Privacy

Privacy Policy
The www.rsc.org.uk website is owned and operated by The Royal Shakespeare Company (RSC or we). We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read this privacy policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time, so please check it periodically.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use, Online Shop Terms and Conditions, Ticket Sales – Terms and Conditions and Membership Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the RSC.

What information do we collect from you?
We may collect and process information that you provide via our website at www.rsc.org.uk (our website). This includes information provided when you shop online, enquire about our activities, register with us, book tickets, book a table at our restaurant, become an RSC Member, apply for a job with us or subscribe for one of our services online (such as newsletters). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website. This may include your name, address, telephone number(s), email address, purchase history and credit card details where applicable.

We will update your information whenever we get the opportunity, to make sure that it is current, accurate and complete.

Where do we store your personal data?
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

While we cannot guarantee the security of the internet or the security of your data transmitted to our website, we will continue to invest in high-quality security and do our utmost to protect your privacy through the appropriate use of the latest technology.

How do we use personal data?
We will use your personal information to process your bookings or orders and to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested. We may need to share your information with our service providers and agents for these purposes. If you have provided credit card details, these will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual booking or order.

We also analyse the personal information that you and others provide in order to obtain a better understanding of our audiences and improve the services that we have on offer.

Do we disclose personal data to others?
We may share your information with other organisations that we think may interest you, but only if you consent to this. When you provide your details you will be asked if you want this to happen.

You can change your mind about this at any time by changing your preferences as detailed below.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 Companies Act 2006. We may also disclose to RSC America Inc, a not for profit corporation which fundraises for the RSC in the USA.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, Online Shop Terms and Conditions, Ticket Sales – Terms and Conditions, Membership Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RSC, our members, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How can you update your preferences or the data we hold about you?
Please help us to keep your information up to date if your personal information changes or if you wish to correct it. If you have an RSC website login, you can visit the “My RSC” area of the website to update your details and preferences. Please visit www.rsc.org.uk/myrsc and login using your email address or username to access this area of the website. If you experience trouble logging in, please email us at privacy@rsc.org.uk.

We will endeavour to correct, update or delete information you have provided to us as quickly as possible.

Alternatively, you may change your preferences or your account details in the “My RSC” section at the top or our online shop and ticket booking pages.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for these purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such use or disclosure by selecting the appropriate option from the drop down box on the Sign Up page of the RSC website. You can also exercise the right at any time by changing your preferences on our website as indicated above, or by contacting us at privacy@rsc.org.uk.

You will be given the opportunity on every email communication we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material. You may also indicate your preference regarding receiving third party direct marketing material. Once notified by you, we will take steps to stop using your information in this way.

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with the details).

Changes to this policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Chris O'Brien
Royal Shakespeare Company
The Courtyard Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon
CV37 6BB

Email: privacy@rsc.org.uk

Last updated: 25 May 2012

Contact

Ticket Hotline

0844 800 1110

Email newsletter

Sign up to email updates for the latest RSC news:

RSC Members

Already an RSC Member or Supporter? Sign in here.