Headshot of Mark Addy
Sir John Hotham Mark Addy

Mark trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. This is his RSC debut.

Television includes: The Thin Blue Line, Still Standing, Red Riding: 1983, Game of Thrones, Trollied, Atlantis, New Blood, Jericho

Film includes: Full Monty,The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas, Down to Earth, The Order, A Knight’s Tale, It’s a Wonderful Afterlife, Barney's Version, Robin Hood

Martin Barrass Headshot
Mayor Barnard Martin Barrass

This is Martin's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: One Man Two Guvnors (The National Theatre and Haymarket); The Shepherd’s Life (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick); The Railway Children (York Theatre Royal and Kings Cross Theatre); Laurel and Hardy, The Wind and the Willows (York Theatre Royal); Up n’ Under, Confessions of a City SupporterApril in Paris (Hull Truck Theatre); Pantomimes (York Theatre Royal).

 

Danielle Bird
Drudge Danielle Bird

This is Danielle's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Macbeth (Shakespeares Globe Theatre) NotMoses (Arts Theatre) The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (Birmingham REP) Alice’s Adventures Underground (Les Enfants Terribles)  Comedy of Errors, Macbeth, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Othello and Cyrano De Bergerac (Chester Performs/Grosvenor Open Air Theatre), Princess and The Pea (York Theatre Royal) Father Christmas and The Icicle Bicycle, Tea Time (Oxford Playhouse), The Prince and The Pauper (Unicorn Theatre), Colin Hoult’s Real Horror Show (Leicester Square Theatre), No Ball Games (New Wolsey Theatre), As You Like It (Principal Theatre), Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet (Young Shakespeare Company) Magician’s Assistant (You Me Bum Bum Train).

Television includes: The Wives Did It, Holby City, The Double Life of Morton Coyle 

Film includes: Now You See Me, The Second Act, A Running Jump, Mike Leigh's Olympic Film 

 

Rachel Dale Spotlight
Ensemble Rachel Dale

This is Rachel's RSC debut season. 

Trained: Birmingham School of Speech and Drama 

Theatre includes: The Gaul and Pub Quiz is Life (Hull Truck); The Love Project (Edinburgh Festival: Ideastap Underbelly Award); You Once Said Yes (Edinburgh Festival: Fringe First Award); The Caravan (Fringe First Award, Royal Court/Roundhouse); Transparent; Something Hidden; Disposable People (Ensemble 52); Fuente Ovejuna (Southwark Playhouse); Talking in Bed (Theatre 503); Arden of Faversham (Rose Theatre); Lunchtime Restoration (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Great Expectations (Northern Stage); Much Ado About Nothing, The Rover (Centurion Theatre Company).

Television includes: In The Club, Casualty, UKIP: The First 100 Days

 

Headshot of Neil D'Souza
Peregrine Pelham Neil D'Souza

Previous RSC roles include: Much Ado About Nothing,The Midnight Children

Theatre includes: The Dishonoured (Kali Theatre Company), Coming Up (Watford Palace), How To Hold Your Breath, Khandan (Riyal Court Theatre), Drawing The Line (Hampstead Theatre), Protozoa/Oikos (The Red Room), Herges Adventures of Tintin (Playhouse Theatre), The Man of Mode (National Theatre)

Film includes: Filth, Panda Eyes

Television includes: Eastenders, Undercover, Not Safe For Work, Closed, Panda Eyes, Citizen Khan, Friday Night Dinner, Doctors, Holby City, Hustle, Albert’s Memorial

Radio includes: Goan Flame, Recent Events at Collington House

 

Headshot of Laura Elsworthy staring at camera
Connie Laura Elsworthy

This is Laura's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Villette, Beryl (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Gap (Gap Theatre Project), The Striker (Manchester International Festival), Our Town (Almeida Theatre), Macbeth (Manchester International Festival/The Armoury NYC), The Only Way is Chelsea’s (York Theatre Royal/Soho Theatre), Cooking With Elvis (Derby Theatre), The Accrington Pals (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Kitchen Sink, The Flint Street Nativity, Spacewang (Hull Truck Theatre), Wedding This Wedding That (Old Vic Tunnels),

Television includes: Plebs, Doctors, Fresh Meat

Film includes: Testament of Youth, Cinderella

 

Ben Goffe
Charles I/Ghost Ben Goffe

Previous RSC roles include: A Midsummer Night's Dream: A Play for the Nation, The Hypocrite

Theatre includes: The Winter’s Tale (Taking Flight), Beauty & The Best (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich), The Threepenny Opera (Nottingham Playhouse/Graeae/W Yorks), My Favourite Madman, Azics, The Horror! The Horror! (Theatre of the Damned & Wilton’s Music Hall), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Aria Entertainment), Peer Gynt Recharged (Ibsen Stage Company), Celebrating 100 Years, Nunsense (Italia Conti), Dick Whittington, Peter Pan, Aladdin (First Family Entertainment)

Television includes: Foreign Player, Let’s Dance for Sports Relief, Short Work, Paul Andrew Williams Sketch Show, Big Brother’s Big Mouth, The Friday Night Project

Film includes: AmStarDam, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

 

Danielle Henry Spotlight
Sweet Lips/Mme Frottage/Lady Digby Danielle Henry

This is Danielle's RSC debut season. 

Trained: LIPA 

Theatre includes: B!rth (Royal Exchange); As You Like It/The Two Gentlemen of Verona/Stig in the Dump (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Miss Julie (Et Cetera Theatre); Closer (Royal Exchange Manchester); Romeo and Juliet/The Merry Wives/The Wind in the Willows (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Earl of Mo Bay (Nottingham Playhouse); Up Against the Wall (Bolton Octagon); Once Upon a Time in Wigan (Riverside Studios); Blue (Nottingham Arts Theatre); Andrew’s Angry Words (M6 Theatre Company); Little Shop of Horrors (Zoo nation)

Television and Film includes: Broken, No Offence, Torchwood, Paradox, The Message, Moving On, Survivors, Emmerdale, Doctors, Candy Cabs, Casualty, Lost Christmas

Radio includes: Brief Lives, The Iron Curtain, Rooms, The Joey, Stone, Look Sharp, Pattie's Patties, Mary Shane, How to Remember the dead, The Autobiography of a Nobody; Lost in Liverpool, Westway (All for BBC Radio 4) 

 

Adrian Hood Headshot
Executioner / Captain Moyer Adrian Hood

This is Adrian's RSC rebut season. 

Theatre includes: Bouncer (Theatre Royal Wakefield); The Comedy of Errors, Rise and Fall of Little Voice (National Theatre/Aldwych); The Heretic, Harvest (Royal Court); Much Ado About Nothing, Tony Harrison’s Globe Mysteries (Shakespeare’s Globe); Up ‘n’ Under (Playhouse), Salt of the Earth, Perfect Pitch, Our House, Up ‘n’ Under 1 and 2, Billy Liar, Stand, Weekend in England, Pub Quiz is Life (Hull Truck), Weekend Breaks (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Fly Me to the Moon (SJT Scarborough); Stirrings in Sheffield (Sheffield Crucible), Jungle Book (Cumbernauld)

Film includes: Magicians, Up ‘n’ Under, Brassed Off

Television includes: The Syndicate 2, Zen, Dinner Ladies, Coming Up: Ben and Lump; Doctors, Kingdom, The Invisibles, Not Going Out, Micawber, Last Detective, Victoria Wood and all the trimmings, Johnny Shakespeare, Feel The Force, Oddsquad, Lloydy in Preston I, II and III, Buried, Thunder Road, Stan the Man, Witness against Hitler, Small Zones, My Kingdom for a Horse, The Bill, The Royal, Heartbeat, Sweet Medicine, Where The Heart Is, Harry, Surviving Disaster, Chernobyl, Hibbert and Long

 

Asif Khan
Captain Jack Asif Khan

This is Asif's RSC debut season. 

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Paradise of the Assassins (Tara Arts/Coventry Belgrade); Love, Bombs & Apples (Arcola and UK Tour); Handbagged (UK Tour); Punjabi Boy (Gary); Multitudes (Tricycle Theatre); The Nutcracker & The Mouse King (Unicorn Theatre); The Book (York Theatre Royal); Queen of the Nile (Hull Truck); Kabaddi, Kabaddi, Kabaddi (Arcola Theatre); The Snow Queen (Unicorn Theatre/Trestle); Snookered (Bush Theatre/Tamasha); Playback (Ankur Productions); Twelfth Night (National Theatre); Mixed up North (Out of Joint)    

Television includes: Man Down, The Dumping Ground, Doctors, Dark Matters, Spooks X The Liquid Bomb Plot, Casualty, Going Postal, Bradford Riots, Dalziel and Pascoe

Film includes: Love Type D, Cufflinks

 

Andrew Langtree
Ensemble Andrew Langtree

Previous RSC roles include: The Shoemaker's Holiday, Oppenheimer 

Trained: LIPA. 

Theatre includes: Treasure Island (Birmingham Rep); Groundhog Day (Old Vic Theatre); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Theatre Clwyd Cymru and Tour); A Stoke of Luck (Park Theatre); Sherlock: The Best Kept Secret (West Yorkshire Playhouse & UK Tour); Of Mice & Men (Octagon Theatre, Bolton); GHOST (Piccadilly Theatre, West End); The Rose Tattoo (National Theatre); The Glass Menagerie, Come Blow Your Horn, London Assurance, A Conversation, Six Degrees of Separation (Royal Exchange Manchester); Brighton Beach Memoirs (Oldham Coliseum); The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Glasgow Citizens); Getting to the Foot of the Mountain (Birmingham Rep); Oh What A Lovely War (Theatre Clywd Cymru)

Television includes: Holby City, Cutting It, The Royal, Heartbeat, Doctors, Coronation Street, Emmerdale

Film: De-Lovely  

 

headshot of Jordan Metcalfe
Duke of York Jordan Metcalfe

Jordan trained at Guildhall School Of Music and Drama.

Previous RSC roles: Wendy & Peter Pan

Theatre includes: Posh (Nottingham/Salisbury Playhouses); Hobson’s Choice (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Hypochondriac (Theatre Royal, Bath); The Pillowman (National Theatre); Oliver Twist (Lyric Hammersmith); The Dreaming (Royal Opera House); Peter Pan (Royal Festival Hall).

Television includes: Utopia, Tommy Cooper: Not Like That Like This, Misfits, Maddigan’s Quest (nominated for Best Actor award), Genie in the House, Ultimate Force, Heartbeat, My Parents are Aliens, The Afternoon Play: Tea With Betty, The Last Detective, Girls in Love, Walking With Iceman: The Iceman Murder, The Last Flight
to Kuwait, The Queen’s Nose, Fungus the Bogeyman.

Film includes: Fractured, Pride, Hearts and Minds, Play the Game, These Foolish Things, Northern Light (short).

Sarah Middleton Headshot
Frances Sarah Middleton

This is Sarah's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Treasure Island (Birmingham Rep); Ponoma (Orange Tree/National Theatre/Royal Exchange); Fings Ain't Wot They Used T'Be (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Tempest (National Tour); The Taming of the Shew (National Tour); Peter Pan (Qdos); The Night Queen (Belgrade Theatre Coventry and National Tour)

Television includes: National Treasure (Channel 4), Midsomer Murders (ITV),  Toast (BBC), Over the Rainbow (BBC)

Film includes: The Dark Channel, Criminal

 

Pierro Niel-Mee Headshot
Durand Pierro Niel-Mee

Previous RSC roles: Bring Up The Bodies, Wolf Hall 

Theatre includes: Kenny (Arcola Theatre); Wolf Hall Parts 1&2 (Playful Productions), The Spring Tide (Old Red Lion)  

Television includes: Casualty, Lewis, Bouquet of Barbed Wire, Little Crackers 

Film: City of Life 

Rowan Polonski Headshot
Prince Rupert Rowan Polonski

This is Rowan's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: The Acedian Pirates (Theatre503); Desert Rats (Arts Theatre/Chaskis), Another Country (Trafalgar Studios) 

Television includes: Doctor Who, Otherworld, Beach Bums, The Actors Shrine

Film includes: The Three of Us, Kingsman: The Secret Service 

Headshot of Paul Popplewell
Albert Calvert Paul Popplewell

Previous RSC roles include: The Tempest, Bartholomew Fair, Bad Weather 

Theatre includes: A Taste of Honey, American Buffalo (Royal Exchange); Toast, Under The Whaleback (Hull Truck); Harvest, The Arbour (The Royal Court); The Shy Gasman (Southwark Playhouse); The Modernists (Crucible Theatre)

Television includes: Our World War, Moving On, A Young Doctor's Notebook & Other Stories, Frankie, Shameless, Accused, Black Mirror, Inside Men, Waterloo Road, The Trip, Casualty, The Royal, Emmerdale, Totally Frank, Gifted, Rehab, Alan Partridge, The Bill, Doctors, The League Of Gentlemen, Peak Practice, Heart Beat, Hetty Wainthropp Investigates, Island, The Wedge, Out of The Blue, Criminal, Kids Court 

Film includes: Journeyman, On the Road, ID2 Shadwell  Army, The Goob,  ’71, Spike Island, The Look of Love, Tyrannosaur, The Trip, Dog Altogether, The Waiting Room, In This World, Bright Young Things, Morvern Caller, 24 Hour Party People, Club le Monde, I Want You, If Only, Fairy Tale: A True Story

Radio Includes: Frankie Goes to Flensburg, Bad Weather (Radio 4), Visiting Time, Plastacine (Radio 3)

 

Caroline Quentin Headshot 2016
Lady Sarah Hotham Caroline Quentin

Previous RSC roles: Les Misérables 

Theatre includes: Dickensian (Red Planet); The Life and Times of Fanny Hill (Bristol Old Vic); Relative Values (West End); Oh What A Lovely War! (Stratford East); Pippin, Terrible Advice (Chocolate Factory); Life After Scandal (Hampstead Theatre)

Television includes: Doc Martin, Cockroaches, Big Bad World, Little Crackers, Dancing on the Edge, Blue Murder, The Life of Riley, Life Begins, Von Trapped, Hot Money, Blood Strangers, Men Behaving Badly, Jonathan Creek, Kiss Me Kate

 

 

Headshot of John Sneesby
The Ranter Josh Sneesby

This is Josh's RSC debut season. 

Josh was the winner of the Shakespeare Birthday Song Competition, with his composition of 'Under the Greenwood Tree' from As You Like It. 

 

Matt Sutton Spotlight
Saltmarsh Matt Sutton

Previous RSC roles: King Lear 

Theatre includes: Toast (Park Theatre, No.1 UK tour and 59E59 New York); Cinderella (Lyric Hammersmith); Jumpers For Goalposts (Paines Plough, Bush Theatre); The Game, Romeo and Juliet (Northern Broadsides); Up On Roof, The Ladykillers (Hull Truck); The Magic Paintbrush (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Steve And Then It Ended (Theatre503); Me & My Friend (King's Head); Night Cellar (BAC) 

Television includes: Guerrilla, No Offence, Our Zoo, Hoff the Record, Doctors, Emmerdale, BBC: The Secret Files, Distant Shores, Shakespeare Stories: Much Ado About Nothing and The Taming of the Shrew, 55 Degrees North, FC Dave, Coked Up Britain, Rum, Sodomy and the Lash, The Bill: Beech is Back, Forest People, Kids Court 

Film includes: A Royal Night Out, Goal 2: Living the Dream, Peter: Portrait of a Serial Killer, How to Film Your Neighbour, The Notebooks of Cornelius Crow, Mystery Play 

Radio includes: To Hull and Back, Bad Elvis, Bang Up, Guardian Angel, Stories for Another Day, Abandoned Projects, The Land of Green Ginger (all BBC Radio 4); Writing the City (BBC Radio 3), WWI At Home: Yearning Hearts, King of the Road.