Cast and Creatives

Salman Akhtar headshot
Waqaas Salman Akhtar

This is Salman's RSC debut season

Television includes: Man Like Mobeen, Three Girls, Murdered by my Father, Parents of the Band

 

Raj Bajaj headshot
Damee Pervaiz Raj Bajaj

Previous RSC includes: Much Ado About Nothing

Trained: ALRA

Theatre includes: Rapunzel (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Lions & Tigers, The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe); East Is East (Northern Stage); Bend It Like Beckham (Phoenix Theatre); Treasure Island (National Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (Home); The Arrivals (Terra Nova); The Djinns of Eidgah (Royal Court); The Snow Queen (Unicorn Theatre)

Television includes: Dr Who, Doctors, The Garden

Film includes: A Christmas Prince II

 

 

 

Sasha Behar headshot
Amira Pervaiz Sasha Behar

Previous RSC includes: The Island Princess, Eastward Ho, The Malcontent, Les Enfants du Paradis, Son of Man, Pentecost

Trained: The Poor School

Theatre includes: The Prophet (Gate Theatre); The Strange Wife – A Response To Ezra (Bush Theatre); The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (Southwark Playhouse); Macbeth (Leicester Haymarket); Troilus and Cressida (Oxford Stage Company); The Trackers of Oxyrhnchus (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Paper Husband (Hampstead)

Television includes: Unforgotten, Modus, Da Vinci’s Demons, Luther, Case Histories, Sherlock – Hound of the Baskervilles, Strikeback, Injustice, The Shadow Line, New Tricks, Jonathan Creek, Messiah, Dr Who, Lewis, Poirot, Rescue Me, North Square

Michelle Bonnard headshot
Darina Michelle Bonnard

This is Michelle's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Racing Demon (Theatre Royal Bath); The Quiet House (The Park Theatre); A Wolf In Snakeskin Shoes (Tricycle Theatre); Beast And Beauties (Hampstead Theatre); On The Record (Arcola/Ice and Fire); Epic, Hygiene Hypothesis (Theatre 503); Europe (Barbican/Dundee Rep); Kalila Wa Dimna - The Mirror for Princes (Barbican/World Tour); Macbeth (Out Of Joint)

Television includes: The Last Czars, Unforgotten, Strike: Career of Evil, George Gently, Blackout, Holby City, The Fear, Doctors, Law & Order UK, Hustle, Casualty, Margot, Apparitions, Waking The Dead, Silent Witness, Saddam’s Tribe, Five Days, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Spooks, 11th Hour, EastEnders, Dangerfield, Back Up

Film includes: Ray and Liz

Michelle's debut short Black Road won best film at the European Short Film Festival. She has projects in development with companies including Working Title, Warp, Genesius Pictures and Island Pictures.

 

 

Shamia Chalabi headshot
Zainab Shamia Chalabi

This is Shamia's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Burkas and Bacon Butties (Tara Finney Productions/Vault Festival); Last Thursday (Prime - Wyvern Theatre); Alcohol City Lights and Slow Songs (Bush Theatre); From Where I'm Standing (The Underbelly); Go to Your God Like a Soldier (Delirium Theatre - Old Vic Tunnels); It Was Not So (Southwark Playhouse); Khadija's 18th (Hackney Empire)

Television includes: EastEnders, Law and Order UK, Anti-Social Network

 

James Clyde
Khalil James Clyde

Previous RSC includes: King Lear, Cymbeline, Matilda, Romeo and Juliet, Days of Significance, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Touch (Soho); In the Depths of Dead Love (Print Room); Hamlet, Jane Eyre, The Art of Random Whistling (Young Vic); As You Like It, Hedda Gabler, Tobaccoland,The Candidate, Misfits, The Tempest, A Taste of Honey, Macbeth (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Twelfth Night, Hang (National Theatre); God of Carnage, School for Wives (Nuffield Theatre); Dangerous Lady (Stratford East); The Illusion (Southwark Playhouse); Single Spies (Watermill); Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe); Caucasian Chalk Circle, Jane Eyre, After Mrs Rochester (Shared Experience/West End); Absolute Beginners (Lyric, Hammersmith); I Just Stopped to See the Man (Octagon); Ying Tong (West Yorkshire Playhouse/West End); The Lucky Ones, The Eleventh Commandment, A Going Concern (Hampstead); A Model Girl (Greenwich Theatre); All for Love, A Hard Heart (Almeida); Dreaming (Queens Theatre); Jack’s Out (Bush); The Gentleman from Olmedo (Gate); Hated Nightfall, Wounds to The Face (Royal Court); The Castle (Riverside); The Ecstatic Bible (Adelaide Festival); Scenes from An Execution (Barbican)

Television includes: The Forgiving Earth, Leonardo, Above Suspicion, Deadly Intent, New Tricks, Boudicca, The Bill, London Bridge, Made in Heaven, Maigret, Mr Thomas, Back Up, In Suspicious Circumstances, Between The Lines

Film includes: Beauty, Anonymous, The Honeytrap, Cheese, Croupier, Your Night Tonight, Prick Up Your Ears, Glitch, Inheritance

Zainab Hasan headshot
Mariam Pervaiz Zainab Hasan

This is Zainab's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Hijabi Monologues (Bush Theatre); The Tempest, Henry IV (St Ann’s Warehouse NYC); Shakespeare Trilogy, Henry IV (Donmar Warehouse); Boy (Almeida Theatre); Tory Boyz, Romeo and Juliet, Prince of Denmark (Ambassadors Theatre); Red Riding Hood (Latitude Festival); On the Dole (Lyric Theatre); D, The Boyfriend (Oval House Theatre); Routes (Hampstead Theatre); Totally Over You (Tricycle Theatre)

 

 

Asif Khan
Tahir Taufiq Arsuf ('Tartuffe') Asif Khan

Previous RSC includes: The Hypocrite

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: A Passage To India (Park Theatre/Simple8/Royal and Derngate); Love, Bombs & Apples (San Francisco and UK tour); Paradise of the Assassins (Theatre Accord/Tara Arts); Handbagged (Tricycle Theatre/UK tour); Multitudes (Tricycle Theatre); Punjabi Boy (RichMix); The Book (Flying Cloud Theatre); The Nutcracker & The Mouse King (Unicorn Theatre); Queen of the Nile (Hull Truck); Kabaddi Kabaddi Kabaddi (Arcola Theatre/Pursued By A Bear); Snookered (Tamasha/Bush Theatre); The Snow Queen (India tour/Trestle Theatre Company); The Snow Queen (Unicorn Theatre); Playback (Ankur Productions); Twelfth Night (National Theatre); Mixed Up North (Out of Joint)

Television includes: Diana & I, Man Down, The Dumping Ground, Doctors, Spooks, The Plot to Blow Up Britain’s Planes, Casualty, Going Postal by Terry Pratchett, Dalziel & Pascoe, Bradford Riots

Film includes: Love Type D

Radio includes: Blasphemy and the Governor of Punjab, Maps for Lost Lovers, Silver Street, Wimmy Road, Inside the Harem

 

 

Naveed Khan headshot
PC Raj Kumar Naveed Khan

This is Naveed's RSC debut season

Trained: The Oxford School of Drama

Theatre includes: Paradise of the Assassins (Tara Arts); Darknet (Southwark Playhouse); Pitcairn (Globe Theatre); Flood - To The Sea (Slung Low/BBC); The Trail (Watford Palace Theatre)

Television includes: Living in Fear, Humans, Hold the Sunset, The Commuter, Josh, Birds of a Feather, River, Catherine Tate

Film includes: Sick(ER), Survivor, Second Coming

 

 

Simon Nagra headshot
Imran Pervaiz Simon Nagra

Previous RSC includes: Antony and Cleopatra, Much Ado About Nothing

Theatre includes: East is East (UK National Tour); Dara (Lyttleton Theatre); Drawing The Line (Hampstead Theatre): Comedians, Rafta Rafta (Bolton Octagon); Behna, East is East (Birmingham Rep); The Revenger's Tragedy, Rafta Rafta, Haroun and the Sea of Stories (National Theatre); The Deranged Marriage (Rifco Theatre Company); The Crime of the 21st Century (Theatre 21); Play to Win (Soho Theatre); East is East (Oldham Coliseum); Aureng-Zebe (National Theatre Studio); Coriolanus (Dukes Theatre, Lancaster)

Television includes: Murdered by My Father, Three Girls, Man Like Mobeen, No Offence, Midsomer Murders, Holby City, Dalziel and Pascoe, Doctors, Green Wing, A Thing Called Love, All About Me, Casualty, Popcorn, The Last Detective, Grease Monkeys, EastEnders, The Bill

Film includes: All in Good Time, Red River, Midnight Feast

Radio includes: Radio 4, 5 and BBC World Service

 

Sam Pay headshot
PC Tom Parry Sam Pay

This is Sam's RSC debut season

Trained: Academy of Live and Recorded Arts

Theatre includes: The Wind in the Willows (Colchester Mercury); Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, The Great Gatsby (Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch); Scrooge, Trelawny of the Wells, My Fair Lady, Privates On Parade (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); The BFG (UK Tour)

Television includes: Brideshead Revisited

Film includes: Sense & Sensibility

Riad L Richie headshot
Usman Riad L Richie

This is Riad's RSC debut season

Trained: East 15 

Theatre includes: Macbeth, Mark and the MarkedFrankenstein, Romeo and Juliet (Box Clever Theatre); The Scarlet Pimpernel (Tower of London)

Riad has also been lead fencer and combat specialist for films including Cinderella, iBoy and Accident Man.

 

Vivienne Smith headshot
Detective Chief Inspector Sarah Wells Vivienne Smith

This is Vivienne's RSC debut season

Trained: Italia Conti Arts Centre 

Theatre includes: Great Apes (Arcola); Blood (Rehearsed Reading, Royal Court); The Buddy Holly Story (UK tour)

 

Yasmin Taheri headshot
Pippa Yasmin Taheri

This is Yasmin's RSC debut season

Trained: RADA

RADA training credits include: The Comedy of Errors, Stuff Happens, Easter, The House of Bernarda Alba, 3 Winters

 

Amina Zia headshot
Dadimaa Pervaiz Amina Zia

This is Amina's RSC debut season

Trained: ALRA

Theatre includes: Once Upon a Marriage (Theatre 503); She is Not Herself (Kali Theatre/Tristan Bates Theatre); Come In! Sit Down! (Tricycle Theatre); Twelve (Kali Theatre Company tour); Animal Magnetism, Panting (Bush Theatre)

Television includes:
Stath Lets Flats, Porridge, Doctors, The Delivery Man, Citizen Khan

Film includes:
Criminal  

Radio includes: Jobs for the Girls, English My Way

Amina also wrote and performed the comic Honeytrap in a Hijab at Theatre Royal Stratford East, for which she was awarded runner up in the Monologue Slam.

 

  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    7 Sep 2018 - 23 Feb 2019

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

7 September, 7:30PM

Swan Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon