Hiran Abeysekera
Horatio Hiran Abeysekera

Hiran trained at RADA. 

RSC: The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: Peter Pan (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); War Horse (National Theatre/BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall); Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre); Rats’ Tales (Manchester Royal Exchange); Tartuffe (ETT. Ian Charleson Award Commendation 2011); Equus (Joint Effort Co); Romeo and Juliet (British Council, Sri Lanka).

Television includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Radio includes: Broken Paradise, The Last Time I Saw Richard (BBC Radio 4).

Romayne Andrews
Osric Romayne Andrews

Romayne trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.This is his RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Unearthed, The Gift, Larksong (New Vic, Stoke); Richard III (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Television includes: Mountain Dew advert for US.


Doreene Blackstock
Player Queen Doreene Blackstock

Doreene trained at Coventry Centre for the Performing Arts.

RSC: Noughts & Crosses.

Theatre includes: Antigone, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Pilot); Behind God’s Back (one-woman show/Nu Century Arts); Holloway Jones (Synergy Theatre Project); Beautiful Blows (Mayhem); The Container (Edinburgh Fringe/Young Vic); Any Which Way (Only Connect); One Under, The Gift (Tricycle); 25/7 (Talking Birds); I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given To Me By a Young Lady From Rwanda (Finborough); The Gift (Birmingham Rep); Downfall, The Carver Chair (Manchester Contact); Leave Talking, Girlie Talk (Coventry Belgrade); Rosie and Jim’s Big Theatre Adventure (Ragdoll Theatre Productions/Oxford Playhouse); Leonora’s Dance (Cockpit).

Television includes: The Game, Silent Witness, Trinity, Wire in the Blood, Holby City, Judge John Deed, Dalziel and Pascoe, The Dark Room, Casualty, The History of Tom Jones, The Foundling, Common as Muck, Gimme, Gimme, Gimme, The Bill.

Film includes: This Year’s Love, Mm-hm.

Radio includes: I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given To Me By a Young
Lady From Rwanda, The Container.

Eke Chukwu
Voltimand Eke Chukwu

RSCSolstice, A Season of Migration to the North, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors.

Theatre includes: War Horse, Saint Joan (National Theatre); To Kill a Mockingbird, Much Ado About Nothing (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); The Tempest (Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Lady or the Tiger (Orange Tree); Blue Man Group (BMP/Stage Entertainment, London/Chicago/Berlin/New York); Blues for Mr Charlie (Talawa Theatre Co).

Film includes: The Smoke, After the World Ended, Welcome to Curiosity, Aliceville.

James Cooney
Rosencrantz James Cooney

James trained at LIPA. This is his RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Flare Path (UK tour); Plastic (Poleroid Theatre); The Natives, 24 Hour Plays: Cinderland, The Bird and the Two Ton Weight (Old Vic, New Voices); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Hamlet (Watermill); Bottleneck (HighTide Festival. Shortlisted for Offie Best Male Performance Award); Bottom Up (Little Pieces of Gold/ Southwark Playhouse); The Only Way is Chelsea’s (Theatre Royal, York/Live Theatre, Newcastle/Soho Theatre); Apples/Thatcherwrite (Theatre503); You Once Said Yes (Look Left Look Right); Island (National Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Lodestar Theatre Co).

Television: Doctors.

Film includes: Jester, Vic/Tim, Etu (shorts), Strangeways Here We Come, lead role in Cushy (Second Shot Productions. Winner of Best Yorkshire Short Film at Leeds International Film Festival 2014).

Bethan Cullinane
Guildenstern Bethan Cullinane

Bethan  trained at RADA. This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Cordelia/Fool in King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe/tour); Desdemona in Othello, Jessica in The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe); Ladybird (New Diorama); The Rest is Silence (LIFT/Brighton Festival); Twelfth Night (Rose Bankside); Young Bloods (RADA Festival).

Television: Shakespeare Uncovered.

Film includes: Shorts: Alpha: Omega, Thyme.

Radio: Stevenson in Love (BBC Radio 4).

Marieme Diouf
Cornelia/ Player Marième Diouf

Marième trained at Arts Educational Schools.This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Liberian Girl (Royal Court); Spring Awakening, Glass Menagerie (Arts Ed).

Television: Outlander.

Film: Tarzan.

Paapa Essiedu - Hamlet
Hamlet Paapa Essiedu

RSC: The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Mouse and His Child.

Kevin Golding
Bernardo/ Priest/ Player King Kevin N Golding

This is Kevin's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Sting (Wilton’s Music Hall); Sense of an Ending (Theatre503); Play Mas (Orange Tree); Home Sweet Home (national tour); Othello (White Bear); Fan the Flame (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Throats (Pleasance); Otieno (Southwark Playhouse); Macbeth (Northcott); Nina and Shaz (Brockley Jack); How to Cook a Country (Riverside Studios); Reality Chokes (Pentameters); The Exchange (Jermyn Street); Mother Courage and Her Children, Children of the Crown (Nottingham Playhouse); Listen to Your Parents (Theatre Centre/tour).

Television includes: Dark Matters, Silent Witness, House of Games, Footballers’ Wives, The Canterbury Tales: The Miller’s Tale.

Film includes: Jasper, Terminally Happy, Turning Point (shorts), Dear Jesus (webseries), It Never Sleeps, Lost a Girl, The Fallen Word, Counterfeit Butterfly, The Plague.

Radio: Ninja Bride.

Marcus Griffiths
Laertes Marcus Griffiths

Marcus trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

RSC: The Jew of Malta, Love’s Sacrifice, VolponeRichard II, Julius Caesar.

Theatre includes: The Globe Mysteries, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); Jamaica Boy (Theatre Royal, Stratford East). 

Television includes: Versailles, The C Word, Skins.

Film includes: Unhallowed Ground, Adored, Never Far From the Tree, Boys in the Wood.

Headshot of Byron wearing a black T-shirt
Professor of Wittenberg/ English Ambassador Byron Mondahl

Byron trained at Wits University Drama School (South Africa) and Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. This is his RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: People are Living There, The Wizard of Oz (South Africa); Othello, Much Ado About Nothing, The Misanthrope, Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, King Lear, The School for Scandal (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory).

Tanya Moodie
Gertrude Tanya Moodie
Cyril Nri
Polonius Cyril Nri

RSC: Julius Caesar, Kiss Me Kate, Breaking The Ice, Life’s A Dream, Volpone, Henry VIII, Twelfth Night, Julius Caesar


Theo Ogundipe
Fortinbras/ Marcellus/ Lucianus Theo Ogundipe

Theo trained at Brits School of Performing Arts and Mountview Academy of Theatre Art. 

RSC: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Julius Caesar, Marat Sade

Theatre includes: Brave New World (national tour); The Tempest (Singapore Rep); Ragnarok (Eastern Angles); The Snow Queen (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Labour Exchange (South Street Theatre); Henry V, Twelfth Night (Orange Tree); Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (Black Box, Belfast).

Theatre whilst training: People on the River, Marat Sade, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Uncle Vanya (Mountview Academy).

Television includes: Doctors, EastEnders, The Glue.

Film includes: Julius Caesar, Stud Life.

Natalie Simpson
Ophelia Natalie Simpson

Natalie trained at LAMDA. This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Measure for Measure (Young Vic); God (Edinburgh Fringe); The Vagina Monologues (Bloomsbury).

Theatre whilst training: The Importance of Being Earnest, When the Rain Stops Falling, Cat’s Eye, The Bright and Bold Design, Antony and Cleopatra.

Film includes: Tula: The Revolt, Balloon (short).

Clarence Smith
Claudius Clarence Smith

RSC: King Lear, The Invisible Man, Antony and Cleopatra, The Drunks, American Trade, As You Like It, Noughts and Crosses, The Winter’s Tale, Pericles, Don Juan

Ewart James Walters
Ghost/ Gravedigger Ewart James Walters

RSC: Julius Caesar, Oronooko, Timon of Athens, Spanish Tragedy, Cymbeline.

Temi Wilkey
Player Temi Wilkey

Temi trained at Cambridge University, National Youth Theatre REP. This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Comedy of Errors (National Theatre); How to Hold Your Breath (Royal Court).

Theatre whilst training: The World’s Wife, Selfie, Macbeth, Private Peaceful (National Youth Theatre REP).