Cast and Creatives

Afolabi Alli B&W
Paris Afolabi Alli

This is Afolabi's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Julius Caesar, A Doll's House, Aliens, Festen, Our Country's Good, The Country Wife, Troilus and Cressida, Vivat! Vivat regina!, Equus (BOTVS); Still Here (Edinburgh Fringe) 

Television includes: The Split

Radio includes: The New Room

 

Donna Banya
Gregory Donna Banya

Previous RSC includes: Fall of the Kingdom, Rise of the Footsoldier; Always Orange

Theatre includes: Good to be Bad (Artemis Productions); Pronoun (National Theatre Connections); Homegrown

Television includes: Howard's End, Liar

Stevie Basaula
Sampson Stevie Basaula

This is Stevie's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Shakespeare Within the Abbey (Shakespeare’s Globe); Takeaway (Theatre503); The Lost (Young Vic Fresh Direction); Come In! Sit Down! (Tricycle Theatre); The Tempest (London Theatre Workshop); The Dissidents (Tricycle Theatre Young Company); Exhibit B (Barbican)

Television includes: Crooks (pilot)

Film includes: Zero, The Importance of Skin, Messiah

Radio includes: School Drama (Romeo and Juliet) for BBC Radio 4

 

 

 

 

Ishia
Nurse Ishia Bennison

Previous RSC includes: Cymbeline, Measure for Measure, A Mad World My Masters, A New Way to Please You, Candide, Sejanus, Speaking Like Magpies

Theatre includes: Goats (Royal Court); Half Life (Ustinov, Bath); Julius Caesar (Donmar); The Importance of Being Earnest (The Rose, Hong Kong Festival); Our Private Life (Royal Court); The Canterbury Tales (tour and The Rose); A Couple Of Poor, Polish Speaking Romanians (Soho Theatre); Bites (Bush Theatre); Strange Orchestra, Mother Courage (Orange Tree); Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (Manchester Library); Arabian Nights (Young Vic Company); Antony and Cleopatra (BAM New York); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Brazil tour); Merry Wives (India tour); Richard III (Riverside Studios & The Tower of London); Poetry Or Bust, Samson Agonistes, Romeo and Juliet (Northern Broadsides); Medea (Lilian Baylis); Les Miserables (Nottingham Playhouse); Turcaret (Gate); One For The Road (Meridian Prods.); Educating Rita (Oxford Playhouse); Red Devils (Liverpool Playhouse)

Television and Film includes:
Happy Valley; New Tricks; Last Tango in Halifax; True Dare Kiss; At Home With The Braithwaites; Holby City; Emmerdale; Coronation Street; Burnside; Love Hurts; Give And Take; Mother’s Day; Story Teller; Bread; EastEnders; Much Ado About Nothing; Mitch: A Family Affair; Kessler; Bid For Power; King David; Anno Domini; The Awakening; Jesus Of Nazareth

Ishia has also worked as a Dramaturg for The Oregon Shakespeare Festival.

headshot of Katy Brittain
Friar John / Apothecary Katy Brittain

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Theatre includes: The Dark Room (Theatre 503); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Apollo); Electra (Old Vic); Handbagged (Vaudeville and UK tour); Then There Were None (Gielgud); Mother Courage & Her Children (Contact Manchester); The Banished Cavalier, The Rover (Salisbury Playhouse); Private Lives, Rookery Nook, Noises Off, A Little Hotel on the Side (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh); The Children’s Hour (National Theatre); Fairie Queen (Queen Elizabeth Hall); Hamlet, Peter Pan (Sheffield Crucible); Bloody Poetry, Playing with Fire & First Warning (King’s Head)

Television includes: Parent Trap, Foyle’s War, Midsomer Murders, The Bill, Between The Lines, Frankenstein

Film includes: Indian Summer

Headshot of Raif Clarke
Peter Raif Clarke

This is Raif's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Full Monty (UK tour); The Story of Hob and Bogart and Hole Clough (ITV workshop/University of Salford); Frankenstein – A New Musical, The Railway Children (Stoke Repertory Theatre); That Day We Sang (Manchester International Festival)

Television includes: So Awkward, Moving On, Casualty, Home From Home, Suspects

Film includes: The Truth About Stanley, Believe, Another Miracle

 

Beth Cordingly
Escalus Beth Cordingly

Previous RSC includes: Love's Sacrifice, The Jew of Malta

Theatre includes: Sideways (St James Theatre); Mobile 4, Sauce for the Goose, Once Bitten, Monkey's Uncle (Orange Tree Theatre); Children's Children (Almeida Theatre); A Round-Heeled Woman (Riverside Studios); Salt (Royal Exchange Theatre); Our Man in Havana (Nottingham Playhouse); Bedroom Farce (No1 Tour); The Vagina Monologues (Mark Goucher); Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson (Menier); Semi-Monde (Lyric Theatre/Shaftesbury Avenue)

Television includes: EastEnders, Suspects, Man Down (pilot), How TV Ruined Your Life, Casualty, Merlin, Material Girl, Dead Set, New Tricks, Trial and Retribution, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Heartbeat, Funland, Doctors, The Bill, Family Affairs

Film includes: Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson, Two Men Went To War, Othello, P.O.V., Great Expectations

 

Paul Dodds
Montague Paul Dodds

 Previous RSC includes: Antony & Cleopatra, Julius Caesar, Titus Andronicus

Theatre includes: Treasure Island, Antigone, Timon of Athens, The Cherry Orchard, The White Guard (National Theatre); Tyne (Live Theatre); The Jazz Club Murder (Oran Mor Theatre Glasgow); Of Mice and Men, The Bomb (Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster); The Monster Under The Bed (Polka Theatre); The Croak, The Bomb, Birdboy, Scorcher, Warrior Square, In The Big House (Action Transport); Homeward Bound (M6); The Leather Boy (Chester Gateway); No Such Thing (Walking Forward Theatre Company); The Stones (Travelling Light Theatre Company); A Last Belch for the Great Auk (Wychway Depiction Engine); Thank God For Cod (New Perspectives); This Other Me (New Perspectives); Eurydice (Frontier Theatre Company)

Television includes: Crimewatch on the Streets, Crimewatch UK, A Dinner of Herbs, Peak Practice, The Bill

Radio: Something Understood

 

Josh Finan
Benvolio Josh Finan

This is Josh's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and the National Youth Theatre

Theatre includes: Takeover - Pancake Day (Play Theatre Company/Bunker Theatre); The Barricade (Theatre 503); The Nutcracker (Theatr Clwyd); Champ (Tobacco Factory Theatres); E15 (Lung Theatre at Edinburgh Festival and Eden Court Theatre); Dolly Wants To Die (Lung Theatre at Underbelly, Edinburgh Festival)

Television includes: Guerrilla

Film includes: Hellboy, The Current War, Magnificent Dribble (short film)

Karen Fishwick_2018_Photo by Chris Mann_237166
Juliet Karen Fishwick

This is Karen's RSC debut season

Karen trained at Motherwell College

Theatre includes: Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (National Theatre of Scotland/Live Theatre - nominated for Best Supporting Actress); Glasgow Girls (NTS/Citizens); Hansel and Gretel (Citizens Theatre); The Caucasian Chalk Circle, A Christmas Carol (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); The Overcoat (Ryhmäteatteri); Dirt Under the Carpet (Oran Mor); Hello, Dolly!, Present Laughter, Lady Windermere's Fan, A Chorus of Disapproval, Yellow on the Broom, The Admirable Crichton, Mr Bolfry, Whiskey Kisses (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); Beauty and the Beast (PACE); Cinderella, Mother Goose (Adam Smith)

Screen includes: Badults (BBC Three), James Kirk's Comedy Blaps, The Illuminati (The Comedy Unit), and the Tides and Telegrams music video

Karen also features on the soundtrack of Where Do We Go From Here? (Worrying Drake Productions)

Andrew French
Friar Laurence Andrew French

Previous RSC includes: Julius Caesar

Theatre includes: While We're Here (Bush Theatre); This Flesh of Mine/When Nobody Returns (Border Crossings); The Iphegenia Quartet (The Gate); Bully Boy (Mercury Theatre Colchester); Boi Boi is Dead (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Roundabout Season (Paines Plough); Refugee Boy (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Aquila Theatre USA); Measure for Measure (Almeida Theatre); Monster (Royal Exchange Manchester); I Like Mine With a Kiss (Bush Theatre); As You Like It (Wyndhams Theatre London); Reference to Salvador Dali... (Arcola/Young Vic London); The Taming of the Shrew (Nottingham Playhouse); The Merchant of Venice (Royal National Theatre); Troilus and Cressida (Royal National Theatre); The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare Globe Theatre); Things Fall Apart (West Yorkshire/Royal Court Theatre); The Tempest (Nottingham Playhouse Theatre and Shared Experience)

Television includes: A Very English Scandal; Marvin Can't Fail; Capital; EastEnders; Holby City; Doctors; Perfect Parents; Primeval; Soundproof, Blast!; The Bill; Trust; In Deep; A Touch of Frost; Casualty; Family Affairs; Burnside; Tough Love

Film includes: Artificial Horizon, Breaking the Bank, Song for Marion, Exorcist: The Beginning, Exorcist: Dominion, The Merchant of Venice, Doctor Sleep, Tailor of Panama

Radio includes: Doctor Who: Original Sin; The Mother Of...; The Last Supper

 

bally
Romeo Bally Gill

Previous RSC roles include: Always Orange, Fall of the Kingdom, Rise of the Foot Soldier, Salomé, Vice Versa, Coriolanus 

Trained: Rose Bruford College 

Theatre includes: The Island Nation (Arcola Theatre); A Local Boy (The Arts Theatre); Dinner with Saddam (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Bureau of Lost Things (Theatre 503) 

Television includes: Wanderlust (BBC/Netflix), NW (BBC/Mammoth Screen) 

Marian Haque
Lady Capulet Mariam Haque

This is Mariam's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Home Truths (The Bunker/Cardboard Citizens); Diana of Dobsons (New Vic Theatre); Dara, Behind The Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre); Almost Near, Hurried Steps (Finborough Theatre); The Knight and Crescent Hare (Ankur Productions); Crossed Keys (Eastern Angles); Invasion! (Tooting Arts Club); The House of Bilquis Bibi (Hampstead Theatre); Monster Under The Bed (Polka Theatre); Au Revoir Les Enfants (Tour de Force)

Television includes: Flowers, Black Mirror: Shut Up and Dance, EastEnders, Holby City, Doctors, Hunted

Film includes: Benjamin, Undercliff, Lost Paradise

Mariam is also a member of and performs regularly with the improvised comedy theatre, The Free Association.

Michael Hodgson
Capulet Michael Hodgson

Previous RSC includes: The Mouse and His Child, The Shoemaker's Holiday

Theatre includes: Oliver Twist Director (Regent's Park); Treasure Island (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Strife (Chichester Festival Theatre); Get Carter, Noir, A Christmas Carol (Northern Stage); Romeo and Juliet (Sheffield Crucible); Catch 22 (Northern Stage UK Tour); Brilliant Adventures (Manchester Royal Exchange); Can't Pay Won't Pay, The Miser (Salisbury Playhouse); The Pitmen Painters (Broadway/ National Theatre/West End); The Guise (Arts Threshold London, Romania, Hong Kong, Off Broadway New York and Edinburgh); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Arts Threshold/Boston); Habeus Corpus (Colchester); Jane Eyre (Derby Playhouse); Tess Of The D'Urbervilles, The Last Yankee, Death Of A Salesman (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Travels With My Aunt (West End); The Devil's Disciple, The Wind In The Willows (National Theatre); Like A Virgin, Studs (Hull Truck Theatre); The Tower (Almeida Theatre); The Three Musketeers (UK No 1 Tour); Master & Margarita (RNT Studio); King Lear (Young Vic/Tokyo Globe); The Bear (King's Head Theatre); Laughter When We're Dead, NE1 - Fetish, Tom Hadaway Festival, The Pitmen Painters (Live Theatre, Newcastle); NE1 - My Last Barmaid (Theatre Royal, Newcastle/Live Theatre, Newcastle); Mozart's Letters (Northern Sinfonia); Bones (Hampstead Theatre/Live Theatre, Newcastle); Accidental Death Of An Anarchist (Told by an Idiot at Bolton Octagon); The Pitmen Painters (National Theatre/UK Tour)

Television includes: The Dumping Ground, Vera, George Gently, Big Time Charlie Tomato, Milking the Chocolate Man, The Tide of Life, Touching Evil, The Bill, Focus North, Baited Breath, Waiters, Grubs, Without Motive II, Dalziel & Pascoe, Spooks, Holby City, Lawless, Babywar, Ghost Squad, Spit Game, Doctors, The Visit, 2,000 Acres of Sky, 55 Degrees North, Angel Cake, Instinct, Accidental Farmer, The Royal, Skins

Film includes: In Bruges, First Knight, The Last Minute, Wonderland, The Lowdown, Purely Belter, Gypsy Woman, Getting Off, The One And Only, The Other Possibility, Brilliant Love

Charlotte Josephine
Mercutio Charlotte Josephine

This is Charlotte's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Blush (Snuff Box Theatre); An Oak Tree (Warwick Arts Centre); Buckets (Orange Tree Theatre); Women Centre Stage (National Theatre, Sphinx Theatre); Secret Theatre Company (Lyric Hammersmith); Bitch Boxer (Soho Theatre, National Tour, Snuff Box Theatre, Old Vic New Voices Edinburgh Season); Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse); Perffection (Snuff Box Theatre)

Charlotte also has writing credits for Play On, Bitch Boxer, Perffection, Blush and Women Centre Stage, as well as being co-director for The Observatory at the Snuff Box Theatre in 2011.

 

John Macaulay
Cousin Capulet John Macaulay

Previous RSC includes: Henry V

Theatre includes: The Sunnyside Centre (The Village Pub Theatre); August, Osage County, Great Expectations, The Witches, Midsummer, The Cheviot, The Stag and The Black Black Oil, Equus, Macbeth (Dundee Rep); Alice in Wonderland, To Kill a Mockingbird, Of Mice and Men (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh); The Two Gentlemen of Verona (The National Theatre); Betrayed (The Tron Theatre); Peer Gynt (The National Theatre of Scotland); A Streetcar named Desire, Of Mice and Men, The Snow Queen (Perth Theatre); Othello, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bard in the Botanics); Caledonia Dreaming (7.84 Theatre Company); 8000 Metres (Suspect Culture); The Voices (Forced Entertainment); The Glass Slipper (Southwark Playhouse); How to Steal a Diamond (Vox Motus); The Whistleblower (Birds Of Paradise Theatre Company); Horizontal Collaboration (Fire Exit)

Television includes: Waterloo Road, Burnistoun, Gary Tank Commander, M.I. High, Single Father, Still Game, Jess the Border Collie, River City, Rockface, Suspect, English Express, Murder in Mind, The Vice, Missing, Living with Technology

Radio includes: On the Skids, A Second Life, All at Sea

 

Tom Padley
Balthasar Tom Padley

Previous RSC includes: Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); The Riots (Tricycle Theatre and Bernie Grant Arts Centre); Saved (Lyric Hammersmith); Every Coin (Soho Theatre); All's Well That Ends Well (Royal National Theatre)

Television includes: Silent Witness, Suspects, DCI Banks, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher

Film includes: Allied, Beyond Valkyrie: Dawn of the Fourth Reich, The Somnambulists, The Paranormal Project, Amrik & Jo, I'm Dead (short film)

Sakuntala
Lady Montague Sakuntala Ramanee

This is Sakuntala's RSC debut season

Theatre includes:  Bring On The Bollywood (Belgrade Coventry/Phizzical No 1 tour); Meat Pie (Oldham Coliseum); Trident Moon (Finborough Theatre); Richard III (New Diorama); East is East (Ambassador Theatre Group No 1 tour); Romeo and Juliet (Leicester Square Theatre); Our Children (Theatre 503); John Clare (Eastern Angles); King Lear (King’s Head Theatre); The Man Outside (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Dead Eye (Soho Theatre); Camille (Lyric Hammersmith)

Television includes: Line of Duty, EastEnders, Doctors, Coronation Street, Holby City, Whitechapel, Trial and Retribution, Hustle

Film includes: The Gatehouse, Guidestones, Indigo, Wish Baby, The Butterfly Effect

Radio includes: Midnight’s Children, Memories, Girl Who Touched The Stars

 

 

Sowole
Tybalt Raphael Sowole

This is Raphael's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Seagull (Lyric Hammersmith Theatre); Measure for Measure (Young Vic); Pygmalion (Headlong / West Yorkshire Playhouse / Nuffield Southampton); Hamlet (Black Theatre Live); The Merchant of Venice (Almeida); Tis Pity She's A Whore (Barbican); A Clockwork Orange (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

Television includes: Black Mirror, Trainees, Edge of Heaven, Youngers

Film includes: Forgiving Earth, Starred Up

Nima Taleghani
Abraham Nima Taleghani

This is Nima's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Plough and the Stars (Abbey Theatre/U.S. tour); Laika (Unicorn Theatre); Blasted (Styx) 

Television includes: Hatton Garden, Casualty

Film includes: Dublin Old School, 90 Minutes 

Radio includes: Love Is Not New in this Country

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    21 Apr - 21 Sep 2018

  • Barbican

    London

    2 Nov 2018 - 19 Jan 2019

  • In Cinemas

    Broadcast live on 18 Jul 2018

  • Running time:

    2 hrs 23 mins + 20 mins interval

Next performance:

21 April, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon