Smaller image of Suzanne Burden headshot
Herodias Suzanne Burden

Trained at: RADA

Previous RSC roles include: The Comedy of Errors, Solstice, The Winter’s Tale, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Theatre includes: Shakespeare In Love (Noel Coward Theatre); Tis Pity She's A Whore (Cheek by Jowl); Judgement Day (Almeida Theatre); Ghosts (Arcola Theatre); The Chalk Garden (Donmar Warehouse); Twelfth Night (Chichester Theatre); Macbeth(Chichester Theatre/West End); In Praise Of Love (Chichester Theatre); Postcards From America (Chichester Theatre); Three Women And A Piano Tuner (Chichester Theatre); King Lear (Almeida Theatre); Battle Royal (National Theatre); By Many Wounds (National Theatre); The Recruiting Officer (National Theatre); Heartbreak House (Edinburgh Royal Lyceum); As You Like It (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Possibilities (Almeida Theatre); The White Chameleon (National Theatre); Hedda Gabler (National Theatre); The Voysey Inheritance (National Theatre); The Shaughraun (National Theatre); Piano (National Theatre)

Television includes: Fresh Meat; Midsomer Murders; Waking The Dead; Campion; Poirot; Fear, Stress And Anger; Life Begins; Absolute Power; Armadillo; Microsoap; The Vet; A Mind To Murder; Between The Lines; Soldier Soldier; You Me And It; Tis Pity She's A Whore; Secret Orchards;Troilus And Cressida; An Office Romance; Sharma And Beyond; Love In A Cold Climate; Bleak House; Hard Travelling; The Rivals

Film includes: Gertler, The Devotee, Very Like A Whale, Strapless

Radio includes: Charles Parriss, The Charles Mysteries, The Teahouse Detective, PRAVADA, The Letters and Diaries of Lady Mary Wortley

Coloured headshot of Andro Cowperthwaite
Page of Herodias Andro Cowperthwaite

This is Andro Cowperthwaite's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Corpus Christi (The Space, London)

Television includesLater with Jools Holland, Alan Carr Chatty Man, Late Night with Seth Meyers, Le Grand Journal

Film includes: Abstract

Music includes: touring with Jungle (XL Records, home to Adele), Glastonbury Festival, Bestival, Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival, Secret Garden Party

 

Headshot of Ilan Evans
Naaman / Singer Ilan Evans

This is Ilan's debut RSC season

Theatre includes: Gospel sur La Colline (Aurelie Bouix), Madiba (Le Comedia, Paris and Le Havre),

Voiceover includes: Vayana Princess Du Boit Du Monde (Walt Disney Productions)

Ilan is signed to Warner and has toured internationally as a solo artist.  He is currently working on a new record. 

Coloured headshot of Gavin Fowler
Iokanaan Gavin Fowler

Previous RSC roles include: The Taming of the Shrew, The Winter's Tale 

 

Headshot of Bally Gill
Jew Bally Gill

Trained: Rose Bruford College 

Previous RSC roles include: Always Orange, Fall of the Kingdom, Rise of the Footsoldier

Theatre includes: The Island Nation (Arcola Theatre); A Local Boy (The Arts Theatre); Dinner with Saddam (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Bureau of Lost Things (Theatre 503) 

TV: NW (BBC/Mammoth Screen) 

Colour headshot of Robert Ginty
Soldier Robert Ginty

This is Robert's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: As You Like It, Three Sisters, The Dining Room, Dick McWhittington (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland); Merchant of Venice (Botanics); Surrounded 2.0 (The Unexpected Laboratory - TEDxPrague Quadrennial); Romeo and Juliet, Midsummer Night's Dream, Twelfth Night, Much Ado About Nothing (Petersfield Shakespeare Festival) 

 

Black and white headshot of Ben Hall
Soldier Ben Hall

This is Ben's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Twelfth Night (Sheffield/ETT), Henry V, Marathon 33, The Seagull, Cymbeline, The Bacchae, The Man of Mode, Guys and Dolls, Hay Fever, Arms and the Man, The Insect Play, The Eleventh Capital (Guildhall School of Music and Drama)

Television includesThe Durrells, The Hollow Crown

 

Alex_Hassell
Nazarene Christopher Middleton

Previous RSC roles includeHenry V, Henry IV Parts I & II, Richard II, The Witch of Edmonton, Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl, The Mysteries, The Spanish Tragedy, The Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet, The Phoenician Women, Lord of the Flies, Julius Caesar

Trained: Drama Centre

Theatre includesEvery Coin (Soho); King Lear (Liverpool Everyman/Young Vic); Othello (Concentric Circles);The Dispute, The Critic, Café Vesuvio (Manchester Royal Exchange); East (Vaudeville), Vampirella, Puss in Boots (Bridewell Theatre)

Film includesBelle, Gulliver’s Travels, The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall, Miss Potter, When Did You Last See Your Father?, Little Scars, This is Not a Love Song

Television includes: Bucket, Coronation Street, Silk, Eastenders, Footballers Wives, Heroes and Villains, William and Mary, Holby City, Gentlemens Relish, The Bill, The Knock

RadioThe Echoing Waters

Colour headshot of Miles Mitchell
Soldier Miles Mitchell

This is Miles' RSC debut season 

Theatre includes: King Lear (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Comedy of Errors (National Theatre), Great Britain (National Theatre and Theatre Royal Haymarket), Blood Wedding (Pilot Theatre National tour), A Taste of Honey (National Theatre), Last Man on the Heygate (Lyric Hammersmith), The Hospital at the Time of Revolution (Finborough Theatre), Neighbors (HighTide Festival), Forever Young (Young Vic Theatre)

Television include: Drifters, Law & Order UK

Byron Mondahl
Nazarene Byron Mondahl

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School 

Previous RSC roles: Hamlet, Cymbeline, King Lear 

Theatre includes: People are Living There, The Wizard of Oz (South Africa); Othello, Much Ado About Nothing, The Misanthrope, Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, King Lear, The School for Scandal (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory)

Film includes: Winnie Mandela (South Africa) 

Radio includes: Tumenbay, The Autobiography and Alone by Brett Archibald (Audiobook) 

Headshot of Matthew Pigeon in black and white
Herod Matthew Pidgeon

Previous RSC roles include: Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies

Theatre includes: This House (Chichester Festival Theatre and West End), Edward II, This House (National Theatre), Midsummer (Tricycle Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing, The Globe Mysteries (Shakespeare’s Globe), Caledonia, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Realism (National Theatre of Scotland), Midsummer (Soho Theatre), The Cherry Orchard, The Man Who Had All The Luck, Vanity Fair, The Wizard of Oz, Pinocchio, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Glass Menagerie, Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet (Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh), Kyoto (The Traverse and Oran Mor), Midsummer (Traverse Theatre and tour), Midsummer, The Nest (Traverse Theatre), The Tempest, Dave’s Last Laugh (Tron Theatre), The Wonderful World of Dissocia (Edinburgh International Festival), 8000M (Suspect Culture/Tramway, Glasgow), The Lying Kind (The Royal Court), Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness (Plymouth Theatre Royal), Antigone, Born Guilty, The Grapes of Wrath (7:84), Macbeth (Landor Theatre), Playing Hide and Seek With Jesus (Pleasance Theatre Edinburgh), Twelfth Night (Salisbury Playhouse)

Television includes: Casualty, Fiona’s Story, Casualty @ Holby City, Rockface, Taggart, This Morning with Richard Not Judy

Film includes: A Shot at Glory, State and Main, The Winslow Boy

Radio includes: Flesh and Blood, Midsummer, The Cloths of Heaven, Kyoto, The Black Sheep, Devastated Areas, Kaffir Lillies, McLeavey: Xmas Special, A Breath From Other Planets, Greenmantle, The Distant Echo, The Holly and The Ivy, The Lion of Chechnya

Matthew Tennyson headshot
Salomé Matthew Tennyson

This is Matthew's RSC debut season

 

Jon Trenchard
Jew Jon Trenchard

Previous RSC roles include:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Theatre includes: The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh), Fiddler On The Roof (national tour), She Stoops To Conquer, A Government Inspector (Northern Broadsides), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bristol Old Vic, Handspring Puppet Company), Swallows and Amazons (West End and national tour), Animal Farm (Theatr Clwyd), Oh What A Lovely War (Northern Stage), Richard III, The Comedy of Errors, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, Twelfth Night (for Propeller, touring internationally), Sunset Boulevard (The Watermill), Mack & Mabel (The Watermill, national tour and the West End), Great Expectations (New Vic Theatre), The Merry Wives of Windsor (Stafford Shakespeare Festival), By Jeeves! (Jordan Productions), The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 ¾ (Belfast Festival), Todd! The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Kabosh Theatre), Leonardo’s Last Supper (Regents Park Open Air Theatre), La Ronde (Pentameters Theatre), Peter Pan (Oxford Playhouse), pantomimes for Qdos, New World and Jordan Productions, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Queen Elizabeth Hall)

Television: My Family

Film: The Da Vinci Code

 

Headshot of Johnson Willis
Tigellinus Johnson Willis

This is Johnson's debut RSC season.

Theatre includes: The Two Gentlemen of Verona, As You Like It, Stig of the Dump (Storyhouse), Unearthed, Gift, Larkson – Hoard Festival (New Vic Theatre), Phillip Pullman’s Grimm’s Tales (World Exclusive, The Barge House, Oxo Tower), As You Like It (Stafford Festival Theatre and Ludlow), Of Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Troilus and Cressida, The Cherry Orchard, Marner King Lear, Twelfth Night (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Mother Courage (Library Theatre Manchester), Far From The Madding Crowd (English Touring Theatre), The Tempest, Of Mice and Men, Carmen (Newbury Watermill Theatre), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Chipping Norton), Comedy of Errors (Stafford Festival Theatre), Woody Allen’s Murder Mysteries (Croydon Warehouse), Un Heimlich Spine (David Glass Ensemble)

Musicals include: The Choir (Glasgow Citizens Theatre), Animal Farm (Clywd Theatr Cymru), Guys and Dolls (tour), The Hired Man (Octagon Theatre Bolton), Merrily We Roll Along, Martin Guerre, Mack and Mabel (Newbury Watermill Theatre), A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Ipswich Wolsey Theatre), Mack & Mabel (West End Dominion Theatre), Sugar, Company (New Wolsey Theatre)

 

Simon Yadoo headshot
Jew Simon Yadoo

Previous RSC roles include: Henry V, Richard II, FE The Famous Victories of Henry V, Henry IV Parts I and II (Stratford/UK tour/Barbican, London), The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Snow White, Other Tales From Brothers Grimm (Creation Theatre); I Wish to Die Singing (Finborough Theatre); Melmoth the Wanderer (Assembly Rooms/Welsh/Irish tour); Short and Stark: Joel Horwood, Eulogy (Southwark Playhouse); Scoop (Lyric Hammersmith/Latitude Festival); The Hospital at the Time of the Revolution, Little Madam (Finborough);Damned by Despair (National Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest (GB Theatre Co/UK and Norway tour);2401 Objects (Analogue Productions); Happiness (Edinburgh Playhouse); My Family and Other Animals (York Theatre Royal); Emma Thompson Presents Fair Trade (UK tour); The Real Thing (Old Vic); Three Men in a Boat (Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal); Richard III, Demi Monde, The Half Life of William Morris, Oliver Twist, La Ronde (Love and Madness/ Riverside Studios); Dogfight (Arcola); Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night (UK and Irish tour); Resistance (international tour)

Television includesBedlam

Film includesThe Muppets Again, The Constant Gardener, Frequencies, Feet, Green

Radio includesThe Guns of Adam Riches, Macbeth

 

Assad Zaman coloured headshot
Young Syrian Assad Zaman

This is Assad's RSC debut season

Trained: Manchester School of Theatre

Theatre includes: Arms and the Man (Watford Palace); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich); East is East National Tour (Jamie Lloyd Productions/ATG); Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre, London); Beats North (Northern Stage/Curious Monkey); Tyne (Live Theatre and Theatre Royal Newcastle); Grim Tales (Northern Stage)

Television includes: Apple Tree Yard (Kudos for BBC1); Cucumber (Red Productions for Channel 4)

 

  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    Until 6 Sep 2017

  • Running time:

    1 hr 40 mins (no interval)

Next performance:

24 July, 7:30PM

Swan Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon