Cast and Creatives

Alice Blundell headshot
Dorcas Alice Blundell

This is Alice's RSC debut season

Trained: ALRA

Theatre includes: Treasure Island (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Clear White Light (Live Theatre); The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart (New Vic, Stoke); The Pied Piper (Cornerstone); Alice in Wonderland, James & the Giant Peach, Wizard of Oz, The Christmas Grump, Tallest Tales from the Furthest Forest (Northern Stage); Beyond The End of the Road (November Club); Far from the Madding Crowd (Watermill, Newbury); Treasure Island (Queens Theatre Hornchurch); No Miracles Here, Five Feet in Front, Bonenkai (The Letter Room)

Television includes: Hospital People, Inspector George Gently

Alice is a co-founder of The Letter Room.

 

Ben Caplan headshot
Camillo Ben Caplan

This is Ben's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Exorcist (UK Tour); Describe the Night (Hampstead Theatre); The Knowledge (Charing Cross Theatre); Abigail’s Party (Theatre Royal Bath & UK Tour); Sunny Afternoon (Hampstead Theatre, West End); Hedda Gabler (Salisbury Playhouse); Shiver (Watford Palace Theatre); Playing With Grown Ups (Theatre503); A Winter's Tale, Dr. Korzcak's Example (Unicorn); Titanic (The MAC, Belfast); Seven Jewish Children (Royal Court); The Common Pursuit (Menier Chocolate Factory); Three Sisters on Hope Street (Everyman, Liverpool, Hampstead); Two Thousand Years (National Theatre); The Man of the Future is Dead (Edinburgh); Hamlet (Nuffield, Southampton); The Dwarfs (Tricycle); As You Like It (Oxford); SWEAT (Bloomsbury)
 
Film includes:
The Harness, The Commuter, That Woman, The Funeral, Leap Year, Rocknrolla
 
Television includes:
Small Axe, Silent Witness, Midsomer Murders, Maigret, Call the Midwife,  X Company, The Coroner, New Blood, The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries, Whitechapel, Dark Matters, The Runaway, Trinity, The Passion, Maxwell, The Candidate, Judge John Deed, Dwarfs, Band of Brothers, A Touch of Frost, The Perfect Blue,Soldier Soldier, Inspector Morse, Where the Heart is

Radio includes: The Archers, Before the Fact, Kicking the Air

Alfred Clay headshot
Archidamus Alfred Clay

This is Alfred's RSC debut season

Trained: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre (whilst training) includes: Boy, Gravel Heart, After The Fall, Live Like Pigs, Pomona, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Loveclots (Mountview); Two Cities (Criterion Theatre)

Film and television includes: Industry, London Unplugged

Andrew French
Polixenes Andrew French

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar, Romeo and Juliet

Theatre includes: Two Trains Running (UK tour); While We're Here, I Like Mine with a Kiss (Bush Theatre); This Flesh of Mine/When Nobody Returns (Border Crossings); The Iphegenia Quartet (The Gate); Bully Boy (Mercury Theatre Colchester); Boi Boi is Dead, Refugee Boy (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Initiate/Our Teacher is a Troll (Roundabout Season, Paines Plough); Measure for Measure (Almeida Theatre); Monster (Royal Exchange Manchester); As You Like It (Wyndhams Theatre London); Reference to Salvador Dali... (Arcola/Young Vic London); The Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest (Nottingham Playhouse); The Merchant of Venice, Troilus and Cressida (Royal National Theatre); The Merchant of Venice, The Honest Whore (Shakespeare Globe Theatre); Things Fall Apart (West Yorkshire/Royal Court Theatre); The Tempest (Shared Experience)

Television includes: A Very English Scandal; Marvin Can't Fail; Capital; EastEnders; Holby City; Doctors; Perfect Parents; Primeval; Soundproof, Blast!; The Bill; Trust; In Deep; A Touch of Frost; Casualty; Family Affairs; Burnside; Tough Love

Film includes: Artificial Horizon, Breaking the Bank, Song for Marion, Assassination Games, Exorcist: The Beginning, Exorcist: Dominion, The Merchant of Venice, Doctor Sleep, Tailor of Panama

Radio includes: Doctor Who: Original Sin; The Mother Of...; The Last Supper

 

Colm Gormley headshot
Antigonus Colm Gormley

Previous RSC includesKing Lear, I'll Be The Devil, All’s Well That Ends Well

Theatre includes: The Merchant of Venice, Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare's Globe); Mother Courage and her Children (Headlong/Royal Exchange);  The Country Girls (Chichester Festival Theatre); Warhorse (National Theatre); Twelfth Night (Sheffield Theatres/ETT); A Handful of Stars (West End/503); Dancing at Lughnasa (Royal and Derngate Northampton/Oxford Playhouse); Truth & Reconciliation (Royal Court); Melmouth The Wanderer, Merry Christmas Betty Ford (Lyric, Belfast); Still, The Blackbird Sings (Project Theatre Dublin); Arsenic and Old Lace (Salisbury Playhouse); Twelfth Night (York Theatre Royal); Philadelphia Here I Come/Aristocrats (Ourobourus); Death of Long Pig (Finborough); The Boy with the Bomb in his Crisps (Belgrade); We The People (Globe Theatre); The Water Harvest (503); The Ladies' Cage (Manchester Royal Exchange/Finborough); Tricky (Blood in the Alley); The Early Bird (Ransom); Elizabeth (Kabosh); The Blind Bird (Gate); The Seagull, The Resistible Rise of Artuo Ui, The White Devil, Three Sisters (Colchester Mercury)

Television includes: Invisible, Victoria, Officially Special, Titanic, River City, The Message, Locked Up Abroad, Ultimate Force

Film includes: Jimmy’s Hall, Downhill, Country of Hotels, Bloody Sunday

William Grint headshot
Young Shepherd William Grint

This is William's RSC debut season

Trained: Deafinitely Youth Theatre

Theatre includes: The Process (The Bunker Theatre); 4.48 Psychosis (Diorama
Theatre and Tour); Sirens, You've Got Dragons (UK Tour); The Who’s Tommy (Theatre Royal, Stratford East & UK Tour); Imogen (Shakespeare's Globe); Moonbird (Pleasance Theatre, London); Blackout (Tricycle Theatre); A Midsummer Night's Dream (New
Diorama); The Ritual, The Beauty Manifesto (Soho Theatre)

Television includes: This Country, Casualty

William also won the Best Actor award for Strangers at Clin D'Oeil International Festival for
Deaf Culture in 2013. 

HADINGUE
Paulina Amanda Hadingue

Previous RSC includes: The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes, The Duchess of Malfi, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, Miss Littlewood

Trained: Lancaster University

Theatre includes: A Very Expensive Poison (Old Vic); Top Girls, Small Family Business (National); The Madness of George III (Nottingham Playhouse); A Pacifist’s Guide To the War On Cancer (National Theatre/Complicite); I Am Thomas (National Theatre of Scotland/ Told by an Idiot); Tipping the Velvet (Lyric); Ghost Train (Royal Exchange); Playing for Time (Sheffield Crucible); The Gamblers (Dundee Rep/Greyscale); Rising Damp (No.1 tour); The Master and Margarita (Complicite); Hamlet (Shakespeare's Globe); Get Santa! (Royal Court); The Seagull, Hamlet (The Factory); Office Party (Barbican); The Wonderful World of Dissocia (National Theatre of Scotland/Royal Court); Railway Children, Silver Sword (Nottingham Playhouse); Great Expectations (Unicorn); Storm (Contact Manchester); The Emperor and the Nightingale (Watermill)

Film and Television includes: Good Omens, The Alienist, Bad Move, Doctors, Black Pond, The Queen, Holby City, Jonathan Creek, Lead Balloon, The Darkest Universe, Flowers, Casualty

 

Vicky Hall headshot
Mopsa Vicky Hall

This is Vicky's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Miss Julie (National tour); The Wizard of Oz (tour); Les Liaisons Dangereuses; Live Like Pigs (Edinburgh)

Television includes: Vera, Danny & Mick, Shakespeare & Hathaway, So Awkward, Casualty, Big Dreams Small Spaces, Inside No 9, Derek Christmas Special, Atlantis, Whitechapel, DCI Banks, Line of Duty, Tracy Beaker Returns, Lee Nelson’s Well Good Show, The Accidental Farmer, Hustle, Doctor Who, Doctors, One of Those Days, Bonekickers, The War Diaries of Alistair Fury, A Harlot’s Progress, Angel Cake, Bodies, The Last Detective, Coronation Street, Shameless, Holby City, Teachers, Grease Monkeys, The Secret, So Awkward

Film includes: Sorry We Missed You, 7 Days

Radio includes: From the Waist Up

Kemi-Bo Jacobs headshot
Hermione Kemi-Bo Jacobs

This is Kemi-Bo's RSC debut season

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: All My Sons (Manchester Royal Exchange); Hedda Gabler (Salisbury Playhouse); Betrayal (Derby Theatre); Wild East (Young Vic)

Television includes: McMafia, Thirteen, Death in Paradise, Delicious, The Honourable Woman, Lewis, Doctor Who, The Dark Crystal, The Letter for the King, The Great

Kemi-Bo was awarded the RSC’s British Bursary Award 2014 and is the founder of The Darlings Club and arts zine Making it Work Even When.

Avita Jay headshot
Cleomines Avita Jay

This is Avita's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Lovely Bones (Birmingham Rep); Billionaire Boy (NST Theatre/UK Tour); The Secret Garden (York Theatre Royal);  The Jungle Book, Bring on the Bollywood, The Merry Wives of Windsor (National Tour); Bottled Up (Lyric Hammersmith); We’re Stuck (Shoreditch Town Hall & National Tour); Rapunzel (Park Theatre); Pioneer (Sheffield Crucible & Tour); Warde Street (Park Theatre); Unsung (Wilton’s Music Hall); Sunday Morning at the Centre of the World (Southwark Playhouse)

Television includes: Emmerdale, Silent WitnessCoronation Street, Down Under Crew, L8R

Film includes: The Rezort; London, Paris, New York; Twenty8K

Other work: Milky Peaks (Workshop at The National Theatre & Theatr Clwyd); Octopus (Rehearsed Reading at The Arcola)

Avita also narrates audiobooks for Audible and works for the charity InterAct Stroke Support.

Joseph Kloska
Leontes Joseph Kloska

Previous RSC includes: ImperiumMeasure for Measure, The Christmas Truce, Written on the Heart

Theatre includes: For Services Rendered (Chichester); Boeing Boeing (Sheffield Crucible); It Just Stopped (Orange Tree); Moby Dick, The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari (Arcola); The School for Scandal (Barbican Theatre/Holland Festival); The Comedy of Errors (Regent's Park Theatre); Three Sisters (Manchester Royal Exchange); Fast Labour (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Hampstead Theatre); The Vertical Hour (Royal Court Theatre)

Television includes: The Crown, Legrand, Tom and Jenny, Pete Versus Life, Foyle's War, Larkrise to Candleford, The Bill

Film includes: Peterloo, Kaleidoscope, The Riot Club, Cinderella, The Knot, Jane Eyre, Made in Dagenham, Happy Go Lucky, Blooded

 

Zoe Lambert headshot
Shepherdess Zoe Lambert

This is Zoe's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Twist of Lemon, Rattle and Roll, Swags and Tails, Sugar (Open Clasp); Tales from the Backyard, Tyne, Personal Belongings, Cabaret, Rendezvous (Live Theatre Co.); Tyne 2 (Theatre Royal Newcastle); Wind in the Willows, Threepenny Opera, The Wizard of Oz, The Gamblers (Northern Stage); Walter, Suffragette Plays (Alphabetti Theatre); Talking Heads, A Bed among the Lentils (Durham Gala); The Duke in the Cupboard, Tyne 2 (The Customs House); The Bells, The Comedy of Errors, Sweet William, When We are Married (Northern Broadsides); The Twits, The Firebird, The BFG (Bolton Octagon); The Jewel Bird (West Yorkshire Playhouse)

Television and Film includes: Emmerdale, The Royal, Tracy Beaker Returns, School for Seduction, Sugar

Georgia Landers headshot
Perdita Georgia Landers

This is Georgia's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: A Woman of No Importance (UK Tour); Anna, Antony & Cleopatra (National Theatre); Balm in Gilead, HeronsGreat ExpectationsAugust (Guildhall School of Music and Drama)

Television includes: Press, The Looming Tower

Mogali Masuku headshot
Dion Mogali Masuku

This is Mogali's RSC debut season

Trained: Central Speech School of Speech & Drama

Theatre includes: Pericles, The Comedy Of Errors, Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe Tour); Dr. Faustus (Tangle Theatre Co.); Norway Today, Macbeth (Iris Theatre Company)

Film includes: Generation of Vipers, Damage 2012

Radio includes: The Archers

Dyfrig Morris headshot
Mariner Dyfrig Morris

This is Dyfrig's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Last Noel (Attic Theatre Company/Tour); The Jungle Book (Royal and Derngate/Fiery Angel/ CTP); Henry V (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Candylion, The Misanthrope (National Theatre Wales); Richard III, James and the Giant PeachOf Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Grand Gesture (Northern Broadsides); Rape of the Fair Country, As You Like It, A Small Family Business, Arden of FavershamFestenA Midsummer Night’s DreamJack and the Beanstalk, Beauty and the BeastThe Grapes of Wrath, Troilus and Cressida, Hobson’s Choice, Waiting for Godot, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Aladdin, The Crucible, Silas Marner, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead  (Clwyd Theatr Cymru); Wizard of Oz (Hull Truck Theatre); Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Aladdin (Leeds City Varieties); The Constant Wife (Salisbury Playhouse); Edward II, Dr Faustus (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Nutcracker (Theatre Royal Bath Productions); Crackers Christmas (Sherman Theatre Company); The Twits (Belgrade Coventry); Y Madogwys (Dalier Sylw); Bully  for You (Roundabout); Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Equinox)

Television includes: The CrownHinterland, Y GwyllGwaith Cartref, Y PrisSpilt Milk, Cara FiDesperate RomanticsDau Dy A NiTightrope PicturesTreflanPobl-y-CwmGlan Hafren

Film includes: The Big I AmLois

Radio includes: Like the First Dewfall, The Great Chocolate Murders

Baker Mukasa headshot
Lord Baker Mukasa

This is Baker's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Last King of Scotland (Sheffield Crucible), Peter Pan (Hull Truck), Tina the Musical (Aldwych Theatre, West End), The Hartlepool Monkey (Fuel/Stratford Circus Arts Centre, UK Tour), The Beggar’s Opera and Alice in Wonderland (Storyhouse Chester) and Beasty Baby (Theatre Rites, UK Tour)

Baker trained at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Anne Odeke headshot
Autolycus Anne Odeke

This is Anne's RSC debut season

Trained: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: Bartholomew Fair, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare's Globe); Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Storyhouse); Winnie and Wilbur (Birmingham Rep); Night Must Fall (UK Tour); The Crucible (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); Next Lesson (The Pleasance Theatre); You Should Be So Lucky (Above the Stag); Women of Troy (The Scoop); Aladdin (Newbury Corn Exchange); Finian's Rainbow (The Union Theatre/Charing Cross Theatre)

Bea Webster headshot
Emilia Bea Webster

This is Bea's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Theatre includes: peeling (Taking Flight Theatre Company); Mother Courage and her Children (Red Ladder Theatre Company - nominated Best Actress in a Play at The Stage Debut Awards 2019); Love and Information (Solar Bear/RCS); House of Ladies (RCS - as actor, writer and director)

Bea is a deaf Scottish-Thai actor and writer who communicates in both Spoken English and British Sign Language, and is one of the Playwrights' Studio Scotland's mentored playwrights for 2020.

Assad Zaman coloured headshot
Florizel Assad Zaman

Previous RSC includes: Salomé, Coriolanus, First Encounters: Julius Caesar

Trained: Manchester School of Theatre

Theatre includes: A Doll’s House (Lyric Hammersmith); White Teeth (Kiln Theatre); The Funeral Director (English Touring Theatre); Arms and the Man (Watford Palace); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Ipswich New Wolsey); East is East (Jamie Lloyd Productions/ATG); Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre); Beats North (Northern Stage/Curious Monkey); Tyne (Live Theatre); Dark Woods (Northern Stage)

Television includes: Small Axe, Our Girl, Vera, Apple Tree Yard, Cucumber 

Audiobooks include: The Boy with the Topknot, Time Travelling with a Hamster

  • On Tour

    Various Venues
    across the UK

    27 Jan - 27 Feb 2021

    Book Tickets
  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Find out more about the cast and creative team for The Winter's Tale.