Headshot of Jacqueline Chan
Mother Cai Jacqueline Chan

This is Jacqueline's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Teahouse of the August Moon (Her Majesty's Theatre); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (Royal Court Theatre); The World of Suzie Wong, Elidor (Contact Theatre); Blood Wedding (Half Moon Theatre); The Dragon's Can't Dance (Stratford East); Antony and Cleopatra (Bloomsbury Theatre); 3 Japanese Women (Mullan Arts); The House of Bernarda Alba; There are Crimes and Crimes; Eyes of the Kappa (Gate Theatre); God of Small Tales (Festival Hall); Woman in the Field, Fragrant Orchid (Royal Opera House); Mirror Lore (Young Vic); Re-Union (7:84 Theatre); Jingwei Bird; Golden Child (True Heart Theatre)

Television includes: Marco Polo, Sherlock

Film includes: The World of Suzie Wong, Cleopatra, Krakatoa, Peggy Su!, Entrapment, The Monkey King, The Wake of Death, Avenger, Mutant Chronicles, Chinatown: The Three Shelters, A Fantastic Fear of Everything, Moving Parts 

Radio includes: Words of the Night Breeze, The Joy Luck Club, The Monkey King, Shooting at the Moon, The Gods are not to Blame

 

 

 

Headshot of Andrew Koji
Worker Huang / Policeman Andrew Koji

This is Andrew's RSC debut season.

Trained: The Actors Temple

Theatre includes: Shangri-La (Finborough Theatre); Hidden (Royal Court Theatre); The Arrest of Ai Weiwei (Hampstead Theatre); The Forgotten of The Forgotten (Bush Theatre); In The Bar Of A Tokyo Hotel (Charing Cross Theatre); The Fu Manchu Complex (Ovalhouse); A Streetcar Named Desire and Richard III (The Actors Temple)

Film includes: Hall of Mirrors, The Fast and Furious 6Trendy, Backwater, Luck, Mercutio’s Dreaming:  The Killing of a Chinese Actor,Beautiful Friend, 20th Century Boys: Chapter Two – The Last Hope and FB: Fighting Beat.

Television includes: Call The Midwife, The Wrong Mans, Casualty, Acquitted, Scrutiny, Narrow Escapes

 

 

Headshot of Wendy Kweh
Tianyun Wendy Kweh

This is Wendy's RSC debut season. 

Trained: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art

Theatre includes: Sugar Coated Bullets of the Bourgeoisie (HighTide Festival), Boy (Almeida Theatre), You For Me For You ( Royal Court), Image of an Unknown Young Woman ( Gate Theatre), Chimerica ( West End), Moonwalking in Chinatown (Soho Theatre)  The Oresteia ( National Theatre),  Romeo and Juliet, Boeing Boeing (W!ld Rice) Much Ado About Nothing, The Office Party, A Midsummer Night's Dream ( SRT)

Film includes: Snowden, Hot Hot Hot, The Blue Mansion

Television includes: Apocalypse Slough, Eastenders, Holby City,  Coronation Street, Casualty, Murder City, The Year of the Tiger,The Crooked Man, The Bill, Doctors

Radio includes: Demolition Man, Words and Music, Bare Branches, Boom, Westway

 

 

Headshot of Sarah Lam
Madam Wong Sarah Lam

Previous RSC roles: Poppy

Theatre includes: Chimerica (Almeida/West End), The World of Extreme Happiness, The Magic Olympical Games, Lost Worlds (National Theatre), The Golden Hours, Top Girls, Cries From The Mammal House, Sergeant Ola & His Followers (Royal Court), Factors Unforeseen (Orange Tree), Mail Order Bride (Northampton), A New World and the Tears of the Indians, The Fit Up, (Nuffield, Southampton), Penny Whistle (Hampstead), Whose Life Is It Anyway? (Birmingham Rep).

Television includes: Sherlock, Top Girls, Brookside, Howard’s Way, Angels, Frank Stubbs, Two Thousand Acres of Sky, Inspector Morse, Late Starter, The Secret of Black Dragon, No Problem, Angels, The Chinese Detective.

Film includes: Hamlet, Tropic of Ice, To Be The Best, China Connection, Shanghai Surprise.

Radio includes: Inspector Chen

 

 

Headshot of Andrew Leung
Rocket Wu Andrew Leung

This is Andrew's debut RSC season. 

Trained: East 15 Acting School

Theatre include: The Sugar-Coated Bullets of the Bourgeoisie (Arcola Theatre); Your For Me For You (Royal Court Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Sheffield Crucible); So Here We are,P'Yongyang (Royal Exchange Theatre), Chimerica, #AIWW: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei (Almeida Theatre/Harold Pinter Theatre), Chimerica (Almeida Theatre), Mr Blue Sky (Clapton Festival 2012); Miniaturists 33: A Leap of Faith (Arcola Theatre); Man in the Middle (Theatre 503); Trolls, The Beggar's OperaRomeo and Juliet, Othello, Uncle Vanya, All My Sons, The Dutch Cortesan, DNA (East 15) 

Television include: Doctor Who, In Deep, Dirk Gently, Phoneshop, Departures, Head of the Class 

Film includes: Balsa Wood, Containment, Lilting, The List, Comes a Bright Day 

 

 

headshot of Katie Leung looking to camera
Dou Yi Katie Leung

This is Katie's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Wild Swans (Boston and Young Vic Theatre), The World of Extreme Happiness (National Theatre), You For Me For You (Royal Court Theatre), The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures (Hampstead Theatre)

Film includes: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Parts II), The Foreigner

Television includes: Run, Poirot, Father Brown, One Child

 

 

Headshot of Jonathan Raggett
PLA 3 / Policeman Jonathan Raggett

This is Jonathan's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Usagi Yojimbo (Southwark Playhouse)Knight Crew Opera (Glyndebourne Opera)

Television includes: Millie Inbetween, Wolfblood – Series 1-3, Dani’s House 

Film includes: Traffickers, The Lady 

 

 

 

 

Headshot of Richard Rees
PLA 1/ Judge Wu Richard Rees

Previous RSC roles include: The Jew of Malta, Love's Sacrifice, Volpone 

Theatre includes: The Love Girl and the Innocent (Southwark Playhouse); #aiww, The Arrest of AI Weiwei (Hampstead); 66 Books (Bush); Love the Sinner (National); Another Paradise (Kali); Cinderella, Tears of the Indians, Twelfth Night (Nuffield, Southampton); Three Sisters, The Queen of Spades and I (Orange Tree); Little Red Riding Hood, Worlds Apart (Stratford East); M. Butterfly (Shaftesbury); The Taming of the Shrew, Antony and Cleopatra (Theatr Clwyd and Theatre Royal, Haymarket); A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Twelfth Night, Bashville (Regent's Park, Open Air); Measure for Measure (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The White Devil, The Way of the World, The Seagull (Glasgow Citizen's), Under Milk Wood (Worcester)

Films include: Vacant Possession, The Omen, Aberdeen, Darklands, On Dangerous Ground, Blue Heaven 

Television includes: Law and Order, Silent Witness, Do Not Be Afraid, Pinochet's Progress, In the Beginning, Eastenders, Crossing the Line, Death on Everest, Bugs, The Healer, Red Eagle 

 

 

Headshot of Colin Ryan
Handsome Zhang Colin Ryan

Previous RSC roles: Wendy and Peter Pan, Volpone, The Jew of Malta, Love's Sacrifice 

Trained: Arts Ed.

Theatre includes: Shakespeare in Love (Noel Coward); Macbeth, The Lightning Child (Shakespeare’s Globe); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Royal & Derngate); deadkidsongs (Theatre Royal Bath); The Importance of Being Earnest (Riverside Studios); I Was Looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky (Theatre Royal Stratford East); A Christmas Carol (Birmingham Rep).

Television includesDoctor Who, Leonardo, Shelfstackers, Hounded.

Voiceover work includesFinal Fantasy XIV: Heavensward (Square Enix); The Last Story (Nintendo). 

