stopped to See the Man (Octagon); Ying Tong (West Yorkshire Playhouse/West End); The Lucky Ones, The Eleventh Commandment, A Going Concern (Hampstead); A Model Girl (Greenwich Theatre); All for Love, A Hard Heart (Almeida); Dreaming (Queens Theatre); Jack’s Out (Bush); The Gentleman from Olmedo (Gate); Hated Nightfall, Wounds to The Face (Royal Court); The Castle (Riverside); The Ecstatic Bible (Adelaide Festival); Scenes from An Execution (Barbican)

Television includes: The Forgiving Earth, Leonardo, Above Suspicion, Deadly Intent, New Tricks, Boudicca, The Bill, London Bridge, Made in Heaven, Maigret, Mr Thomas, Back Up, In Suspicious Circumstances, Between The Lines

Film includes: Beauty, Anonymous, The Honeytrap, Cheese, Croupier, Your Night Tonight, Prick Up Your Ears, Glitch, Inheritance

Anton Cross headshot
Caphis Anton Cross

This is Anton's RSC debut season

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The Secret Seven, As You Like It, Stig, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Storyhouse); Good Dog (Tiata Fahodzi); No Villain (Old Red Lion); Stoney Fruit (Fine Mess Theatre); Emperor and Galilean (Royal National Theatre)

Short films include: Good Dog, The Start Up, You Are Me

 

Ralph Davis headshot
Poet Ralph Davis

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens

Previous RSC includes: King John, Richard III

Theatre includes: The Open House (Ustinov Theatre Bath / The Print Room); King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe)

Radio includes:
For The Temple, The Good Terrorist, Ambridge Extra

 

Patrick Drury
Flavius Patrick Drury

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar, Antony & Cleopatra, Titus Andronicus

Theatre includes: The Royale (Bush Theatre); Widower’s Houses, Silas Marner (Orange Tree Theatre); Ghosts (Rose Theatre/tour); Strange Interlude, FRAM, Major Barbara, The Enchantment, Bartholomew Fair, Fuente Ovejuna (National Theatre); 27 (National Theatre of Scotland); Democracy (Old Vic Theatre); Democracy (Sheffield Crucible); 66 Books – Concerning Faith (Bush Theatre); The Cherry Orchard (Birmingham Rep); The Woman in Black (Fortune Theatre); For King and Country (ACT Productions); Judgement Day, Waste (Almeida Theatre); Someone Else’s Shoes (Soho Theatre/ETT); Hamlet (ETT/ATG); Mother Courage and her Children, Hamlet, Twelfth Night, King Lear (ETT); Rebecca (Vienna’s English Theatre); Afore Night Come (Young Vic Theatre); Coriolanus (Edinburgh/Tel Aviv/Tokyo); The Memory of Water (tour and West End); The Trinidad Sisters (Tricycle Theatre); Translations (Watford/Salisbury/Coventry)

Film includes: Laughterhouse, The Awakening, The Nightingale Saga

Television includes: Ripper Street, The Crown, Lennon Naked, Midsomer Murders, Cold Blood, Doctors, Slave Dynasty, Judge John Deed, Silent Witness, The Bill, Casualty, Father Ted I, II & III, Hogwash, In Suspicious Circumstances, Rory Bremner Who Else?, The Politician’s Wife, True Tilda, Under The Sun

Radio includes: Something Understood, The Conflict is Over

 

Ross Green headshot
Merchant / Varro's Servant Ross Green

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens

Previous RSC includes: Death of a Salesman

Theatre includes: War Horse (National Theatre)

Television includes: Carnival Row, Babs, Poldark, Lucky Man, The Cafe

Film includes: Bohemian Rhapsody, Alice in Wonderland: Through the Looking Glass, Suffragette

 

Nia Gwynne headshot
Apemantus Nia Gwynne

Previous RSC roles include: Henry IV Parts I & II, The Orphan of Zhao, Boris Godunov, The Life of Galileo, Titus Andronicus, King Lear

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Coriolanus, The Dark Philosophers (National Theatre of Wales); Clytemnestra, The Almond and the Seahorse (Sherman Cymru); The Daughter-in-Law, Dangerous Corner, Love Me Slender, Top Girls (New Vic); Look Back in Anger (Northern Stage Co); Lie of the Land (Edinburgh Festival); Absurd Person Singular (Bolton Octagon); Mirandolina (Royal Exchange); To Kill a Mockingbird, The Invention of Love (Salisbury Playhouse); Ghost City (Sgript Cymru); Who Goes There?(dreamthinkspeak USA); Dogmouth (The Evidence Room, USA)

Television includes: Temple, Shakespeare & Hathaway, The Syndicate, Casualty, EastEnders, Stick or Twist, Zip and Hollow, Belonging, The Bill, Gwaith Cartref, Emmerdale

Film includes: Tolkien, Darkest Hour, Pride, Shadow Dancer, Resistance, The Organ Grinder’s Monkey, Lemmings

 

Zainab Hasan headshot
Jeweller Zainab Hasan

This is Zainab's RSC debut season

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Tartuffe, Timon of Athens

Theatre includes: Hijabi Monologues (Bush Theatre); The Tempest, Henry IV (St Ann’s Warehouse NYC); Shakespeare Trilogy, Henry IV (Donmar Warehouse); Boy (Almeida Theatre); Tory Boyz, Romeo and Juliet, Prince of Denmark (Ambassadors Theatre); Red Riding Hood (Latitude Festival); On the Dole (Lyric Theatre); D, The Boyfriend (Oval House Theatre); Routes (Hampstead Theatre); Totally Over You (Tricycle Theatre)

 

 

Kathryn Hunter headshot_2018_Photo by Simon Annand _c_ artist_238733
Timon Kathryn Hunter

Previous RSC includes: King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra, The Grain Store, A Tender Thing, Othello (as director)

Theatre includes: One Green Bottle, The Diver (Tokyo Metropolitan / Soho / European tour); The House of Bernarda Alba (Royal Exchange); The Emperor, Kafka’s Monkey (Young Vic / HOME Manchester / TFANA, New York); Cyrano de Bergerac (Southwark Playhouse); Sotto Voce (Asolo Theatre, Florida); Fragments, The Valley of Astonishment (Young Vic / Bouffes du Nord / international tour); Hearts (Ex Machina); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (TFANA, New York); The Bee (Tokyo / Soho / New York / Hong Kong); Yerma (Arcola); Celestina (King’s Theatre, Edinburgh); Whistling Psyche, Doña Rosita (Almeida); Richard III, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); Macbeth, Electra (Leicester Haymarket); Far Away (Bouffes du Nord); The Rose Tattoo, The Devils (Theatr Clwyd); Live Like Pigs, The Recruiting Officer, Our Country’s Good (Royal Court); The Hypochondriac (Lyric Hammersmith); Women of Troy (The Gate); Romeo & Juliet (Watermill); Spoonface Steinberg (Ambassadors, Washington); Mother Courage (Shared Experience); The Skriker, The Visit (National Theatre - Olivier Award for Best Actress); Foe, Out of the House Walked a Man, Anything for a Quiet Life, Help! I’m AliveThe Winter’s Tale (Théâtre de Complicité) 

Directing credits include: Napoleon Disrobed (Told By An Idiot); Out of Blixen (Print Room); The Birds (National Theatre); Mr Puntila and his man Matti (Almeida / Albery / Traverse); Wiseguy Scapino (Theatre Clwyd); The Glory of Living (Royal Court); The Comedy of ErrorsPericles (Shakespeare’s Globe); My Perfect Mind (Young Vic and tour)

Television includes: Flowers, NCS: Manhunt, Silent Witness, Grushko, Les Misérables, Black Earth Rising, Rome  

Film includes: The Tale of Tales, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, All or Nothing, Orlando, The Baby of Macon, Maria’s Child

 

Debbie Korley headshot
Alcibiades Debbie Korley

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens

Previous RSC includes: As You Like it, The Comedy of Errors, The Grain Store, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Morte D'Arthur, Little Eagles, American Trade, King Lear

Theatre includes: Acceptance (Hampstead Theatre); King Lear (Talawa/Royal Exchange Theatre/Birmingham Rep); Cargo (Arcola Theatre); Welcome to the Home, Prurience (Southbank Centre); Beowulf (Unicorn Theatre); Too Clever By Half (Told by an Idiot/Royal Exchange Theatre); Boi Boi is Dead (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Watford Palace); Black Jesus (Finborough Theatre); Coram Boy (National Theatre); A Matter of Life and Death (Kneehigh/National Theatre); Feathers in the Snow (National Theatre Studio); The Residents (Albany Theatre/Teatro Vivo); The Endings (Theatre 503); Whistle Down the Wind (West End & UK Tour); Ten Suitcases (Drill Hall); Cinderella (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Saturday Night (White Bear Theatre); Aida (Royal Albert Hall); Sick! (Almeida Theatre)

Television includes: Delicious, Doctors, Casualty, Holy Smoke, Green Balloon Club, Night and Day, Night Fever

Film includes: King Lear, The Ones Below

Radio includes: Home Front

 

Rosy McEwen headshot
Flaminius Rosy McEwen

This is Rosy's RSC debut season

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens

Trained: Bristol Old Vic

Theatre includes: The Cherry Orchard (Royal Exchange/Bristol Old Vic); Julius Caesar (Bristol Old Vic)

Television includes: Waking the Dead, Cranford

Film includes: The Letter Writer

 

Sam Pay headshot
Ventidius Sam Pay

This is Sam's RSC debut season

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Tartuffe, Timon of Athens

Trained: Academy of Live and Recorded Arts

Theatre includes: The Wind in the Willows (Colchester Mercury); Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, The Great Gatsby (Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch); Scrooge, Trelawny of the Wells, My Fair Lady, Privates On Parade (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); The BFG (UK Tour)

Television includes: Brideshead Revisited

Film includes: Sense & Sensibility

Riad L Richie headshot
Servilius Riad Richie

This is Riad's RSC debut season

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Tartuffe, Timon of Athens

Trained: East 15 

Theatre includes: Macbeth, Mark and the MarkedFrankenstein, Romeo and Juliet (Box Clever Theatre); The Scarlet Pimpernel (Tower of London)

Riad has also been lead fencer and combat specialist for films including Cinderella, iBoy and Accident Man.

 

Imogen Slaughter headshot
Lucia Imogen Slaughter

This is Imogen's RSC debut season

Trained: Oxford School of Drama

Theatre includes: Twelfth Night, Speer (National Theatre); People, Places and Things (UK tour); Lulu (Almeida); Private Fears in Public Places (Library Theatre, Manchester); Ordinary Dreams (Trafalgar Studios); Gravity (Birmingham Rep); Iphigenia (Southwark Playhouse); Titanic Tales, Baby with the Bathwater, The Merchant of Venice (Clerkenwell Theatre Company); My Cousin Rachel, Far from the Madding Crowd, Fiddlers Three (Jill Freud Company); The Old Country, Don't Dress for Dinner, Cash on Delivery, Not Now Darling, Noises Off, Taking Steps (Suffolk Summer Theatre)

Television includes: Doctors, Emmerdale, Countdown to Murder, Sherlock, Silent Witness, The Bill, Elizabeth I, Boudica

Film includes: Convenience, The Last Temptation of Chris, The Bench, One Careful Owner

 

Vivienne Smith headshot
Isidore's Servant Vivienne Smith

This is Vivienne's RSC debut season

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Tartuffe, Timon of Athens

Trained: Italia Conti Arts Centre 

Theatre includes: Great Apes (Arcola); Blood (Rehearsed Reading, Royal Court); The Buddy Holly Story (UK tour)

 

David Sturzaker headshot
Lucullus David Sturzaker

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens

Previous RSC includes: The White Devil

Theatre includes: Frost/Nixon (Sheffield Crucible); Nell Gwynn (The Globe/West End); Richard II, The Merchant of Venice, Liberty, Titus Andronicus, The Comedy of Errors, Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure, The Winter’s Tale (The Globe); Eternal Love, Anne Boleyn (The Globe/ETT); The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Cool Hand Luke (West End); Bloody Poetry (Jermyn Street Theatre); Four Knights in Knaresborough (Southwark Playhouse); Kingdom of Earth (The Print Room); As You Like It (The Rose Kingston); War and Peace (Shared Experience); Visiting Mr Green (Tour); Future Me (Theatre 503); Bash (Trafalgar Studios); Henry V (Tour de Four); Journey’s End (The Playhouse); Shakespeare’s R & J (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing (Tour De Force); Dine With Me (Etcetera Theatre); Valentine (The Operating Theatre)

Television includes: Father Brown, Endeavour, Medici, Da Vinci’s Demons, Murder on the Homefront, Doctors

 

Edmund Wiseman headshot
Demetrius Edmund Wiseman

Current RSC: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens

Previous RSC includes: Richard II

Trained: Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts

Theatre includes: Birdsong (Ashcroft Theatre); The Duchess of Malfi (White Bear Theatre); Filumena (Almeida); For Alfonso: A Wilde Evening (Brighton Festival); Beautiful Blows (Festival Hall); Macbeth (Cheek by Jowl); Playlist (Theatre 503)

Television includes: The Crown, Hollyoaks, Doctors

Film includes: Darkest Hour, The Mummy

Radio includes:
Home Front, Richard II

 

  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    Until 22 Feb 2019

    Book Tickets
  • Running time:

    2 hrs 12 mins + 20 mins interval

Next performance:

20 December, 7:30PM

Swan Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon