Cast and Creatives

headshot of David Acton in a blue shirt
Sir Hugh Evans David Acton

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, The Comedy of Errors, The Constant Couple, The Man of Mode, The Love of the Nightingale, King Lear, As You Like It, Henry V, Edward III, Eastward Ho!, The Roman Actor

Theatre includes: A Day By The Sea (Southwark Playhouse); The Woman in Black (Fortune Theatre and national tour); Jane Wenham the Witch of Walkern (Out of Joint); Richard II (Palace of Westminster and Arcola). A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Comedy of Errors, Henry V and Twelfth Night (Propeller); Anjin: The Shogun and the Samurai (Tokyo and Sadler’s Wells);  The League of Youth, Vertigo, Burial at Thebes and I Have Been Here Before (Nottingham Playhouse);  Relatively Speaking and Copenhagen (Newbury Watermill);  The Dark Things (Edinburgh Traverse); Richard II (Old Vic Company);  Much Ado About Nothing (Peter Hall Company); Jason and the Argonauts, Sabbat and Peter Pan (Dukes Lancaster)

Television includes: 14 Diaries of the Great War, 18 Clash of Futures, Downton Abbey, Doctors, Hostage (Fire in the Desert), EastEnders, Silent Witness, Passage, Hollyoaks, Tchaikovsky, The Bill, Blair on Trial, Class of ’76, Casanova’s Love Letters, Fooling Hitler, The Wyvern Mystery, Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased), Casualty

Film includes: After Death, Volume, Persuasion, For Grace

BBC Radio Drama Company 2014 - 2015

Afolabi Alli B&W
Pistol Afolabi Alli

This is Afolabi's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Julius Caesar, A Doll's House, Aliens, Festen, Our Country's Good, The Country Wife, Troilus and Cressida, Vivat! Vivat regina!, Equus (BOTVS); Still Here (Edinburgh Fringe) 

Television includes: The Split

Radio includes: The New Room

 

Stevie Basaula
John Rugby/Robek Stevie Basaula

This is Stevie's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Shakespeare Within the Abbey (Shakespeare’s Globe); Takeaway (Theatre503); The Lost (Young Vic Fresh Direction); Come In! Sit Down! (Tricycle Theatre); The Tempest (London Theatre Workshop); The Dissidents (Tricycle Theatre Young Company); Exhibit B (Barbican)

Television includes: Crooks (pilot)

Film includes: Zero, The Importance of Skin, Messiah

Radio includes: School Drama (Romeo and Juliet) for BBC Radio 4

 

 

 

 

Ishia
Mistress Quickly Ishia Bennison

Previous RSC includes: Cymbeline, Measure for Measure, A Mad World My Masters, A New Way to Please You, Candide, Sejanus, Speaking Like Magpies

Theatre includes: Goats (Royal Court); Half Life (Ustinov, Bath); Julius Caesar (Donmar); The Importance of Being Earnest (The Rose, Hong Kong Festival); Our Private Life (Royal Court); The Canterbury Tales (tour and The Rose); A Couple Of Poor, Polish Speaking Romanians (Soho Theatre); Bites (Bush Theatre); Strange Orchestra, Mother Courage (Orange Tree); Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (Manchester Library); Arabian Nights (Young Vic Company); Antony and Cleopatra (BAM New York); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Brazil tour); Merry Wives (India tour); Richard III (Riverside Studios & The Tower of London); Poetry Or Bust, Samson Agonistes, Romeo and Juliet (Northern Broadsides); Medea (Lilian Baylis); Les Miserables (Nottingham Playhouse); Turcaret (Gate); One For The Road (Meridian Prods.); Educating Rita (Oxford Playhouse); Red Devils (Liverpool Playhouse)

Television and Film includes:
Happy Valley; New Tricks; Last Tango in Halifax; True Dare Kiss; At Home With The Braithwaites; Holby City; Emmerdale; Coronation Street; Burnside; Love Hurts; Give And Take; Mother’s Day; Story Teller; Bread; EastEnders; Much Ado About Nothing; Mitch: A Family Affair; Kessler; Bid For Power; King David; Anno Domini; The Awakening; Jesus Of Nazareth

Ishia has also worked as a Dramaturg for The Oregon Shakespeare Festival.

headshot of Katy Brittain
The Hostess of the Garter Katy Brittain

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Theatre includes: The Dark Room (Theatre 503); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Apollo); Electra (Old Vic); Handbagged (Vaudeville and UK tour); Then There Were None (Gielgud); Mother Courage & Her Children (Contact Manchester); The Banished Cavalier, The Rover (Salisbury Playhouse); Private Lives, Rookery Nook, Noises Off, A Little Hotel on the Side (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh); The Children’s Hour (National Theatre); Fairie Queen (Queen Elizabeth Hall); Hamlet, Peter Pan (Sheffield Crucible); Bloody Poetry, Playing with Fire & First Warning (King’s Head)

Television includes: Parent Trap, Foyle’s War, Midsomer Murders, The Bill, Between The Lines, Frankenstein

Film includes: Indian Summer

Beth Cordingly
Mistress Ford Beth Cordingly

Previous RSC includes: Love's Sacrifice, The Jew of Malta

Trained: Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art

Theatre includes: Sideways (St James Theatre); Sauce for the Goose, Once Bitten, Monkey's Uncle (Orange Tree Theatre); Children's Children (Almeida Theatre); A Round-Heeled Woman (Riverside Studios/West End); Salt (Manchester Royal Exchange); Our Man in Havana (Nottingham Playhouse); Bedroom Farce (tour); The Vagina Monologues (tour); Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson (Menier Chocolate Factory); Semi-Monde (Lyric Theatre/West End); York Mystery Cycle (Toronto Festival)

Television includes: Suspects, Man Down, Charlie Brooker’s How TV Ruined Your Life, MerlinMaterial GirlDead SetTrial and RetributionNew TricksSecret Diary of a Call GirlLifelineHeartbeatFunlandDoctorsThe BillCasualtyFamily Affairs

Film includes: Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson, Cartwheels, Two Men Went to WarPOVOthello: a Critical GuideGreat Expectations: a Critical GuideYX

 

Jonathan Cullen head shot
Dr Caius Jonathan Cullen

Previous RSC includes: 'Tis Pity She's A Whore, A Woman Killed With Kindness, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Theatre includes: Winter (Young Vic); The Mentor (Vaudeville Theatre/Ustinov Theatre); Trouble in Mind (Ustinov Theatre); Enemy of the People, Master and Margarita, Nathan the Wise/The Seagull (Chichester); Address Unknown (Soho Theatre); Table, Love the Sinner, Market Boy, The Permanent Way, Under the Blue Sky, Albert Speer, Ghetto (National Theatre); Faustus (Shakespeare's Globe); Little Eyolf (Jermyn Street Theatre); When the Rain Stops Falling, Chatsky (Almeida); The Stone, Talking to Terrorists, Nightsongs, Our Late Night, Rafts and Dreams (Royal Court); State of Emergency (Gate Theatre); Equus (Gielgud Theatre); Goodbye Gilbert Harding (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Feelgood (Garrick Theatre); Our Country's Good (Young Vic/Out of Joint); Grace Note (Old Vic); The Merchant of Venice (Sheffield Crucible); Desire Under the Elms (Shared Experience); Vieux Carrie (Nottingham Playhouse); Morning & Evening (Hampstead Theatre); The Clandestine Marriage (Queens Theatre London); Miss Julie (Salisbury Playhouse); Venice Preserv'd (Royal Exchange); Dr Faustus (Greenwich Theatre)

Television includes: Press, The Crown, The Windsors, SS-GB, Count Arthur Strong, Oakfield, Le Grand, Doctors, New Tricks, Lewis, Walter's War, Ghost Ship, Outnumbered, Why We Went to War, Midsomer Murders, The Innocents, The Echo, The Unknown Soldier, Crossing the Floor, Dalziel & Pascoe, Henry IV, Between the Lines, Calling the Shots, Headhunters, Inspector Alleyn, 1914 All Out

Film includes: The Foreigner, Suffragette, Fred Claus, Finding Neverland, A Woman at War, Robin Hood

 

 

Paul Dodds
George Page Paul Dodds

Previous RSC includes: Antony & Cleopatra, Julius Caesar, Titus Andronicus

Theatre includes: Treasure Island, Antigone, Timon of Athens, The Cherry Orchard, The White Guard (National Theatre); Tyne (Live Theatre); The Jazz Club Murder (Oran Mor Theatre Glasgow); Of Mice and Men, The Bomb (Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster); The Monster Under The Bed (Polka Theatre); The Croak, The Bomb, Birdboy, Scorcher, Warrior Square, In The Big House (Action Transport); Homeward Bound (M6); The Leather Boy (Chester Gateway); No Such Thing (Walking Forward Theatre Company); The Stones (Travelling Light Theatre Company); A Last Belch for the Great Auk (Wychway Depiction Engine); Thank God For Cod (New Perspectives); This Other Me (New Perspectives); Eurydice (Frontier Theatre Company)

Television includes: Crimewatch on the Streets, Crimewatch UK, A Dinner of Herbs, Peak Practice, The Bill

Radio: Something Understood

 

Josh Finan
Nym/Jan Josh Finan

This is Josh's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and the National Youth Theatre

Theatre includes: Takeover - Pancake Day (Play Theatre Company/Bunker Theatre); The Barricade (Theatre 503); The Nutcracker (Theatr Clwyd); Champ (Tobacco Factory Theatres); E15 (Lung Theatre at Edinburgh Festival and Eden Court Theatre); Dolly Wants To Die (Lung Theatre at Underbelly, Edinburgh Festival)

Television includes: Guerrilla

Film includes: Hellboy, The Current War, Magnificent Dribble (short film)

Karen Fishwick_2018_Photo by Chris Mann_237166
Anne Page Karen Fishwick

This is Karen's RSC debut season

Karen trained at Motherwell College

Theatre includes: Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (National Theatre of Scotland/Live Theatre - nominated for Best Supporting Actress); Glasgow Girls (NTS/Citizens); Hansel and Gretel (Citizens Theatre); The Caucasian Chalk Circle, A Christmas Carol (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); The Overcoat (Ryhmäteatteri); Dirt Under the Carpet (Oran Mor); Hello, Dolly!, Present Laughter, Lady Windermere's Fan, A Chorus of Disapproval, Yellow on the Broom, The Admirable Crichton, Mr Bolfry, Whiskey Kisses (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); Beauty and the Beast (PACE); Cinderella, Mother Goose (Adam Smith)

Screen includes: Badults (BBC Three), James Kirk's Comedy Blaps, The Illuminati (The Comedy Unit), and the Tides and Telegrams music video

Karen also features on the soundtrack of Where Do We Go From Here? (Worrying Drake Productions)

Charlotte Josephine
Bardolph Charlotte Josephine

This is Charlotte's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Blush (Snuff Box Theatre); An Oak Tree (Warwick Arts Centre); Buckets (Orange Tree Theatre); Women Centre Stage (National Theatre, Sphinx Theatre); Secret Theatre Company (Lyric Hammersmith); Bitch Boxer (Soho Theatre, National Tour, Snuff Box Theatre, Old Vic New Voices Edinburgh Season); Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse); Perffection (Snuff Box Theatre)

Charlotte also has writing credits for Play On, Bitch Boxer, Perffection, Blush and Women Centre Stage, as well as being co-director for The Observatory at the Snuff Box Theatre in 2011.

 

Rebecca Lacey headshot
Mistress Page Rebecca Lacey

This is Rebecca's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Broken Glass (Watford Palace Theatre); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (National Theatre/Gielgud Theatre); Merit (Drum Theatre, Plymouth Theatre Royal); Pride and Prejudice (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); Benefactors (Sheffield Crucible); Tartuffe (ETT/Liverpool Everyman/Kingston Rose Theatre); Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell (Bath Theatre Royal); Amy's View (Yvonne Arnaud/Windsor/tour); It's Not the End of the World (Edinburgh Festival Theatre); Love for Love (Chichester Festival Theatre); Dead Funny (Lee Dean & Michael Codron); Eva Peron (Richmond Orange Tree Theatre); The Provok'd Wife (PW Productions) 

Television includes: Doc Martin, Rellik, Endeavour IV, New Tricks, The Interceptor, Bad Education, The Bill, Hustle, Heartbeat, MIT, Murder in Suburbia, Monarch of the Glen, Murder in Mind, Badger, Casualty, A Touch of Frost, Heavy Weather, The Smiths, Crown Prosecutor, Ruth Rendall Mysteries, Game On, The Darling Buds of May, May to December, Perfect Scoundrels, Home to Roost, Hannay, Rockliffe's Babies, The Bretts, Lovejoy, Chance in a Million, Fresh Fields, Shine On Harvey Moon, Dramarama, Vice Versa

Film includes: Chalet Girl, Arthur's Dyke, The Romanovs, Carry On Columbus

Radio includes: Torchwood, Payment Deferred, Snap

 

Vince Leigh headshot
Frank Ford Vince Leigh

Previous RSC includes: Much Ado About Nothing, Cymbeline, Julius Caesar, The Spanish Tragedy, Henry VIII (US tour), Doctor Faustus, Saint Erkenwald

Theatre includes: The Brink (Orange Tree); Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter Theatre/Hampstead); Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew (Propeller); Pocket Dream (Underbelly South Bank); The Winter’s Tale (Southampton/Watermill/tour); A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (National Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Watermill/BAM); Rose Rage, Maxwell, Cats (West End); Twelfth Night (Watermill); Dead Guilty (Apollo); Othello (Watermill/Tokyo); The Fly (Garrick); Lysistrata (Richmond/Greece); Ten Commandments (The Place); Moll Flanders (Lyric, Hammersmith); Tutankhamun (Imagination); Just So (Tricycle/West End); PVT Wars (Finborough Arms); No Remission (Edinburgh Festival)

Television includes: Babylon, A Touch of Frost, Trial and Retribution, Silent Witness, Waking the Dead, Miss Marple, Family Affairs, Jonathan Creek, Broken Heart, Jo Brand: Through the Cakehole, One Foot in the Grave

Film includes: That Sunday, Passing Through

 

John Macaulay
Simple John Macaulay

Previous RSC includes: Henry V

Theatre includes: The Sunnyside Centre (The Village Pub Theatre); August, Osage County, Great Expectations, The Witches, Midsummer, The Cheviot, The Stag and The Black Black Oil, Equus, Macbeth (Dundee Rep); Alice in Wonderland, To Kill a Mockingbird, Of Mice and Men (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh); The Two Gentlemen of Verona (The National Theatre); Betrayed (The Tron Theatre); Peer Gynt (The National Theatre of Scotland); A Streetcar named Desire, Of Mice and Men, The Snow Queen (Perth Theatre); Othello, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bard in the Botanics); Caledonia Dreaming (7.84 Theatre Company); 8000 Metres (Suspect Culture); The Voices (Forced Entertainment); The Glass Slipper (Southwark Playhouse); How to Steal a Diamond (Vox Motus); The Whistleblower (Birds Of Paradise Theatre Company); Horizontal Collaboration (Fire Exit)

Television includes: Waterloo Road, Burnistoun, Gary Tank Commander, M.I. High, Single Father, Still Game, Jess the Border Collie, River City, Rockface, Suspect, English Express, Murder in Mind, The Vice, Missing, Living with Technology

Radio includes: On the Skids, A Second Life, All at Sea

 

Luke Newberry
Fenton Luke Newberry

Previous RSC includes: The Secret Garden

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide To Capitalism And Socialism With A Key To The Scriptures (Hampstead Theatre); Teddy Ferrara (Donmar Warehouse); Antigone (National Theatre); A Little Hotel on the Side (Theatre Royal, Bath); The Aliens (Trafalgar Studios)

Television includes: To Walk Invisible, From Darkness, Banana, In the Flesh, Lightfields, Mrs Biggs

Film includes: Dusty and Me, The Legend of Hercules, Quartet, Anna Karenina, Frankenstein's Army, 8 Minutes Idle, The Heart of Me

He has also appeared in short films Dead Birds and Futures.

 

Tom Padley
Slender Tom Padley

Previous RSC includes: Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); The Riots (Tricycle Theatre and Bernie Grant Arts Centre); Saved (Lyric Hammersmith); Every Coin (Soho Theatre); All's Well That Ends Well (Royal National Theatre)

Television includes: Silent Witness, Suspects, DCI Banks, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher

Film includes: Allied, Beyond Valkyrie: Dawn of the Fourth Reich, The Somnambulists, The Paranormal Project, Amrik & Jo, I'm Dead (short film)

Sakuntala
Beautician Sakuntala Ramanee

This is Sakuntala's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Bring On The Bollywood (Belgrade Coventry/Phizzical No 1 tour); Meat Pie (Oldham Coliseum); Trident Moon (Finborough Theatre); Richard III (New Diorama); East is East (Ambassador Theatre Group No 1 tour); Romeo and Juliet (Leicester Square Theatre); Our Children (Theatre 503); John Clare (Eastern Angles); King Lear (King’s Head Theatre); The Man Outside (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Dead Eye (Soho Theatre); Camille (Lyric Hammersmith)

Television includes: Line of Duty, EastEnders, Doctors, Coronation Street, Holby City, Whitechapel, Trial and Retribution, Hustle

Film includes: The Gatehouse, Guidestones, Indigo, Wish Baby, The Butterfly Effect

Radio includes: Midnight’s Children, Memories, Girl Who Touched The Stars

 

 

SHOT6710Tim Samuels
Shallow Tim Samuels

Previous RSC includes: The Alchemist, The Merchant of Venice, Othello

Theatre includes: Treasure Island, Emil and the Detectives, Timon of Athens, Antigone, The Kitchen, The Cherry Orchard (National Theatre); Tale of Two Cities (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); How The Other Half Loves (Peter Hall Company); Puffins, Measure for Measure, Charley's Aunt, The Iceberg, Savage/Love

Television includes: The Maestro

Film includes: Jesus VR: The Story of Christ

Internet drama includes: Jack Malchance

 

Nima Taleghani
Robin Nima Taleghani

This is Nima's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Plough and the Stars (Abbey Theatre/U.S. tour); Laika (Unicorn Theatre); Blasted (Styx) 

Television includes: Hatton Garden, Casualty

Film includes: Dublin Old School, 90 Minutes 

Radio includes: Love Is Not New in this Country

David Troughton
Sir John Falstaff David Troughton

David Troughton is an Associate Artist at the RSC. 

Previous RSC includes: The Shoemaker's Holiday, Macbeth, Richard II, Henry IV Parts I and II, Richard III (Sir John Gielgud Best Actor award), The Cherry Orchard, The Devil is an Ass, The Tempest, The Venetian Twins, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Troilus and Cressida, Love's Labour's Lost, King Lear, The Rover, Every Man in His Humour, Cymbeline, Much Ado About Nothing, Maydays, The Roaring Girl, Moliere, Antony and Cleopatra, Peer Gynt, Titus Andronicus (2017 season)

Theatre includes: Goodnight Mister TomInherit the Wind (Old Vic); Enjoy (Bath Theatre Royal/West End); My City and Our Father (Almeida); The Skin of Our Teeth (Young Vic); The Hinge of the World (Yvonne Arnaud); Season's Greetings, Measure for Measure, Playing With Fire, Peter Pan, Fool for Love, Don Juan, Sergeant Musgrave's Dance (National Theatre)

Television includes: The Hollow Crown, Grantchester, The Interceptor, The Cafe, Outnumbered, New Tricks, Casualty 1909, Doctor Who, Midsomer Murders, Jericho, Fingersmith, Ted and Alice, All the King's Men, Cider With Rosie, Undercover Heart, Sharpe's Rifles, A Very Peculiar Practice, Our Mutual Friend, David Copperfield

Film includes: The Levelling, Chicklit, Nina Forever, Nouvelle France, Twelfth Night, Madame Bovary

Radio: Pride and Prejudice, Keeping the Score, Singles and Doublets (Best Supporting Actor Audio Drama award) and Tony Archer in The Archers

 

Download the full list of cast and creatives
  • Barbican

    London

    7 Dec 2018 - 5 Jan 2019

  • In Cinemas

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed