Miss Littlewood

Aretha-9569
Joan 2 Aretha Ayeh

This is Aretha's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Lady Chatterley’s Lover, Love Me Tender (No.1 UK Tour); Barnum (Chichester Festival Theatre); Rapunzel (Park Theatre); Dick Whittington and his Cat (Lyric Theatre Hammersmith); Pendragon (Rose Theatre Kingston)

Film and Television includes: The Strike (BBC/HBO); The 4 O’Clock Club (BBC); Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them (Warner Bros.); Doctors (BBC); The Quiet Ones (Hammer Films); Russell T Davies’s Cucumber (Channel 4)

Daisy Badger headshot
Rosalie Daisy Badger

This is Daisy's RSC debut season

Trained at: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Look Back in Anger (Derby Playhouse and Bolton Octagon) - nominated as Best Newcomer at the 2017 Manchester Theatre Awards

Television includes: Doctors, Home Fires

Radio includes: Daisy plays Pip Archer in The Archers

Short film includes: Shelter, Troll Slayer 

Greg Barnett
Jimmie Miller /Cedric Price Greg Barnett

This is Greg's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Fantastic Mr Fox (Lyric Hammersmith); This Little Life of Mine (Park Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Castle Theatre); These Trees are Made of Blood (Southwark Playhouse); Therese Raquin (Park Theatre); Making a Scene (National Theatre); The School for Scandal (Theatre Royal); Swallows and Amazons (Vaudeville Theatre, UK Tour); 20th Century Boy (New Wolsey); Brother Loves Travelling Salvation Show (UK Tour); Pushing up Poppies (Theatre 503); Spend Spend Spend (Watermill and UK Tour); Marry Me a Little (Everyman Theatre); Zorro (The Garrick Theatre); Peter Pan (Birmingham Rep); Twelfth Night (Royal and Derngate); Sweeney Todd (UK Tour); Fiddler on The Roof (The Courtyard Theatre)

Television includes: Fleabag, Undercover, Doctors 

Film includes: Hot Property, Bonobo, The Road to Nirvana

 
black and white headshot of Clare Burt
Joan Littlewood Clare Burt

This is Clare's RSC debut season 

Theatre includes: Big Fish (The Other Palace);  The Divide (Edinburgh Festival/Old Vic); The Miracle, DNA and Babygirl, Coram Boy, Sunday in the Park with George, London Road (National Theatre); Game (Almeida Theatre); Vernon God Little, A Streetcar Named Desire (Young Vic); Into the Woods, CompanyNine (Donmar Warehouse); Now You Know (Metropolitan Room New York/Pizza on the Park); The Hired Man (Astoria Theatre); Flowers for Mrs Harris (Sheffield Crucible); Sunspots (Hampstead Theatre)

Television includes: Tina and Bobby, Top Boy, Cuffs, WPC 56, Criminal Justice, Company, MIT, Wednesday at Eight

Film includes: London Road, Broken, X&Y, The Levelling

Short film includes: Failure to Thrive

Headshot of Laura Elsworthy staring at camera
Shelagh Delaney Laura Elsworthy

Previous RSC: The Hypocrite

Theatre includes: The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca (Hull City of Culture); Villette (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Gap Theatre Project (Manchester); The Skriker (Manchester International Festival); Our Town (Almeida); Macbeth (Manchester International Festival/The Armory, NY); The Only Way is Chelsea’s (York Theatre Royal/Soho Theatre); Cooking With Elvis (Derby Theatre); The Accrington Pals (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Kitchen Sink, The Flint Street Nativity, Spacewang (Hull Truck Theatre); Wedding This, Wedding That (Old Vic Tunnels). 

Television includes: Plebs, Doctors, Fresh Meat

Film includes: Testament of Youth, Cinderella

Sandy Foster
Joan 4 Sandy Foster

Previous RSC includes: Oppenheimer, The Shoemaker's Holiday, Days of Significance

Trained: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Fantastic Mr Fox (UK/World Tour); Desire Under the Elms (Lyric Hammersmith); Much Ado About Nothing (Manchester Royal Exchange); A Streetcar Named Desire (Leicester Curve); Twelfth Night (UK/US Tour)

Television includes: The Dumping Ground, The Kerry and Lu Show, Call The Midwife

Film includes: Mr Turner, Toshi, Muse of Fire, What You Will

 

HADINGUE
Joan 5 Amanda Hadingue

Previous RSC includes: The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes

Theatre includes: A Pacifist’s Guide To the War On Cancer (National Theatre/Complicite); I Am Thomas (National Theatre of Scotland); Tipping the Velvet (Lyric Theatre); Ghost Train (Royal Exchange Theatre); Playing for Time (Sheffield Crucible); The Gamblers (Dundee Rep/Greyscale); Small Family Business (National Theatre); Rising Damp (No.1 tour); The Master and Margarita (Complicite); Hamlet (Shakespeare's Globe); Get Santa! (Royal Court); The Seagull, Hamlet (The Factory); Office Party (Barbican); The Wonderful World of Dissocia (National Theatre of Scotland/Royal Court); Railway Children, Silver Sword (Nottingham Playhouse); Great Expectations (Unicorn); Storm (Contact Manchester); The Emperor and the Nightingale (Watermill); The Fruit Has Turned to Jam (Scarlet Theatre); many productions for IOU Theatre, People Show, and as a core member of Stan's Cafe

Film and Television includes: Good Omens, The Alienist, Bad Move, Doctors, Process (short film), Black Pond, The Queen, Holby City, Jonathan Creek, Lead Balloon

 

Dawn Hope
Joan 6 Dawn Hope

This is Dawn's RSC debut season

 

Solomon Israel
Gerry Raffles Solomon Israel

Previous RSC roles include: The Tempest, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, Kingdom Come

Trained at: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The Pulverised (Arcola Theatre / York Theatre Royal); Dutchman (Young Vic); I Know all the Secrets in My World (Tiata Fahodzi / UK Tour); Octagon (Arcola Theatre); Juicy and Delicious (Southampton Nuffield Theatre); Treasure (Bad Physics); Chigger Foot Boys (Ovalhouse Theatre)

Television includes: Lovesick, Doctor Who, I Live with Models, Josh, Brothers with No Game, Law and Order, Holby City, Quick Cuts

Radio includes: Three Strong Women 

 

Emily J
Joan 1 Emily Johnstone

This is Emily's RSC debut season

Trained at: RADA

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Julius Caesar (Chester Storyhouse); Hobson's Choice (West End/Theatre Royal Bath and UK Tour); Threadbare, As Thyself (Shrapnel Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe)

Radio includes: A Tale of Two Cities, Strictly Round, Five Kinds of Silence

 

Sophia Nomvete headshot
Joan 3 Sophia Nomvete

Previous RSC includes: Vice Versa 

Trained: ArtsEd

Theatre includes: Wind in the Willows (Plymouth/Lowry/Mayflower); Brooke in Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse/Northern Stage/Nuffield Theatre); The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); The Hersey of Love, As You Like It (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Exchange Theatre); Tuxedo Junction (Watermill Theatre); The Colour Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Pyjama Game (Chichester Festival Theatre); A Midsummer Night's Dream (both Regent Park Theatres); Aladdin, Cinderella (Lyric Theatre); Antony and Cleopatra (Nuffield Theatre); Grimm Tales (Library Theatre); England People Very Nice (Royal National Theatre); Our House (Cambridge Theatre); The Drowsy Chaperone (Gatehouse Theatre); Footloose (Novello); Mabel in Fame (UK tour)  

 

Tam-Williams-High-Res-768x960
Murray Melvin Tam Williams

Previous RSC includes: Twelfth NightHenry VI: The Battle for the Throne, The Park, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: The Lottery of Love, Factors Unforeseen, The Private Ear (Orange Tree); Sunny Afternoon (Hampstead/West End);Strangers on a Train (West End); Chariots of Fire (Hampstead/West End); The Rivals, Macbeth (West End); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew, The Winter’s Tale (Propeller, Watermill/Old Vic/UK and international tour); Time and the Conways (Theatre Royal Bath/UK tour); French Without Tears (Exeter Northcott); Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Open Air Theatre, Regents Park); Remember This (National Theatre); Chimes at Midnight (Chichester Festival Theatre); Birdy (Lyric Hammersmith/West End); Rope (Salisbury Playhouse); The Matchmaker (Chichester Festival Theatre); Doublecut (The Mill at Sonning)

Film and television includes: Spectre, Hurricane, Holby City, A Touch of Frost, Doctors, Starhunter 2300, Rosemary and Thyme, Heartbeat, Killer Net, Anorak, Cold Enough for Snow, A Dance to the Music of Time, Silent Witness, Casualty, Martin Chuzzlewit, The Trench, A Time to Love, Unforgettable, War Poem

 

  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    22 Jun - 4 Aug 2018

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed