Headshot of Stefan Adegbola
Aaron Stefan Adegbola

This is Stefan's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Convert (Gate Theatre), After Independence (Arcola Theatre/Papatango), Theatre CafZ Festival Denmark (Company of Angels), The Christians (Gate Theatre/Traverse Theatre), The Merchant of Venice (World tour/Shakespeare’s Globe), Widower’s Houses (Orange Tree Theatre), The Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare’s Globe), The Epic Adventure of Nhamo the Manyika Warrior and His Sexy Wife Chipo (Tiata Fahodzi tour), Othello (Riverside Studios), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Noel Coward Theatre)

Television includes: Doctor Who

Radio includes: The Boneless Wonder

 

Joseph Adelakun
Mutius Joseph Adelakun

This is Joseph's RSC debut season. 

Theatre Includes: Richard II (Arcola Theatre); Comedy of Errors (National Theatre); What The Thunder Said (Theatre Centre); Boi Boi Is Dead (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Watford Palaec Theatre); Back To The Future (Secret Cinema); In the Junge of the Cities (Arcola Theatre); Whole (20 Stories High); Run! A Sports Day Musical (Polka Theatre) 

Screen Credits include: Jas, Love Bitten, Frenemies, Monologue, Little Big Planet (PS Vita, Sony) 

Headshot of Kristin Atherton
Nurse Kristin Atherton

This is Kristen's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Barnbow Canaries (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Hard Problem, Three Winters, Harold Pinter: A Celebration (National Theatre), Glory Dazed (Second Shot, Soho Theatre, Hull Truck), Mansfield Park (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds), Mary Shelley, Bronte (Shared Experience), The Importance of Being Earnest (English Theatre of Vienna), Bee Stings (Theatre 503), Enemy of the People, Confessions of a City (Sheffield Theatres); Tail of Two Dogs (Out of Order Theatre); The Devil You Know: Lost Soul Music (Pleasance Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing, Iphigenia (Sheffield Crucible), Good Women of Szechuan (Sheffield Crucible Studio)

Film includes: K-Shop, Second Sight, Absent

Television includes: Rocket’s Island, Doctors, Waterloo Road

Radio: The Weapon

 

Will Bliss
Clown Will Bliss

Previous RSC roles include: Don Quixote, Doctor Faustus, The Alchemist 

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Magnificance  (Finborough Theatre); Money, Medea, Tropicana (Shunt); Lasting Through Tears (Romateatro Festival); Double Think (Edinburgh Festival); Darker the Night, Roast (Hen and Chickens); Pool Hall at the End of the Earth (Theatre503); Honoria and Mammon, The Unfortunate Mother (The Owl Schreame)

Television includes: Lucky Man, Mr Sloane, EastEnders, Jo, Utopia, Holby City, Dave Shakespeare, White Heat, Oh My God, Misfits

Film includes: Cold Calling (short), Art Is..., Godard and Others

 

David Burnett
Quintus David Burnett

This is David's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Britten in Brooklyn (Wilton's Music Hall); Brave New World (Royal and Derngate, and UK Tour); Jefferson's Garden (Watford Palace); Faust (Greenwich Theatre and UK Tour); Pioneer (Norwich Playhouse); Best Years of Your Life (Naboko/Watford Palace) 

Television includes: Jacques, The Mummy, Endeavour, 1Life, Second Summer of Love 

 

Paul Dodds
Goth Paul Dodds

This is Paul's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Treasure Island, Antigone, Timon of Athens, The Cherry Orchard, The White Guard (National Theatre); Tyne (Live Theatre); The Jazz Club Murder (Oran Mor Theatre Glasgow); Of Mice and Men, The Bomb (Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster); The Monster Under The Bed (Polka Theatre); The Croak, The Bomb, Birdboy, Scorcher, Warrior Square, In The Big House (Action Transport); Homeward Bound (M6); The Leather Boy (Chester Gateway); No Such Thing (Walking Forward Theatre Company); The Stones (Travelling Light Theatre Company); A Last Belch for the Great Auk (Wychway Depiction Engine); Thank God For Cod (New Perspectives); This Other Me (New Perspectives); Eurydice (Frontier Theatre Company)

Television includes: Crimewatch on the Streets, Crimewatch UK, A Dinner of Herbs, Peak Practice, The Bill

Radio: Something Understood

 

Patrick Drury
Marcus Andronicus Patrick Drury

This is Patrick's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: The Royale (Bush Theatre); Widower’s Houses, Silas Marner (Orange Tree Theatre); Ghosts (Rose Theatre/tor); Strange Interlude, FRAM, Major Barbara, The Enchantment, Bartholomew Fair, Fuente Ovejuna (National Theatre); 27 (National Theatre of Scotland); Democracy (Old Vic Theatre); Democracy (Sheffield Crucible); 66 Books – Concerning Faith (Bush Theatre); The Cherry Orchard (Birmingham Rep); The Woman in Black (Fortune Theatre); For King and Country (ACT Productions); Judgement Day, Waste (Almeida Theatre); Someone Else’s Shoes (Soho Theatre/ETT); Hamlet (ETT/ATG); Mother Courage and her Children, Hamlet, Twelfth Night, King Lear (ETT); Rebecca (Vienna’s English Theatre); Afore Night Come (Young Vic Theatre); Coriolanus (Edinburgh/Tel Aviv/Tokyo); The Memory of Water (tour and West End); The Trinidad Sisters (Tricycle Theatre); Translations (Watford/Salisbury/Coventry

Film includes: Laughterhouse, The Awakening, The Nightingale Saga

Television includes: Ripper Street, The Crown, Lennon Naked, Midsomer Murders, Cold Blood, Doctors, Slave Dynasty, Judge John Deed, Silent Witness, The Bill, Casualty, Father Ted I, II & III, Hogwash, In Suspicious Circumstances, Rory Bremner Who Else?, The Politician’s Wife, True Tilda, Under The Sun

Radio includes: Something Understood, The Conflict is Over

 

Nia Gwynne headshot
Tamora Nia Gwynne

Previous RSC roles include: Henry IV part I & II, The Orphan of Zhao, Boris Godunov, The Life of Galileo

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Coriolanus, The Dark Philosophers (National Theatre of Wales); Clytemnestra, The Almond and the Seahorse (Sherman Cymru); The Daughter-in-Law, Dangerous Corner, Love Me Slender, Billy Liar, Top Girls (New Vic); Look Back in Anger (Northern Stage Co); Lie of the Land (Pleasance, Edinburgh); Absurd Person Singular (Bolton Octagon); Mirandolina (Royal Exchange); To Kill a Mockingbird, The Invention of Love (Salisbury Playhouse); Ghost City (Sgript Cymru); Who Goes There?(dreamthinkspeak); Dogmouth (The Evidence Room, US).

Television includes: The Syndicate, Casualty, EastEnders, Stick or Twist, Zip and Hollow, Belonging, The Bill, Gwaith/Cartref.

Film includes: Pride, Shadow Dancer, Resistance, The Organ Grinder’s Monkey, Lemmings.

 

Sean Hart
Demetrius Sean Hart

This is Sean's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Mary Queen of Scots Got Her Head Chopped Off (King's Head Theatre);  Heather Gardner (Birmingham Rep); Endless Poem (High Tide's Rio); Eisteddfodd (Latitude Festival); The Well and Badly Loved (Oval House Theatre); Luv (Tristian Bates Theatre); Godfather Death (Warhorse Theatre Works); Hamlet (Young Vic Theatre)   

Television includes: Harlots, Crazy Face 

Film includes: Pride, Dimensions, The Night After The Morning Before, The Midge, Over The Edge, Murder In mind, Friends Forever, Bullet For Your Gun, Monsieur Fancois

 

Martin Hutson
Saturninus Martin Hutson

Previous RSC roles: The Heart of Robin Hood, As You Like It

Trained: LAMDA 

Theatre: The Master Builder (Old Vic);Taken at Midnight, Taking Sides, Collaboration (Chichester/West End); The Libertine (Glasgow Citz); If Only, Anthony and Cleopatra (Chichester/Liverpool Playhouse); Butley, Ghosts (Ian Charleson Award Nomination), Another Country (West End); The Heart of Robin Hood, As You Like It, Titus Andronicus (RSC); The Voysey Inheritance, The Mandate (National Theatre); The Rubenstein Kiss (Hampstead Theatre); As You Like It (Ian Charleson Award Nomination), The Comedy of Errors, (Sheffield Crucible); The Rivals (Bristol Old Vic); Our Country’s Good, Cyrano do Bergerac (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); The Jew of Malta (Almeida); Hamlet (Birmingham Rep/Elsinor Castle); Five Finger Exercise (Salisbury Playhouse), The Merchant of Venice (Birmingham Rep); Mansfield Park (Tour). 

Television includes: Tutankhamun, The Honourable Woman, A Very British Sex Scandal, The Passion, Foyle's War, Midsomer Murders, Casualty, New Tricks, Doctors

Film includes: Dragonheart 4, Atonement, Virtual Sexuality, Who Gets the Dog? 

Amber James
Goth/Midwife Amber James

This is Amber's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Gathered Leaves (Park Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Queens Theatre Hornchurch); The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare’s Globe and Liverpool Everyman)

Television: Doctors

Tom Lorcan
Martius Tom Lorcan

This is Tom's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: The Damned United (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Mighty Walzer (Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre); Oh! What a Lovely War (Theatre Royal Stratford East); One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre/West End), Peter & Andy (Theatre 503); Billy Elliot (Working Title/West End); Taming of the Shrew (Bridewell Theatre); Edmond (Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Three Musketeers (Rose Theatre Kingston); Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals/West End); Fiddler on the Roof (Stanhope Productions); Alice in Wonderland (Birmingham Rep); Blood Brothers (UK tour)

Television includes: Bliss, Drifters, Suspicion, Holby City, Hollyoaks, War & Peace, Doctors, Waterloo Road, The London Affair, Fatty Boom Boom, Doctors, Half Time, Dalziel & Pascoe 

Film includes: The Dare, Pride & Prejudice & Zombies, Between Two Worlds, Little Pieces, The Days Inbetween 

Luke MacGregor
Chiron Luke MacGregor

This is Luke's RSC debut season. 

Radio includes: Somewhere in England, Little Women, Gudrun Saga, Northanger Abbey, The Tidebreak,Leaving, Stardust, Agnes Grey, Watership Down, Homefront, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, The Confidential Agent, My Heart in Hiding (All BBC 4), Tommies (BBC Radio Drama), Superstar Me (BBC Radio Cardiff), Emile Zola (BBC Radio North), Revelation (BBC Scotland), Original Death Rabbit (BBC Wales Radio Drama) 

Tom McCall
Lucius Tom McCall

RSC: The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Oppenheimer (Stratford/West End), Don Quixote, The Alchemist, Doctor Faustus 

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Hag (Soho Theatre/ national tour); This Happy Breed (Bath Theatre Royal); Ragnarok (Eastern Angles); Baba Yaga (Bristol Old Vic); Pants on Fire's Ovid’s Metamorphosis (Flea Theatre, New York/UK tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Freddie Hearts Freddie (Southwark Playhouse); The Gift (Old Vic/WeBuyGold); Smile (Arcola); Almost Near (Finborough); Potholes (Theatre503); Inches Apart (Theatre503/WeBuyGold)

Television includes: Wallander, The Musketeers, The Bill, Doctors, The Intern, Stan Dan D’Liver, Death and Taxes (pilot)

Film: Bloodshot

Other: Tom is also Co-Founder of WeBuyGold Theatre Company (winner of Old Vic/ Theatre503 Award 2009)

 

Hannah Morrish
Lavinia Hannah Morrish

This is Hannah's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Arms and the Man (Watford Palace Theatre); A Little Hotel on the Side (Theatre Royal Bath); Flowering Cherry (Troupe in association with Neil McPherson for the Finborough Theatre); Good Night Children Everywhere, Macbeth, Madness in Valencia, Paradise Lost, The Cherry Orchard, Rose Bernd, Pygmalion (Drama Centre); As You Like It, Black and White, Sketching (NYT Rep Company); To Avoid Precipice Cling To Rock (Babolin Theatre); Romeo & Juliet, Relish (National Youth Theatre); Hamlet (Young Actors Company)

Film includes: Magpie, No More Kings, Arcade

Television: Call The Midwife

 

Anthony Ofoegbu
Emillius Anthony Ofoegbu

This is Anthony's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: My Children! My Africa! (Two Sheds Theatre Company); Grimm Tales (Grimm Productions at The Barge House); (Oedipus (East Productions & Nottingham Playhouse); Hurried Steps (New Shoes Theatre); Twelfth Night (Nottingham Playhouse); Death and the King’s Horseman (Royal National Theatre); Death of Long Pig (Finborough Theatre); The Meeting (University of Richmond and University Players); This Child (Pilot Theatre); 35 Cents (Crying in the Wilderness Productions); Twelfth Night (Royal Theatre, Northampton); The Lion and the Jewel (Collective Artistes); Topdog/Underdog (Tall Tales Theatre); Hurl (Barabbas Theatre); King Baabu (Nawao Productions); Long Time No See (Talawa Theatre Co); Oedipus at Colonus (Nevada Conservatory Theatre); The Blonde (monologue) (Space and Cockpit Theatre); The Twits (Coventry Belgrade Theatre); Treemonisha (Hackney Empire and Battersea Arts Centre); Ondine (Theatre Melange); The Beatification of Area Boy – world tour (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Once on This Island (Imagination Entertainments)

Television includes: Moonfleet, Spooks, Casualty, Chambers, Family Affairs and The Bill

Film includes: Justified, Bad Day, Dead Room, Plato’s Breaking Point, The Killing Zone and Samson and Delilah

Radio includes: War and Peace, Death and the King’s Horseman, Sundiata, The Guns Of Navarone, Their Eyes Were Watching God, The Darker Face of the Earth, Trinidad Sisters, Old Letters, Knight in Shining Armour, Tatum’s Tale, Humans and Other Animals, Just Poetry and a season for BBC Radio Drama Company

 

Dharmesh Patel Spotlight
Bassianus Dharmesh Patel

Previous RSC roles: As You Like It, American Trade, As You Like It, Hamlet Morte D'Arthur, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors, The Grain Store

Theatre includes: Cymbeline, The Tempest, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare’s Globe); East is East, England Away (National tour); Fever Dream Southside (Citizens Theatre); Albion (Bush Theatre); Too Clever by Half (Manchester Exchange); The Snow Queen (Trestle); Happy and Married? (Freedom Studios); Satyagraha (Improbable, New York); Beauty and the Beast (Lyric Hammersmith); Satygraha (Improbable, ENO); Coast (Contact Manchester); Too Close To Home (Lyric Hammersmith and tour); Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Octagon Theatre Bolton); Slow Time (National Theatre); Silent Cry (Red Ladder Theatre Company); The Happy Prince (Leicester Haymarket Theatre)

Television includes: Casualty, Doctors, Ray’s Daze

Radio includes: Cooking by Heart, Love Boat, Jefferson 37, Silver Street, Wimmy Road

 

Jon Tarcy
Alarbus Jon Tarcy

This is Jon's RSC debut season. 

Training includes: CSSD, NYT and NYMT.

Theatre includes: Tale of Two Cities (Northampton and Tour); King John (The Rose Theatre); West Side Story (NYMT and CSSD); The Man of Mode, Romeo & Juliet, Sweeney Todd, Hayfever (all CSSD). 

Television includes: West Side Story, Sound of Music: Live!, Lucky Man, Life in Black  

 

David Troughton
Titus David Troughton

David Troughton is an Associate Artist at the RSC. 

Previous RSC roles include: The Shoemaker's Holiday, Macbett, Macbeth, Bolingbroke in Richard II, title roles in Henry IV Parts I and II and Richard III (Sir John Gielgud Best Actor award), The Cherry Orchard, The Devil is an Ass, The Tempest, The Venetian Twins, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Troilus and Cressida, Love's Labour's Lost, King Lear, The Rover, Every Man in His Humour, Cymbeline, Much Ado About Nothing, Maydays, The Roaring Girl, Moliere, Antony and Cleopatra, Peer Gynt.

Theatre includes: Goodnight Mister TomInherit the Wind (Old Vic); Enjoy (Bath Theatre Royal/West End); My City and Our Father (Almeida); The Skin of Our Teeth (Young Vic); The Hinge of the World (Yvonne Arnaud); Season's Greetings, Measure for Measure, Playing With Fire, Peter Pan, Fool for Love, Don Juan, Sergeant Musgrave's Dance (National Theatre).

Television includes: The Hollow Crown, Grantchester, The Interceptor, The Cafe, Outnumbered, New Tricks, Casualty 1909, Doctor Who, Midsomer Murders, Jericho, Fingersmith, Ted and Alice, All the King's Men, Cider With Rosie, Undercover Heart, Sharpe's Rifl es, A Very Peculiar Practice, Our Mutual Friend, David Copperfield.

Film includes: The Levelling, Chicklit, Nina Forever, Nouvelle France, Twelfth Night, Madame Bovary.

Radio: Pride and Prejudice, Keeping the Score, Singles and Doublets (Best Supporting Actor Audio Drama award) and Tony Archer in The Archers.

Headshot of Marcello Walton
Publius Marcello Walton

Previous RSC roles: The Heart of Robin Hood 

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night (Regents Park); Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre); A Midsummer Nights Dream (Unicorn Theatre); The Three Musketeers (Kingston Rose Theatre); Abandonment, Beautiful Thing, The Seagull (York Theatre Royal); The Wicked Lady (The New Vic), A Clockwork Orange (Newcastle Northern Stage); The Begger`s Opera (The Old Vic); Cyrano De Bergerac, Around The World in 80 Days (The Duke`s Theatre); Jamaica Inn (Salisbury Playhouse).

TV includes: Outlander, Bannockburn Battle of Kings, Dracula, The Bill, The Last Detective, Murder In Suburbia, When In Rome, My Hero, Sherlock Holmes, Rick Mayall Presents "Dirty Old Town”, Tancred in Crusades, Peak Practice

Film includes: Rise of the Footsoldier 3, In The Name of Ben Hur, Cinderella, Rush, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Interview with a Hitman, Captain America, Intimacy, Jesus the Curry King and First Night.

 

 

 

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    23 Jun - 2 Sep 2017

  • Barbican Theatre

    London

    7 Dec 2017 - 19 Jan 2018

  • In Cinemas

    Broadcast live on 9 Aug 2017

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

23 June, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon