Ellie Beaven
Voluptua Ellie Beaven

Previous RSC roles include: Spring Awakening, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Candide, Titus Andronicus, A Mad World, My Masters 

 

Nicholas Day
Philoproximus Nicholas Day

Previous RSC roles include: Bring Up The Bodies, Wolf Hall, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, The Tempest, Cardenio, The City Madam, Henry V

 

Headshot of Bally Gill
Marsupius Bally Gill

Trained: Rose Bruford College 

Previous RSC roles include: Always Orange, Fall of the Kingdom, Rise of the Footsoldier

Theatre includes: The Island Nation (Arcola Theatre); A Local Boy (The Arts Theatre); Dinner with Saddam (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Bureau of Lost Things (Theatre 503) 

TV: NW (BBC/Mammoth Screen) 

Headshot of Kim Hartman smiling at the camera
Climax Kim Hartman

This is Kim's debut RSC season

Trained: Webber Douglas Academy

Theatre includes: Noises Off (Royal Court Liverpool);  Daisy Pulls it Off (National Tour); Mum’s The Word (2 National Tours); A Bedfull of Foreigners (British Theatre Playhouse);  Sitting Pretty (Watford Palace);  Funny Money (National Tour);  Hayfever (National Tour); Stepping Out (Devonshire Park Eastbourne); My Mother Said I Never Should (National Tour); Relatively Speaking (Belgrade, Coventry); Don’t Dress For Dinner (West End and New Zealand); Steaming (New Zealand Tour); Double Double (National Tour); The ‘Allo ‘Allo Stage Show (Prince of Wales, London Palladium, Dominion Theatre, UK and World Tours)

Television includes: ‘Allo ‘Allo (10 Series); Grange Hill (3 Series); Casualty; Comedy Playhouse

Film Includes: Dunkirk (July 2017 release)

 

Headshot of Felix Hayes looking at the camera
General Braggadocio Felix Hayes

Previous RSC roles include: Twelfth Night, The Tempest, Comedy of Errors, Cardenio, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The City Madam

 

 

Black and white headshot of Laura Kirman
Impetus Laura Kirman

This is Laura's RSC debut season 

Theatre includes: Waiting For Godot (St James Theatre); The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess Theatre); Peter Pan Goes Wrong (UK tour); Frida Kahlo of Penge West (Rosemary Branch); Lights, Camera Improvise! (Edinburgh Fringe); Match Girls (Wilton’s Music Hall); Confetti (Last Refuge)

Television includesOur Girl

Steven Kynman Headshot
Feclus Steven Kynman

This is Steven's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Railway Children (London Waterloo), Forbidden Broadway (Menier Chocolate Factory), Sunday in in the Park with George (Wyndhams Theatre, West End/Menier), Spamalot (Palace Theatre), Snoopy (London), Death of a Salesman, Kes (York Theatre Royal), Baggage (Soho Theatre), The Ladykillers, The Admirable Crichton, The Winslow Boy, Amy’s View (Pitlochry Festival Theatre)

Film includes: Muppet’s Treasure Island, Azur et Asmar, A Higher Agency, Gnomeo & Juliet, Ozzie

Television includes: Obsession: Dark Desires, Yonderland, Otherworld, Dark Matters, Iconicles, MI High, Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps, Moving Wallpaper, Crawford Park, Construction Site, CBeebies A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Justin’s House, Gigglebiz

Radio includes: Radio 4 comedies, Concrete Cow, Think The Unthinkable, Hut 33, Giles Wemmbbley Hogg, Milton Jones, The Castle

 

Headshot of Geoffrey Lumb looking into camera
Valentin Geoffrey Lumb

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Previous RSC roles include: A Midsummer Night's Dream, King John, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors, The American Pilot, The Taming of the Shrew 

Theatre includes: King Charles III (UK tour and Sydney Australia); Much Ado About Nothing (Lamb Players); Macbeth and Twelfth Night (Filter Theatre Company); Prophesy (Baz Theatre Productions); Fitzrovia Radio Hour Tour (UK tour); Macbeth (Baz Theatre Productions); Chekhov in Hell (Soho Theatre and Drum Plymouth), Romeo and Juliet (US Tour); Rendezvous with Fear (Fitzrovia Radio Hour); His Dark Materials (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse),Rendition Monologues (Bridewell Theatre and Queen Elizabeth Hall); The Changeling (ETT); Hansel & Gretel (Northampton Theatre Royal);Twelfth Night (ETT)

Television includes: Holby City, 24, Doctors, Hollyoaks, Luther, Europe’s Secret Armies

Film includes: Paddington 2

 

Byron Mondahl
Omnivorous Byron Mondahl

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School 

Previous RSC roles: Hamlet, Cymbeline, King Lear 

Theatre includes: People are Living There, The Wizard of Oz (South Africa); Othello, Much Ado About Nothing, The Misanthrope, Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, King Lear, The School for Scandal (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory)

Film includes: Winnie Mandela (South Africa) 

Radio includes: Tumenbay, The Autobiography and Alone by Brett Archibald (Audiobook) 

Headshot of Esther Niles
Leandra Esther Niles

This is Esther's RSC debut season 

 

Sophia Nomvete headshot
Dexter Sophia Nomvete

This is Sophia's debut RSC season. 

Trained: ArtsEd

Theatre includes: Wind in the Willows (Plymouth/Lowry/Mayflower); Brooke in Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse/Northern Stage/Nuffield Theatre); The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); The Hersey of Love, As You Like It (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Exchange Theatre); Tuxedo Junction (Watermill Theatre); The Colour Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Pyjama Game (Chichester Festival Theatre); A Midsummer Night's Dream (both Regent Park Theatres); Aladdin, Cinderella (Lyric Theatre); Antony and Cleopatra (Nuffield Theatre); Grimm Tales (Library Theatre); England People Very Nice (Royal National Theatre); Our House (Cambridge Theatre); The Drowsy Chaperone (Gatehouse Theatre); Footloose (Novello); Mabel in Fame (UK tour)  

 

Colour headshot of Harriet Slater
Meretrix Harriet Slater

This is Harriet's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Man With The Hammer (Theatre Royal Plymouth), Below The Breadline (Edinburgh Fringe)

Workshops include: Macbeth (NT Learning), The Guinea Pig Club (Jonathan Church Productions)

 

Black and white headshot of Katherine Toy
Melodia Katherine Toy

This is Katherine's RSC debut 

 

Jon Trenchard
Terence Jon Trenchard

Previous RSC roles include:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Theatre includes: The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh), Fiddler On The Roof (national tour), She Stoops To Conquer, A Government Inspector (Northern Broadsides), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bristol Old Vic, Handspring Puppet Company), Swallows and Amazons (West End and national tour), Animal Farm (Theatr Clwyd), Oh What A Lovely War (Northern Stage), Richard III, The Comedy of Errors, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, Twelfth Night (for Propeller, touring internationally), Sunset Boulevard (The Watermill), Mack & Mabel (The Watermill, national tour and the West End), Great Expectations (New Vic Theatre), The Merry Wives of Windsor (Stafford Shakespeare Festival), By Jeeves! (Jordan Productions), The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 ¾ (Belfast Festival), Todd! The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Kabosh Theatre), Leonardo’s Last Supper (Regents Park Open Air Theatre), La Ronde (Pentameters Theatre), Peter Pan (Oxford Playhouse), pantomimes for Qdos, New World and Jordan Productions, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Television: My Family

Film: The Da Vinci Code

 

Headshot of Johnson Willis
Ocadus Johnson Willis

This is Johnson's debut RSC season.

Theatre includes: The Two Gentlemen of Verona, As You Like It, Stig of the Dump (Storyhouse), Unearthed, Gift, Larkson – Hoard Festival (New Vic Theatre), Phillip Pullman’s Grimm’s Tales (World Exclusive, The Barge House, Oxo Tower), As You Like It (Stafford Festival Theatre and Ludlow), Of Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Troilus and Cressida, The Cherry Orchard, Marner King Lear, Twelfth Night (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Mother Courage (Library Theatre Manchester), Far From The Madding Crowd (English Touring Theatre), The Tempest, Of Mice and Men, Carmen (Newbury Watermill Theatre), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Chipping Norton), Comedy of Errors (Stafford Festival Theatre), Woody Allen’s Murder Mysteries (Croydon Warehouse), Un Heimlich Spine (David Glass Ensemble)

Musicals include: The Choir (Glasgow Citizens Theatre), Animal Farm (Clywd Theatr Cymru), Guys and Dolls (tour), The Hired Man (Octagon Theatre Bolton), Merrily We Roll Along, Martin Guerre, Mack and Mabel (Newbury Watermill Theatre), A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Ipswich Wolsey Theatre), Mack & Mabel (West End Dominion Theatre), Sugar, Company (New Wolsey Theatre)

 

  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    Until 9 Sep 2017

  • Running time:

    2 hrs 5 mins + 20 mins interval

Next performance:

26 May, 7:30PM

Swan Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon