Cast and Creatives

Jeff Alexander 3BW
Doctor Jeff Alexander

Previous RSC includes: Macbeth, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Trained: Birmingham School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Shawshank Redemption (No.1 tour); Words (Bristol Old Vic); Of Mice and Men, The Tempest (Watermill Theatre); Pitch Black, Macbeth (Vienna's English Theatre); The Thing About Shirley (Hackney Empire Bullion Room); Living Under One Roof (Theatre Royal Nottingham); Romeo and Juliet (Worcester Theatre Company); The Alchemist (Birmingham Rep/RNT); The Tempest (Royal National Theatre tour) Ladies Night (No.1 tour)

Television includes: In the Dark, Stan Lee's Lucky Man, Brief Encounters, Suspicion: Shadow of Doubt, Ordinary Lies, Last Tango in Halifax, Hollyoaks, In the Club, Hank Zipzer, From There to Here, Death in Paradise, Waterloo Road, Emmerdale, Afternoon Play: Venus and Mars, Doctors, Noel’s House Party

Film includes: Just Charlie, Sex Lives of the Potato Men, Macbeth

Radio includes: Concrete Jungle, Trauma

 

Aretha-9569
Julia Aretha Ayeh

This is Aretha's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Lady Chatterley’s Lover, Love Me Tender (No.1 UK Tour); Barnum (Chichester Festival Theatre); Rapunzel (Park Theatre); Dick Whittington and his Cat (Lyric Theatre Hammersmith); Pendragon (Rose Theatre Kingston)

Film and Television includes: The Strike (BBC/HBO); The 4 O’Clock Club (BBC); Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them (Warner Bros.); Doctors (BBC); The Quiet Ones (Hammer Films); Russell T Davies’s Cucumber (Channel 4)

Greg Barnett
Delio Greg Barnett

This is Greg's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Fantastic Mr Fox (Lyric Hammersmith); This Little Life of Mine (Park Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Castle Theatre); These Trees are Made of Blood (Southwark Playhouse); Therese Raquin (Park Theatre); Making a Scene (National Theatre); The School for Scandal (Theatre Royal); Swallows and Amazons (Vaudeville Theatre, UK Tour); 20th Century Boy (New Wolsey); Brother Loves Travelling Salvation Show (UK Tour); Pushing up Poppies (Theatre 503); Spend Spend Spend (Watermill and UK Tour); Marry Me a Little (Everyman Theatre); Zorro (The Garrick Theatre); Peter Pan (Birmingham Rep); Twelfth Night (Royal and Derngate); Sweeney Todd (UK Tour); Fiddler on The Roof (The Courtyard Theatre)

Television includes: Fleabag, Undercover, Doctors 

Film includes: Hot Property, Bonobo, The Road to Nirvana

 
Graeme
Officer Graeme Brookes

This is Graeme's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Invincible (UK Tour & New York); Wait Until Dark (UK Tour); The Tempest (Teatr Modrzejewskiej/Colchester Mercury/European Tour); A View from a Bridge; The Rivals; A Slight Ache/The Lover; King David – Man of Blood (Colchester Mercury Theatre); Transmissions (Birmingham Rep); Tanika’s Journey (Southwark Playhouse); The Police (Battersea Arts Centre); The Infant (Ed Fringe & Old Red Lion); Softly Softly (Jermyn Street Theatre); Measure for Measure (Custard Factory); One Christmas Eve (St Pauls); As You Like It (Swan Theatre, Worcester)

Television includes: The Job Lot, Raised With Wolves, Crimewatch

Film includes: We Could Be Heroes, Faintheart, House of Screaming Death

 

Brown%2c Will
Roderigo Will Brown

This is Will's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Inheritance Blues (Hightide Festival); The Merry Wives of Windsor; The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Redgrave Theatre); Fade (DugOut Theatre)

Comedy includes: Sexy Chubby; Footlights & Friends; Barwick, Hacking & Murphy

Television includes: Unforgotten, Call the Midwife, Doctor Who

 

Cobb%2c Alex
Ferdinand Alexander Cobb

This is Alexander's RSC debut season

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Mary Stuart (Almeida); Red Velvet (Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company/West End); The Seagull (Headlong); The Magistrate (National Theatre); Goodbye to All That (Royal Court Theatre); The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Royal & Derngate); Wasted (Paines Plough/Latitude)

Television includes: Indian Summers, Ripper Street, The Mimic, Call the Midwife, Mr Selfridge, Doctors, Parade's End

Film includes: Mary Shelley

Radio includes: A Soldier and a Maker, The Socratic Dialogues

Ashley
Silvio Ashley Gayle

This is Ashley's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Othello (The Globe/Sam Wanamaker Playhouse); The Realness (The Big House Theatre Company); Ring of Fire (The Courtyard Theatre); The Colour of Justice, Nicholas Nickleby, Six Degrees of Separation, Much Ado About Nothing, The Man of Mode (Guildford School of Acting)

Television includes: The Whistleblowers

Short film includes: I Love You, Noose, Hunch, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner

 

Francis2
Counter Tenor Francis Gush

This is Francis' RSC debut season

Trained: Royal College of Music

Previous opera includes: Crime and Punishment (Royal College of Music, International Opera School); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RCM); Saul (RCM); L’incoronazione di Poppea (Coronation Opera)

Previous concert engagements include: St John Passion (Pembroke College, Cambridge); Messiah (London Three Choirs); Abraham and Isaac (Kensington Concert Series)

 

 

HADINGUE
Cariola Amanda Hadingue

Previous RSC includes: The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes

Theatre includes: A Pacifist’s Guide To the War On Cancer (National Theatre/Complicite); I Am Thomas (National Theatre of Scotland); Tipping the Velvet (Lyric Theatre); Ghost Train (Royal Exchange Theatre); Playing for Time (Sheffield Crucible); The Gamblers (Dundee Rep/Greyscale); Small Family Business (National Theatre); Rising Damp (No.1 tour); The Master and Margarita (Complicite); Hamlet (Shakespeare's Globe); Get Santa! (Royal Court); The Seagull, Hamlet (The Factory); Office Party (Barbican); The Wonderful World of Dissocia (National Theatre of Scotland/Royal Court); Railway Children, Silver Sword (Nottingham Playhouse); Great Expectations (Unicorn); Storm (Contact Manchester); The Emperor and the Nightingale (Watermill); The Fruit Has Turned to Jam (Scarlet Theatre); many productions for IOU Theatre, People Show, and as a core member of Stan's Cafe

Film and Television includes: Good Omens, The Alienist, Bad Move, Doctors, Process (short film), Black Pond, The Queen, Holby City, Jonathan Creek, Lead Balloon

 

Richard Hurst
Grisolan Richard Hurst

This is Richard's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Bodyguard (China Tour); Sunny Afternoon (UK Tour); Jane Eyre (National Theatre); My Night With Reg (Apollo Theatre / Donmar); Around The World In 80 Days (Chipping Norton Theatre); Worst Wedding Ever (Salisbury Playhouse); Dick Whittington and his Cat (Salisbury Playhouse); Little Shop of Horrors (Aberystwyth Arts Centre); The Winter’s Tale (The Rose Bankside)

Television includes: EastEnders, Doctors, Casualty, Look, The Sitcom Trials

Other credits include: Pinocchio, The Suicide (Workshop – NT)

 

Solomon Israel
Officer Solomon Israel

Previous RSC roles include: The Tempest, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, Kingdom Come

Trained at: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The Pulverised (Arcola Theatre / York Theatre Royal); Dutchman (Young Vic); I Know all the Secrets in My World (Tiata Fahodzi / UK Tour); Octagon (Arcola Theatre); Juicy and Delicious (Southampton Nuffield Theatre); Treasure (Bad Physics); Chigger Foot Boys (Ovalhouse Theatre)

Television includes: Lovesick, Doctor Who, I Live with Models, Josh, Brothers with No Game, Law and Order, Holby City, Quick Cuts

Radio includes: Three Strong Women 

 

Joan
The Duchess Joan Iyiola

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Garsington Opera), The White Devil, Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl, The Orphan of Zhao, Boris Godunov, A Life of Galileo

Theatre includes: Boudica, Omeros (Shakespeare's Globe); The Convert, Eclipsed, The Rise and Shine of Comrade Fiasco (Gate Theatre); They Drink it in the Congo (Almeida); Season in the Congo, 24 Hour Plays (Young Vic)

Television includes: Yonderland, New Blood, The Forgiving Earth

Film includes: Denial, The Dead Sea

Chris New
The Cardinal Chris New

Previous RSC includes: Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors

Theatre includes: City of Glass (Home Theatre, Manchester/Lyric Hammersmith); The Glass Menagerie (Nottingham Playhouse); Smallholding (Nuffield Theatre/High-Tide Festival/Soho Theatre); The Pitchfork Disney (Arcola Theatre); Edward II (Royal Exchange Theatre); Lingua Franca (Finborough Theatre/59E59, NY); Pictures From an Exhibition (Sadler's Wells); Prick Up Your Ears (Comedy Theatre); Amazonia (Young Vic); Hay Fever (The Royal Exchange); The Reporter (National Theatre); Bent (Trafalgar Studios/Sonia Friedman Productions); Arden of Faversham (White Bear Theatre)

Television includes: Our Girl, New Blood, Garrow's Law, Doctors, Silent Witness, Frankie Howerd: Rather You Than Me, Casualty

Film includes: Weekend 

Radio includes: Beau Geste, On the Field  (BBC Radio 4); Inferno (Art and Adventure Ltd)

Chris is also a writer and director, with work including A Smallholding, Chicken, Ticking, A New Play for the General Election, and The Precariat.

 

 

Nicolas Tennant
Bosola Nicolas Tennant

Previous RSC includes: King Lear, The Taming of the Shrew, All's Well That Ends Well, As You Like It, Hamlet

Theatre includes: The Seagull, Three Kingdoms (Lyric Hammersmith); Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime (Apollo Theatre); The Alchemist, Dr Faustus (Liverpool Playhouse); After Troy (Shaw Theatre/tour); Tiger Country, Love Me Tonight (Hampstead Theatre); Twelfth Night (Filter Theatre Co.); The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists (Liverpool Everyman/Chichester); The Power of Yes, The UN Inspector, The Associate, The Blue Ball (National Theatre); Roaring Trade, Piranha Heights (Soho Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Middle Temple); People at Sea (Salisbury Playhouse); Caucasian Chalk Circle (Royal National Theatre/tour); Under the Black Flag (The Globe); Members Only (Trafalgar Studio); Dead Funny (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Cloud 9, Teeth 'n' Smiles (Sheffield Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Chichester Theatre); Comedians (Oxford Stage); Action (Young Vic); Herons (Royal Court); Les Justes (Gate Theatre); The Recruiting Officer (Chichester Festival); Sugar, Sugar; Love & Understanding; Bad Company (Bush Theatre); Henry IV Parts I & II (Old Vic/tour); Soundings (Old Red Lion); Billy Liar (RNT); Inventing A New Colour (Northcott Exeter); Billy Budd (Sheffield Crucible); K-Top (National Theatre Studio)

Television includes: Peaky Blinders, The Bill, Terry Pratchett's The Colour of Magic, Terry Pratchett's Hogfather, Residents, EastEnders, Back-Up, The Bombmaker, Between the Lines, Friday On My Mind, Trainer, Nice Town

Film includes: Denial, Breaking the Bank, What You Will, Sex Lives of the Potato Men, Tube Tales, Oscar & Lucinda, Backbeat, The Gift, The Fool, A Dangerous Man

 

Paul Woodson
Antonio Paul Woodson

This is Paul's RSC debut season

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: All My Sons (Hong Kong); Macbeth (Filter Theatre); The Eisteddfod, Holiday (Bussey Building); Mobile 4 (Orange Tree Theatre); Translations (Millennium Forum Derry and tour); Dangerous Lady (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Close the Coalhouse Door (Northern Stage and National Tour); Nativities (Live Theatre Newcastle); Young Pretender (Edinburgh and tour); The Merry Wives of Windsor (Shakespeare’s Globe); Three Sisters (Lyric Hammersmith/Filter); As You Like It, We That Are Left (Palace Theatre Watford); Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe, national and US tour)

Television includes: Emmerdale, Eternal Law, Day of the Triffids

Film includes: Dear Child, Own Worst Enemy

 

Download the full list of cast and creatives
  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    Until 3 Aug 2018

  • Running time:

    2 hrs 5 mins + 20 mins interval