Headshot of Joe Allen wearing a dark-coloured hat and wearing a military-style jacket
Fighter Joe Allen

This is Joe's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Mr Gloop/Chief Oompa Loompa/ Understudy Augustus in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Will in Stop Dreamin' (UK Tour); Little John in Robin Hood (Norwich Theatre Royal).

 

Headshot of Sally Bankes
Schoolmistress Sally Bankes

Previous RSC roles include: The Winter’s Tale

Theatre includes: East is East (Trafalgar Studios/UK tour); That Day We Sang, Everybody Loves a Winner (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Bolton Octagon); Waiting for Gateaux (Theatre Royal, Lincoln/UK tour); Zombie Prom (Landor); Acorn Antiques the Musical (UK tour); Shakers (Gambolling Arena); Copperfield (ABD Productions); The Glass Menagerie (Bar Productions).

Television includes: Our Zoo, Pompidou, Doctors, Mount Pleasant, It Takes a Village, Prisoners’ Wives, World Without End, In With the Flynns, Titanic, Hollyoaks, White Van
Man, Hoof and Safety with Nuzzle and Scratch, Jinx, Scallywagga, Guantanamo Phil, Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Heartbeat, 2 Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps, MI High, Tittybangbang, Housewife 49, Where the Heart Is, Little Britain, Absolute Power, Twisted Tales, Margot Leadbetter: Life Beyond the Box, 15 Storeys High, Coronation Street, Fat Friends.

Film includes: Habit, Stabat Mater, Trained, Chicken Tikka Masala (Best Actress
Award, Dallas Film Festival), Redemption Road.

 

Headshot of Ashley Campbell
Boss Ashley Campbell

This is Ashley's RSC debut season.

Theatre includesSunny Afternoon (original West End Cast); Robin Hood, Gutted, Five Guys Named Moe, High Heel Parrot Fish, Home Theatre (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Heartbreak Hotel (Greenwich Jetty); The Colour Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); Five Guys Named Moe (UK tour); The Coloured Museum (Talawa); Tick, Tick... BOOM! (Union Theatre); Six Degrees of Separation (Old Vic); Little Fish (Fìnhorough Theatre); Jack and the Beanstalk (Barbican); The Rat Pack (London/New York /UK, European and US tours); The Bomb-itty of Errors (New Ambassadors, West End); Fame (West End/ UK tour); Little Shop of Horrors (Edinburgh/tour); Carousel (National Theatre); Carmen Jones (Old Vic). 

Opera includesStreet Scene (Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris / Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona); Regina (Scottish Opera). 

Television includesScott and Bailey, Ultimate Force, William and Mary, Hollyoaks, Hollyoaks Later, Holby City, The Mysti Show, Let's Write a Story: Gorgon's Head, From Bard to Verse, My Town, Hevie Revie. 

Film includesJam. Shorts: Jermaine and Elise (2017), Crossroads, Circles. 

RadioMogadishu (Radio 4).

James_Corrigan
Palamon James Corrigan

James trained at LAMDA.

RSC: The Merchant of Venice, Othello, Wendy and Peter Pan

Theatre includes: Hay Fever (Theatre Royal, Bath); The Big Meal (Theatre Royal, Bath/High Tide/tour); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Willow Globe); A Streetcar Named Desire, The Odyssey (Oxford Playhouse); The History Boys (Old Fire Station).

Theatre whilst training: City of Angels, Summerfolk, The Prisoner’s Dilemma, Macbeth, Ivanov, Joseph K, Hackney Carriage, The Man of Mode, The Lion in Winter, Love’s Sacrifice.

Film: Tam o’Shanter.

Headshot of Leander Deeny
Host/Doctor Leander Deeny

This is Leander's RSC debut season.

Trained: LAMDA. 

Theatre includesTimmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made, Why They Made Me King (Edinburgh Fringe); The Dying of Today (The Other Room); The Secret Agent (theatre O/Young Vic); The Misanthrope (Liverpool Playhouse/ ETT); Deadkidsongs (Bath Theatre Royal); The Comedy of Errors (Changeling Theatre Co); The Man, The Representative (Finborough Theatre); Victory (Arcola); How to Beat a Giant (Unicorn); The Merchant of Venice, Holding Fire (Shakespeare's Globe)); The Seduction of Almighty God (Riverside Studios/ UK tour); Reel to Real (Theatre503). 

Television includesDoctors, Holby City, Skins, Merlin. 

Film includesCaptain America, The First Avenger, Atonement. 

Headshot of Chris Jack
Pirithous Chris Jack

This is Chris's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes:  Unsung (Liverpool Everyman / Dadafest); By Far the Greatest Team (Monkeywood/Lowry); The Funfair (HOME Manchester); Clybourne Park, Angels in America (Liverpool Unity Theatre); Mugabeland! (Lowry Studio); Gulliver's Travels (Leicester Curve); Slave (Feelgood/Lowry); Hunger for Trade, A View
From the Bridge, Thirsty, A Midsummer Night’s
Dream, Les Blancs
(Manchester Royal Exchange); Of Mice and Men, Jason and the Argonauts (Duke’s Theatre, Lancaster); The Tempest (Tara Arts/Arts Theatre); African Snow (York Theatre Royal/Trafalgar Studios); Crocodile Seeking Refuge (Ice & Fire Theatre); A Taste of Honey (Oldham Coliseum); Titus Andronicus (KAOS Theatre); The Selfish Giant (Leicester Haymarket); The Earl of Mo’Bay (Lakeside Arts Centre); A Christmas Carol, Aladdin (Lawrence Batley Theatre); Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
(Greenwich Theatre); King Lear (Contact Theatre); Blindsight (Tramway Theatre). 

Television includesCoronation Street (including the 50th anniversary live episode), The Dumping Ground, All at Sea, Secrets and Words, Waterloo Road, Moving On, Britannia High, The Good Samaritan, Emmerdale, Where the Heart Is, Northern Lights, That Peter Kay Thing, Vincent, Magnificent Seven. 

Film includesInterloper, Textual Attraction, Splintered.

Radio includesMidnight at Christmas, Brotherhood, The Show What You Wrote, Dutchman, Tongues, Did to Me, Fact to Fiction: Revelations, Emile Zola: Blood, Sex and Money, Stone, Three Soldiers, The Archers. 

Headshot of Lena Kaur
The Lady Lena Kaur

This is Lena's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Around the World in 90 Days (St James' Theatre); The Ghost Train (Manchester Royal Exchange); Treasure Island (National Theatre); Thursday (ETT/Australian tour); Are You That Girl off the Telly? (Hen and Chickens); Sisters (Sheffield Theatres); Rubina (Birmingham Rep); The Sky's The Limit (Old Vic); Free World (Contract); Silent Cry (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Television includes: Happy Valley, Stargazing, Justin's House, Dead Cert, Doctors, Dani's Castle, Prisoners' Wives, Torchwood, Emmerdale, Speechless, Hollyoaks, Scallywagga, Torn. 

Film: The Endz. 

Headshot of Patrick Knowles
Wooer Patrick Knowles

Previous RSC roles include: Titus Andronicus

Trained: LAMDA. 

Theatre includes: Look Back in Anger (Derby); A Streetcar Named Desire (Leicester Curve); Saturday Night Sunday Morning, The Grapes of Wrath (Colchester Mercury); Taking Steps (Old Laundry Theatre); In Quest of Conscience, The Northerners (Finborough Theatre); Gates of Gold (Manchester Library Theatre); Paradise Regained (Royal Court)

Television includes: Casualty, Doctors, Murder on the Home Front, Holby City, New Tricks, Apparitions, Mutual Friends. 

Film includes: The Rizen, Deny Everything, Pelican Blood, Heart of the City.

Headshot of Leon Lopez
The Trickster Leon Lopez

This is Leon's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Porgy and Bess (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); Burn the Floor (Australia/Japan); The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); Rent (Duke of York's/UK tour); Orchid (Pleasure Gardens, Miami); We Will Rock You (Tour); Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (Chrysalis); A Little Night Music, (Théâtre du Châtelet); Tick, Tick… BOOM! (Duchess); The Pros, the Cons and a Screw (Derby Playhouse); Piaf (Donmar Warehouse); Wig Out! (Royal Court); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK tour); Strictly Motown, Drums of Anfield, Ebony’s Album (Neptune, Liverpool); Macbeth (Liverpool Everyman).

Opera: I Was Looking at the Ceiling and then I Saw the Sky (Theatre Royal, Stratford East).

Television includes: EastEnders, Doctors, Galavant, Hollyoaks in the City, The Bill,
Court Room, Holby City, Merseybeat, Brookside.

Film includes: The Quiet One, Braincell, Shorts: G O’Clock, Desperate Measures, Land
of Nod.

Radio includes:: The Grove, Radio City’s Drive Home.

 

Headshot of Paul McEwan
Jailer Paul McEwan

Previous RSC roles include: Richard II, La Lupa 

Theatre includes: Inkheart (HOME Manchester); A Doll's House (Sherman Cymru); Richard III (Jamie Lloyd Productions); but i cd only whisper (Arcola/Tabula Rasa); The Two-Character Play (Jermyn Street/Provincetown Theatre, USA); Isfahan Calling (Old Red Lion); Kurtz (Hampstead New End); The London Plays (Iso Productions); The Woman in Black (Madinat Theatre, Dubai); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Manchester Royal Exchange); Romeo and Juliet (Hull Truck); The Duel (Lyric Hammersmith); A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Three Musketeers (Duke’s, Lancaster).

Television includes: Peaky Blinders, WPC 56, The Arms Drop, Eternal Law, Casualty, Doctors, Emmerdale, Strictly Confidential, Dalziel & Pascoe, Holby City, No Angels, Clocking Off, Heartbeat, The Echo.

Radio includes: Not Tonight Caligula, Dream On, The Intruder, The Passenger. 

Headshot of Allison McKenzie
Hippolyta Allison McKenzie

This is Allison's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Birmingham Rep); Macbeth
(Jamie Lloyd Productions); Doctor in the House (Jamie Wilson Productions); The Snow Queen, Hamlet (Edinburgh Lyceum); Macbeth (Nottingham Playhouse/Edinburgh Lyceum); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, All My Sons, Cabaret (TMA Best Actress nomination), Sexual Perversity in Chicago, The Playboy of the Western World (Dundee Rep); Witchcraft (Finborough Theatre); James and the Giant Peach (Glasgow Citizens).

Television includes: Beowulf, Line of Duty, MI High, Bob Servant Independent,
Sadie Jones, River City, Rebus, Attachments, It’s Just a Habit.

Film includes: Swung, Airbourne, Loved Alone, The Aficionado, New Town Killers, Club le Monde, 16 Years of Alcohol, Family Portrait, The Virtual Network, Parkarma, Casting.

Radio includes: The Coffin Road, Redgauntlet, Waverley (Pacifus Productions),
Survivors, Doctor Who: Breaking Bubbles, Doctor Who: An Eye for Murder, Doctor Who: Iterations of I, Doctor Who: The Cloisters of Terror (Big Finish).

 

Headshot of Frances McNamee
Emilia Frances McNamee

Previous RSC roles include: Love’s Labour’s Lost, Love’s Labour’s Won, The Christmas Truce. 

Trained: East 15. In 2008 Frances was the recipient of the Laurence Olivier bursary. 

Theatre includes: The Mother (Tricycle); The One That Got Away (Theatre Royal Bath); Little Shop of Horrors (Salisbury Playhouse/ Mercury Theatre); A Lady of Little Sense (Ian Charleson Award nomination), Don Gil, Punishment Without Revenge (Arcola/Bath Theatre Royal/Coventry Belgrade. Off West End Best Female Award nomination); Pride and Prejudice (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Royal & Derngate); The Borrowers (Northern Stage); The Phoenix of Madrid, The Surprise of Love (Bath Theatre Royal); Peeping Ends workshop performance (National Theatre Studio); Bronte (Shared Experience/ UK tour/ Watermill); Aladdin (Watford Palace); The Road to Nab End (Oldham Coliseum); Guantanamo Boy (Stratford Circus); Jump! (Live Theatre, Newcastle); Les Misérables 20th Anniversary Gala Performance (West End).

Film: Love in Fifteen Minutes. 

Radio: 15 Minutes Live (Slung Low). 

 

 

Headshot of Emma Noakes
Hecate Emma Noakes

Previous RSC roles include: The Winter’s Tale

Trained: Oxford School of Drama. 

Theatre includes: Separate Tables, Bedroom Farce (Salisbury Playhouse); Proof,  The Admirable Crichton, The Rivals (New Vic); Charged (Soho Theatre); Wuthering Heights (Birmingham Rep/tour); Pygmalion (Old Vic/ tour/Hong Kong); The Sea (Theatre Royal Haymarket). 

Television includes: New Worlds,  Call the Midwife, Holby City, The Bill. 

Film: The Other Boleyn Girl. 

Radio includes:  Winner of Carleton Hobbs Award. Includes: Shakespeare’s Fire, Mad Girl, Maurice, Gulf, Inside the Whale, The Brothers Karamazov, Cry Hungary, Two Men from Delft, This is My Car Park, The Rise and Fall of Danny Clark (all Radio 4), For the Time Being  (Radio 3).

 

 

Danusia Samal Headshot
Jailer's daughter Danusia Samal

This is Danusia's RSC debut season.

Theatre includesThe Odyssey: Missing, Presumed Dead (ETT); The Broker (Young Vic); How to Hold Your Breath (Royal Court); The House That Will Not Stand (Tricycle); Circles (Birmingham Rep); Billy the Girl (Clean Break/ Soho Theatre); The Birthday Party (Manchester Royal Exchange); Liar Liar, 1001 Nights (Unicorn); After the Rainfall (Curious Directive). 

TelevisionTyrant. 

FilmGhost in the Shell. 

Radio includes: Rage, The Skirker, The Odyssey (BBC), Doctor Who: Acquitaine (Big Finish). 

 

Gyuri Sarossy Headshot
Theseus Gyuri Sarossy

Previous RSC roles include: Romeo and Juliet

Trained: Bristol Old Vic. 

Theatre includes:  Creditors (Young Vic); The Absence of War, The Seagull, Earthquakes in London (Headlong); The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd (Orange Tree); Tonight at 8.30 (ETT); ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Cheek by Jowl); Foxfinder (Finborough); As You Like It (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Seven Year Itch (Salisbury Playhouse); The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists (Liverpool Everyman/Chichester Festival Theatre); Luther (National Theatre); Man and Superman, Don Juan, Galileo’s Daughter (Peter Hall Company); The Hypochondriac (Almeida); Uncle Vanya, Twelfth Night (Donmar Warehouse); title roles in Macbeth and Coriolanus (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory); The Promise (Tricycle). 

Television includes: The Coroner, Foyle’s War, Einstein and Eddington, Tchaikovsky, Egypt, Casualty, Judge John Deed.

Film includes:  Mercenaries, Another Life, Until Death. 

Radio: Getting Nowhere Fast. 

 

Headshot of Eloise Secker
Diana Eloise Secker

This is Eloise's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Santa Trap/There Will Be Monsters (Southampton Mayflower/
Rose, Kingston/national tour); Match (Sherman Cymru/national tour); The Events (Young Vic); Enduring Song (Southwark Playhouse); Pants On Fire’s Ovid’s Metamorphoses (Flea Theatre, New York/UK tour); Splosh (Salisbury Playhouse/Prime Theatre).

Radio includes: Murder by Proxy, The Gift (BBC Radio 4); Chain Gang (BBC Radio 7);
Heathrow (Theatre503/Urban Scrawl).

Other: Eloise is part of the creative team at Some Voices, London’s largest alternative choir, and has performed at venues including the Southbank Centre, the Royal Albert Hall and the Royal Festival Hall.

 

Headshot of Kellie Shirley
Venus Kellie Shirley

This is Kellie's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Great Britain (National Theatre/ West End); One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre/ West End/ International tour); How Not to Murder (Arcola); Rookery Nook, Accomplice (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Miracle (National Theatre); Hamlet (Stafford Open Air Theatre); The Vagina Monologues (tour); Best of the Rest, The Lying Kind, Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court); Oliver Twist (Lyric Hammersmith/tour); Protection (Soho Theatre); The Suicide, For Saxophone, NT Black Plays Archive (National Theatre Studio). 

Television includesThe Marriage of Reason and Squalor, Doctors, Self-Centred, Lewis, Parents of the Band, EastEnders, Happy Slaps, Twenty Thousand Streets Under the Sky, Murder City, Sex, Footballers and Videotape, The Office, Jekyll and Hydem Secret Futures. 

Film includes: Girl on a Bicycle, Riot, Kick, Everyone's Going to Die, Run for your Wife, Frank, Shame the Devil, The Baseline, The Grind, Venus, The Sick House, Heidi, The Best Man, Too Much Too Young, Wimbledon. 

Radio includes: Expense Only, Euston to Whitechapel, A Small Town Murder, Brief Lives, The Corruption, House of Fire, The Man on the Balcony/Martin Beck, Legacy, The Vertigo Trust, Tourist Trap, Notes to Self, Motorway Man, Septimus Greab, Basil, The Tall One, To Swallow (all BBC Radio 4), Flare Path (BBC Radio 3). 

 

Headshot of Jamie Wilkes
Arcite Jamie Wilkes

Previous RSC roles include: Oppenheimer, The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Wendy & Peter Pan.

Trained: LAMDA.

Theatre includes: The Comedy of Errors, Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare's Globe); Howl's Moving Mastle, The Boy James, Lorca is Dead, Tartuffe (Southwark Playhouse); Pete Pan, The Beggar's Opera, Macbeth (York Theatre Royal); Dracula (Edinburgh International Festival); Metamorphosis (NSDF Spotlight Award for Best Actor); Julius Caesar, The Taming of the Shrew, Love's Labour's Lost (Willow Globe); A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Tempest, Antigone, Bensalem B&B, The Trial (Belt Up Theatre). 

Television includes: Downton Abby, Mr Selfridge. 

Radio: Home Front (BBC). 

 

  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    Until 7 Feb 2017

  • Running time:

    2 hrs 36 mins + 20 mins interval

Next performance:

15 December, 7:30PM

Swan Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon