Cast and Creatives

headshot of David Acton in a blue shirt
Duncan David Acton

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, The Comedy of Errors, The Constant Couple, The Man of Mode, The Love of the Nightingale, King Lear, As You Like It, Henry V, Edward III, Eastward Ho!, The Roman Actor

Theatre includes: A Day By The Sea (Southwark Playhouse); The Woman in Black (Fortune Theatre and national tour); Jane Wenham the Witch of Walkern (Out of Joint); Richard II (Palace of Westminster and Arcola). A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Comedy of Errors, Henry V and Twelfth Night (Propeller); Anjin: The Shogun and the Samurai (Tokyo and Sadler’s Wells);  The League of Youth, Vertigo, Burial at Thebes and I Have Been Here Before (Nottingham Playhouse);  Relatively Speaking and Copenhagen (Newbury Watermill);  The Dark Things (Edinburgh Traverse); Richard II (Old Vic Company);  Much Ado About Nothing (Peter Hall Company); Jason and the Argonauts, Sabbat and Peter Pan (Dukes Lancaster)

Television includes: 14 Diaries of the Great War, 18 Clash of Futures, Downton Abbey, Doctors, Hostage (Fire in the Desert), EastEnders, Silent Witness, Passage, Hollyoaks, Tchaikovsky, The Bill, Blair on Trial, Class of ’76, Casanova’s Love Letters, Fooling Hitler, The Wyvern Mystery, Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased), Casualty

Film includes: After Death, Volume, Persuasion, For Grace

BBC Radio Drama Company 2014 - 2015

Afolabi Alli B&W
Young Siward Afolabi Alli

This is Afolabi's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Julius Caesar, A Doll's House, Aliens, Festen, Our Country's Good, The Country Wife, Troilus and Cressida, Vivat! Vivat regina!, Equus (BOTVS); Still Here (Edinburgh Fringe) 

Television includes: The Split

Radio includes: The New Room

 

Donna Banya
Donalbain /Gentlewoman Donna Banya

Previous RSC includes: Fall of the Kingdom, Rise of the Footsoldier; Always Orange

Theatre includes: Good to be Bad (Artemis Productions); Pronoun (National Theatre Connections); Homegrown

Television includes: Howard's End, Liar

Stevie Basaula
Bloody Captain /2nd Murderer Stevie Basaula

This is Stevie's RSC debut season

 

 

Edward Bennett
Macduff Edward Bennett

Previous RSC roles: Love’s Labour’s Lost, Much Ado About Nothing (or Love’s Labour’s Won), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Hamlet

Theatre includes: Hay Fever (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Rehearsal (Minerva Theatre); Orson’s Shadow (Southwark Playhouse); Things We Do for Love, The School for Scandal, In the Next Room, Pygmalion, Little Nell, Habeas Corpus, Measure for Measure (Theatre Royal Bath); One Man Two Guvnors (National Theatre tour); Lovesong (Frantic Assembly); 3 Farces, Nan, Skin Game, Diana of Dobsons (Orange Tree Theatre); Plenty (Sheffield Crucible); The Tempest, As You Like It (BAM New York, tour and Old Vic); Othello (Donmar Warehouse); The School for Scandal, The Invention of Love (Salisbury Playhouse); The Importance of Being Earnest (Theatre Royal York); Alice in Wonderland (Bristol Old Vic); Charley’s Aunt (Northcott Theatre); Hay Fever (Theatr Clwyd)

Television includes; Miranda, The Scum Also Rises, Above Suspicion, Doctors, After You’ve Gone, Silent Witness

Films include: Skyfall, War Horse, Hamlet, Friends Just United

headshot of Katy Brittain
Doctor Katy Brittain

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Theatre includes: The Dark Room (Theatre 503); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Apollo); Electra (Old Vic); Handbagged (Vaudeville and UK tour); Then There Were None (Gielgud); Mother Courage & Her Children (Contact Manchester); The Banished Cavalier, The Rover (Salisbury Playhouse); Private Lives, Rookery Nook, Noises Off, A Little Hotel on the Side (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh); The Children’s Hour (National Theatre); Fairie Queen (Queen Elizabeth Hall); Hamlet, Peter Pan (Sheffield Crucible); Bloody Poetry, Playing with Fire & First Warning (King’s Head)

Television includes: Parent Trap, Foyle’s War, Midsomer Murders, The Bill, Between The Lines, Frankenstein

Film includes: Indian Summer

Headshot of Raif Clarke
Boy Raif Clarke

This is Raif's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Fully Monty (UK tour); The Story of Hob and Bogart and Hole Clough (ITV workshop/University of Salford); Frankenstein – A New Musical, The Railway Children (Stoke Repertory Theatre); That Day We Sang (Manchester International Festival)

Television includes: So Awkward, Moving On, Casualty, Home From Home, Suspects

Film includes: The Truth About Stanley, Believe, Another Miracle

 

Niamh_Cusack
Lady Macbeth Niamh Cusack

Previous RSC includes: As You Like It, Romeo and Juliet, Othello, Learned Ladies, The Art of Success

Theatre includes: Christmas Eve (Theatre Royal Bath); My Brilliant Friend (Rose Theatre Kingston); Ghosts (HOME Manchester); Unfaithful (Found 111); The Winter’s Tale (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse); Ticking (Trafalgar Studios); The Rehearsal (Chichester); Juno and the Paycock (Bristol Old Vic and Liverpool Everyman); The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night Time (National Theatre and West End); Afterplay (Sheffield Crucible); Mammals (Bush Theatre); Playboy of the Western World, Cause Celebre, Dancing At Lughnasa (Old Vic); The Enchantment, His Dark Materials (National Theatre); Breathing Corpses (Royal Court); Ghosts (Gate Theatre); Three Sisters (Gate Theatre Dublin/Royal Court)

Television includes: Rebellion, Silent Witness, New Tricks, The Best of Men, The Hollow Crown, Lewis, Heartbeat, Midsomer Murders, Always and Everyone, Little Bird, Loving You

Film includes: The Ghoul, Departure, Testament of Youth, Hereafter, The Closer You Get, Fools of Fortune, The Playboys

Paul Dodds
Chamberlain 1 Paul Dodds

 Previous RSC includes: Antony & Cleopatra, Julius Caesar, Titus Andronicus

Theatre includes: Treasure Island, Antigone, Timon of Athens, The Cherry Orchard, The White Guard (National Theatre); Tyne (Live Theatre); The Jazz Club Murder (Oran Mor Theatre Glasgow); Of Mice and Men, The Bomb (Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster); The Monster Under The Bed (Polka Theatre); The Croak, The Bomb, Birdboy, Scorcher, Warrior Square, In The Big House (Action Transport); Homeward Bound (M6); The Leather Boy (Chester Gateway); No Such Thing (Walking Forward Theatre Company); The Stones (Travelling Light Theatre Company); A Last Belch for the Great Auk (Wychway Depiction Engine); Thank God For Cod (New Perspectives); This Other Me (New Perspectives); Eurydice (Frontier Theatre Company)

Television includes: Crimewatch on the Streets, Crimewatch UK, A Dinner of Herbs, Peak Practice, The Bill

Radio: Something Understood

 

ECCLESTON, CHRIS
Macbeth Christopher Eccleston

This is Christopher's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Antigone, Bent (National Theatre); A Doll’s House (Donmar Warehouse); Electricity, Hamlet (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Miss Julie (Haymarket Theatre); Waiting At The Water’s Edge (Bush Theatre); Encounters (National Theatre Studio); Aide-Memoire (Royal Court Theatre); Abingdon Square (National Theatre/Shared Experience); Dona Rosita, The Spinster, A Streetcar Named Desire (Bristol Old Vic); The Wonder (Gate Theatre); Woyzeck (Birmingham Rep)

Film includes:  Where Hands Touch, Legend, Thor 2, Song For Marion, Amelia, G.I. Joe, The Dark Is Rising, New Orleans Mon Amour, 28 Days Later, Revengers Tragedy, I Am Dina, 24 Hour Party People, The Others, Gone in 60 Seconds, The Invisible Circus, With Or Without You, eXistenZ, Elizabeth, Heart, A Price Above Rubies, Jude, Shallow Grave, Anchoress, Let Him Have It, Emily, This Little Piggy

Television includes:  The A-Word, Brian Pern: A Life in Rock, Safe House, Lucan, The Leftovers, Blackout, The Borrowers, The Shadowline, Accused, Lennon, Heroes, Perfect Parents, Dr Who, The League of Gentlemen, The Second Coming, Flesh & Blood, Sunday, Othello, Linda Green, Strumpet, The King & Us, Clocking Off, Humboldt, Killing Time, Hillsborough, Our Friends in the North, Hearts and Minds, Cracker, Business with Friends, Death & the Compass, Friday On My Mind, Bloodrights

 

 

Josh Finan
Junior Aide Josh Finan

This is Josh's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and the National Youth Theatre

Theatre includes: Takeover - Pancake Day (Play Theatre Company/Bunker Theatre); The Barricade (Theatre 503); The Nutcracker (Theatr Clwyd); Champ (Tobacco Factory Theatres); E15 (Lung Theatre at Edinburgh Festival and Eden Court Theatre); Dolly Wants To Die (Lung Theatre at Underbelly, Edinburgh Festival)

Television includes: Guerrilla

Film includes: Hellboy, The Current War, Magnificent Dribble (short film)

bally
Ross Bally Gill

Previous RSC roles include: Always Orange, Fall of the Kingdom, Rise of the Foot Soldier, Salomé, Vice Versa, Coriolanus 

Trained: Rose Bruford College 

Theatre includes: The Island Nation (Arcola Theatre); A Local Boy (The Arts Theatre); Dinner with Saddam (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Bureau of Lost Things (Theatre 503) 

Television includes: Wanderlust (BBC/Netflix), NW (BBC/Mammoth Screen) 

Marian Haque
Lady Macduff Mariam Haque

This is Mariam's RSC debut season

 

Michael Hodgson
Porter Michael Hodgson

Previous RSC includes: The Mouse and His Child, The Shoemakers Holiday

John Macaulay
Chamberlain /Lord John Macaulay

Previous RSC includes: Henry V

 

Luke Newberry
Malcolm Luke Newberry

Previous RSC includes: The Secret Garden

 

Tom Padley
1st Murderer Tom Padley

Previous RSC includes: Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); The Riots (Tricycle Theatre and Bernie Grant Arts Centre); Saved (Lyric Hammersmith); Every Coin (Soho Theatre); All's Well That Ends Well (Royal National Theatre)

Television includes: Silent Witness, Suspects, DCI Banks, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher

Film includes: Allied, Beyond Valkyrie: Dawn of the Fourth Reich, The Somnambulists, The Paranormal Project, Amrik & Jo, I'm Dead (short film)

SHOT6710Tim Samuels
Lennox Tim Samuels

Previous RSC includes: The Alchemist, The Merchant of Venice, Othello

Theatre includes: Treasure Island, Emil and the Detectives, Timon of Athens, Antigone, The Kitchen, The Cherry Orchard (National Theatre); Tale of Two Cities (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); How The Other Half Loves (Peter Hall Company); Puffins, Measure for Measure, Charley's Aunt, The Iceberg, Savage/Love

Television includes: The Maestro

Film includes: Jesus VR: The Story of Christ

Internet drama includes: Jack Malchance

 

Sowole
Banquo Raphael Sowole

This is Raphael's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Seagull (Lyric Hammersmith Theatre); Measure for Measure (Young Vic); Pygmalion (Headlong / West Yorkshire Playhouse / Nuffield Southampton); Hamlet (Black Theatre Live); The Merchant of Venice (Almeida); Tis Pity She's A Whore (Barbican); A Clockwork Orange (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

Television includes: Black Mirror, Trainees, Edge of Heaven, Youngers

Film includes: Forgiving Earth, Starred Up

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    13 Mar - 18 Sep 2018

  • In Cinemas

    Broadcast live on 11 Apr 2018

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

13 March, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon