Cast and Creatives

headshot of Esh Alladi
Sebastian Esh Alladi

This is Esh's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Lions and Tigers (Shakespeare’s Globe); Joybubbles, Dr Feelgood (The Other Palace); Nell Gwynn (Shakespeare’s Globe and ETT National tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (New Wolsey Theatre); The House of In Between (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Wit (Royal Exchange Theatre); My World Exploded a Little Bit (Tristan Bates Theatre); The Beaux’ Stratagem, Dara, Behind The Beautiful Forevers, War Horse BBC Prom, From Morning to Midnight, Romeo & Juliet (National Theatre); Boxer Beetle (Rich Mix); The Wind in the Willows (Birmingham Rep)

Television includes: Houdini and Doyle, Frankie

 

nicholas-bishop_tmb-img-912
Orsino Nicholas Bishop

This is Nicholas's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: While The Sunshines (Bath Theatre Royal); The Rivals (Bristol Old Vic); Nell Gwynn (ETT); Man and Superman, Three Days in the Country, War Horse, The Railway Children (National Theatre); Eldorado, Moby Dick (Arcola Theatre); The Country Wife (Royal Exchange Manchester)

Television includes: Cranford, Hustle, Drifters

 

Black and white headshot of Tom Byrne
Valentine Tom Byrne

This is Tom's debut RSC season

 

headshot of Sally in an electric blue round-neck jumper
Kitchen Maid Sally Cheng

This is Sally's debut RSC season

 

headshot of Michael Cochrane
Sir Andrew Aguecheek Michael Cochrane

This is Michael's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Nell Gwynn (ETT UK tour & Shakespeare’s Globe); Blithe Spirit, It Runs In The Family, Funny Money (The Mill); While The Sun Shines (Theatre Royal Bath); Wonderland (Hampstead); Dandy Dick (Theatre Royal Brighton); The Bomb/The Great Game/Afghanistan/Bloody Sunday/The Colour of Justice/Dance Of Death Parts & Nuremberg (Tricycle); Over The Moon/The Merchant Of Venice (Old Vic); Beyond A Joke (English Touring Theatre); On Approval (Guildford); Married Love (Wyndhams); Pride And Prejudice, Crown Matrimonial; The Aspern Papers; Lady Windermere’s Fan (Tour); Noises Off (Savoy); The Importance of Being Earnest (Chichester Festival Theatre); 13 Rue De L’Amour (Phoenix)

Film includes: The Iron Lady, A Different Loyalty, The Saint, Incognito, The Far Pavilions, Return of the Soldier

Television includes: Decline & Fall, The Crown, Agatha Raisin, We’re Doomed! The Making of Dad’s Army; Downton Abbey; Cradle To Grave, Man Down, Vicious, Coalition, The Musketeers, The Escape Artist, Panto!, Titanic – Blood And Steel; Holy Flying Circus, New Tricks, Law & Order UK, Criminal Justice, Heartbeat, Margaret, Mutual Friends, Sharpe, Mumbai Calling, To The Manor Born, The Long Walk To Finchley, Suez, The Worst Christmas of My Life, Wire in The Blood, In Praise of Hardcore, The Government Inspector, Monarch Of The Glen, Jonathan Creek, Spooks, The Falklands Play, The Cry, A Touch Of Frost, Micawber, The Innocent, Perfect World, Longitude, Nancherrow, The Broker’s Man, Simisola, The Chief, Dangerous Man, A Murder Of Quality, Wings, The Citadel, Pie In The Sky, Darling Buds of May

Radio includes: The Archers

headshot of Adrian Edmondson
Malvolio Adrian Edmondson

This is Adrian's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Bits of Me are Falling Apart (Soho Theatre), Neville’s Island (Duke of York’s Theatre), Waiting for Godot (Queen’s Theatre), Rocky Horror Show (Piccadilly Theatre)

Television includes: Bancroft; One of Us; War and Peace; Prey; Miss Austen Regrets; Chernobyl; Holby City; Jonathan Creek; If You See God, Tell Him; Bottom; Blackadder; Filthy, Rich & Catflap; The Dangerous Brothers on Saturday Live; Happy Families; The Comic Strip Presents…; The Young Ones

Film includes: Guest House Paradiso, The Pope Must Die, Supergrass

 

Headshot of James Gant in a navy blazer with white open-collar shirt
Police Inspector / Manservant / Footman James Gant

This is James's debut RSC season

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: Wind in the Willows (London Pal­ladium and UK Tour); De­ath Takes a Holiday (Charing Cross Theat­re); Tita­nic (Charing Cross Theatre); Oliver! (Le­icester Curve­); Gra­nd Hotel (Southwark Playhous­e); Les Miserables (Quee­n’s Theatre); The ­L­ittle Prince (Emirates Palace­­, Abu Dhabi); Olive­r! (UK Tour); Jekyll a­nd Hyde (UK Tour); Evita (UK and inte­rnat­ional tour)­; Crazy for You ­(Londo­n­ Pal­ladium); Lucky Stiff (Cambridge); Les Mis­erables 20th Anniversary Perfor­mance (Que­en's Thea­tre)

James fea­tured in Disney's Be­auty and the Beast Premiere Concert in Leicester Square and has previously featured as a vocalist at the Royal Albert­ Hall, St Paul­'s Cathedral, Royal­ Festival Hall, the 2014 Olivier ­Awards and BBC Children in Need.

 

headshot of Dinita Gohil
Viola Dinita Gohil

This is Dinita's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Hurling Rubble at Moon (Park Theatre); Tartuffe (Birmingham Rep Theatre); Nicholas Nickleby Part 2, Blood Wedding (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), Deadlock (Soho Theatre); Spring Awakening (Carlton Junior Television Workshop); After Juliet (Birmingham Hippodrome); Totally Over You (Nottingham Playhouse); La Escala Humana (U de Chile); Victory Secret (National Youth Theatre)

Television includes: The Boy With The Topknot, Year Million, Our Girl 2, New Blood PC, Guilt, Call The Midwife, Doctors, The Last Train, ICT Communicate, World Cup

Film includes:  The Snowman, The Infiltrator, Kill Your Friends, One

headshot of John Hodgkinson
Sir Toby Belch John Hodgkinson

RSC includes: Love’s Labour’s Lost, Love’s Labour’s Won

Theatre includes: Pierrepoint in Hangmen (Royal Court and Wyndhams), Orson Welles in Orson’s Shadow(Southwark Playhouse), The Husbands in The Visit, William in London Assurance (Chichester Festival Theatre), Yanni in Aristo, Dull in Love’s Labour’s Lost (Minerva Theatre), Charles II in The Libertine (Glasgow Citizens), Sainsbury in Donkeys’ Years (Rose Theatre Kingston), Nidge in Unscorched (Finborough), The Performer in White Rabbit Red Rabbit (Live Theatre), Chris Mullin in A Walk On Part (Live Theatre, Soho Theatre and Arts Theatre. Journal Award for Performing Artist of the Year), Autolycus / Antigonus in The Winter’s Tale (Headlong), Asriel in His Dark Materials, Gordon in Neville’s Island, Kerner in Hapgood, Astrov in Uncle Vanya (Birmingham Rep), Man in Absurdia, Woodenshoes in The Front Page (Donmar Warehouse), Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew, Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Bernard Nightingale in Arcadia (Bristol Old Vic and Birmingham Rep)

Television includes: Rillington Place, Victoria, Witless, The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret, The Escape Artist, Whitechapel, Big Bad World, Silk, Holby City, Criminal Justice, Heartbeat, Broken News, Brief Encounters, Doctors, My Family, Peep Show, EastEnders, Lee Evans - So What Now?, Chambers, Kiss Me, Kate, People Like Us, Pure Wickedness, Boyz Unlimited

Radio includes: The Physicists

Films include: Heart of Lightness, Leave to Remain, Skyfall, Thunderpants, Firelight

headshot of Beruce Khan
Feste Beruce Khan

This is Beruce's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Gary Tank Commander (The SSE Hydro); Henry V (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Hamlet (Shakespeare’s Globe international tour); Romeo and Juliet, What You Will: Pop Up Shakespeare (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Madness of George III, The History Boys (UK tour); The History Boys (Theatre Royal Bath/West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Black Album (National Theatre); Anna Lucasta, Othello, Buried Child, The Seagull, Burial at Thebes, The Changeling, It’s Impossible to Think of Everything, The Ruins, Three Sisters, Poppy, Rookery Nook (RADA)

Film includes: Burden Unn, Head of the Bail

Television includes: Shakespeare Uncovered

 

headshot of Verity Kirk
Parlour Maid Verity Kirk

This is Verity's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Posh – The All-Female Production (Pleasance, London); Blasted (Styx); Little Sure Shot; Polar Bears; The Crucible (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Little Sure Shot (Theatre Royal Bath/tour); post.human (Jedermann Theatre Company); One Night in November (Belgrade Coventry); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cyrano de Bergerac (Chester Performs)

Literary readings includes: Pine (Hampstead Theatre); Sex Lives of the Siamese Twins (Southbank Centre); The Nine Lives of Kit Marlowe (The Guildford Institute)

 

headshot of Luke Latchman in a dark red T-shirt, smiling
Curio Luke Latchman

This is Luke's debut RSC season

Trained at: Arts Educational School, London

Theatre includes: Working (Southwark Playhouse)

 

Vivien Parry
Maria Vivien Parry

RSC includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Matilda workshop

Theatre includes: Half A Sixpence (Noel Coward Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); The Girls (UK tour); Top Hat (Aldwych); Blackthorn, Shakespeare’s Will, Great Expectations, Macbeth, Arcadia, The Crucible, Betrayal, Bedroom Farce (Theatr Clwyd); Memory (The Pleasance/59East59 Broadway); The Swing of Things (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Mamma Mia (Prince of Wales); Arturo Ui (Glasgow Citizens); Boston Marriage (Bolton Octagon); The Ashgirl (Birmingham Rep); Sadly Solo Jo (Greenwich); The Star Jar (National Theatre workshop); Fame (Cambridge Theatre); Which Witch (Piccadilly Theatre); Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre)

Film includes: Beauty and the Beast

Television includes: Holby City, Crash, Outside The Rules, The Bench, The Bill, Nuts and Bolts, The Comedy Show, Llafur Caria, Dirty Work, Victorian Diary

Radio includes: The Berlin Diaries, Touching The Linden Tree, The Tales of Lady Murasaki, The Starving Girl of Llanfihangel

 

headshot of Joseph Prowen
Footman / Police Officer / Station Porter Joseph Prowen

This is Joseph's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: A View From Islington North (Arts Theatre/Out of Joint), Single Spies (Chichester Festival Theatre/Birmingham Rep/UK tour); Teddy (Southwark Playhouse), Jefferson’s Garden, Dick Whittington (Watford Palace Theatre), An Ideal Husband (Chichester Festival Theatre),

Television includes: Decline and Fall, Midsomer Murders, And Then There Were None, Casualty

 

Giles Taylor
Antonio Giles Taylor

Previous RSC includes: The Merchant of Venice, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Bring Up the Bodies, Talk of the City, Wolf Hall

Theatre includes: This House (National Theatre/West End/Chichester); After The Dance (National Theatre); The Way of the World, The Music Man (Chichester); Travesties, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham Rep); Blithe Spirit (Nottingham); Waste (Almeida); The Secret Garden (WYP); Othello (Salisbury); Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Cymbeline, Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Merry Wives of Windsor (Regent’s Park)

Television includes: Victoria, The Musketeers, Mr Selfridge, Foyle’s War, Stuart: A Life Backwards, Friends and Crocodiles, Sentenced, Karaoke, Wycliffe, Is That All There Is?, Scarlet and Black

Giles is also a verse and rhetoric consultant and has released a book, Dramatic Adventures in Rhetoric, co-authored with Philip Wilson.

headshot of Kara Tointon
Olivia Kara Tointon

This is Kara's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Gaslight (ATG/Smith & Brant); Relatively Speaking (Wyndhams Theatre); Absent Friends (Harold Pinter Theatre); Pygmalion (Garrick Theatre)

Television includes: Henry IX, The Halcyon, The Sound of Music Live, Mr Selfridge, Suntrap, Lewis, Bedlam, The Bill, Eastenders, Teachers, Dinotopia, Dream Team, Keen Eddie, Harry and Cosh, Jonathan Creek

Film includes: Let’s Be Evil, The Last Passenger, The Sweeney, Warrior Queen, Never Play With The Dead, The Football Factory

headshot of Sarah Twomey
Fabia Sarah Twomey

This is Sarah's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Young Chekhov Trilogy (Chichester Festival Theatre/National Theatre); Chekhov Trilogy (Chichester Festival Theatre); Mermaid (Shared Experience); There and Black, The Five Wives of Maurice Pinder, The Lady From The Sea, The Sea, Much Ado About Nothing, The Way of the World, The Book and the Brotherhood, The Eumenides (RADA)

Film includes: Niggles (short film), Nightmares, The Manbody, Animal, Popped

Radio includes: The Wall, Daphnis and Chloe

 

Jamie Tyler
Sea Captain / Police Officer / Station Master Jamie Tyler

Previous RSC roles include: Love's Labour's Lost, Much Ado About Nothing

Theatre includes: Spamalot! (Playhouse Theatre London/UK Tour); Evita (Dominion Theatre, UK and European Tour); Jesus Christ Superstar Arena Spectacular (UK & Australian Tour); The Who's Tommy! (English Theatre Frankfurt & European Tour); Grease (Piccadilly Theatre, Victoria Palace, UK Tour); South Pacific, Tommy! (UK Tour); The Rocky Horror Show (European Tour); Spend! Spend! Spend! (The English Theatre Frankfurt); Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, The Telephone Girls, The Corsican Brothers (Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man); Babbies in the Wood (York Theatre Royal); Honk! (Landor Theatre, London); Cinderella, Snow White (Stoke Regent Theatre); P&O Artemis (World Cruise)

Film includes: Muppets Most Wanted

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    2 Nov 2017 - 24 Feb 2018

  • In Cinemas

    Broadcast live on 14 Feb 2018

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

2 November, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon