Headshot of Alison Arnopp
Spirit Alison Arnopp

Alison trained at the Royal College of Music and the Royal Academy of Music. This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Eugenius (Kevin Wood Productions), The Little Prince (Chimera Productions), Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse), Tales From Hollywood (Donmar Warehouse), Dusty (Charing Cross Theatre), Fingask Follies, Thursford Christmas Spectacular, Constance & Sinestra and the Cabinet of Screams (Action to the Word)

Television includes: Obsession: Dark Desires (October Films/Discovery); The
(Timesnap/ DCTV)

Opera includes: Tannhaüser (Royal Opera House), Die Fledermaus (Opera Up
Close), The Magic Flute (London Youth Opera)

Headshot of Laura Cairns
Spirit Laura Cairns

Laura trained at RWCMD. This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includesA Christmas Carol (Citizens Theatre), Eye of a Needle (Southwark Playhouse), 10 Women (Jackdaw), Hag (The Wrong Crowd), Constellations (Royal Court/ATG), The Girl with the Iron Claws (The Wrong Crowd), Hot Air (Ten Pence Short), Mirror, Mirror (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Torch Theatre Company), The Night Before Christmas (Charged Theatre Company), Crave (Venue 13)

Television includes: One Summer (BBC Wales)

Headshot of Condron
Iris Elly Condron

Elly trained at Drama Centre London. This is her RSC debut season.
Theatre includes: Jane Eyre (National Theatre, Bristol Old Vic), Some Girls (Park Theatre), Spokesong (Finborough Theatre), Titus Andronicus (Greenwich Theatre), Macbeth (R-ft Theatre, site-specific)
Film includes: Wasp (Philippe Audi-Dor, won best actress at Filmout San Diego), IT (Cavan Clerkin)
TV includes: Eastenders (BBC), The Six Wives with Lucy Worsley (BBC)

Headshot of Joe Dixon
Caliban Joe Dixon

Previous RSC roles include: The Comedy of Errors, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Roman Actor, The Island Princess, The Malcontent, Titus Andronicus, Love's Labours Lost, Boris Godunov, The Orphan of Zhao

Theatre includes: Our Country's Good (Gate Theatre, Dublin), Women Beware Women (Royal Court Theatre), One Big Blow (Birmingham Rep), A Winter's Tale (Royal National Theatre), Romeo & Juliet (Young Vic, National and International Tour), Morte D’Arthur (Lyric Hammersmith), Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (Nottingham Playhouse/Scottish Opera/Festival Theatre Edinburgh), The Bacchae (QEH Southbank), The Duchess of Malfi (Greenwich/Wyndham’s West End), As You Like It (World Tour), Cruel and Tender (The Young Vic, European Tour), The Real Inspector Hound/The Critic (Chichester Festival Theatre), The Father (Belgrade Theatre), Threeway (Invisible Dot/Edinburgh Festival)

Television includes: The Manageress (WitzEnd Productions/Channel 4), Rumble (BBC), The Last Muskateer (Coastal Productions/ITV), Little Napoleons (Picture Palace/Channel 4), Rich Deceiver (BBC), Tiger Bay (BBC), Holding On, An Unsuitable Job for a Woman (Ecosse), The Stretford Wives (BBC), When I’m Sixty Four (BBC), Dr. Who (BBC), Silent Witness (BBC), Criminal Justice (BBC), 32 Brinkburn Street (BBC), Sirens (Daybreak Pictures), Vera (ITV), Lewis (ITV), Boy Meets Girl (Tiger Aspect Productions), Atlantis (Little Monster Films/BBC Wales), A.D. The Bible Continues (NBC), The Coroner (BBC)

Film includes: Rise of the Footsoldier (Carnaby International/Hanover Films), The Changeling (UIP/High Times Pictures), The Mummy Returns (Universal), 14 Days with Victor (Arcadia Motion Pictures), The Cold Light of Day (Intrepid Pictures/Summit Entertainment)

Headshot of Daniel Easton
Ferdinand Daniel Easton

Previous RSC roles include: Hamlet, As You Like It, All’s Well That Ends Well, Love for Love, Queen Anne

Theatre includes: Little Malcolm and His Struggle Against the Eunuchs (Southwark Playhouse); I Do (Dante or Die); I Started a Fire (Arcola); The Illusion (Southwark Playhouse); A Marvellous Year for Plums (Chichester Festival Theatre); Richard II (Donmar Warehouse); 66 Books – Lazarus (Bush)

Television includes: Atlantis, Father Brown, Doctors

Film includes: The Ones Below, Ringo (short), My London (short)

Radio: The Minister of Chance

Headshot of Caleb Frederick
Spirit Caleb Frederick

Caleb trained at LAMDA. This is his RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: King Lear (Royal & Derngate, ATG), The Lorax (The Old Vic), The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Unicorn Theatre)

Theatre whilst training: Enlightenment, On The Razzle, As You Like It, Boys, Twelfth Night, Uncle Vanya, A Trip To Scarborough, The Duchess of Malfi, The Overgrown Path

Other credits: London 2012 Team Welcome Ceremonies (NYT)

Headshot of Tony Jayawardena
Stephano Tony Jayawardena

Previous RSC roles include: The Roaring Girls,The Arden of Faversham, The White Devil, The Empress, Twelfth Night

Theatre includes: The Invisible Hand (Tricycle Theatre), Bend it Like Beckham (West End), Dick Wittington, Love and Stuff (Stratford East), Wind in the Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Wah! Wah! Girls (Sadler's Wells/ Kneehigh), Cinderella (Stratford East), Great Expectations (English Touring Theatre), The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Northampton), London Assurance, All's Well That Ends Well, England People Very Nice (Royal National Theatre)

Film includes: A Street Cat Named Bob (Shooting Script Films), The Cook (Senator Films), Jadoo (Jadoo Films), Trance (Fox Searchlight), The Wedding Video (Squirrel Films), The Massive (Triangle), Tower Block (Tower Block 13 Ltd), Screwed (Surya Entertainment), Huge (Cinema 3 SPV2), A Bunch of Amateurs (Trademark Films), Chasing Liberty (Alcon Entertainment)

Headshot of Sarah Kameela Impey
Spirit Sarah Kameela Impey

Sarah trained at Arts Educational School of Acting. This is her RSC debut. 

Theatre includesArabian Nights,Hansel and Gretel (Fairgame Theatre), The Curiosity Shop (Theatre Alibi), The Gruffalo's Child (Tall stories), Cinderella: A Fairytale (Tobacco Factory), Travelling Light, Women of Hope (Arora Arts)

Film includes: Halcyon Heights

Headshot of Mathew McPherson
Francisco Matthew McPherson

This is Matthew's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Comedy of Errors, The Merchant of Venice (Propeller Theatre Company UK/international tour); Chariots of Fire (West End); The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Tempest, Macbeth (Butterfly Theatre); The Proposal (St James’ Theatre); The Hunting of the Snark (Latitude Festival); News Revue (Canal Café Theatre); A View from the Bridge (Catford Broadway); Justin Fashanu: In Extra Time (Richmix Venues), The Clockmaster (Rosemary Branch Theatre)

Television includes: Big School, Resting

Film includes: Guardians (short), The Situation Is (short), In The Neighbour’s Garden (short), Sleeping Dogs (short)

Headshot of Joseph Mydell
Gonzalo Joseph Mydell

Previous RSC roles include: Breakfast with Mugabe, Pericles, The Winter's Tale, Twelfth Night/Prisoner's Dilemma, The Mysteries, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Flight, Worlds Apart, Macbeth

Oscar Pearce
Antonio Oscar Pearce
Headshot of Mark Quartley
Ariel Mark Quartley

Previous RSC roles include: Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Globe Theatre), Private Peaceful (Greenwich Theatre), Written on the Heart (Duchess Theatre), The Tempest (Theatre Royal Bath), Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios), Ghosts (The Rose Theatre), Another Country (Trafalgar Studios), Strife (Chichester Festival Theatre)

Television includes: Vera (ITV), Siblings (Bwark for BBC3), Cuffs (Tiger Aspect for BBC 1), Lucky Man (Carnival for Sky), In the Club (BBC), Hoff the Record (Me and You Productions/Dave), Red Dwarf (Baby Cow/Gran Naylor)

Film includes: Thought of the Day (Hare Meets Tortoise Productions)

Radio includes: These Buttons We Wear (The Unique Broadcasting Company)

jenny rainsford
Miranda Jenny Rainsford

Previous RSC roles include: Queen Anne, Love for Love

Theatre includes: The Rivals (Arcola); Microcosm (Soho); The Little Black Book (Park Theatre); No Quarter (Royal Court); The Seagull (Headlong); Straight (Sheffield/Bush); The Importance of Being Earnest (Rose, Kingston)

Theatre whilst training: Our Town, Oh! What a Lovely War, Splendour, The Crucible, Othello, Electra, Henry V, Mr Norris Changes Trains, The Diary of Anne Frank, The Red Coat

Television includes: Fleabag, Law and Order, The Smoke, Da Vinci’s Demons

Film includes: About Time, Prometheus, Death of a Farmer

Radio: John Gabriel Borkman

Headshot of Darren Raymond
Boatswain Darren Raymond

This is Darren's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Prison Wings, (Intermission Theatre); The Playground (Intermission Theatre); Six Rounds (Lost Theatre); Othello (UK Tour, London Shakespeare Workout) 

Television includes:  Run, Lawful Killing 

Headshot of Simon Russell Beale
Prospero Simon Russell Beale

Previous RSC roles include: The Tempest, King Lear, Ghosts, Richard III, The Seagull, Edward II, Troilus and Cressida, The Man of Mode, Restoration

Theatre includes: King Lear, Timon of Athens, Collaborators, London Assurance, A Slight Ache, Major Barbara, Much Ado About Nothing, The Alchemist, The Life of Galileo, Jumpers, Humble Boy, Hamlet, Battle Royal, Candide, Summerfolk, Money, Othello, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Volpone (National Theatre); Mr Foote’s Other Leg (Hampstead Theatre/Haymarket); Temple, The Philanthropist, Uncle Vanya, Twelfth Night (Donmar Warehouse); The Hothouse (Trafalgar Studios); Privates on Parade, Death Trap (Noel Coward Theatre); Bluebird (Atlantic Theatre New York) The Cherry Orchard, The Winter’s Tale (BAM, World Tour, Old Vic); Monty Python’s Spamalot (Palace Theatre); Monty Python’s Spamalot (Schubert Theatre New York); Julius Caesar (Barbican/international tour); Macbeth (Almeida Theatre); Jumpers (Brooks Atkinson Theatre New York); Jumpers (Piccadilly Theatre); Humble Boy (Gielgud Theatre)

Ballet includes: Alice in Wonderland

Television includes: Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe, Penny Dreadful, Under The Covers, Monteverdi, Legacy, Parkinson, Henry IV Parts 1 & 2, God’s Composer, Symphony, Spooks, Sacred Christmas Music, Sacred Music, American Experience, Dunkirk, The Young Visiters, Great Historians: Gibbon, A Dance to the Music of Time, Persuasion

Film includes: The Death of Stalin, My Cousin Rachel, Savannah, Into The Woods, The Deep Blue Sea, My Week With Marilyn, Hamlet

Radio includes: War & Peace, The Trials of Oscar Wilde, The Sisterhood, Waiting For Godot, Art, Radio 4 book of the Week: The Other Paris, Dead Girls Tell No Tales, Radio 4 Book of the Week: The Story of Alice, Victory, A Spy Among Friends, The Screwtape Letters, The Organist’s Daughter, Prom: National Youth Orchestra, Twenty Minutes – Wagner, Suspicion in Ten Voices, Copenhagen, Collaborators, Olympiad/Shakespeare, In Tune, The Secret Pilgrim, Smiley’s People, Chekhov’s Gun, The Honourable Schoolboy, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Looking Glass War, The Spy Who Came In From The Cold, A Murder of Quality, Call For The Dead, Words of Music: Joy, A Shropshire Lad

Book narrations include: The Romanovs, De Profundis, A Dance to the music of Time, Hamlet, The Tempest, Measure for Measure

Television narrations include: The National Trust

Concerts include: BBC Proms, Dancers on a Tightrope, Artaxerxes, Façade, Music & Poetry: Auden & Britten; The Firebrand of Florence

Headshot of Joe Shire
Master of the Ship Joe Shire

This is Joe's RSC debut season.

Headshot of Oliver Towse
Adrian Oliver Towse

Oliver trained at Arts Ed London School of Acting. This is his RSC debut season.

Theatre includesMacbeth, Hamlet, Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Butterfly Theatre)

Commercial includes: Harvey Nichols, Waitrose and Mulberry

Headshot of Simon Trinder
Trinculo Simon Trinder

Previous RSC roles include: Arabian Nights, The Giant, Merry Wives the Musical, Visible, Pedro the Great Pretender, House of Desires, The Dog in the Manger, The Tamer Tamed, The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure, Cymbeline, Birdsong

Headshot of James Tucker
Alonso James Tucker

Previous RSC roles include: The Life of Galileo, Boris Gudunov, Shakespeare in a Suitcase: The Tempest, The Orphan of Zhao, American Trade, As You Like It, Antony and Cleopatra, King Lear, The Comedy of Errors, The Grain Store, The Histories at the Roundhouse, Henry IV (Part 2), Henry V, Richard II, Richard III, Henry VI (Part 1), Henry VI (Part 2), Henry VI (Part 3), Eastward Ho, Edward III, The Island Princess, The Malcontent, Richard the Third, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Bartholomew Fair, Measure for Measure, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Theatre includes: One Arm (Southwark Playhouse), The Comedy of Errors (Propeller), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Propeller), Titanic (The MAC Theatre, Belfast), David Copperfield (Factotum), When Did You Last See Your Trousers (Haymarket, Leicester), Ghost Train (Lyric Hammersmith), Life Under Water (Man in the Moon), Month in the Country (Albery Theatre), Shadowlands (National Tour), Twelfth Night (Nottingham Playhouse), Hamlet (Citizens Glasgow), The Tempest (Nottingham Playhouse/ World Tour), Henry V (Watermill, Newbury), Seeds Under Stones (The Other Place), Twelfth Night (Watermill), Cherry Orchard (English Touring Company), Hinge of the World (Yvonne Arnaud), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sheffield Crucible), Hamlet (UK Tour), A Winter’s Tale (UK/World Tour), Ivanov (Donmar at the Wyndhams)

Television includes: Silent Witness (BBC TV), Agatha Christie (Wall-To-Wall)

Headshot of tom turner
Sebastian Tom Turner

Previous RSC roles include: Love For Love, Queen Anne

Theatre includes: Dangerous Lady (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Bedroom Farce (New Wolsey); The Little Hut (UK tour). Tom is also a member of the Grandees Comedy Troupe, whose shows include: The Box of Cricks, The Grandee Way, The Grandees – A Sketch Show, The Wrong Side of the Door, Baboom!

Television includes: Rebellion, Man Down, All At Sea, Pat and Cabbage, Our Story, The Day They Came to Suck out Our Brains, Hollyoaks, Hollyoaks Later, Tati’s Hotel, New Tricks, Identity, Waterloo Road, Hotel Babylon, Casualty, Catwalk Dogs, Torn, Henry VIII, Doctors, Attachments, EastEnders, Footballer’s Wives

Film includes: Welcome to the Punch, Morris: A Life With Bells On, The Man You’re Not, Beauty and the Beast (Bill Condon, Walt Disney Pictures), Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, Warner Bros), Breathe (Andy Serkis, The Imaginarium Studios)

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre


    8 Nov 2016 - 21 Jan 2017

  • In Cinemas

    From 11 Jan 2017

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

8 November, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre