Cast and Creatives

Headshot of Michael Abubakar
The Bastard Michael Abubakar

This is Michael's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Glass Menagerie (Arcola/Watford Palace Theatre); The Whip Hand (Traverse Theatre); Cadaver Police in the Electrocution Afterlife (Tron Theatre); Invisible Army (Terra Incognita); Dream On (BBC Arts); Romeo & Juliet, Death of a Salesman, Ghosts (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland); Blood Lines (The Arches); Der Rosenkavalier (Scottish Opera House)

Television includes: Motherland, News Crack, Horrible Histories, Doctors, Trust Me

Film includes: Artemis Fowl, Long Night at Blackstone

Sarah Agha headshot showing a young woman with long black hair in a red cardigan
Company Sarah Agha

This is Sarah's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: King Arthur, The Wizard of Oz (Scoop Amphitheatre); Operation Magic Carpet (Polka Theatre); The Sleeper (The Space and Brighton Fringe); Deadly Dialogues (Edinburgh and New York)

Television includes: Homeland, Into The Badlands

Radio includes: We are Displaced, Love is Not New In This Country

David Birrell black and white headshot
King of France David Birrell

Previous RSC includes: The Gates of Paradise, The Jewess of Toledo, The Venetian Twins, Love's Labour's Lost, Moby Dick, The Tempest, Murder in the Cathedral, Hamlet, Columbus, Romeo and Juliet

Theatre includes: The Shadow Factory (NST City); Describe the Night (Hampstead Theatre); The Threepenny OperaTalking HeadsEducating Rita (Bolton Octagon/Derby Theatre); Wind in the Willows (Original Cast UK Tour); The War Has Not Yet Started (Theatre Royal Plymouth); An Enemy of the People - Best Supporting Actor Manchester Theatre Awards, The Family Way, Journey's End - Best Supporting Actor Manchester Theatre Awards (Bolton Octagon)The Death of King Arthur (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse); Peter Pan, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Ragtime (Regent's Park); The Last Days of Troy (Royal Exchange /Shakespeare's Globe); Sweeney Todd - Best Actor Nominee Manchester Theatre Awards, Best Performance in a Musical UK Theatre Awards (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Royal Exchange/Welsh National Opera); A Little Night Music (Guildford/West End); Company (Sheffield Crucible); Passion, Grand Hotel (Donmar); Sweeney Todd - Best Actor Scottish Critics Awards, Best Performance in a Musical UK Theatre Awards (Dundee Rep/National Theatre of Scotland); The Secret Garden, Hapgood, Peter Pan (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Real Thing (Salisbury Playhouse); Spamalot (Original West End Cast); Henry V (Propeller); Oh! What A Lovely War (National Theatre)

Television and film includes: Vera, Holy Flying Circus, Midsomer Murders, Buried, Angels

Recording credits include: numerous plays and readings for BBC Radio, most recently Andrew Motion's series on war poetry and writing.

John Cummins headshot
Pembroke John Cummins

Previous RSC includes: Don Quixote, Doctor Faustus, The Alchemist

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Retracing our Footsteps (Royal Court); Great Apes (The Arcola); Anna Karenina (Manchester Royal Exchange); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe/ international tour); Eternal Love (ETT/UK tour); Stuart: A Life Backwards (Sheffield Crucible); The Vortex (Rose); 66 Books: In the Land of UZ, Eigengrau (Bush); Henry VIII, All’s Well That Ends Well, Anne Boleyn (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Good Soul of Szechuan, The Jewish Wife (Manchester Library Theatre); A Stab in the Dark (Latitude Festival/King’s Head); Our Country’s Good (Watermill); Edward II, Romeo and Juliet (Battersea Arts Centre); The Pains of Youth (Coventry Belgrade); The Reporter, The Alchemist (National Theatre); The Beaver Coat (Finborough)

Television includes: The Witcher, Midsomer Murders, Doctor Who, 24: Live Another Day, The Hour, EastEnders, Holby City, Doctors

Film includes: Suffragette, The Bear That Broke

 

Houda Echouafni black and white headshot
Company Houda Echouafni

This is Houda's RSC debut season

Trained: London Centre of Theatre Studies

Theatre includes: 1001 Nights (Royal Lyceum); The Duchess of Malfi (Jermyn Street); Breakfast Plays (Traverse)

Television includes: Doctors, Waking the Dead, Green Wing, Hotel Babylon,Sea of Souls, Jesus: His Life

Film includes: Death of Klinghoffer, Piercing Brightness, The Mark of Cain, Leviathan

Radio includes: The Unwelcome

Ali-Gadema-sm
Essex Ali Gadema

This is Ali's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Returning To Reims (Schaubühne/St Ann’s Warehouse/Manchester International Festival); Blood Wedding, Cloudstreet, Earthquakes in London, The Blue Room (Capitol Theatre Productions); Henry IV Pt I, Threepenny Opera, Endgame (Manchester School of Theatre); Steerage (24/7 Festival); A Night on the Tiles (Contact/Pen-Ultimate); Contradictions (Contact/Sharpening SAWDS)

Film includes: Mughal Mowgli, The Moment

 

Nicholas Gerard Martin
Chatillon Nicholas Gerard-Martin

Previous RSC includes: Henry IV Parts I & II, Richard II, Henry V, The Famous Victories of Henry V, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Macbeth (The Factory); Amadeus (National Theatre); June (The Park Theatre); Me, As a Penguin (Soho Theatre); Cometh the Minuteman (Old Red Lion)

Film includes: The Theory of Everything, The Ringer

Zed Josef headshot
Robert Faulconbridge Zed Josef

This is Zed's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Dinner with Saddam (Menier Chocolate Factory); Circa, A Colder Water Than Here (The Vaults); Scar Test (Soho Theatre)

Television includes: Tyrant

Film includes: King of Crime, Leviathan

Nadi Kemp-Sayfi headshot
Blanche Nadi Kemp-Sayfi

This is Nadi's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: War With the Newts (Knaive Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe); 101 Dalmatians (Birmingham Rep); Hijabi Monologues (Bush Theatre); Between the Two, Under the Stars (Birmingham Rep); Jamie! (Belgrade Theatre Coventry); Burning Books (Leicester Curve/Arena Theatre); WAKE (Birmingham Opera Company); BUTTER (The Vaults); Phone Home (Upstart London/Sfendoni Athens/Pathos Munich); Little Stitches (Time Won't Wait)

Radio includes: The Archers

Television includes: Charity Shop Sue

 

Brian Martin headshot
Lewis, the Dauphin Brian Martin

This is Brian's RSC debut season

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Jane Clegg (Finborough Theatre); The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Noel Coward Theatre); Boudica, The Merchant of Venice, Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare's Globe); The Glass Menagerie (The English Theatre, Frankfurt); Damned by Despair, Juno and the Paycock (National Theatre); Oliver Twist (Gate Theatre, Dublin); The Wake, Macbeth (Abbey Theatre, Dublin)

Brian wrote, produced and starred in the award-winning short film The Cocaine Famine, currently screening at festivals around the world.

Tom McCall
Hubert Tom McCall

Previous RSC includes: The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Oppenheimer, Don Quixote, The Alchemist, Doctor Faustus, Julius Caesar, Titus Andronicus, Dido Queen of Carthage 

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Son of Rambow (Other Place Theatre/Nuffield); Virilicus (Shop Front Theatre); Hag (Soho Theatre/national tour); This Happy Breed (Bath Theatre Royal); Ragnarok (Eastern Angles); Baba Yaga (Bristol Old Vic); Pants on Fire's Ovid’s Metamorphosis (Flea Theatre, New York/UK tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Freddie Hearts Freddie (Southwark Playhouse); The Gift (Old Vic/WeBuyGold); Smile (Arcola); Almost Near (Finborough); Potholes (Theatre503); Inches Apart (Theatre503/WeBuyGold)

Television includes: Call the Midwife, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, Wallander, The Musketeers, The Bill, Doctors, The Intern, Death and Taxes, Bloodshot

Other: Tom is also Co-Founder of award-winning theatre company WeBuyGold and co-host and creator of the popular podcast Desert Island Crisps.

 

Corey Montague-Sholay headshot
Salisbury Corey Montague-Sholay

This is Corey's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: This Island’s Mine (King’s Head); Henry V (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory); The Enchanted (Bunker Theatre); Normal (Styx/Rift Theatre); Snow White (Sixteenfeet Productions); The Hotel Cerise (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Little Revolution, ICU (Almeida); Carpe Diem (National Theatre)

Katherine Pearce headshot
Cardinal Pandulph Katherine Pearce

This is Katherine's RSC debut season

Trained: The Royal Welsh College

Theatre includes: Roundabout Season (Paines Plough); The Last Ballad of Lillian Billocca (Hull Truck): Low Level Panic (Orange Tree Theatre); Husbands and Sons, Port (National Theatre); Husbands and Sons, Our Pals (Royal Exchange); Early Doors (Not Too Tame); Secret Theatre: Stab in The Dark, Chamber Piece, Streetcar Named Desire, Woyzeck (Lyric Hammersmith)

Television includes: Coronation Street, Girlfriends, Vera, Three Girls, Young Hyacinth, Our Girl

Film includes: My Cousin Rachel, England is Mine, The Last Photograph

 

headshot of Richard Pryal
Austria Richard Pryal

This is Richard's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: The Last Letter (Britten Sinfonia); The Plough and the Stars (National Theatre); An Enemy of the People (Chichester Festival Theatre); Caught, Hamlet is Dead, No Gravity (Arcola); She Stoops to Conquer (Bath Theatre Royal); The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Macbeth, Comedy of Errors (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (Bury St Edmunds); Three Sisters (Young Vic); Farm Boy (59e59 Theater, New York); The Tempest, Love’s Labour’s Lost (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Translations (Leicester Curve); The Ugly One (Norwich Theatre Royal); The Merchant of Venice (Changeling Theatre Co); Tamburlaine, Edward II (Rose Theatre, South Bank)

Television includes: Killing Eve, Manhunt, London Spy, David Copperfield, A Passionate Woman, