Cast and Creatives

David Ajao headshot
Pompey David Ajao

Previous RSC includes: Hecuba, Othello, The Merchant of Venice

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Rose Bruford College

Theatre includes: Barbershop Chronicles (National Theatre, International Tour); Primetime (Royal Court); Romeo and Juliet (Box Clever); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Dutchman (Orange Tree Theatre)

Film includes: Cockneys Vs Zombies, Dreams of a Life, Summerland

Television includes: Holby City, EastEnders, Sunny D

Radio includes: Dreamland, The Corrupted

 

Joseph Arkley headshot
Lucio Joseph Arkley

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar, Morte D'Arthur, Romeo and Juliet, The Grain Store, The White Devil, The Witch of Edmonton, The Winter's Tale, Mojo, Little Eagles

2019/20 RSC: Measure for Measure, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Theatre includes: Richard III (Perth Theatre); Richard III (Almeida Theatre); The Late Henry Moss, Black Battles with Dogs (Southwark Playhouse); The Rehearsal (Chichester Theatre); We Are Proud to Present (Bush Theatre); Home, Jungle of the Cities (Arcola Theatre); Titus (Edinburgh Festival); Brilliant Adventures (Royal Exchange); I Caught a Crab in Walberswick (HighTide Festival); Cotton Wool (Theatre503); The Glass Menagerie (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); Stoopud Fucken Animals (Traverse Theatre)

Television includes: Genius: Einstein, Doctors

Film includes: Teen Spirit, Aftermath, A Panto Villain's Off Season, Pelican Blood

Joseph has also performed extensively for BBC Radio Drama, including Romance is Dead, DOYOUWISHTOCONTINUE, Fanny and Alexander, Pillow Book, The Voysey Inheritance and All Quiet on The Western Front.

Hannah Azuonye headshot
Angelo's Secretary / Singer Hannah Azuonye

This is Hannah's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Girl from the North Country (Noël Coward Theatre); Thick Skin (Poor Michelle); Home (Assembly Rooms)

Television includes: Doctors

Patrick Brennan headshot
Abhorson / Friar Thomas Patrick Brennan

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, A Clockwork Orange

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Othello, Paint Your Wagon, The Big I Am, Fiddler on the Roof, The Conquest of the South Pole, The Sum, Romeo & Juliet (Everyman Company 2017/2018 season); Oedipus, The Reporter, Entertaining Strangers, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra, Light Shining In Buckinghamshire (National Theatre); Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Richard II, Edward II, Measure for  Measure, In Extremis, Henry IV Part 1 & 2, Bedlam (Shakespeare’s Globe); Guys and Dolls (Donmar); The Duchess Of Malfi (Nottingham Playhouse); Crouch Touch Pause Engage (National Theatre of Wales /  Out of Joint); The Promise (Orange Tree); Land Of My Fathers (Theatre 503); A Shadow of a Gunman (The Kilburn Tricycle); Accolade (Finborough)

Television and film includes: Carnival Row,  Absentia, Shakespeare and Hathaway, Bruno, Downton Abbey, Call the Midwife, Father Brown, Cadfael, Without Motive, Holby City, The Bill, Casualty, Doctors, Caerdydd, Gangsta Granny, Into the Storm, The Children Act, The Globe Live: Richard II, Measure For Measure, Henry IV Parts 1 & 2

Patrick is also a regular voice on the radio and has been a member of the BBC Radio Drama Company.

Graeme
Mistress Overdone / Barnadine Graeme Brookes

Previous RSC includes: The Duchess of Malfi, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Invincible (UK Tour & New York); Wait Until Dark (UK Tour); The Tempest (Teatr Modrzejewskiej/Colchester Mercury); A View from the Bridge, The Rivals, A Slight Ache, The Lover, King David – Man of Blood (Colchester Mercury); Transmissions (Birmingham Rep); Tanika’s Journey (Southwark Playhouse); The Police (Battersea Arts Centre); The Infant (Edinburgh Fringe & Old Red Lion); Softly Softly (Jermyn Street Theatre); Measure for Measure (Custard Factory); As You Like It (Swan Theatre, Worcester)

Television includes: Doctors, The Job Lot, Raised by Wolves, Crimewatch

Film includes: We Could Be Heroes, Faintheart, House of Screaming Death

Writing includes: OneinFive, The Interview (Monobox ‘Playstart’ Winner 2018)

 

Melody Brown headshot
Kate Keepdown / Justice Melody Brown

This is Melody's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: Manchester Polytechnic School of Theatre

Theatre includes: Henry V (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory); House & Garden, Bubbles (Watermill Theatre); Tamburlaine, The First Chinese Emperor (Yellow Earth Theatre); The Last Journey (Pentabus); The History Boys (Selladoor); Freefolk, Tom Thumb (Forest Forge); Life of Pi (Twisting Yarns); The Tempest (Canterbury Marlowe); The Firebird (Bolton Octagon); Bill's New Frock, Butterfly Lion, A Christmas Carol (Southampton Nuffield); Lords and Ladies (London Bubble); The Lower Depths (Cardboard Citizens); Dog Well Done (Sleeping Giant); Fungus the Bogeyman (Pilot Theatre)

Television includes: EastEnders

Antony Byrne
Duke Antony Byrne

Previous RSC includes: King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra, Richard II, Henry IV, The Phoenician Women, Julius Caesar, Tales from Ovid, The Tempest, Henry VIII, Edward III, The Island Princess, The Roman Actor

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Theatre includesBracken Moor (Tricycle Theatre); After Troy (Oxford Playhouse); Scene from Chekhov (Moscow Arts Theatre); Macbeth (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Elephant Man (Sheffield Theatres Trust); Fear and Misery (Royal Court); On The Waterfront (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Twelfth Night, Macbeth (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Rutherford and Son (Royal Exchange); Skellig (Young Vic); Betrayal (tour); The Government Inspector, True West, As You Like It (Sheffield Crucible); The Madness of George III, Macbeth (National Theatre); Time And The Conways, Blood Wedding, The Rough Side of the Boards, Macbeth (Bolton Octagon); Rough, Wuthering Heights (Birmingham Rep); Jane Eyre (Shared Experience); The Alchemical Wedding, The Merchant of Venice (Salisbury Playhouse)

Television includesJericho, Law and Order, If: The Future of Television, Playing the Field, The Forgotten Few, The Government Inspector, Midsomer Murders, Secret Life, Emmerdale, Silent Witness, Doctors, The Cinder Path, High Plains Invaders, Coronation Street

Film includesStraightheads, The Wind that Shakes the Barley, Bathory, Thick As Thieves, Anna Karenina, United Passions

Radio includes: From The Waist Up, Henry IV Parts I & II

 

James Cooney
Claudio James Cooney

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, Cymbeline, King Lear, Troilus and Cressida

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: LIPA

Theatre includes: Flare Path (UK tour); Plastic, This Must Be the Place (Poleroid Theatre); The Natives, 24 Hour Plays: Cinderland, The Bird and the Two Ton Weight (Old Vic, New Voices); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Hamlet (Watermill); Bottleneck (HighTide Festival. Shortlisted for Offie Best Male Performance Award); Bottom Up (Little Pieces of Gold/Southwark Playhouse); The Only Way Is Chelsea’s (Theatre Royal, York/Live Theatre, Newcastle/Soho Theatre); Apples/Thatcherwrite (Theatre503); You Once Said Yes (Look Left Look Right); Island (National Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Lodestar Theatre Co)

Television: ABC Murders, Silent Witness, Doctors

Film includes: Jester, Vic/Tim, Etu (shorts), Strangeways Here We Come, lead role
in Cushy (Second Shot Productions, winner of Best Yorkshire Short Film at Leeds International Film Festival 2014)

Tom Dawze headshot
Froth Tom Dawze

This is Tom's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Rose Bruford

Theatre includes: The Soldier's Tale (BBC Proms); Our Country's Good (Ramps On The Moon); Roots, The Marked (Theatre Temoin); Adventure To Oz, 12 Days Of Christmas (Chickenshed); The Remarkable Tale Of Oliver Twist (Red Earth); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Vertical Line Theatre); Soft Beats The Heart, Take Angel Home (Theatre 503); Ages (Old Vic New Voices); Hamlet (Primary Shakespeare Company); Romeo and Juliet (Young Shakespeare Company); More Important Things, Free (Half Moon Theatre); The Frog Prince (Skewbald Theatre); All Together Now (North Wall); Burning Gardens (Goat and Monkey); Othello (Globe Theatre)

Television includes: EastEnders

Radio includes: The Soldier's Tale, The Corrupted, Believe It!

 

Sandy Grierson
Angelo Sandy Grierson

Previous RSC includes: Dido, Queen of Carthage; Doctor Faustus; What Country Friends Is This?; Twelfth Night; The Comedy of Errors; The Tempest; The 13 Midnight Challenges of Angelus Diablo

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: OthelloMacbeth (Lyric Hammersmith/HOME); Pity (Royal Court); Charlie Sonata (Edinburgh Lyceum Theatre); Lanark (Citizens Theatre); Anything That Gives Off Light (The TEAM/National Theatre of Scotland); The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Little Otik (Vanishing Point/National Theatre of Scotland); Dunsinane, Home (National Theatre of Scotland); Saturday Night, The Beggar’s Opera, Subway, Lost Ones, Mancub, Stars Beneath the Sea, The Invisible Man (Vanishing Point); Grit (Pachamama); Mister Holgado, The Nutcracker (Unicorn Theatre); The Arabian Nights (Tricycle Theatre); Tonight Sandy Grierson Will Lecture, Box and Dance, Theatre Brothel, My Arm, A Prayer (Greyscale); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Headlong); Zorro, Cherry Blossom (Traverse Theatre); Monsters (Arcola); Gagarin Way (Theatre Royal Bath); Oresteia, Witkacy: Idiota, Mr Pinocchio (Lazzi); Fergus Lamont (Communicado); Privately Personal Lives of Dorian Gray (Cumbernauld Theatre); The Soul of Chien-Nu Leaves Her Body (Young Vic); Dybuk, Little Requiem for Kantor, The Night of the Great Season (Ariel Teatr); Satire of the Four Estates (Wildcat)

Film and television includes: Victoria and Abdul, Legit, Outlander, Night People, No Hot Ashes

 

Amanda Harris headshot
Provost Amanda Harris

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, As You Like It (Clarence Derwent Award 2006), Coriolanus, Othello (Laurence Olivier Award for Best Performance in a Supporting Role), Singer, The Odyssey, Speculators, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Barbarians, Country Dancing, The Taming of the Shrew, Travesties, Worlds Apart, Jovial Crew, Troilus and Cressida

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Othello, Pericles, Vanity Fair, Andromache (Cheek by Jowl); Pride and Prejudice (Tour and Old Vic); Flare Path, One For The Road, Much Ado About Nothing, King Lear (Bristol Old Vic); Cause Celebre, Take The Fire - Jean Cocteau monologues, Marivaux's Island of Slaves (Lyric Hammersmith); Arcadia (Birmingham Rep/Bristol Old Vic); Travesties (Savoy); Macbeth (Battersea Arts Centre); The Servant, The Way of the World (Birmingham Rep); The Constant Wife (The Lyric, Shaftesbury Avenue); Closer to Heaven (Arts Theatre, Leicester Square); The Taming of the Shrew, Richard the Third (The Globe); The Real Inspector Hound, Black Comedy (The Comedy, Paton Street); Picasso's Women (Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh and tour); Fairy Queen (BAM, New York)

Television includes: Oliver Twist, Sam Saturday, A Vote For Hitler, Sharman, A Touch of Frost, Midsomer Murders, Lady Jane, Jeeves and Wooster, The Bill, Casualty, Campion - Death of a Ghost, Heartbeat, The Locksmith

Amanda teaches Drama and Shakespeare at the University of Alicante. 

 

Karina Jones headshot
Sister Francisca Karina Jones

This is Karina's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Liverpool Hope University and Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Wait Until Dark (Original Theatre Company, UK Tour); The Tragic Life and Triumphant Death of Julia Pastrana (Hope Mill Theatre); In Water I'm Weightless (National Theatre Wales); Flower Girls (Graeae Theatre Company/New Wolsey Ipswich); On Blindness (Paines Plough/Frantic Assembly); Crystal Clear (The Lowry); The Fly (Royal Exchange Manchester)

Film and television includes: Foreign Skies, Off Their Rockers, The Bill

Radio includes: SoloParentPals.com

Karina is a Welsh actor and aerialist with a vision impairment. She has performed with various circus companies, such as Extraordinary Bodies and Rogue Play Theatre Company, and also as a solo performer at The Cerebral Palsy World Games Opening Ceremony.

 

Sophie Khan Levy headshot
Mariana Sophie Khan Levy

Previous RSC includes: Maydays, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Christmas Truce, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Love’s Labour’s Won

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: Hanna (Arcola/tour); Fracked! (Chichester Festival Theatre/tour/Yvonne Arnaud Theatre); Cymbeline (Phizzical Productions)

Television includes: Ride

 

Alexander Mushore headshot
Gentleman Alexander Mushore

This is Alexander's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: The Cool Train (Tristan Bates); Welcome to Thebes (Tobacco Factory Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew, How To Disappear Completely and Never Be Found, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Pass, All’s Well That Ends Well, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Country Wife, Dangerous Corner (BOVTS); Against Prejudice: A Celebration of Ira Aldridge (Globe); Monologue Slam UK (Tri Force Events – Birmingham Rep); Paper In My Pants (Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

Michael Patrick headshot
Elbow Michael Patrick

This is Michael's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: My Left Nut (Pan Narrans Theatre, Dublin Fringe 2017, Irish tour, Edinburgh Festival 2018); Radamisto (Northern Ireland Opera); The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), The Importance of Being Earnest (Bruiser Theatre Company, NI); Othello (Ireland's National Theatre @ The Abbey, Dublin); Blackout (Lyric Theatre Belfast); Ignition (Tinderbox Theatre Company, NI); Much Ado About Nothing, Titus Andronicus (Cambridge Shakespeare Festival)

Television includes: Krypton 2, Soft Border Patrol, Death and Nightingales, Bernard Dunne's Mythical Heroes, Game of Thrones

Film includes: The Keeper, Bravery Under Fire

Radio includes: Short Stories for Grownups; Hiding Out; Resistance Radio, Warm Up Act

Phelps Lucy
Isabella Lucy Phelps

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar; Antony & Cleopatra; Dido, Queen of Carthage

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Witness for the Prosecution (West End); Much Ado About Nothing (RagTags); King Charles III (Almeida & Sydney Theatre Company); Sex and The Three Day Week (Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse); Can't Stand Up for Falling Down, See How They Run (York Theatre Royal); Viva Forever! (Piccadilly Theatre); Lay Down Your Cross (Hampstead Theatre); Earthquakes in London (Headlong/National Theatre) 

Television includes: The Coroner, Siblings, Call The Midwife, Silent Witness, Holby City, Midsomer Muders, Skins, New Tricks

Film includes: Until I Breathe This Life

Radio includes: The Gift, Rotterdam, Fathers & Sons, The Good Listener, On Her Majesty’s Secret Service, Superyou

 

Claire Price headshot
Escalus Claire Price

Previous RSC includes: Volpone, Don Carlos, Brand

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: King Lear (Duke of York’s); Poison (Orange Tree); Things We Do For Love (Theatre Royal Bath/UK tour); The Winter’s Tale, The Daughter in Law, Company, The Pride, Mean Tears, Much Ado About Nothing, Richard III (Sheffield Crucible); Fifty Words (Ustinov, Bath/Arcola); The Way of the World (Chichester); Little Platoons, 66 Books (Bush); The Power of Yes, The Relapse, Cyrano de Bergerac (National Theatre); Mary Stuart (Clwyd Theatr, Cymru); Private Lives (Hampstead); The White Devil (Menier); The Lady from the Sea (Birmingham Rep); As You Like It (Royal Exchange); Twelfth Night (Liverpool Playhouse); The Tempest (Sheffield Crucible/Old Vic); Don Carlos (Sheffield Crucible/Gielgud); Doctor Faustus (Bristol Old Vic); Ursula (The Wrestling School); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Love in a Wood (New End, Hampstead); The Giant Prince (Quicksilver Children’s Theatre); Dead White Males (Nuffield, Southampton); When Did You Last See My Mother (BAC)

Television includes: Home Fires, Call The Midwife, Casualty, Capital, The Coroner, The Outcast, Doctors, Apparitions, London’s Burning, Murder in Mind, The Knock, Whistleblower, Midsomer Murders, Twelfth Night, Poirot, Dalziel and Pascoe, Rebus

Radio includes: Lobby Land, Robert Newman’s Entirely Accurate Encyclopaedia of Evolution and Neuropolis, The Warden, Barchester Towers, Little Platoons, Pilgrim, Laughter in the Dark, Bleak House

Film includes: The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Jump, Hereafter, Cuckoo

 

Amy Trigg headshot
Juliet Amy Trigg

This is Amy's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: Sadler’s Wells Takeover Weekend (River Stage at The National Theatre); The Joy of Dance (Lyric Hammersmith); Fusion (Sadlers Wells); The Sonnet Walks (Shakespeare’s Globe); Shakespeare within the Abbey (Shakespeare's Globe at Westminster Abbey); Goth Weekend (The Stephen Joseph Theatre and Live Theatre); A Brief History of Plays: An Alan Ayckbourn Gala (The Stephen Joseph Theatre); Tommy (Ramps On The Moon tour); The Glass Menagerie (Nottingham Playhouse)

Television includes: Doctors, Stella

Film includes: The Banishing, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
 
Short film includes: Pas de Deux 

Watch Amy's vlog 

Download the full list of cast and creatives
  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Find out about the cast and creatives behind Gregory Doran's new production of Measure for Measure.