Cast and Creatives

John Kani headshot
Lunga Kunene John Kani

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, The Tempest

Theatre includes: The Train Driver, The Blood Knot, Driving Miss Daisy, The Native who Caused All the Trouble, Othello, The Lion and the Lamb, Sizwe Banzi is Dead, The Island, Waiting for Godot, The Death of Bessie Smith, Playland, Duet for One, My Children My Africa, Hedda Gabler, Dance of Death, Ladies and Gentlemen, Shakespeare! (Johannesburg’s Market); Antigone (Baxter); Sizwe Banzi is Dead, The Island (Evening Standard Award nomination); Waiting for Godot (Old Vic); Master Harold and the Boys (National); My Children My Africa (Olivier Award); Playland (Donmar Warehouse); The Island (National / Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord / Stadsteatern / Montreal / Kennedy Center) 

Theatre as director includes: Goree, Blues Africa Café, Kagoos, The Meeting (Market Theatre); The Bacchae, Friday’s Bread on Monday, Sellout, The Last Bus, The Cure (Serpent Players)

Writing includes: Sizwe Banzi is Dead, The Island (co-written with Athol Fugard and Winston Ntshona. TONY and OBIE award winner); Nothing but the Truth (Grahamstown / Baxter Theatre / Market Theatre / Opera House, Port Elizabeth / Lincoln Center, NY/Australia tour. Winner of three Fleur du Cap Awards, an Excellence in International Theatre Award, five Naledi Awards, the Olive Shriner Prize Award); Missing (South Africa tour/Bogota Arts Festival, Columbia/UK tour)

Television includes: Inkaba (creator and actor); Wallander

Film includes: The Wild Geese, The Grass is Singing, Marigolds in August, Victims of Apartheid, An African Dream, Option, A Dry White Season, Sarafina, Saturday Night at the Palace (Taormina Golden Award), Kini and Adams, Ghost and the Darkness, The Tichborne Claimant, The Final Solution, The White Lion, The End Game, The Suit, Coriolanus, How to Steal Two Million, Captain America: Civil War, Black Panther, The Lion KingNothing but the Truth (director)

Antony Sher headshot
Jack Morris Antony Sher

Antony Sher is an Honorary Associate Artist at the RSC. 

Previous RSC includes: Death of a Salesman (Stratford/Noël Coward Theatre), Henry IV Parts I and II (Stratford/UK tour/Barbican), The Tempest, Othello, The Malcontent, The Roman Actor, Macbeth, The Winter’s Tale, Cyrano de Bergerac, Tamburlaine the Great, Travesties, Singer, Hello and Goodbye, Twelfth Night, The Revengers Tragedy, The Merchant of Venice, Richard III, Red Noses, Astonish Me, Maydays, Tartuffe, Moliere, King Lear

Theatre (as Director): Breakfast with Mugabe

Theatre includes: The Captain of Kopenick, Travelling Light, Primo, Stanley, Titus Andronicus, Uncle Vanya, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, The Trial, True West (National); Hysteria (Theatre Royal Bath); Broken Glass (Vaudeville Theatre/Tricycle); An Enemy of the People (Crucible); I.D (Almeida); Torch Song Trilogy (Albery); Goose-Pimples (Hampstead /Garrick); Cloud Nine, Prayer for my Daughter, The Glad Hand, Teeth n Smiles (Royal Court); The Cherry Orchard (Nottingham Playhouse); The Government Inspector (Lyceum); John, Paul, George, Ringo and Bert (Liverpool Everyman/Lyric)

Theatre (as writer): The Giant (Hampstead Theatre); Primo (National); I.D (Almeida)

Television includes: Marple – A Caribbean Mystery, The Shadowline, God ON Trial, Primo The Company, Murphy’s Law, Home, The Jury, Macbeth, Hornblower: The Wrong War, The Winter’s Tale, The Moonstone, Look at the State We’re In!, One Foot In The Grave, Shakespeare: The Animated Tales, Genghis Cohn, Comic Strip Presents….The Crying Game, Changing Step, The Land of Dreams, Tartuffe, Moliere, The History Man, One Fine Day, The Out of Town Boys, Collision Course, Cold Harbour, The Sheik of Pickersgill, Changing Step (as writer)

Film includes: War Book, The Wolf Man, Three and out, A Higher Agency, Churchill: The Hollywood Years, The Miracle Maker, Shakespeare in Love, Mrs Brown, Alive and Kicking, The Wind in the Willows, The Young Poisoner’s Handbook, Erik the Viking, Shadey, Mark Gertler: Fragments of a Biography, Superman II, Yanks

  • Running time:

    1 hr 36 mins (no interval)

Next performance:

26 February, 3:00PM

Ambassadors Theatre
London

Find out more about John Kani and Antony Sher, the two actors in Kunene and the King.