Cast and Creatives

David Ajao headshot
Orlando David Ajao

Previous RSC includes: Hecuba, Othello, The Merchant of Venice

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Rose Bruford College

Theatre includes: Barbershop Chronicles (National Theatre, International Tour); Primetime (Royal Court); Romeo and Juliet (Box Clever); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Dutchman (Orange Tree Theatre)

Film includes: Cockneys Vs Zombies, Dreams of a Life, Summerland

Television includes: Holby City, EastEnders, Sunny D

Radio includes: Dreamland, The Corrupted

 

Charlotte Arrowsmith headshot
Audrey Charlotte Arrowsmith

Previous RSC includes: Troilus and Cressida

2019/20 RSCAs You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: Reading University (BA Hons. Theatre, Arts, Education and Deaf studies) 

Theatre includes: Love's Labour's Lost, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Deafinitely Theatre); Enlightened (Amplified Theatre); MoonBird (Handprint); Great Odds (Mac's Arcadian)

Film includes: Lizzie X, Deaf Victorians, You Me, The End, Chasing Cotton Clouds, The Boy From Before

Charlotte is also an emerging theatre director and drama workshop leader. She has been involved in festivals and music videos as a sign song performer.

 

Patrick Brennan headshot
Corin Patrick Brennan

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, A Clockwork Orange

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Othello, Paint Your Wagon, The Big I Am, Fiddler on the Roof, The Conquest of the South Pole, The Sum, Romeo & Juliet (Everyman Company 2017/2018 season); Oedipus, The Reporter, Entertaining Strangers, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra, Light Shining In Buckinghamshire (National Theatre); Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Richard II, Edward II, Measure for  Measure, In Extremis, Henry IV Part 1 & 2, Bedlam (Shakespeare’s Globe); Guys and Dolls (Donmar); The Duchess Of Malfi (Nottingham Playhouse); Crouch Touch Pause Engage (National Theatre of Wales /  Out of Joint); The Promise (Orange Tree); Land Of My Fathers (Theatre 503); A Shadow of a Gunman (The Kilburn Tricycle); Accolade (Finborough)

Television and film includes: Carnival Row,  Absentia, Shakespeare and Hathaway, Bruno, Downton Abbey, Call the Midwife, Father Brown, Cadfael, Without Motive, Holby City, The Bill, Casualty, Doctors, Caerdydd, Gangsta Granny, Into the Storm, The Children Act, The Globe Live: Richard II, Measure For Measure, Henry IV Parts 1 & 2

Patrick is also a regular voice on the radio and has been a member of the BBC Radio Drama Company.

Graeme
Charles / Forester Graeme Brookes

Previous RSC includes: The Duchess of Malfi, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Invincible (UK Tour & New York); Wait Until Dark (UK Tour); The Tempest (Teatr Modrzejewskiej/Colchester Mercury); A View from the Bridge, The Rivals, A Slight Ache, The Lover, King David – Man of Blood (Colchester Mercury); Transmissions (Birmingham Rep); Tanika’s Journey (Southwark Playhouse); The Police (Battersea Arts Centre); The Infant (Edinburgh Fringe & Old Red Lion); Softly Softly (Jermyn Street Theatre); Measure for Measure (Custard Factory); As You Like It (Swan Theatre, Worcester)

Television includes: Doctors, The Job Lot, Raised by Wolves, Crimewatch

Film includes: We Could Be Heroes, Faintheart, House of Screaming Death

Writing includes: OneinFive, The Interview (Monobox ‘Playstart’ Winner 2018)

 

Antony Byrne
Duke Senior / Duke Frederick Antony Byrne

Previous RSC includes: King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra, Richard II, Henry IV, The Phoenician Women, Julius Caesar, Tales from Ovid, The Tempest, Henry VIII, Edward III, The Island Princess, The Roman Actor

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Theatre includesBracken Moor (Tricycle Theatre); After Troy (Oxford Playhouse); Scene from Chekhov (Moscow Arts Theatre); Macbeth (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Elephant Man (Sheffield Theatres Trust); Fear and Misery (Royal Court); On The Waterfront (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Twelfth Night, Macbeth (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Rutherford and Son (Royal Exchange); Skellig (Young Vic); Betrayal (tour); The Government Inspector, True West, As You Like It (Sheffield Crucible); The Madness of George III, Macbeth (National Theatre); Time And The Conways, Blood Wedding, The Rough Side of the Boards, Macbeth (Bolton Octagon); Rough, Wuthering Heights (Birmingham Rep); Jane Eyre (Shared Experience); The Alchemical Wedding, The Merchant of Venice (Salisbury Playhouse)

Television includesJericho, Law and Order, If: The Future of Television, Playing the Field, The Forgotten Few, The Government Inspector, Midsomer Murders, Secret Life, Emmerdale, Silent Witness, Doctors, The Cinder Path, High Plains Invaders, Coronation Street

Film includesStraightheads, The Wind that Shakes the Barley, Bathory, Thick As Thieves, Anna Karenina, United Passions

Radio includes: From The Waist Up, Henry IV Parts I & II

 

Richard Clews headshot
Adam Richard Clews

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Wendy and Peter Pan

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: Rose Bruford College

Theatre includes: King Lear (Chichester Festival Theatre & West End); Babette's Feast (Coronet Printroom); The Government Inspector (Birmingham Rep/Tour); Rebecca (Kneehigh/National Tour); Dr Faustus, God of Soho, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Timon of Athens (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Country Wife (Southwark Playhouse); Nakamitsu (The Gate); The Rest is Silence (dreamthinkspeak); Nineteen Eighty-Four (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Spanish Tragedy (Arcola); The Game of Life (The Yard); Casanova, I Can’t Wake Up, I Weep at My Piano (Told By An Idiot); The Firework Maker's Daughter (Sheffield Crucible); The Night Before Christmas (Coventry Belgrade); Unheimlich Spine (David Glass Ensemble); Great Expectations (The Unicorn); Arcane (Opera Circus); The Threepenny Opera (Northern Sinfonia/Northern Stage); Andorra, Twelfth Night, Blood Wedding, The Wasp Factory, A Clockwork Orange (Northern Stage); Hedda Gabler, The Cherry Orchard, The Odd Couple, Dracula, Sweeney Todd (Dundee Rep); Waiting for Godot, Journey's End (Salisbury Playhouse); Ghosts (ESTC – Tour of Canada); Exchange (West End)

Television includes: The Last Kingdom, Atlantis, A Touch of Frost, The Shadow in the North (Sally Lockhart Mysteries), Birds of a Feather, Hornblower, The Detectives, Paradise Club

Radio includes: Exchange

Tom Dawze headshot
William Tom Dawze

This is Tom's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Rose Bruford

Theatre includes: The Soldier's Tale (BBC Proms); Our Country's Good (Ramps On The Moon); Roots, The Marked (Theatre Temoin); Adventure To Oz, 12 Days Of Christmas (Chickenshed); The Remarkable Tale Of Oliver Twist (Red Earth); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Vertical Line Theatre); Soft Beats The Heart, Take Angel Home (Theatre 503); Ages (Old Vic New Voices); Hamlet (Primary Shakespeare Company); Romeo and Juliet (Young Shakespeare Company); More Important Things, Free (Half Moon Theatre); The Frog Prince (Skewbald Theatre); All Together Now (North Wall); Burning Gardens (Goat and Monkey); Othello (Globe Theatre)

Television includes: EastEnders

Radio includes: The Soldier's Tale, The Corrupted, Believe It!

 

Amelia Donkor headshot
Silvia Amelia Donkor

This is Amelia's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The 39 Steps (Stephen Joseph Theatre); The Culture (Hull Truck Theatre); What Shadows (Birmingham Rep/Lyceum Edinburgh/The Park Theatre); Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Vassa Zheleznova (The Faction/Southwark Playhouse); My Last Duchess, Richard III (The Faction); Wanted! Robin Hood, Manchester Lines (Manchester Library Theatre); Mother Courage (Manchester Library Theatre/The Lowry); Blacklands (Cottesloe Theatre); I Have a Dream (Polka Theatre); Home Death (Finborough Theatre); Six Seeds (National Theatre/Told by an Idiot); Arabian Nights (New Vic Theatre)

Television includes: EastEnders, Guilt, Emmerdale, Casualty, In the Dock, Wizards vs Aliens, Hollyoaks, Doctors, The Bill, Trial and Retribution, Holby City

Film includes: Spooks: The Greater Good, Dusk

Radio includes: Like, Pigeon English

 

Headshot of Laura Elsworthy staring at camera
Phoebe Laura Elsworthy

Previous RSC: The Hypocrite, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, Miss Littlewood

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca (Hull Truck Theatre/Hull 2017); Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Skriker (Manchester Royal Exchange/Manchester International Festival); Our Town (Almeida Theatre); Macbeth (Manchester International Festival/The Armory, NY); The Only Way is Chelsea’s (York Theatre Royal/Soho Theatre); Cooking With Elvis (Derby Theatre); The Accrington Pals (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Kitchen Sink, The Flint Street Nativity, Spacewang (Hull Truck Theatre); Wedding This, Wedding That (Old Vic Tunnels)

Television includes: The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Plebs, Doctors, Fresh Meat

Film includes: Testament of Youth, Cinderella

Radio includes: The City Speaks, Martha, The Skriker

Laura vlogs about As You Like It

Sandy Grierson
Touchstone Sandy Grierson

Previous RSC includes: Dido, Queen of Carthage; Doctor Faustus; What Country Friends Is This?; Twelfth Night; The Comedy of Errors; The Tempest; The 13 Midnight Challenges of Angelus Diablo

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: OthelloMacbeth (Lyric Hammersmith/HOME); Pity (Royal Court); Charlie Sonata (Edinburgh Lyceum Theatre); Lanark (Citizens Theatre); Anything That Gives Off Light (The TEAM/National Theatre of Scotland); The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Little Otik (Vanishing Point/National Theatre of Scotland); Dunsinane, Home (National Theatre of Scotland); Saturday Night, The Beggar’s Opera, Subway, Lost Ones, Mancub, Stars Beneath the Sea, The Invisible Man (Vanishing Point); Grit (Pachamama); Mister Holgado, The Nutcracker (Unicorn Theatre); The Arabian Nights (Tricycle Theatre); Tonight Sandy Grierson Will Lecture, Box and Dance, Theatre Brothel, My Arm, A Prayer (Greyscale); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Headlong); Zorro, Cherry Blossom (Traverse Theatre); Monsters (Arcola); Gagarin Way (Theatre Royal Bath); Oresteia, Witkacy: Idiota, Mr Pinocchio (Lazzi); Fergus Lamont (Communicado); Privately Personal Lives of Dorian Gray (Cumbernauld Theatre); The Soul of Chien-Nu Leaves Her Body (Young Vic); Dybuk, Little Requiem for Kantor, The Night of the Great Season (Ariel Teatr); Satire of the Four Estates (Wildcat)

Film and television includes: Victoria and Abdul, Legit, Outlander, Night People, No Hot Ashes

 

headshot of Emily looking directly at camera wearing a bright blue top, hair tied back
Amiens / Le Beau Emily Johnstone

Previous RSC includes: Miss Littlewood, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained at: RADA

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Julius Caesar (Chester Storyhouse); Hobson's Choice (West End/Theatre Royal Bath and UK Tour); Threadbare, As Thyself (Shrapnel Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe)

Radio includes: A Tale of Two Cities, Strictly Round, Five Kinds of Silence

Short film includes: Sweet and Right

 

Karina Jones headshot
Martext Karina Jones

This is Karina's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Liverpool Hope University and Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Wait Until Dark (Original Theatre Company, UK Tour); The Tragic Life and Triumphant Death of Julia Pastrana (Hope Mill Theatre); In Water I'm Weightless (National Theatre Wales); Flower Girls (Graeae Theatre Company/New Wolsey Ipswich); On Blindness (Paines Plough/Frantic Assembly); Crystal Clear (The Lowry); The Fly (Royal Exchange Manchester)

Film and television includes: Foreign Skies, Off Their Rockers, The Bill

Radio includes: SoloParentPals.com

Karina is a Welsh actor and aerialist with a vision impairment. She has performed with various circus companies, such as Extraordinary Bodies and Rogue Play Theatre Company, and also as a solo performer at The Cerebral Palsy World Games Opening Ceremony.

 

Alex Jones headshot
A Lord Alex Jones

This is Alex's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: Birmingham School of Acting

Theatre includes: Cathy (Cardboard Citizens, national tour); Cathy (Continued Tour, Edinburgh Festival, House of Lords and Soho Theatre); Gilgamesh (Belgrade Theatre, touring); Mysteries (Belgrade Theatre); Blue Remembered Hills (Stoke New Victoria Theatre); Curtains (Birmingham Library Theatre); I'm A Minger! (Arts Theatre and 503 London, Latitude Festival and tour); Of Mice and Men, Peter Pan, Swamp City, The Ash Girl, The Tempest (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Precious Bane; Secret, Black and Midnight (Pentabus Theatre)

Television includes: Greasy and Boon, Birds of a Feather, Doctors

Film includes: English Bloody Rose, Rhubarb and Roses, Sex for Happiness, Jane Eyre

Radio includes: A Miracle in No Man’s Land, Oliver Twist, The Old Curiosity Shop, The Archers, Heartlands – ‘Book at Bedtime'

 

Sophie Khan Levy headshot
Celia Sophie Khan Levy

Previous RSC includes: Maydays, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Christmas Truce, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Love’s Labour’s Won

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: Hanna (Arcola/tour); Fracked! (Chichester Festival Theatre/tour/Yvonne Arnaud Theatre); Cymbeline (Phizzical Productions)

Television includes: Ride

 

Phelps Lucy
Rosalind Lucy Phelps

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar; Antony & Cleopatra; Dido, Queen of Carthage

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Witness for the Prosecution (West End); Much Ado About Nothing (RagTags); King Charles III (Almeida & Sydney Theatre Company); Sex and The Three Day Week (Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse); Can't Stand Up for Falling Down, See How They Run (York Theatre Royal); Viva Forever! (Piccadilly Theatre); Lay Down Your Cross (Hampstead Theatre); Earthquakes in London (Headlong/National Theatre) 

Television includes: The Coroner, Siblings, Call The Midwife, Silent Witness, Holby City, Midsomer Muders, Skins, New Tricks

Film includes: Until I Breathe This Life

Radio includes: The Gift, Rotterdam, Fathers & Sons, The Good Listener, On Her Majesty’s Secret Service, Superyou

 

Sophie
Jacques Sophie Stanton

Previous RSC includes: The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, Slaughter City

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: Ink, Knot of the Heart, Cloud Nine, Dying for It (Almeida); The Trilogy (Donmar Warehouse); Made in Dagenham (Stage Entertainment); Nut, The Market Boy, England People Very Nice (National Theatre); Ding Dong the Wicked (Royal Court); Mercury Fur (Paines Plough); Breeze Block Park (Liverpool Playhouse); Bright (Soho Theatre); Beautiful Thing (Sound Theatre/Bush Theatre); Cariad (Tristan Bates Theatre); She Stoops To Conquer (New Kent Opera); Sleeping Around (Paines Plough/Donmar Warehouse); A Colliers Friday Night (Hampstead Theatre); Crossing the Equator (Bush Theatre); Time of Our Lives (Royal Exchange Theatre)

Television includes: Midsomer Murders, Lewis, Ashes to Ashes, Hunter, PAS, Wallander, Whitechapel, Silent Witness, Sold, Jekyll, Spitgame, Our Hidden Lives, Fingersmith, Wall of Silence, The Brief, Coupling, The Vice, Hidden City, Girl’s Night, EastEnders, Tough Love, Hogwash, Black Books, The Mayor of Casterbridge, Prime Suspect, Gimme Gimme Gimme, A Touch of Frost, Plastic Man, The Wilsons, Dressing for Breakfast, Where the Heart Is, The Unknown Soldier, The Sculptress, Plain Jane, Dangerous Lady, Shine on Harvey Moon, Peak Practice, Get Real

Film includes: Una, Me Before You, How I Live Now, Hidden City, Cheerful Weather for the Wedding, Grow Your Own, Linger, Closer, Shadowlands, Beautiful Thing

Aaron Thiara headshot
Jacques de Bois / Dennis Aaron Thiara

This is Aaron's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew      

Trained: East15 Acting School

Theatre includes: Antony & Cleopatra, Julius Caesar (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre); Gangsta Granny (Birmingham Stage Company)

Television includes: The Boy with the Topknot

Leo Wan headshot
Oliver Leo Wan

This is Leo's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: The Great Wave (The National); Shakespeare Within the AbbeySonnet Walks (Shakespeare’s Globe); Forgotten 遗忘, Tamburlaine (Arcola Theatre); The Spanish Tragedy (Old Red Lion); Das Ding, The Rover (New Diorama Theatre); Jekyll & Hyde (Southwark Playhouse)

Television includes: Crashing

Radio includes: Death at the AirportLights! Camera! Kidnap!Prime CutTracksLook Who’s BackThe Periodic TableMemsahib Emma

Leo won the Norman Beaton Fellowship in 2015.

 

Download the full list of cast and creatives
  • Running time:

    2 hrs 55 mins (including a 20 mins interval)

See photos and biographies for the cast and creatives of As You Like It.