Cast and Creatives

Nicholas Armfield
Richmond Nicholas Armfield

Previous RSC includes: Imperium Parts I & II

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: A Rabbit Climbed a Ladder to the Moon (The Place); Pilgrims (Orange Tree Theatre); Artist Descending a Staircase (King's Head Theatre)

Television and film includes: Doctors, Phaedra

Radio includes: Camberwell Green, Dedication, The Story of the Lost Child, Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay, Sense & Sensibility, In Search of Lost Time

Micah Balfour headshot
Hastings Micah Balfour

Previous RSC includes: Much Ado About Nothing

Trained: The Poor School

Theatre includes: Barber Shop Chronicles (London Roundhouse and UK Tour); Plenty (Chichester); Still Alice (UK tour); Mr Foote’s Other Leg (Hampstead & Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Royal Hunt of the Sun, Market Boy (National Theatre); Absolute Beginners (Lyric Hammersmith)

Television includes: The Gold, White House Farm, The Trial of Christine Keeler, The Feed, The Bill, Silent Witness, Doctor Who, The Musketeers, Holby City, Doctors, Young Dracula, The Time of Your Life, Emmerdale, Trust

Films include: The Car: Road to Revenge, Holy Flying Circus, Diana, Powder Room, Bump, World War Z

Oscar Batterham headshot
Rivers Oscar Batterham

This is Oscar's RSC debut

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: The Suppliant Woman (Wild Yak/Gulbenkian Theatre; Young Vic/Royal Exchange); Tina, The Musical (Stage Entertainment); The Whale; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The One That Got Away (Theatre Royal Bath); Skylight (Theatr Clwyd); Stella (Brighton Hoxton Hall/Amsterdam Festival); The Wars of the Roses (Rose Theatre, Kingston)

Television includes: A Spy Among Friends

Claire Benedict headshot
Duchess of York Claire Benedict

Previous RSC includes: Tamburlaine the Great, Antony and Cleopatra, The Odyssey, Eastward Ho, Island Princess, The Malcontent, Canterbury Tales

Theatre includes: The White Devil, Fix Up, Death and the King's Horseman (National); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (Almeida); The Bacchae (Shared Experience); Don Juan (The Actors' Touring Company); Medea, Hamlet, The Critic, The Dispute, So Special (Royal Exchange)

Television includes: Frankenstein Chronicles, Prime Suspect, Unforgiven, Call Red, Eleventh Hour, Above Suspicion, Grange Hill, Doctors, Casualty, Holby City, Waking the Dead, The Lenny Henry Show, Feather Boy, In the Club, Poppy Shakespeare

Film includes: Felicia's Journey, Jupiter Ascending, Scaredy Cat, Hamlet

Radio includes: Rudy's Rare Records, The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency

Kirsty Bushell headshot
Elizabeth Kirsty Bushell

Previous RSC includes: The White Devil, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, The Tempest

Theatre includes: The Tempest (Jermyn Street); King Lear (Duke of York's; Chichester Festival); The Cherry Orchard (Royal Exchange/Bristol Old Vic); Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare's Globe); Torn (Royal Court); Boys Will Be Boys (Bush Hall); Hedda Gabler (Salisbury Arts Theatre Ltd); Antigone (Barbican/tour); The Big Meal (Theatre Royal, Bath); Edward II, New Views, 13, Edgar and Annabel, There is a War, Danton's Death, The Voysey Inheritance, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (National); Disgraced, 2000 Feet Away (Bush Theatre); I Know How I Feel About Eve, Belongings (Hampstead); Plenty, The Comedy of Errors, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl, Fen/Far Away (Sheffield Crucible); 1000 Stars Explode in the Sky, Angels in America, Don Juan (Lyric, Hammersmith); Peter & Vandy (Theatre 503); Pornography (Tricycle); Serious Money (Birmingham Rep); Testing the Echo (Out of Joint); Be My Baby (Soho); The Day That Kevin Came (Nottingham Playhouse); The Seagull (Northampton); An Inspector Calls (National/Garrick); The Importance of Being Earnest (Watermill); Antigone, Macbeth (Nuffield, Southampton); Blue Heart (Out of Joint/world tour)

Television includes: Tom Jones, Murder in Provence, Casualty, This Way Up, Motherland, Silk, Frankie, True Love, Silent Witness, Injustice, FM, Law and Order, Pornography, Pulling, Talk to Me, Midsomer Murders, Family Man, Life Isn't All Ha Ha Hee Hee, Roger Roger

Film includes: The Carrot

Radio includes: Tumanbay

Sophie Cartman headshot
Keeper/Citizen 3 Sophie Cartman

This is Sophie's RSC debut season

Trained: Rose Bruford College

Theatre includes:
Manor (National); Death of a Salesman (West End); Four O'Clock Flowers (The Space Arts Centre); Doe (Etcetera); Flush (Winemakers Club); The Crucible (UK tour); Staffroom (Tristan Bates); Mules (White Bear); Macbeth (Rochester Cathedral); Ring Round the Moon (Yokohama Theatre group, Japan)

Television includes: Doc Martin, EastEnders, Twirlywoos, Suspicion, Killer Doctors on Death Row, Kaseifu wa Mita (Japan)

Film includes: A Very Short Film About Longing, Four O'Clock Flowers, Evil Never Dies, Repercussions

Radio includes: Eulogies, Monster 1983, A Tokyo Murder 

Callum Coates headshot
Brackenbury Callum Coates

This is Callum's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: A Very Expensive Poison (Old Vic); A Case of the Frightened Lady, The 39 Steps, The Moonstone, Pygmalion, Arms and the Man, Macbeth (UK Tour); Privates On Parade (Union Theatre); Henry V (Antic Disposition); Fallen Angels (Salisbury Playhouse); Propaganda Swing (Coventry Belgrade/Nottingham Playhouse); A View from the Bridge (Liverpool Playhouse, E&P); The Doctor's Dilemma (National Theatre); Kolbe's Gift (Leicester Square Theatre); The Moment of Truth (Southwark Playhouse); The Sound of Music (UK No.1 Tour); The 39 Steps (West End); Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare's Globe); King Lear (Shakespeare's Globe/Japan tour); Smoke & Mirrors, Private Lives, Wait Until Dark, Intimate Exchanges (Theatre Royal Margate); Hamlet (Norwich Playhouse); A Phoenix Too Frequent (Minerva Theatre & Canterbury Festival); King John, A Midsommer Night's Dreame, Cymbeline, Twelfe Night, Romeo & Juliet, The Merchant of Venice (Original Shakespeare Company)

Screen credits include: Life After Life, Gentleman Jack, The Crown, Outlander, Grace: Looking Good Dead, Emmerdale, EastEnders, The Witcher, The Stuarts – A Bloody Reign, Red Dwarf XII, Inside No. 9, Joan of Arc, The Orphanage, Mr Selfridge, The Armstrong & Miller Show, Family Business, The Gunpowder Treason, Much Ado About Something

Simon Coates headshot
Stanley Simon Coates

Previous RSC includes: Coriolanus, The Comedy of Errors, Loveplay, Luminosity, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: Translations, Arcadia, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Pygmalion, Murmuring Judges, Arturo Ui, Black Snow (National); As You Like It (Cheek by Jowl - Olivier Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor and New York Drama Desk Award nomination for Outstanding Featured Actor); Blithe Spirit (Duke of York’s/Harold Pinter); The Cherry Orchard (Royal Exchange/Bristol Old Vic); Richard III (Almeida); King John (Globe); Regeneration, The Importance of Being Earnest (UK tour); 1984 (Playhouse Theatre); Donkey’s Years (Rose Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (Headlong); Plenty (Sheffield Crucible); The Prince of Homburg (Donmar); Arthur and George, Wuthering Heights (Birmingham Rep); The Alchemist, The Hypochondriac, Tartuffe, The Misanthrope (Liverpool Playhouse); The Constant Wife, The Real Thing (Gate Theatre, Dublin); Life After Scandal, Hand In Hand (Hampstead); Arcadia (Bristol Old Vic); The Miser (Chichester)

Television includes: Stephen, Doctors, Holby City, EastEnders, The Amazing Mrs Pritchard, The Bill, Dream Team, A Touch Of Frost

Film includes: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 

Matthew Duckett headshot
Catesby Matthew Duckett

This is Matthew's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Will Edgerton headshot
Tyrell Will Edgerton

This is Will's RSC debut season

Trained: ArtsEd

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (The Globe); 846 (Stratford East Theatre audioplay)

Film includes: Cherry

 

Mariah Gale
Margaret Minnie Gale

RSC includes: The Tempest, Anthony and Cleopatra, Julius Caesar, Hamlet, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Love’s Labour's Lost, Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors, Morte D’Arthur, Silence, The Grain Store, Wendy and Peter Pan, Henry VI Part 1 Open Rehearsal Project

Current RSC productions: Henry VI: Rebellion, Wars of the Roses

Theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing, Measure for Measure (Shakespeare’s Globe); Twelfth Night (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Three Sisters (Young Vic); Waiting For Lefty with Two Lines Productions,  Afterplay (The Coronet); Eden (Hampstead Theatre); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Manchester Royal Exchange); Proof (Menier Chocolate Factory); Gruesome Playground Injuries (The Gate); Pitchfork Disney, Musik (Arcola); The Sea (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Vernon God Little (Young Vic); ’Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Southwark Playhouse); The Lost Child (Chichester Festival Theatre); Stealing Sweets and Punching People (The Latchmere) 

Television includes:  I May Destroy You, Broadchurch, Dr Who, The Great, Death Comes To Pemberley, New Tricks, Grantchester, Father Brown, Lucky Man, The Hollow Crown, Skins, The Diary Of Anne Frank and Oliver Twist. Film includes Hamlet, Rare Beasts, Abraham’s Point and Hercules 3D

Extensive radio work includes Brian Gulliver’s Travels, seasons I and II.  

Minnie is an RSC Associate Artist.

Ashley Gayle
Edward IV Ashley D Gayle

RSC includes: The Duchess of Malfi, The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich 

Current RSC productions: Henry VI: Rebellion, Wars of the Roses

Theatre includes: Hamlet (Theatre Royal Windsor); The Cherry Orchard (Theatre Royal Windsor); The Lady in the Van (Theatre Royal Windsor); Holes (UK Tour); Stop Kiss (Above the Stag Theatre); Captain Corelli's Mandolin (UK Tour and West End); Shakespeare in Love (UK Tour); Othello (The Globe Theatre); The Realness (Hackney Downs Studio); Ring of Fire (Courtyard Theatre) 

Television & Film credits include: Marcellus, Hamlet (Feature Film, BKL Productions); McDonald's Welcome Back Campaign; Cedric Dunn, Turning Point (short, Sweet Patootee); Jacob Hunter, I Love You (short, Watch Out Entertainment); Steve, Trust Two - Heart Hands (commercial, Space City Productions); Masked Leader, Nobody Can (Lady Lykez Music Video); Chris, Noose (short, Central Film School); School Boy, The Whistle Blowers (Television, Carnival Films)

Conor-Glean
Murderer 2 Conor Glean

Current RSC productions: Henry VI: Rebellion, Wars of the Roses

Theatre includes: While The Sun Shines (Orange Tree); One Night in Miami (Nottingham Playhouse); Mother Courage And Her Children (Headlong/Manchester Royal Exchange); Queens Of The Coal Age (Manchester Royal Exchange); After Life (Headlong/National Theatre) 

Ben Hall
Clarence Ben Hall

Previous RSC includes: Coriolanus, Salomé

Current RSC productions: Henry VI: Rebellion, Wars of the Roses

Theatre includes: Henry V (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory); Twelfth Night (Sheffield/ETT) 

Television includes: The Durrells Series 1 & 2, The Hollow Crown 

Film includes: Best Man, A Royal Night Out, Blood Sugar (short)

 

 

 

Arthur Hughes headshot
Richard III Arthur Hughes

Wars of the Roses is Arthur's RSC debut 

Theatre includes: The Solid Life of Sugar Water (UK tour and National Theatre); La Cage Aux Folles (Park Theatre); Our Town (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Saint Joan (Donmar Warehouse); Vassa (Almeida Theatre); Julius Caesar, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Sheffield Crucible) 

Film and Television includes: Then Barbara Met Alan, Help, The Innocents 

Radio includes: The Archers

Olivia Onyehara headshot
Dorset/Citizen 2 Olivia Onyehara

This is Olivia's RSC debut

Theatre includes: Nothing in a Butterfly (Synergy Theatre); Shuck n Jive (Soho Theatre); Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre York);  Jack Lear (Hull Truck); Pride & Prejudice, Our American Cousin (Finborough Theatre); The Watchers, Tanzi Libre (Southwark Playhouse); Time and the Conways (Nottingham Playhouse); All Our Daughters (New Vic Theatre)

Thom Petty headshot
Ratcliffe Thom Petty

This is Thom's RSC debut season

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: 1984 (West End); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse & NT Live); The Merchant of Venice (Stafford Gatehouse); Oh What a Lovely War! (Oldham Coliseum); The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Bolton Octagon); Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (National Theatre); In Our Skin (Midlands Arts Centre); Housed (Old Vic); Macbeth (Cockpit Theatre); Three Sisters (White Bear Theatre)

Film includes: Mary Queen of Scots, The Drifters, Born a King

Audiobooks include: I May Be Wrong and Other Wisdoms from Life as a Forest Monk, Built on a Lie, The Rain, The Runaway, The Disappeared

Writing includes: Confectionary/Applause (Mercury Theatre); Coast (Platform Presents Playwright Prize finalist); Chaconne (Best Short Film Screenplay, Amsterdam International Film Festival)

Joeravar Sangha headshot
Murderer 1 Joeravar Sangha

This is Joeravar's RSC debut season

Trained: St Mary’s University

Theatre includes: Billionaire Boy (UK tour); East is East (National Theatre)

Television and film includes: Doctors, Solo: A Star Wars Story

Eloise Secker headshot
Mistress Shore/Citizen 1 Eloise Secker

Previous RSC includes: The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Rover, The Seven Acts of Mercy, Imperium I and II, First Encounters: The Merchant of Venice

Trained: Rose Bruford

Theatre includes: Measure for Measure (Shakespeare's Globe); Snow White and the Happy Ever After Beauty Salon (The Wrong Crowd/Plymouth Drum); The Santa Trap, There Will Be Monsters (Southampton Mayflower/Rose Kingston/national tour); Match (Sherman Cymru/national tour); The Events (Young Vic); Enduring Song (Southwark Playhouse); Pants On Fire’s Ovid’s Metamorphoses (Flea Theatre, New York/UK tour); Splosh (Salisbury Playhouse/Prime Theatre)

Radio includes: Murder by Proxy, The Gift, Chain Gang, Heathrow  

Rosie Sheehy black and white headshot
Anne Rosie Sheehy

Previous RSC includes: King John

Theatre includes: Oleanna (Bath Theatre Royal & The Arts Theatre); Anna X (The Vaults); The Wolves (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Whale (Theatre Royal Bath); Uncle Vanya (Theatre Clwyd/Sheffield Theatres. Best Female Performance in the English Language - Wales Theatre Awards 2018); Escape the Scaffold (Theatre503); Strife (Chichester Festival Theatre); Bird (Royal Exchange Manchester); The Hairy Ape (The Old Vic); Chicken (Plaines Plough)

Television and film includes: A Violent Man, Wild Bill, Call the Midwife, Chernobyl, DCI Banks

Jamie Wilkes headshot
Buckingham Jamie Wilkes

Previous RSC includes: Oppenheimer, The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Wendy & Peter Pan, The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Rover, Henry VI Part One

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The Comedy of Errors, Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare's Globe); The Wind of Heaven (Finborough Theatre); The Edit (Theatre503); Howl's Moving Castle, The Boy James, Lorca is Dead, Atrium, Tartuffe (Southwark Playhouse); Peter Pan, The Beggar's Opera, Macbeth (York Theatre Royal); Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, The Tempest, Julius Caesar, The Taming of the Shrew, Love's Labour's Lost (Willow Globe); Macbeth, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Tempest, Antigone, Bensalem B&B, The Trial (Belt Up Theatre)

Television includes: Finding Alice, The English, His Dark Materials, Catch 22, Vanity Fair, Philip K Dick's Electric Dreams, Downton Abbey, Mr Selfridge

Radio includes: Home Front

Films include: Fair Play, Living

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    23 Jun - 8 Oct 2022 Book Tickets
  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

23 June, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

The RSC Acting Companies are generously supported by The Gatsby Charitable Foundation and The Kovner Foundation