Headshot of Lucy Sheen
Worker Chen / Policeman Lucy Sheen

This is Lucy's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Thursday’s Child Has Far To Go (Black & Asian Writer Conference 2016), Come To Where I’m From: London (Paines Plough/Tamasha), Sugar-Coated Bullets of the Bourgeoisie (HighTide Festival), Waiting (RedFest 2012), There Are Two Perfectly Good Me’s (Founding Productions), 73A (True Heart Theatre), Plenty (Sheffield Crucible), Hungry Ghosts (Orange Tree Theatre), Drink The Mercury, Brother Eichmann, Foot On The Earth, Julius Caesar (Bristol Old Vic), Riddley Walker (Manchester Royal Exchange), Child In The Heart, Promised Land (Joint Stock Theatre Company)

Film includes: Ping Pong, Motherhood, Simna, Total Loss, Abandoned Adopted Here, Something Good: The Mercury Factor, Secrets & Lies, Aimee, Business as Usual

Television includes: Call The Midwife, Nighty Night, Holby City, Doctors, EastEnders, The Bill, Lovejoy, Love Hurts, Prime Suspect 2, Children’s Ward, Birds of a Feather, Big Deal

Radio includes: Jago & Litefoot, Words On A Night Breeze, Bound Feet and Western Dress, Finding Daisy, The Quiet American

 

 

Headshot of Kevin Shen
PLA 2 / Policeman Kevin Shen

This is Kevin's RSC debut season. 

Theatre include: Yellow Face (National Theatre and Park Theatre), Chimerica (West End), Shangri La (Finborough Theatre), Caught (Arcola Theatre)

Television include: Pure Genius, Eastenders, You, Me and the Apocalypse, Tyrant, Hoff The Record, One Child, 24: Live Another Day, Obsession: Dark Desires , Bite of the Living Dead

Film includes: Unlocked and The Rezort

Radio includes: Fear of Flying (BBC Radio 4) 

 

Headshot of Daniel York
Doctor Lu / Master Zhang Daniel York

Previous RSC roles include: King Lear, The Merchant of Venice, The Country Wife, Moby Dick 

Theatre includes: Hitler (The Finger Players); The Scar Test (Untold Theatre); Welcome Home Captain Fox (Donmar Warehouse); P'Yongyang, We Know Where you Live, The Wallace (Finborough Theatre); Hidden Workshop (Royal Court); The Importance of Being Earnest, Animal Farm, Boeing Boeing (Wild Rice Theatre Co); Earnest in Macau (Wild Rice); Doug Lucie Double Bill: 'Blind' (The Courtyard Theatre); The World of Extreme Happiness (Royal National Theatre); Freud's Last Session (Blank Space Theatre Company); Dealer's Choice (Pangemonium Productions); Turandot (Hampstead Theatre), Branded (Old Vic Theatre); Five Tanks (Hackney Empire Studio); The Good Woman of Setzuan (Leicester Haymarket); In The Bag (Traverse Theatre); Made in England (ManchesterContact Theatre/B'ham); Tartuffe (Haymarket, Basingstoke); Sun is Shining (Mu Lan Theatre Co.); A Fish Called Tao (Spirit Dance UK); The Changeling (Southwark Playhouse); Une Tempete (The Gate Theatre, London); Measure for Measure (Manchester Library); Hamlet (Riverside Studio); Porcelain (Royal Court Theatre); Takeaway (Mu-lan Theatre); Kiss of the Spider Woman (Singapore Rep); Dick Whittington (London Bubble); Hassan of Baghdad (Stage One); Romeo and Juliet (Basingstoke Haymarket)

Film includes: The Receptionist, Hollyoaks, Fortune Cookies, Faraway, Whitechapel, Moving On, Act of Grace, Cookie's Fortune, We've Got The Toaster, Doom, Eden's Burning, Waking the Dead, Warmth, Casualty, Oranges are Blue, The Beach, Rogue Trader, Peggy Su!, Chambers, The Bill, Supper at Emmaus, A Fish Names Tao 

Radio includes: Inspector Chen, Say it with Flowers (BBC Radio 4), Doggie's Nirvana (BBC Radio 3); Romeo and Juliet, The Monkey King, Dead Lines (BBC World Service)

 

 

  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    23 Feb - 25 Mar 2017

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed