Cast and Creatives

Rosanna Adams headshot
Anna of Cleves Rosanna Adams

This is Rosanna's professional debut

Trained: Oxford School of Drama

 

 

Paul Adeyefa headshot
Christophe / Edward Seymour Paul Adeyefa

This is Paul's RSC debut

Theatre includes: Women Beware Women (The Globe); A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Bridge Theatre); The Dark Room (Theatre 503); The Window/Blank Pages (Pleasance Theatre/Mingled Yarn); Result (Sketty); Henry VI: Play of Thrones (Union Theatre); The Duchess of Malfi (The Dryden Society); Doctor Faustus (The Marlowe Society); Angels in America – Part One – Millennium; A Streetcar Named Desire (CUADC)

Television includes: Bancroft, The Bay, A Scottish Soldier, Good Omens, Ransom, DCI Banks, Cucumber

Film includes: Chubby Funny

Melissa Allan headshot
Mary Tudor Melissa Allan

This is Melissa's RSC debut

Theatre includes: A Christmas Carol (The Old Vic); Twelfth Night (Young Vic); Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (Edinburgh Festival Fringe, tour and National Theatre)

 

Sam Awoyo Headshot
Ensemble Samuel Awoyo

This is Samuel's RSC debut

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Double Tree (Intermissions Youth Theatre)

Film includes: Small City

Nicholas Boulton
Duke of Suffolk Nicholas Boulton

Previous RSC includes: Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies, Henry V, Imperium

Theatre includes: The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Hull Truck/Queen's Theatre Hornchurch); The Prince and the Pauper (Unicorn Theatre); Private Lives, Restoration, Hysteria, The Double Inconstancy, An Ideal Husband (Salisbury Playhouse Theatre); Mirandolina (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew (National Tour); A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, Platonov (Almeida); M. Butterfly (Singapore Repertory Theatre); She Stoops to Conquer (Exeter Northcott Theatre); After the Rain (Gate Theatre); Arcadia (Haymarket Theatre); Antonio’s Revenge (Chelsea Arts)

Television includes: Game of Thrones, Cursed, Benidorm, Casualty, Midsomer Murders, Hustle, Doctors, Doc Martin, Jonathan Creek, Atilla - Warriors, Doctor Who, Firma, Broken News, Heartbeat, Life Begins, The Infinite World of HG Wells, Sword of Honour, Wonderful You, Kavanagh QC

Film includes: Queen Maria of Romania, Seven, 6 Days, Abominable Snowman, Deadly Descent, Arn: the Knight Templar, The Kovak Box, Topsy-Turvy, Shakespeare in Love

Radio includes: Sword of Honour, Antony and Cleopatra, The Seagull, King Lear, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Three Musketeers, Vanity Fair, An Ice Cream War, The Luck of the Bodkins, Talking It Over, Love etc., Amerika. Winner of the BBC Carleton Hobbs award for radio.

Nicholas is the voice of Garrett Hawke in the popular video game Dragon Age II.

Aurora Burghart
Elizabeth Seymour Aurora Dawson-Hunte

This is Aurora's RSC debut

Trained: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA)

Television includes: The Stranger, October Faction, There She Goes

Ian Drysdale headshot
French Ambassador Ian Drysdale

Previous RSC includes: Thomas More, Hamlet, Macbeth, Brand, Antony and Cleopatra, Much Ado About Nothing

Theatre includes: The Visit, Network, Blood and Gifts (National Theatre); All About EveThe Night of the Iguana (Noel Coward Theatre); Ross (Chichester Festival Theatre); Henry V (Michael Grandage Company); Richard IIITwelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe); Oedipus (Nottingham Playhouse and Liverpool Playhouse); Hamlet, Twelfth Night, Ivanov (Wyndham’s Theatre); On the Waterfront (Nottingham Playhouse); Rough Crossings (Headlong); The Camp (Tobacco Factory); Tear From a Glass Eye (Gate Theatre); Idee Fixe (Bristol Old Vic Theatre); Blue Remembered Hills (Edinburgh Pleasance Theatre)

Television includes: Sitting in Limbo, Casualty, Deep State, Harlots, Cider with Rosie, Doc Martin, Atlantic, The Royals, Southcliffe, Material Girl, The Verdict, Silver River, The Story of English, Time Gentlemen Please, The Bill

Film includes: My Policeman, Supernova, Genius

Headshot of Mark Extance wearing a blue shirt
Ensemble Mark Extance

This is Mark's RSC debut.

Theatre includes: Downstate, Three Days in the Country, Scenes from an Execution, Travelling Light and London Assurance (National Theatre), Don Juan in Soho (Wyndam’s), Yes Prime Minister (Apollo and Gielud), Copenhagen and Old Times (Theatre Royal Bath), The Mullah of Downing Street (Theatre Chipping Norton), The Box of Delights (Wilton’s Music Hall), Correspondence (Old Red Lion), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerrey’s Court), Play of Thrones (Union), Marriage (Belgrade Theatre), School for Scandal and Dr Faustus (Greenwich Theatre), Pygmalion (Old Vic), And Then There Were None (Agatha Christie Theatre Co), Uncle Vanya (English Touring Theatre), Waiting for Godot and You Never Can Tell (Theatre Royal Bath and West End) and Venice Preserv’d (Arcola).

Jo Herbert headshot
Lady Rochford / Abbess Jo Herbert

This is Jo's RSC debut

Theatre includes: The Country Wife (Minerva Theatre, Chichester); Wild Honey, Hello/Goodbye (Hampstead Theatre); For Services Rendered, Cyrano de Bergerac (Chichester Festival Theatre); 3 Winters (National Theatre); East of Berlin, This Night Forward (Southwark Playhouse); Eternal Love (Shakespeare’s Globe, National Tour); Candida (Theatre Royal Bath); Wild Oats, Does My Society Look Big in This?  (Bristol Old Vic); The Game of Love & Chance (Salisbury Playhouse); The Comedy of Errors, The Importance of Being Earnest (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); The Faerie Queen (International Tour); Blackbird (Salisbury Theatre); Broken Theory (Soho Theatre); The Changeling (Sam Wanamaker Festival, Globe Theatre) 

Television includes: Call the Midwife, Unforgotten, The Crown, Loaded, Josh, Home Fires, Casualty 1909, Lewis, Holby City

Film includes: Misbehaviour

 

Andrew Hodges headshot
Ensemble Andrew Hodges

This is Andrew's RSC debut

Theatre includes: Upstart Crow (Gielgud Theatre); War Horse (Lyttleton Theatre); Henry V (UK Cathedral Tour); The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, The Complete History of Comedy (Abridged); The 39 Steps (Criterion Theatre; UK tour); Shakespearience

Television includes: Britain's Tudor Treasure: A Night at Hampton Court, Da GymIrag: The Bloody Circus Ident

Film includes: The Padley Martyrs, Maverick Blues, A Certain Sense of Wonderment, Magdalene Project, Soliloquy, Desperate Measures

Niamh James headshot
Ensemble Niamh James

This is Niamh's RSC debut

Trained: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: The Weatherman (Park Theatre)

 


Terique Jarrett headshot
Gregory Cromwell Terique Jarrett

This is Terique's RSC debut

Theatre includes: Our Town (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); The Winter's Tale (National); Motown the Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre)

Television includes: Moon Night, Find Me in Paris

Jordan Kouame headshot
Rafe Sadler Jordan Kouamé

This is Jordan's RSC debut

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Common (National Theatre)

 

Headshot of Geoffrey Lumb looking into camera
Thomas Wriothesley Geoffrey Lumb

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, King John, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors, The American Pilot, The Taming of the Shrew, Vice Versa, Coriolanus, Troilus and Cressida 

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes:
 Tartuffe (National Theatre); This House (National Theatre tour); King Charles III (UK tour and Sydney, Australia); Much Ado About Nothing (Tobacco Factory/Wilton's; Lamb Players); Macbeth, Twelfth Night (Filter Theatre Company); Prophesy, Macbeth (Baz Theatre Productions); Chekhov in Hell (Soho Theatre/Drum Plymouth); Romeo and Juliet (US Tour); His Dark Materials (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Rendition Monologues (Bridewell Theatre/Queen Elizabeth Hall); The Changeling, Twelfth Night (ETT); Hansel & Gretel (Northampton Theatre Royal)

Television includes: Holby City, Vera, 24: Live Another Day, Doctors, Hollyoaks, Luther, Europe’s Secret Armies

Film includes:
Paddington 2

Olivia Marcus headshot
Jane Seymour / Katherine Howard Olivia Marcus

This is Olivia's RSC debut

Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama

Theatre includes: Everything Must Go (R&D - These Girls Theatre); The Wolf of Wall Street (Hartshorn-Hook Productions); Predrinks/Afterparty (Mack and Salt); Lord of the Flies (Theatr Clwyd/Sherman Theatre); Nobody (Theatre Uncut: Cardiff)

Television and radio includes: Stath Lets Flats, Amicable, Kate & Koji, Arden of Faversham

Ben Miles headshot
Thomas Cromwell Ben Miles

Previous RSC includes: The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies (Tony Award nomination)

Theatre includes: The Lehman Trilogy (Park Avenue Armory, New York and West End); Sunset at the Villa Thalia, The Cherry Orchard, The London Cuckolds, Mary Stuart, Macbeth, Trelawny of the Wells, Fuente Ovejuna (National Theatre); Love Love Love, My Child (Royal Court Theatre); Measure for Measure, The Tower (Almeida Theatre); The Norman Conquests (Broadway); Richard II (Old Vic); Hand in Hand to the Promised Land (Hampstead Theatre); The Miser (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Winter’s Tale (Young Vic); The Tempest, Betrayal (Harold Pinter Theatre)
 
Television includes: The Trial of Christine Keeler, The Capture, Devils, The Romanoffs, The Last Post, The Crown, The Hollow Crown, The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher, Zen, The Promise, Trial and Retribution, Sea of Souls, After Thomas, Under the Greenwood Tree, Mr Harvey Lights a Candle, A Thing Called Love, Prime Suspect, The Forsythe Saga, Cold Feet
 
Film includes: Red Joan, The Catcher was a Spy, Woman in Gold, Five Years, Ninja Assassin, Speed Racer, V for Vendetta, Imagine Me and You

 

Umi Myers headshot
Helena Sadler / Dorothea Wolsey Umi Myers

This is Umi's West End debut

Theatre includes: Moon-Stained (Theatre Stratford East)

Nathaniel Parker headshot
Henry VIII Nathaniel Parker

Previous RSC includes: Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies (Olivier Award winner - Supporting Actor), A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Storm, Every Man in his Humour, The Winter's Tale, Richard IIThe Rover

Theatre includes: An Ideal Husband (Vaudeville); This House (Garrick); The Audience (Gielgud); Quartermaine's Terms (UK Tour); Speed the Plow (Duke Of York's); 50 Revolutions (Oxford Stage Company); The Merchant of Venice (Phoenix & Broadway); Romeo and Juliet (Young Vic)

Television includes: The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, Of Kings and Prophets, The Outcast, Me and Mrs Jones, Still Life, Merlin, Injustice, A Confession, Grantchester, Lewis, Land Girls, Hotel Babylon, A Class Apart, Nuremberg, Bleak House, Pretending to be Judith, Trust, McCallum, Vanity Fair, Far from the Madding Crowd, Death on Everest, David, Wizards, A Village Affair, Dangerous Games, Heroes, The Black Candle, Without Walls, The Vision Thing, Awayday, Look at it this Way, Absolute Hell, Poirot, Never Come Back, Inspector Morse, Piece Of CakeLa Templanza, Scott FreeThe Beast Must Die

Film includes: Swimming With Men, Ophelia, Swords & Sceptres, The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader, Miss Irena's Children, The Perfect Host, Malice in Wonderland, Flawless, Stardust, Fade to Black , Annabel Lee (also Producer), Haunted Mansion, Lover's Prayer, Beverly Hills Ninja, Othello, Unsigned, The Bodyguard, Indian Warrior, Wide Sargasso Sea, Hamlet, War Requiem, The Last Duel

Headshot of Matthew Pigeon in black and white
Chapuys / Gardiner Matthew Pidgeon

Previous RSC includes: Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies, Salomé

Theatre includesBitter Wheat (Garrick); Local Hero (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh); This House (National Theatre, Chichester Festival Theatre, Garrick Theatre, UK tour); The James Plays (National Theatre of Scotland, UK and world tour); Edward II (National Theatre); Midsummer (Traverse Theatre, UK and world tour); Much Ado About Nothing, The Mysteries (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Realism, Caledonia (National Theatre of Scotland); The Lying Kind (Royal Court)

Television includes: Life After Life, Crime, Casualty, Fiona’s Story, Holby City, Rockface, Taggart

Film includes: Daphne, A Shot at Glory, State and Main, The Winslow Boy

Liam Smith headshot
Holbein / Walter Liam Smith

This is Liam's RSC debut

Trained: Mountview Theatre School and Rose Bruford College

Theatre includes: We’re Staying Right Here (Park 90); Judith: A Parting From The Body / 12th Battle Of Isonzo (Arcola); Seagulls / Every 20 Mins (Bridewell); More No Still (Print Room); Air Around Us, Hacked (Theatre 503); The Poet, The Lover & The Lunatic (NPG); Old Times, The Winterling, Waiting For Godot, Dracula, Knives in Hens (Theatre by the Lake); Woyzeck (Omnibus); Eugenie Grandet, Peep (Edinburgh Festival); Ghosts, Journey’s End (Greenwich Theatre); Screaming In Advance (The Wrestling School & Print Room); Laburnum Grove, Through the Night (Finborough); Henry V (Theatre Delicatessen); Blok/Eko (Wrestling School & Exeter Northcott); Oliver Twisted, Robin Hood, Sleeping Beauty (Tabernacle); Prose & Cons (Union Theatre); Guns Or Butter, The Premature Burial (Sticking Place); All Men are Whores (Rosemary Branch); Dinner (West End/ National tour); Song of the Frogs (Polka Theatre); Urban Stories (Theatre Lab); The Golem (Tricycle); Charlotte Bronte Goes to Europe (Shaw Theatre); Hatful of Rain (Wire); The Rover (Bloomsbury)

Television includes: That Dirty Black Bag, Trigonometry, Casualty, Doctors, Cuffs, Uncle, Holby City, The Feed, Fearless, Prime Suspect 1973, Brighton Trunk Murder Maps, 50 Ways to Kill Your Lover, Hollyoaks, Sirens, Locked Up Abroad, Man for Hire

Film includes: Land’s End, The Wyrd, Happiness, End Of Love, Telstar, Cass

Giles Taylor
Archbishop Cranmer Giles Taylor

Previous RSC includes: The Merchant of Venice, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Bring Up the Bodies, Talk of the City, Wolf Hall, Twelfth Night, A Christmas Carol

Theatre includes: Witness for the Prosecution (London County Hall); Wonderland (Nottingham Playhouse and Northern Stage); Shakespeare in Love (UK tour); King Charles III (UK tour & Sydney); This House (National Theatre, Garrick Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); An Ideal Husband, The Way of the World, The Music Man (Chichester Festival Theatre); After the Dance (National Theatre); Travesties, The Importance of Being Earnest (Birmingham Rep); The Wizard of Oz, The Secret Garden (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Birmingham Rep); Blithe Spirit (Nottingham Playhouse); Waste (Almeida Theatre); Othello, Relative Values (Salisbury Playhouse); Longitude (Greenwich Theatre); The Duchess of Malfi (New Victoria, Stoke); Macbeth, Lady Be Good, Twelfth Night, Cymbeline, HMS Pinafore, Much Ado About Nothing, The Pirates of Penzance, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Merry Wives of Windsor, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); Neville’s Island, Dreams from a Summer House (Watermill Theatre, Newbury); Whenever (Stephen Joseph, Scarborough); Summer Lightning, Dangerous Corner (Northampton Theatre Royal)

Television and film includes: Tom and Viv, Orlando, Victoria, The Musketeers, Mr Selfridge, Foyle’s War, Stuart: A Life Backwards, Stephen Poliakoff's Friends and Crocodiles, Sentenced, Karaoke, Wycliffe, Lindsay Anderson's Is That All There Is?, Scarlet and Black, The Princess Switch

Also a Verse and Rhetoric Consultant, Giles worked most recently on the RSC’s Dido, Queen of Carthage. His book – Dramatic Adventures in Rhetoric – co-authored with Philip Wilson, is published by Oberon Books.

Tony Turner headshot
Kingston / Ghost of Wolsey Tony Turner

This is Tony's RSC debut 

Theatre includes: The Visit, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (National Theatre); This House (Chichester Festival Theatre and UK tour; Garrick Theatre); Ink (Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre); The Damned United (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The School for Scheming (Orange Tree Theatre); Journey’s End (Duke of York’s Theatre and National Tour); Personal Enemy (Brits off Broadway)

Television includes: Quiz, Delicious, Doctors, WPC 56, Call the Midwife, Downtown Abbey, Loving Miss Hatto, Holby City, Silk 

Radio includes: The Trial of the Well of LonelinessThe Archers

Leo Wan headshot
Richard Riche Leo Wan

Previous RSC includes: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: Miss Julie (Storyhouse); The Great Wave (National Theatre); Shakespeare Within the Abbey, Sonnet Walks (Shakespeare’s Globe); Forgotten 遗忘, Tamburlaine (Arcola Theatre); The Spanish Tragedy (Old Red Lion); Das Ding, The Rover (New Diorama Theatre); Jekyll & Hyde (Southwark Playhouse)

Television includes: Crashing

Radio includes: Death at the AirportLights! Camera! Kidnap!Prime CutTracksLook Who’s BackThe Periodic TableMemsahib Emma

Nicholas Woodeson headshot
Duke of Norfolk Nicholas Woodeson

Previous RSC includes: The Homecoming

Theatre includes: The Visit, Rocket to the Moon (National Theatre); The Pope, Death of a Salesman (Royal & Derngate); The Room (Harold Pinter Theatre); The Audience, An Inspector Calls (West End); Twelfth Night (Everyman Theatre); Chariots of Fire (Hampstead Theatre and West End); Von Ribbentrop’s Watch (Watford Palace Theatre); Mary Stuart (Broadway); Moonlight & Magnolias (Tricycle Theatre); The Birthday Party (Lyric Hammersmith)

Television includes: Quiz, Baptiste, Taboo, Will, Delicious, Holby City, The Living and the Dead, Friday Night Dinner, Letters From Baghdad, The Eichmann Show, George Gently, Mapp and Lucia, New Tricks, The Honourable Woman, Poirot, The Assets, Borgia, Moonfleet, The Escape Artist, Ripper Street, Silk, Shameless, Loving Miss Hatto, Borgen, Foyle’s War, Doc Martin, 11th Hour, Rome

Film includes: Firebird, Jarhead 4, The Hustle, Disobedience, Beirut, The Death of Stalin, Paddington 2, Limehouse Golem, Race, The Danish Girl, Mr Turner, Skyfall, Hannah Arendt, Hysteria, John Carter, Pope Joan, Conspiracy

  • Running time:

    Approximately 2 hours 30 minutes (including an interval)

See photos and biogs for the cast of The Mirror and the Light.