Cast and Creatives

Joseph Arkley headshot
Katherine Joseph Arkley

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar, Morte D'Arthur, Romeo and Juliet, The Grain Store, The White Devil, The Witch of Edmonton, The Winter's Tale, Mojo, Little Eagles

2019/20 RSC: Measure for Measure, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Theatre includes: Richard III (Perth Theatre); Richard III (Almeida Theatre); The Late Henry Moss, Black Battles with Dogs (Southwark Playhouse); The Rehearsal (Chichester Theatre); We Are Proud to Present (Bush Theatre); Home, Jungle of the Cities (Arcola Theatre); Titus (Edinburgh Festival); Brilliant Adventures (Royal Exchange); I Caught a Crab in Walberswick (High Tide Festival); Cotton Wool (Theatre 503); The Glass Menagerie (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); Stoopud Fucken Animals (Traverse Theatre)

Television includes: Genius: Einstein, Doctors

Film includes: Teen Spirit, Aftermath, Is It Just Me...a Three Minute Wonder, A Panto Villain's Off Season, Pelican Blood

Joseph has also performed extensively for BBC Radio Drama, including Romance is Dead, DOYOUWISHTOCONTINUE, Fanny and Alexander, Pillow Book, The Voysey Inheritance and All Quiet on The Western Front.

Charlotte Arrowsmith headshot
Curtis Charlotte Arrowsmith

Previous RSC includes: Troilus and Cressida

2019/20 RSCAs You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: Reading University (BA Hons. Theatre, Arts, Education and Deaf studies) 

Theatre includes: Love's Labour's Lost, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Deafinitely Theatre); Enlightened (Amplified Theatre); MoonBird (Handprint); Great Odds (Mac's Arcadian)

Film includes: Lizzie X, Deaf Victorians, You Me, The End, Chasing Cotton Clouds, The Boy From Before

Charlotte is also an emerging theatre director and drama workshop leader. She has been involved in festivals and music videos as a sign song performer.

 

Hannah Azuonye headshot
Pedant Hannah Azuonye

This is Hannah's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Girl from the North Country (Noel Coward Theatre); Thick Skin (Poor Michelle); Home (Assembly Rooms)

Television includes: Doctors

Melody Brown headshot
Vincentia Melody Brown

This is Melody's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: Manchester Polytechnic School of Theatre

Theatre includes: Henry V (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory); House & Garden, Bubbles (Watermill Theatre); Tamburlaine, The First Chinese Emperor (Yellow Earth Theatre); The Last Journey (Pentabus); The History Boys (Selladoor); Freefolk, Tom Thumb (Forest Forge); Life of Pi (Twisting Yarns); The Tempest (Canterbury Marlowe); The Firebird (Bolton Octagon); Bill's New Frock, Butterfly Lion, A Christmas Carol (Nuffield Theatre); Lords and Ladies (London Bubble); The Lower Depths (Cardboard Citizens); Dog Well Done (Sleeping Giant); Fungus the Bogeyman (Pilot Theatre)

Television includes: EastEnders

Richard Clews headshot
Grumio Richard Clews

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Wendy and Peter Pan

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: Rose Bruford College

Theatre includes: King Lear (Chichester Festival Theatre & West End); Babette's Feast (Coronet Printroom); The Government Inspector (Birmingham Rep/Tour); Rebecca (Kneehigh/National Tour); Dr Faustus, God of Soho, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Timon of Athens (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Country Wife (Southwark Playhouse); Nakamitsu (The Gate); The Rest is Silence (dreamthinkspeak); Nineteen Eighty-Four (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Spanish Tragedy (Arcola); The Game of Life (The Yard); Casanova, I Can’t Wake Up, I Weep at My Piano (Told By An Idiot); The Firework Maker's Daughter (Sheffield Crucible); The Night Before Christmas (Coventry Belgrade); Unheimlich Spine (David Glass Ensemble); Great Expectations (The Unicorn); Arcane (Opera Circus); The Threepenny Opera (Northern Sinfonia/Northern Stage); Andorra, Twelfth Night, Blood Wedding, The Wasp Factory, A Clockwork Orange (Northern Stage); Hedda Gabler, The Cherry Orchard, The Odd Couple, Dracula, Sweeney Todd (Dundee Rep); Waiting for Godot, Journey's End (Salisbury Playhouse); Ghosts (ESTC – Tour of Canada); Exchange (West End)

Television includes: The Last Kingdom, Atlantis, A Touch of Frost, The Shadow in the North (Sally Lockhart Mysteries), Birds of a Feather, Hornblower, The Detectives, Paradise Club

Radio includes: Exchange

James Cooney
Bianco James Cooney

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, Cymbeline, King Lear, Troilus and Cressida

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: LIPA

Theatre includes: This Must Be the Place (Poleroid Theatre); Flare Path (UK tour); Plastic (Latitude Festival); The Natives, 24 Hour Plays: Cinderland, The Bird and the Two-Ton Weight (Old Vic, New Voices); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Hamlet (Watermill); Bottleneck (High Tide Festival); Bottom Up (Little Pieces of Gold @ Southwark Playhouse); The Only Way is Chelsea’s (Theatre Royal, York / Live Theatre, Newcastle / Soho Theatre); Apples/Thatcherwrite (Theatre503); You Once Said Yes (Look Left Look Right); Island (National Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Lodestar Theatre Company)

Television: ABC Murders, Silent Witness, Doctors

Film includes: Strangeways Here We Come, Jester and Flora, Vic/Tim, Etu, Cushy

 

Amelia Donkor headshot
Hortensia Amelia Donkor

This is Amelia's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The 39 Steps (Stephen Joseph Theatre); The Culture (Hull Truck Theatre); What Shadows (Birmingham Rep/Lyceum Edinburgh/The Park Theatre); Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Vassa Zheleznova (The Faction/Southwark Playhouse); My Last Duchess, Richard III (The Faction); Wanted! Robin Hood, Manchester Lines (Manchester Library Theatre); Mother Courage (Manchester Library Theatre/The Lowry); Blacklands (Cottesloe Theatre); I Have a Dream (Polka Theatre); Home Death (Finborough Theatre); Six Seeds (National Theatre/Told by an Idiot); Arabian Nights (New Vic Theatre)

Television includes: EastEnders, Guilt, Emmerdale, Casualty, In the Dock, Wizards vs Aliens, Hollyoaks, Doctors, The Bill, Trial and Retribution, Holby City

Film includes: Spooks: The Greater Good, Dusk

Radio includes: Like, Pigeon English

 

Headshot of Laura Elsworthy staring at camera
Trania Laura Elsworthy

Previous RSC: The Hypocrite, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, Miss Littlewood

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca (Hull Truck Theatre/Hull 2017); Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Skriker (Manchester Royal Exchange/Manchester International Festival); Our Town (Almeida Theatre); Macbeth (Manchester International Festival/The Armory, NY); The Only Way is Chelsea’s (York Theatre Royal/Soho Theatre); Cooking With Elvis (Derby Theatre); The Accrington Pals (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Kitchen Sink, The Flint Street Nativity, Spacewang (Hull Truck Theatre); Wedding This, Wedding That (Old Vic Tunnels)

Television includes: The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Plebs, Doctors, Fresh Meat

Film includes: Testament of Youth, Cinderella

Radio includes: The City Speaks, Martha, The Skriker

 

Amanda Harris headshot
Baptista Amanda Harris

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, As You Like It (Clarence Derwent Award 2006), Coriolanus, Othello (Laurence Olivier Award for Best Performance in a Supporting Role), Singer, The Odyssey, Speculators, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Barbarians, Country Dancing, The Taming of the Shrew, Travesties, Worlds Apart, Jovial Crew, Troilus and Cressida

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Othello, Pericles, Vanity Fair, Andromache (Cheek by Jowl); Pride and Prejudice (Tour and Old Vic); Flare Path, One For The Road, Much Ado About Nothing, King Lear (Bristol Old Vic); Cause Celebre, Take The Fire - Jean Cocteau monologues, Marivaux's Island of Slaves (Lyric Hammersmith); Arcadia (Birmingham Rep/Bristol Old Vic); Travesties (Savoy); Macbeth (Battersea Arts Centre); The Servant, The Way of the World (Birmingham Rep); The Constant Wife (The Lyric, Shaftesbury Avenue); Closer to Heaven (Arts Theatre, Leicester Square); The Taming of the Shrew, Richard the Third (The Globe); The Real Inspector Hound, Black Comedy (The Comedy, Paton Street); Picasso's Women (Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh and tour); Fairy Queen (BAM, New York)

Television includes: Oliver Twist, Sam Saturday, A Vote For Hitler, Sharman, A Touch of Frost, Midsomer Murders, Lady Jane, Jeeves and Wooster, The Bill, Casualty, Campion - Death of a Ghost, Heartbeat, The Locksmith

Amanda teaches Drama and Shakespeare at the University of Alicante. 

 

headshot of Emily looking directly at camera wearing a bright blue top, hair tied back
Lucentia Emily Johnstone

Previous RSC includes: Miss Littlewood, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained at: RADA

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Julius Caesar (Chester Storyhouse); Hobson's Choice (West End/Theatre Royal Bath and UK Tour); Threadbare, As Thyself (Shrapnel Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe)

Radio includes: A Tale of Two Cities, Strictly Round, Five Kinds of Silence

Short film includes: Sweet and Right

 

Alex Jones headshot
Haberdasher Alex Jones

This is Alex's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Trained: Birmingham School of Acting

Theatre includes: Cathy (Cardboard Citizens, national tour); Cathy (Continued Tour, Edinburgh Festival, House of Lords and Soho Theatre); Gilgamesh (Belgrade Theatre, touring); Mysteries (Belgrade Theatre); Blue Remembered Hills (Stoke New Victoria Theatre); Curtains (Birmingham Library Theatre); I'm A Minger! (Arts Theatre and 503 London, Latitude Festival and tour); Of Mice and Men, Peter Pan, Swamp City, The Ash Girl, The Tempest (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Precious Bane; Secret, Black and Midnight (Pentabus Theatre)

Television includes: Greasy and Boon, Birds of a Feather, Doctors

Film includes: English Bloody Rose, Rhubarb and Roses, Sex for Happiness, Jane Eyre

Radio includes: A Miracle in No Man’s Land, Oliver Twist, The Old Curiosity Shop, The Archers, Heartlands – ‘Book at Bedtime'

 

Alexander Mushore headshot
Servant Alexander Mushore

This is Alexander's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Welcome to Thebes (Tobacco Factory Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew, How To Disappear Completely and Never Be Found, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Pass, All’s Well That Ends Well, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Country Wife, Dangerous Corner (Bristol Old Vic); Against Prejudice: A Celebration of Ira Aldridge (Globe); Monologue Slam UK (Tri Force Events – The Birmingham Rep); Paper In My Pants (Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

Michael Patrick headshot
Tailor Michael Patrick

This is Michael's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: My Left Nut (Pan Narrans Theatre, Dublin Fringe 2017, Irish tour, Edinburgh Festival 2018); Radamisto (Northern Ireland Opera); The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), The Importance of Being Earnest (Bruiser Theatre Company, NI); Othello (Ireland's National Theatre @ The Abbey, Dublin); Blackout (Lyric Theatre Belfast); Ignition (Tinderbox Theatre Company, NI); Much Ado About Nothing, Titus Andronicus (Cambridge Shakespeare Festival)

Television includes: Krypton 2, Soft Border Patrol, Death and Nightingales, Bernard Dunne's Mythical Heroes, Game of Thrones

Film includes: Trautmann, Bravery Under Fire

Radio includes: Short Stories for Grownups; Hiding Out; Resistance Radio, Warm Up Act

Claire Price headshot
Petruchia Claire Price

Previous RSC includes: Volpone, Don Carlos, Brand

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: King Lear (Duke of York’s); Poison (Orange Tree); Things We Do For Love (Theatre Royal Bath/UK tour); The Winter’s Tale, The Daughter in Law, Company, The Pride, Mean Tears, Much Ado About Nothing, Richard III (Sheffield Crucible); Fifty Words (Ustinov, Bath/Arcola); The Way of the World (Chichester); Little Platoons, 66 Books (Bush); The Power of Yes, The Relapse, Cyrano de Bergerac (National Theatre); Mary Stuart (Clwyd Theatr, Cymru); Private Lives (Hampstead); The White Devil (Menier); The Lady from the Sea (Birmingham Rep); As You Like It (Royal Exchange); Twelfth Night (Liverpool Playhouse); The Tempest (Sheffield Crucible/Old Vic); Don Carlos (Sheffield Crucible/Gielgud); Doctor Faustus (Bristol Old Vic); Ursula (The Wrestling School); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Love in a Wood (New End, Hampstead); The Giant Prince (Quicksilver Children’s Theatre); Dead White Males (Nuffield, Southampton); When Did You Last See My Mother (BAC)

Television includes: Home Fires, Call The Midwife, Casualty, Capital, The Coroner, The Outcast, Doctors, Apparitions, London’s Burning, Murder in Mind, The Knock, Whistleblower, Midsomer Murders, Twelfth Night, Poirot, Dalziel and Pascoe, Rebus

Radio includes: Lobby Land, Robert Newman’s Entirely Accurate Encyclopaedia of Evolution and Neuropolis, The Warden, Barchester Towers, Little Platoons, Pilgrim, Laughter in the Dark, Bleak House

Film includes: The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Jump, Hereafter, Cuckoo

 

Sophie
Gremia Sophie Stanton

Previous RSC includes: The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, Slaughter City

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: Ink, Knot of the Heart, Cloud Nine, Dying for It (Almeida); The Trilogy (Donmar Warehouse); Made in Dagenham (Stage Entertainment); Nut, The Market Boy, England People Very Nice (National Theatre); Ding Dong the Wicked (Royal Court); Mercury Fur (Paines Plough); Breeze Block Park (Liverpool Playhouse); Bright (Soho Theatre); Beautiful Thing (Sound Theatre/Bush Theatre); Cariad (Tristan Bates Theatre); She Stoops To Conquer (New Kent Opera); Sleeping Around (Paines Plough/Donmar Warehouse); A Colliers Friday Night (Hampstead Theatre); Crossing the Equator (Bush Theatre); Time of Our Lives (Royal Exchange Theatre)

Television includes: Midsomer Murders, Lewis, Ashes to Ashes, Hunter, PAS, Wallander, Whitechapel, Silent Witness, Sold, Jekyll, Spitgame, Our Hidden Lives, Fingersmith, Wall of Silence, The Brief, Coupling, The Vice, Hidden City, Girl’s Night, EastEnders, Tough Love, Hogwash, Black Books, The Mayor of Casterbridge, Prime Suspect, Gimme Gimme Gimme, A Touch of Frost, Plastic Man, The Wilsons, Dressing for Breakfast, Where the Heart Is, The Unknown Soldier, The Sculptress, Plain Jane, Dangerous Lady, Shine on Harvey Moon, Peak Practice, Get Real

Film includes: Una, Me Before You, How I Live Now, Hidden City, Cheerful Weather for the Wedding, Grow Your Own, Linger, Closer, Shadowlands, Beautiful Thing

Aaron Thiara headshot
Servant of Petruchia Aaron Thiara

This is Aaron's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew      

Trained: East15 Acting School

Theatre includes: Antony & Cleopatra, Julius Caesar (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre); Gangsta Granny (Birmingham Stage Company)

Television includes: The Boy with the Topknot

Amy Trigg headshot
Biondella Amy Trigg

This is Amy's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: Sadler’s Wells Takeover Weekend (River Stage at The National Theatre); The Joy of Dance (Lyric Hammersmith); Fusion (Sadlers Wells); The Sonnet Walks (Shakespeare’s Globe); Shakespeare within the Abbey (Shakespeare's Globe at Westminster Abbey); Goth Weekend (The Stephen Joseph Theatre and Live Theatre); A Brief History of Plays: An Alan Ayckbourn Gala (The Stephen Joseph Theatre); Tommy (New Wolsey/Ramps On The Moon/tour); The Glass Menagerie (Nottingham Playhouse)

Television includes: Doctors, Stella

Film includes: The Banishing, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
 
Short film includes: Pas de Deux 

Watch Amy's vlog 

Leo Wan headshot
Widower Leo Wan

This is Leo's RSC debut season

2019/20 RSC: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: The Great Wave (The National); Shakespeare Within the AbbeySonnet Walks (Shakespeare’s Globe); Forgotten 遗忘, Tamburlaine (Arcola Theatre); The Spanish Tragedy (Old Red Lion); Das Ding, The Rover (New Diorama Theatre); Jekyll & Hyde (Southwark Playhouse)

Television includes: Crashing

Radio includes: Death at the AirportLights! Camera! Kidnap!Prime CutTracksLook Who’s BackThe Periodic TableMemsahib Emma

Leo won the Norman Beaton Fellowship in 2015.

 

Download the full list of cast and creatives
  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    Until 31 Aug 2019

    Book Tickets
  • On Tour

    various venues
    across England

    25 Sep 2019 - 4 Apr 2020

    Book Tickets
  • Barbican

    London

    5 Nov 2019 - 18 Jan 2020

    Priority Booking
  • In Cinemas

    Broadcast live on 5 Jun 2019

    Find a cinema
  • Running time:

    2 hrs 30 mins + 20 mins interval

Next performance:

25 May, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon