Cast and Creatives

David Birch headshot
Maudlin Street Captain David Birch

Previous RSC includes: Matilda The Musical

Theatre includes: Kiss Me Quickstep (Queens Theatre Hornchurch, New Wolsley Ipswich, Theatre Clwyd); Half A Sixpence (Noel Coward Theatre); Groundhog Day (Old Vic Theatre); Barnum, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Mary Poppins, 42nd Street (UK Tour); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Singin’ in the Rain (Palace Theatre); Wizard of Oz (London Palladium); Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (UK Tour and Haymarket Theatre); Jungle Book, The Young Ones on Summer Holiday (Worthing Pavilion); Peter Pan (Hazlitt Theatre Maidstone); Jason And The Argonauts (Eros)

Film includes: London Road, Sylvia

Hannah Fairclough headshot
Ensemble Hannah Fairclough

This is Hannah's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Evita (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Strictly Ballroom (Piccadilly Theatre); The Lorax (Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto Canada, Old Vic); Colormagic (2Entertain Norway); Hairspray (UK Tour); Ghost the Musical (English Theatre, Frankfurt); The Bodyguard (Adelphi Theatre); Soul Sister (Savoy Theatre and UK Tour); Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales Theatre, International Tour); Mother Goose (Leamington Spa Theatre)

Max Gill headshot
Big Mac Max Gill

This is Max's RSC debut season

Trained: Emil Dale Academy

Theatre includes: Bugsy Malone, Herons (Lyric Hammersmith)

Television and film includes: Man Down, Dumbo

 

Ahmed Hamad headshot
Ensemble Ahmed Hamad

This is Ahmed's RSC debut season

Trained: ArtsEd

Theatre includes: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium); BBC Proms (Royal Albert Hall); NFTS Screenwriters Showcase (Soho Theatre)

Credits while training include: Once On This Island, Cry-Baby, Hayfever

Workshops include: Cinderella (The Other Palace)

Ryan Heenan headshot
Rory Ryan Heenan

This is Ryan's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Titanic (International Tour); Billionaire Boy (Nuffield Southampton & UK Tour); Moonfleet (Salisbury Playhouse); Grease (UK Tour and Tel Aviv); Peter Pan (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Sweeney Todd (Derby Theatre/Mercury Theatre Colchester); The Burnt Part Boys (Park Theatre); Pentecost (Derby LIVE); Variété (Riverside Studios); Mort the Musical (Rose Theatre Kingston); A Beggar’s Opera (South Hill Park); The Sound of Music (London Palladium)

Television includes: Blue PeterMagic Grandad

 

 

Rufus_Hound
Dad Rufus Hound

Previous RSC includes: Don Quixote, The Provoked Wife

Theatre includes: Dusty (Tour); Wind in the Willows (Palladium Theatre); What the Butler Saw (Leicester Curve); The Wars of the Roses (Rose Theatre Kingston); Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Savoy Theatre); Neville's Island, Present Laughter (Chichester); One Man Two Guv'nors (National Theatre); Utopia (Soho Theatre)

Television includes: Zapped, Gilbert & Sadie, Trollied, Doctor Who, Cucumber, Drunk History, A Touch of Cloth, Hounded, Ronja The Robber's Daughter

Film includes: Kat and the Band, Beautiful Devils, Scottish Mussel, The Wedding Video, Keith Lemon The Movie, My Big Fat Gypsy Gangster

Voice work includes: Ronja the Robber's Daughter, Sadie Sparks, Waffle the Wonderdog

Radio includes: My Teenage Diary, Strangeness in Space, Doctor Who: The Early Adventures - The Black Hole

 

Irvine Iqbal headshot
Raj Irvine Iqbal

This is Irvine's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Academy of Music; Brunel University

Theatre includes: Broken Wings (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Aladdin - The Musical (Prince Edward Theatre); Branded (Criterion Theatre); Bend It Like Beckham (Phoenix Theatre); World of Walliams (Harper Collins Publisher Ltd.); Mr. Stink (UK tour); Wuthering Heights (Hammersmith Lyric); Then Like My Dreams (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Good Woman of Setzuan (Leicester Haymarket); The Mahabharata (Old Vic); The Far Pavilions (Shaftesbury Theatre); Little Shop of Horrors (Jersey Opera House); Jallebies and Tea (Chichester Festival Theatre); Tree of Life, Kala Sangam (Brodsworth Hall); The Emperor and the Nightingale, Layla Majnun (MAC Theatre, Birmingham); Bombay Dreams (Victoria Apollo Theatre); Blood Drive (Bridewell Theatre); One Voice (Royal Opera House); Mother Courage, Guys and Dolls (Grange Arts Theatre); Bouncers (Pants Theatre Company)

Film includes: The Cook, The Pinocchio Effect, Infinite Justice

Television includes: EastEnders, Doctors, Casualty, The Bill, Spotlights and Saris

Charlotte Jaconelli headshot
Lorna Charlotte Jaconelli

This is Charlotte's RSC debut season

Trained: Arts Educational London

Theatre includes: Sweet Charity (Donmar Warehouse); Heathers The Musical (Theatre Royal Haymarket/The Other Palace); She Loves Me (Landor Theatre); An Evening with Charlotte Jaconelli (54 Below/NYC)

 

Alim Jayda headshot
Ensemble Alim Jayda

This is Alim's RSC debut season

Trained: Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: Aladdin (Hackney Empire); Tommy (London & UK Tour); Sinbad the Sailor (Theatre Royal Stratford East); A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Globe); Rasheed/Rasheeda (Bafta); Annie the Musical, Blockbuster (UK Tour); Britain's Got Bhangra, Break the Floorboards (Rifco, UK Tour); Red Riding Hood and the Wolf, Jack and the Beanstalk, Puss in Boots (Greenwich Theatre)

Film includes:  Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again, Kismet Diner, Wolf

Television includes: The Last Leg Takeover; Paralympic Promo; The Proposers' Love Actually; Bremner, Bird and Fortune

Voiceover includes: Hari and his Electric Feet, Magic Hands

Natasha Lewis headshot
Darvesh's Mum Natasha Lewis

Previous RSC includes: Miss Littlewood

Theatre includes: Brassed Off (New Vic Theatre); Call Me Fury (Alchymy Festival, Oxford); Aladdin (Hackney Empire); Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Cinderella (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch); Oranges & Elephants (Hoxton Hall, London); The Threepenny Opera (Octagon Theatre, National Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Nottingham Playhouse, Birmingham Rep, New Wolsey, Graeae); The Who's Tommy (UK Tour - Ramps On The Moon); Peter Pan In Scarlet (New Vic Theatre/Oxford Playhouse); Corbyn The Musical - The Motorcycle Diaries (Waterloo East Theatre, London); The Insatiable, Inflatable Candylion (National Theatre Wales); The Life of Galileo, Promises and Lies, The BFG (Birmingham Rep); Our House - The Madness Musical, The Jungle Book, Britain's Got Bhangra, Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story, South Pacific (UK Tour); Dick Whittington & His Cat (Cheltenham Everyman Theatre); Little Shop of Horrors, Rope, Dear Brutus (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); The Firework Maker's Daughter (Bloomsbury Theatre, London); The Vagina Monologues (Royal Festival Hall); Dick Whittington (Barbican); A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich); Charmin' (Greenwich Theatre/Soho Theatre/National Theatre Studio); HMS Pinafore (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park); 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, Baiju Bawra (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Cinderella (Oxford Playhouse); Emancipation Day (Soho Theatre/Theatre Royal Stratford East); Paul - A Strange Kind Of Hero (Brighton Fringe); Britten's Opera A Midsummer Night's Dream (Open Hand Productions); Aladdin (Courtyard Theatre, Hereford)

Television and film includes: EastEnders, Sweeney Todd – The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Deadline

Recordings include: LisGoa (Ghude Records); The Rocky Horror Show (Hammersmith Palais)

Forbes Masson black and white headshot
Mr Hawtrey Forbes Masson

Previous RSC includes: As You Like It, Hamlet, Henry IV Part 2, Henry VI, Macbeth, Richard II, Richard III, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, Henry V, Morte D'Arthur, Romeo and Juliet, The Grain Store, The Pilate Workshop

Theatre includes: Bartholomew Fair, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Boudica (Shakespeare's Globe); Summer and Smoke (Duke of York's, Almeida); Little Shop of Horrors (Regent's Open Air Theatre); Big Fish (The Other Palace); Terror, Dumbstruck (Lyric Hammersmith); Travesties (Menier Chocolate Factory); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Theatre Royal, Bath); Doctor Faustus (Duke of York's); Mr Footes Other Leg (Theatre Royal Haymarket, Hampstead Theatre); The Ruling Class, Richard III, Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Kensington Gardens); Crackers (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); King Lear (Liverpool Playhouse, Young Vic); The Breathing House, Art, Stiff, Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Lyceum); Endgame, The Trick is to Keep Breathing, The Real Wurld, Cinzano (Tron Theatre); The Life of Stuff (Donmar Warehouse); Loose Ends (Traverse); Laurel and Hardy (Assembly Edinburgh); Great Expectations (Citizens Theatre, Glasgow)

Television includes: Father Brown, Catastrophe, Doctors, Shetland, Dead Boss, No Holds Barred, Fun at the Funeral Parlour, Monarch of the Glen, EastEnders, Supergirly, A Young Person's Guide to Becoming a Rock Star, Is It Bill Bailey, The Creatives, Rab C. Nesbitt, Hamish Macbeth, The High Life, Paris, Red Dwarf, Taggart, My Dead Dad

Christina Modestou headshot
Miss Bresslaw Christina Modestou

This is Christina's RSC debut season

Trained: Arts Educational Schools, London

Theatre includes:
BBC 10 Pieces (Tour); The Winter's Tale (National Theatre); Little Shop of Horrors (Regents Park Theatre); Six (Arts Theatre, Cast Recording); 35MM (The Other Palace Studio); Rent (St James Theatre, UK Tour); The Last Mermaid (WMC); Shrek (UK Tour); Urinetown (Apollo Theatre); In the Heights (Southwark Playhouse); The London Revue (Park Theatre); Edges (Tabard Theatre);  Aladdin (Everyman Theatre); We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre)

Television includes: 
Holy Popcorn, Belonging, Strictly Come Dancing

Alexander Moneypenny headshot
Gareth Alexander Moneypenny

This is Alexander's RSC debut season

Trained: ArtsEd

Theatre includes: Bare: A Pop Opera (The Vaults)

Theatre while training includes: Curtains, Newsies, The Olivier Awards

Clancy Ryan headshot
Ensemble Clancy Ryan

This is Clancy's RSC debut season

Trained: Arts Educational School

Theatre includes: Kiss Me Kate (Sheffield Crucible)

Workshops include: Back to the Future

Credits whilst training include: Top Hat, Bullets Over Broadway, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Arms & the Man

Clancy has also performed at the Olivier Awards Ceremony 2017 and for Friday Night is Music Night.

Cilla Silvia headshot
Ensemble Cilla Silvia

This is Cilla's RSC debut season

Trained: Laine Theatre Arts and Stockholm University of Dramatic Arts

Theatre includes: The Happy Prince (The Place Theatre); Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Stop the World – I Want to Get Off (Park Theatre of Stockholm); The Last Five Years (Theatre Studio Leiderman); Tiger Bay (Wales Millennium Centre); We Will Rock You, American Idiot (Cirkus Arena); West Side Story, Sweeney Todd, The Three Musketeers, The Jungle Book, Hair, Peter Pan & Wendy (Stockholm City Theatre)

Jack Anthony Smart headshot
Swing Jack Anthony Smart

This is Jack's RSC debut season

Trained: The BRIT School and Bird College of Dance and Musical Theatre Performance

Theatre includes: Blue Planet, Mamma Mia! (RCCL); Snow White (Towngate Theatre); Island Song: A New Musical (Nursery Theatre); Frankie’s Guys (UK and Ireland Tour); Cinderella (Lincoln, New Theatre Royal); Brothers (Concept Album); London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony

Jack can also be seen touring as part of vocal group ‘Jukebox Rogues’.

Ben Thompson headshot
Oddbod Ben Thompson

This is Ben's RSC debut season

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: The Town That Trees Built, The Marbleous Route Home (Young Vic); The Magic Flute, Madam Butterfly (ENO); The Wizard of Oz, Winnie and Wilbur (Birmingham Rep); Vivaldi’s Four Seasons: A Reimagining (Shakespeare’s Globe); Kipper’s Snowy Day (Slot Machine); Running Wild (Regent’s Park); Light (Ad Infinitum); The Lorax (Old Vic); Measure for Measure, Hamlet (The Factory); Treasure Island, The Light Princess, War Horse (National Theatre); Before the Dawn (Hammersmith Apollo); Twelfth Night, Richard III (Shakespeare’s Globe/Apollo); A Christmas Carol (National Theatre of Scotland); His Dark Materials (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Low Life (Blind Summit Theatre); Faeries (ROH2); Peter Pan (Dundee Rep)

Television and film includes: Fungus the Bogeyman, Table Manners, Fantastic Beasts 2, Gravity, Life

Jamie Tyler headshot
St Kenneth's Captain Jamie Tyler

Previous RSC roles include: Love's Labour's Lost, Much Ado About Nothing, A Christmas Carol, Twelfth Night

Theatre includes: Spamalot! (Playhouse Theatre London / UK Tour); Evita (Dominion Theatre, UK and European Tour); Jesus Christ Superstar Arena Spectacular (UK & Australian Tour); The Who's Tommy! (English Theatre Frankfurt & European Tour); Grease (Piccadilly Theatre, Victoria Palace, UK Tour); South Pacific, Tommy! (UK Tour); The Rocky Horror Show (European Tour); Spend! Spend! Spend! (The English Theatre Frankfurt); Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, The Telephone Girls, The Corsican Brothers (Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man); Babbies in the Wood (York Theatre Royal); Honk! (Landor Theatre, London); Cinderella, Snow White (Stoke Regent Theatre); P&O Artemis (World Cruise)

Film includes: Muppets Most Wanted

Charlotte Wakefield headshot
Miss Windsor Charlotte Wakefield

This is Charlotte's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: A Crag Path Christmas (Aldeburgh Jubilee Hall); The Dreamers (Abbey Road Studios); Crazy For You, Oklahoma (UK Tour); Heathers The Musical (Work in Progress Season at The Other Palace); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (West Yorkshire Playhouse & UK Tour); The Herbal Bed (Royal & Derngate/ETT/Rose Theatre Kingston); Monsieur Popular (Theatre Royal Bath); A Spoonful Of Sherman, Noel Coward's Christmas Spirits (St James Theatre); The Sound Of Music (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre - 2014 Olivier & ES Award Nominee); Mamma Mia (Novello Theatre and UK Tour); Spring Awakening (Lyric Hammersmith and Novello Theatre, 2010 Olivier Award Nominee); Jungle Book, Merlin And Arthur (Chester Gateway)

Film and television include: An Angel for MayWaterloo RoadThe RoyalOccupation, Leap of Faith, Doctors, Holby City

Georgie Westall headshot
Swing Georgie Westall

This is Georgie's RSC debut season

Trained: Arts Educational Schools London

Theatre includes: The Sound of Music (Cyprus); Mythic (Charing Cross Theatre); The Wind in the Willows (UK Tour and West End); Orpheus - The Mythical (The Other Palace); A Little Princess (Royal Festival Hall); A West End Christmas (The Actor's Church); Eugenius! (London Palladium); Hey, Old Friends! (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); The Olivier Awards 2015 and 2016 (Royal Opera House)

Radio includes: Friday Night is Music Night, Magic at the Musicals

Grace Wylde headshot
Louise Grace Wylde

This is Grace's RSC debut season

Trained: Bird College

Theatre includes: Dennis the Menace and Gnasher Unleashed: The Musical Workshop (Sell a Door); Move it, Cry Baby, Behind the Burlesque, Destinations, Promises Promises, Move it, Retro (Bird College); Boogie Nights (Alexandra Theatre); Mack and Mabel (London Musical Theatre Orchestra)

Television includes: Brit Awards, X Factor Live Final 

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    Until 8 Mar 2020

    Book Tickets
  • Running time:

    2 hrs + 20 mins interval

Next performance:

20 November, 7:00PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

CHILD ACTORS

Thirteen young actors will also be performing in the show:

  • Dennis - Oliver Crouch, Jackson Laing, Tom Lomas, Toby Mocrei
  • Darvesh - Ethan Dattani, Shivain Kara-Patel, Kassian Shae Ahktar,  Arjun Singh Khakh
  • Lisa James - Asha Banks, Tabitha Knowles, Miriam Nyarko
  • John - Alfie Jukes, Zachary Loonie
David Walliams sits at a piano with the child cast of The Boy in the Dress.
Writer David Walliams with the young actors from the show.
Photo by Joe Bailey © RSC Browse and license our images