Cast and Creatives

Toyin Ayedun-Alase headshot
Courtesan Toyin Ayedun-Alase

This is Toyin's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Herstory (Brighton Festival); Sleeping Beauty (Nottingham Playhouse); I'd Rather Go Blind (Omnibus Theatre); The Return of the Unknown (Marlowe Theatre); Romeo + Juliet (Secret Cinema); Underwater Love (Futures Theatre); The Odyssey (God and Monsters Theatre); The Three Penny Opera (National Theatre); Black Lives Black Words (Bush Theatre); After All This (Oval House Theatre); Crowning Glory (Stratford East Theatre Royal); Soap Opera (Royal Court Theatre); SKEEN! (33% Festival, Oval House Theatre); Ignite (Soho Theatre); Slamdunk (Hackney Empire)

Television includes: Motherland, Man Down

 

Jonathan Broadbent
Dromio of Syracuse Jonathan Broadbent

Previous RSC roles include: Love For Love; Queen Anne; Twelfth Night; The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe; The Tempest; Troy Story; Festive Tales

Theatre includes: Henry VI Parts 1, 2 & 3; Richard III; Henry IV Parts 1 & 2; Henry V (Shakespeare's Globe); The Double Dealer, Humble Boy, The Story of VascoStrange Orchestra (Orange Tree); The Wizard of Oz (Sheffield Crucible); The Norman Conquests (Chichester Festival Theatre); My Night With Reg (Apollo Theatre/Donmar Warehouse); Grand Guignol (Southwark Playhouse); Hamlet (Rose Theatre); Peter Pan, Damned by Despair (National Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Manchester Royal Exchange/Stafford Castle Festival); Ghost Stories (West End); She Stoops to Conquer (Birmingham REP); Chekhov in Hell (Soho Theatre); The Dumb Waiter, The Turn of the Screw, Master Harold and the Boys (Bristol Old Vic); The Secret Garden (Tobacco Factory); The Mill on the Floss (Nottingham Playhouse); The Three Birds (Gate)

Television includes: The Crown, Father Brown, Silent Witness, EastEnders, Gimme Gimme Gimme, Cold War, Alice in Wonderland

Film includes: The Magic Flute, As You Like It, Benediction

Antony Bunsee
Egeon Antony Bunsee

RSC includes: Tamburlaine, Odyssey, A Jovial Crew, School of Night, Midnight's Children, The Histories Company 

Theatre incudes: Hamlet, Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre); Persuasion (Manchester Royal Exchange); Strife (Chichester); Great Expectations (West Yorkshire); Lidless (Trafalgar Studios); The Kite Runner (Nottingham Playhouse & UK National Tour); Dracula (Derby Playhouse); A Passage to India (Shared Experience); Homebody/Kabul (Cheek by Jowl); The Merchant of Venice (Tara Arts); Paradise Lost (Headlong)

Television includes: Foundation, Hieroglyph, Hollyoaks, EastEnders, My Family, Borgia

Film includes: Catherine Called Birdy, Sex and the City 2, The Infiltrator, Dorian Gray, Jadoo, Twelfth Night 

Radio includes: Tumanbey, Westway, The Inheritance of Loss, Bombay Talkie, Tide Race, The Death of Che Guevara

 

 

 

 

 

Previous RSC includes: Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Henry V, Henry VI Parts 1, 2 and 3, Richard II, Richard III, The Odyssey, A Jovial Crew, Midnight's Children, Tamburlaine, The School of Night

Alfred Clay headshot
Dr Pinch Alfred Clay

Previous RSC includes: The Winter's Tale, Troy Story, Swingin' the Dream

Trained: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre (whilst training) includes: Boy, Gravel Heart, After The Fall, Live Like Pigs, Pomona, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Loveclots (Mountview); Two Cities (Criterion Theatre)

Film and television includes: Industry, London Unplugged

Hedydd Dylan
Adrianna Hedydd Dylan

Previous RSC includes: Oppenheimer, The Shoemaker’s Holiday, A Midsummer Night’s Dream 

Theatre includes: The Merry Wives of Windsor/Bartholomew Fair (Shakespeare's Globe); Mother Courage (Headlong/Royal Exchange); The Cherry Orchard (Sherman Theatre); Lady Chatterley’s Lover (Sheffield Theatre/ETT); Flare Path (Original Theatre); The Oresteia (Home Theatre); ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Cheek by Jowl); King Lear (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne); As You Like It, Taming of The Shrew, Pygmalion (for which Hedydd received an Ian Charleson Award), Arden of Faversham, Under Milk Wood, Noises Off, Dancing at Lughnasa, Rape of The Fair Country (Theatre Clwyd); Punishment Without Revenge, Lady of Little Sense, Don Gil of the Green Breeches (Spanish Golden Age Season at Bath Theatre Royal/Arcola); Mother of Frankenstein (National Theatre of Brussels); Avocado (King’s Head Theatre)

Television includes: Bregus, Bang Series 2, Emmerdale, Hinterland, Pobl Y Cwm 

Film includes: Love is Thicker Than Water, Godard and Others, Hereafter 

William Grint headshot
2nd Merchant William Grint

Previous RSC includes: The Winter's Tale, Troy Story, Festive Tales

Trained: Deafinitely Youth Theatre

Theatre includes: The Process (Bunker Theatre); 4.48 Psychosis (Diorama Theatre and Tour); Sirens, You've Got Dragons (UK Tour); The Who’s Tommy (Theatre Royal, Stratford East & UK Tour); Imogen (Shakespeare's Globe); Moonbird (Pleasance Theatre, London); Blackout (Tricycle Theatre); A Midsummer Night's Dream (New Diorama); The Ritual, The Beauty Manifesto (Soho Theatre)

Television includes: This Country, Casualty

William also won the Best Actor award for Strangers at Clin D'Oeil International Festival for Deaf Culture in 2013. 

Greg Haiste headshot
Dromio of Ephesus Greg Haiste

Previous RSC includes: Troy Story, Festive Tales

Trained: RSAMD (now Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)

Theatre includes: Quiz (Chichester and West End); Nell Gwynn (Globe and West End); Richard II (Globe); 39 Steps (West End); Peter and the Starcatcher, A Christmas Carol (Royal and Derngate); Lysistrata (Rose Theatre, Kingston); How to Make it Huge (Edinburgh Fringe); Relatively Speaking, Black Comedy, The Bowmans (Watermill, Newbury); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Peter Hall Company/Rose Theatre); The Play What I Wrote, The Missionary's Position, It Runs in the Family (National Tour); Low Pay, Don't Pay (Salisbury Playhouse/Told by an Idiot); The Lady in the Van, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Hamlet, The Accrington Pals (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Madness of George III (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Tempest (Southwark Playhouse); Henry IV (Orange Tree Theatre); Away, Europe (Traverse, Edinburgh); Services (Gate Theatre, London)

Television includes: Pennyworth; Timewasters; Home Fires; True Crimes; See How They Run; Heartbeat; Jane Hall; Emmerdale; Touch Me, I’m Karen Taylor

Film includes: The Current War, The Time of Our Lives, Starfish

Short film includes: Pops, Ken Loach's Star Wars, Les Chuckle Brothers

Radio includes: Writers' Guild Award winning Radio 4 comedy Fags, Mags and Bags

Greg is also a regular volunteer for the theatre mentoring charity 'Scene and Heard', which won the Queen's Award for Voluntary Service. Listen to Greg talking to actor Paul Chahidi as part of our Interval Drinks podcast series.

Listen now

Avita Jay headshot
Luciana Avita Jay

Previous RSC includes: The Winter's Tale, Troy Story, Young Bloods

Theatre includes: Lovely Bones (Birmingham Rep); Billionaire Boy (NST Theatre/UK Tour); The Secret Garden (York Theatre Royal);  The Jungle Book, Bring on the Bollywood, The Merry Wives of Windsor (National Tour); Bottled Up (Lyric Hammersmith); We’re Stuck (Shoreditch Town Hall & National Tour); Rapunzel (Park Theatre); Pioneer (Sheffield Crucible & Tour); Warde Street (Park Theatre); Unsung (Wilton’s Music Hall); Sunday Morning at the Centre of the World (Southwark Playhouse)

Television includes: Emmerdale, Silent WitnessCoronation Street, Down Under Crew, L8R

Film includes: The Rezort; London, Paris, New York; Twenty8K

Other work: Milky Peaks (Workshop at The National Theatre & Theatr Clwyd); Octopus (Rehearsed Reading at The Arcola)

Avita also narrates audiobooks for Audible and works for the charity InterAct Stroke Support. Listen to Avita talking to Adjoa Andoh as part of our Interval Drinks podcast series.

Listen now

Zoe Lambert headshot
Aemelia Zoe Lambert

Previous RSC includes: The Winter's Tale, Troy Story

Theatre includes: Tales from the Backyard, Tyne, Personal Belongings, Cabaret, Rendezvous (Live Theatre Co.); Tyne 2 (Theatre Royal Newcastle); Wind in the Willows, Threepenny Opera, The Wizard of Oz, The Gamblers (Northern Stage); Walter, Suffragette Plays (Alphabetti Theatre); Talking Heads, A Bed among the Lentils (Durham Gala); The Duke in the Cupboard (Tyne 2); The Bells, The Comedy of Errors, Sweet William, When We are Married (Northern Broadsides); The Twits, The Firebird, The BFG (Bolton Octagon); The Jewel Bird (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Lancaster Dukes Theatre)

Television and Film includes: Emmerdale, The Royal, Tracy Beaker Returns, School for Seduction, Sugar

Guy Lewis headshot
Antipholus of Syracuse Guy Lewis

This is Guy's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Butterfly Lion (Chichester Festival Theatre); Dr Faustus (National Theatre); Goodnight Mr Tom (Duke of York's); Iliad (National Theatre of Wales); One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Gielgud Theatre); Twelfth Night (Regent's Park); A Christmas Carol (Birmingham Rep); It's a Family Affair, Last Chance Hotel (Sherman Theatre); Hamlet, Canterbury Tales (Northern Broadsides & New Vic); She Stoops to Conquer (Northern Broadsides); And Then They Came for Me (Lyric Hammersmith); Hamlet, Write To Rock, Pygmalion, Mary Stuart, The Drawer Boy, Measure for Measure, Romeo and Juliet, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Clwyd Theatr Cymru); Telstar (New Ambassadors Theatre)

Television includes: Torchwood, Casualty, Knightfall, Caerdydd

Dyfrig Morris headshot
2nd Merchant Bodyguard Dyfrig Morris

Previous RSC includes: The Winter's Tale, Troy Story, Young Bloods

Theatre includes: The Last Noel (Attic Theatre Company/Tour); The Jungle Book (Royal and Derngate/Fiery Angel/ CTP); Henry V (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Candylion, The Misanthrope (National Theatre Wales); Richard III, James and the Giant PeachOf Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Grand Gesture (Northern Broadsides); Rape of the Fair Country, As You Like It, A Small Family Business, Arden of FavershamFestenA Midsummer Night’s DreamJack and the Beanstalk, Beauty and the BeastThe Grapes of Wrath, Troilus and Cressida, Hobson’s Choice, Waiting for Godot, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Aladdin, The Crucible, Silas Marner, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead  (Clwyd Theatr Cymru); Wizard of Oz (Hull Truck Theatre); Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Aladdin (Leeds City Varieties); The Constant Wife (Salisbury Playhouse); Edward II, Dr Faustus (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Nutcracker (Theatre Royal Bath Productions); Crackers Christmas (Sherman Theatre Company); The Twits (Belgrade Coventry); Y Madogwys (Dalier Sylw); Bully  for You (Roundabout); Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Equinox)

Television includes: The CrownHinterland, Y GwyllGwaith Cartref, Y PrisSpilt Milk, Cara FiDesperate RomanticsDau Dy A NiTightrope PicturesTreflanPobl-y-CwmGlan Hafren

Film includes: The Big I AmLois

Radio includes: Like the First Dewfall, The Great Chocolate Murders

Baker Mukasa headshot
Angelo Baker Mukasa

Previous RSC includes: The Winter's Tale, Troy Story, Swingin' the Dream, Festive Tales

Trained: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: The Last King of Scotland (Sheffield Crucible); Peter Pan (Hull Truck); Tina the Musical (Aldwych Theatre, West End); The Hartlepool Monkey (Fuel/Stratford Circus Arts Centre, UK Tour); The Beggar’s Opera, Alice in Wonderland (Storyhouse Chester); Beasty Baby (Theatre Rites, UK Tour)

Patrick Osborne headshot
Balthasar Patrick Osborne

Previous RSC includes: Troy Story, Festive Tales, Young Bloods

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: Shakespeare In Love (Noel Coward Theatre, West End); Peter Pan (Regents Park Theatre); Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse and Tour); The Cardinal (Southwark Playhouse); Accolade, After October (Finborough Theatre)

Screen credits include: My Parents are Aliens, The Borgias, Turner, Their Finest

Rowan Polonski headshot
Antipholus of Ephesus Rowan Polonski

Previous RSC includes: The Hypocrite

Trained: Rose Bruford College

Theatre includes: The Acedian Pirates (Theatre503); Desert Rats (Arts Theatre, West End); Another Country (Trafalgar Studios) ; Cockamamy (The Hope Theatre Islington); Shakespeare in Love, The Omission of the Family Coleman (Theatre Royal Bath)

Television includes: Doctor Who, Good Omens

Film includes: Tomb Raider, Kingsman: The Secret Service 

Nicholas Prasad headshot
Duke Solinus Nicholas Prasad

Previous RSC includes: A Mad World, My Masters; Titus Andronicus

Trained: London Academy of Music and Drama (L.A.M.D.A.) and Bristol University

Theatre includes: Approaching Empty (Kiln Theatre/Live Theatre/Tamasha); Henry V (The New Generation Festival); Much Ado About Nothing (Rose Theatre Kingston); Miss Meena and the Masala Queens (Watford Palace Theatre); Ross (Chichester Festival Theatre); Treasure Island, The BFG, The Wind in the Willows, Lows (Birmingham Rep); The Tempest (Tobacco Factory); Baghdad Wedding (Soho Theatre); Colours (Bloomsbury Theatre); Mustard (Bristol Old Vic); Be My Eyes (Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

Television includes: Krypton, Drifters, The Five, EastEnders

Film includes: Boogie Man, Monday, Hearts & Minds

Radio includes: The Cherry Orchard

Riad L Richie headshot
1st Merchant / Young Egeon Riad Richie

Previous RSC includes: Tamburlaine, Tartuffe, Timon of Athens, A Museum in Baghdad, The Whip

Trained: East 15 

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare in the Squares); The Show in which Hopefully Nothing Happens (Unicorn Theatre); Macbeth, Frankenstein (Ovalhouse); Romeo and Juliet (Theatre Royal Bath); Mark and the Marked, Getting There, Passenger, The Merchant of Venice (Box Clever); The Scarlet Pimpernel (Tower of London); Dick Turpin, LOL, The Changeling (Clifftown Theatre)

Film includes: Romeo & Juliet, Jude Starbeam and the Mind Mission

Special action/combat includes: Lead fencer - Kenneth Branagh’s CinderellaCombat - Adam Randall’s iBoy, Jesse V Johnson’s Accident Man, Suj Ahmed's The Gates of Vanity, Martin Kemp's Top Dog

Sarah Seggari headshot
Luce / Messenger Sarah Seggari

This is Sarah's RSC debut season

Trained: BRIT School and Arts Educational London

Theatre includes: A Very Expensive Poison (The Old Vic); Emilia, Much Ado About Nothing (The Globe Theatre); Comedy of Errors (Sam Wanamaker Festival, Globe Theatre); Scan Artists (Bridge Theatre Company - The Yard/Brighton Fringe); Sonny, Frontline (Andrew Lloyd Webber Theatre); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Catford Theatre)

Film includes: Artemis Fowl, Elsie 3

Television includes: Life After Life, Lady Parts, The Emily Atack Show, I Hate Suzie

  • Lydia & Manfred Gorvy Garden Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    13 Jul - 26 Sep 2021 Book Tickets
  • The Theatre Royal

    Nottingham

    22 - 24 Oct 2021 Book Tickets
  • The Marlowe

    Canterbury

    27 - 30 Oct 2021 Book Tickets
  • Alhambra Theatre

    Bradford

    2 - 6 Nov 2021 Book Tickets
  • Running time:

    2 hrs 30 mins (including a 30 mins interval)

Next performance:

13 July, 6:30PM

Lydia & Manfred Gorvy Garden Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

See photos and biogs for the cast and creative team behind The Comedy of Errors.