Cast and Creatives

Geoffrey Beevers headshot
Trelawney / Pugachev Geoffrey Beevers

Previous RSC includes: The Heresy of Love, Measure for Measure, Henry VIII, The Time of Your Life, The Comedy of Errors, A Servant to Two Masters, Mother Courage, Red Star, The Devils, Pericles

Theatre includes: Amadeus, Playing with Fire, The U.N. Inspector, The Winter’s Tale (National Theatre); The Audience (Broadway); Hamlet, The Antipodes (Shakespeare’s Globe); War and Peace, Passage to India (Shared Experience); Hamlet, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Tempest, King Lear (USA); A Bequest to the Nation, Dandy Dick, Eurydice, The Audience (West End)

Television includes: Holby City, The Tudors, Silent Witness, Inspector Morse, Sherlock Holmes, Poirot, Casualty, Yes Prime Minister, Red Dwarf, Measure for Measure, Dr Who, A Very British Coup, The Jewel in the Crown

Radio includes: numerous plays for BBC: Audiobooks, and The Master in Dr Who spin offs

Film includes: Victor/Victoria, The Woodlanders, Miss Potter

Geoffrey also writes and directs, including Adam Bede (Time Out Award) and The Middlemarch Trilogy for the Orange Tree. He has published two novels.

 

Gillian Bevan
Mrs Glass / Weiner Gillian Bevan

Previous RSC includes: Cymbeline, As You Like It, Wizard of Oz

Theatre includes: Into the Woods, Hamlet (Manchester Royal Exchange. Manchester Theatre Best Actress Award for Hamlet); The Last Days of Troy (Manchester Royal Exchange/Shakespeare’s Globe); Sweeney Todd (Manchester Royal Exchange/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Billy Elliot (West End. Olivier Audience Award); Road Show (Menier Chocolate Factory); Relatively Speaking (Watermill, Newbury); 80th Birthday Concert of Company forSondheim at the Donmar, Grand Hotel (Donmar Warehouse); Billy Liar (West Yorkshire Playhouse); With a Song in My Heart (Salisbury); On Your Toes (Japan tour); Season’s Greetings, Me Myself and I, Making Tracks, Saturday Sunday Monday, Twelfth Night and US tours of Way Upstream, Absent Friends (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Hamlet (Leatherhead); Little Me, Blood Brothers (York); The School for Scandal (Cambridge Theatre Co); Hawk and Doves (Southampton); Façade (Northern Sinfonia/Sage Gateshead); A Doll’s House (Bristol Old Vic); Making Tracks (Greenwich); Noël and Gertie (King’s Head); Follies (West End); In the Midnight Hour (Young Vic); The Boys From Syracuse (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Television includes: Holby City, Teachers, Lost Empires, Ghostwatch, Dance to the Music of Time, A Touch of Frost, Foyle’s War, Family Man, Kiss and Tell, Sunburn, New Tricks, Maigret

Film includes: London Road, Hamlet

Radio includes: For BBC Radio 4: As Director: John Dodd Gets Taken for a Ride, A Good Place for Fishing. Writing: Fifteen Love, No Rights, Only Wrongs. Gillian has been in over 50 plays for radio.

 

Richard Cant headshot
Jeremy Richard Cant

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, Cymbeline, Much Ado About Nothing

Theatre includes: Saint Joan (Donmar); Stella (Lift/Brighton Festival); Medea (Almeida); My Night with Reg (Donmar Warehouse/Apollo Theatre); The Trial (Young Vic); War Horse (NT at New London Theatre); Salome (Headlong); Troilus and Cressida, Cymbeline, As You Like It (Cheek by Jowl); Original Sin, The Country Wife (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); Other People (Royal Court Theatre); Pera Pelas (Gate); She Stoops To Conquer (New Kent Opera); Angels in America (Library, Manchester); The Canterbury Tales (Garrick Theatre); Charley’s Aunt (York Theatre Royal); Waterland (Eastern Angles)

Film includes: Mary Queen of Scots, Stan and Ollie, Sparkle, (Past Present Future) Imperfect, The Lawless Heart

Television includes: Silent Witness, Taboo, Mapp and Lucia, Outlander, Vexed, Above Suspicion – The Red Dahlia, Doctors, The Bill, Doctor Who, Bleak House, Ian Fleming – Bond Maker, Midsomer Murders, Gunpowder, Treason & Plot, Shackleton, The Way We Live Now, Gimme Gimme Gimme, This Life

Radio includes: Medieval Hitchhiker

 

Sophie Khan Levy headshot
Clara / Judy Sophie Khan Levy

Previous RSC includes: Love's Labour's Lost, Much Ado About Nothing (Love's Labour's Won)

Trained: Guildhall

Theatre includes: Hanna (Arcola and tour); Fracked! tour (Chichester Festival Theatre / Guildford's Yvonne Arnaud Theatre / Jonathan Church Productions); Cymbeline (Phizzical Productions)

 

 

Chris Nayak headshot
Phil / Korolenko Chris Nayak

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Christmas Truce, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Much Ado About Nothing (or Love’s Labour’s Won)

Theatre includes: Anita and Me (Stratford East); The Wind in the Willows, Arthur and George, East is East (Birmingham Rep); King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe); There or Here (Park Theatre); Macbeth (Little Angel Theatre); Leaving Planet Earth (Edinburgh International Festival); Stand Up Diggers All (Pentabus Theatre); The League of Youth, She Stoops to Conquer (Nottingham Playhouse); Invasion! (Soho Theatre); Romeo and Juliet, Lisa’s Sex Strike (Northern Broadsides); Indian Ink (Salisbury Playhouse); The Marriage of Figaro (Tara Arts); East is East (York Theatre Royal); A Passage to India (Shared Experience); Mother Goose and the Wolf (Greenwich Theatre); Punchkin: Enchanter (London Bubble)

Television includes: The Job Lot, Doctors, Coronation Street, Primeval, Love Soup, Judge John Deed, The Bill, Casualty

Radio includes: Letters from a Young Indian Revolutionary, Bindi Business

 

Lily Nichol
Amanda / Erica Lily Nichol

Previous RSC includes: Imperium Parts I and II

Theatre includes: If We Were Older (National Theatre New Views); Julius Caesar (Sheffield Crucible); Table, As You Like It, Machinal, Stuff I Buried in a Small Town (Arts Educational Schools, London); 179 Hackney Road (Bridge Theatre Company)

Short film includes: Mary Jane, Intimacy

 

Headshot of Mark Quartley
Martin Mark Quartley

Previous RSC roles include: Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart, The Tempest

Theatre includes: Strife (Chichester Festival Theatre); Another Country, Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); Ghosts (Rose Theatre); Private Peaceful (Theatre Royal Haymarket / Greenwich Theatre); The Tempest (Theatre Royal Bath); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Globe Theatre)

Television includes: Shamed, Red Dwarf, Hoff The Record, In The Club, Lucky Man, Cuffs, Siblings, Vera

Film includes: Thought of the Day

Radio includes: These Buttons We Wear

 

head and shoulders of Christopher Simpson in a dark blue round neck jumper
James Grain / Paloczi Christopher Simpson

Previous RSC includes: Pericles

Theatre includes: Brideshead Revisited (York Theatre Royal and tour); Forests (international tour); Leaner Faster Stronger (Part of the Cultural Olympiad at Sheffield Theatres); The Knowledge, Little Platoons (Bush Theatre); Fallujah (Truman’s Brewery); The Bacchae of Baghdad (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); Fragile Land (Hampstead Theatre); The Ramayana (National Theatre); Double Tongue (Old Red Lion); Off The Wall (David Glass Ensemble); Blue Remembered Hills (Yellow Earth Theatre)

Film includes: Sixteen, The Day of the Flowers, It’s a Wonderful Afterlife, Brick Lane, Mischief Night, Chromophobia, Code 46

Television includes: Shameless, All About George, State of Play, Second Generation, White Teeth

 

Liyah Summers headshot
Bryony / Tanya Liyah Summers

This is Liyah's RSC debut season

Liyah has just graduated from Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Maydays will be her professional debut.

 

Jay Taylor headshot
Lermontov Jay Taylor

Previous RSC includes: Bring Up the Bodies, Wolf Hall

Theatre includes:  Baskerville (Liverpool Everyman Playhouse); 46 Beacon, SH*TM*X (Trafalgar); Accolade (St James Theatre); Nell Gwyn (Apollo Theatre/Shakespeare’s Globe); I Heart Peterborough (Soho Theatre); Joe/Boy (The Last Refuge); A Clockwork Orange (Citizens Theatre Glasgow); Troilus and Cressida, Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Police (The White Bear)

Film includes: A Fantastic Fear of Everything, Donkey Punch, Red Tails, The Rise of the Footsoldier

Television includes: Manhunt, Britannia, Prime Suspect 1973, Silk, Tea Boys, Midsomer Murders, Misfits, Sirens, Consuming Passions, The Bill, The Fixer, Daphne, Holby City, EastEnders

Radio includes: The Russian Gambler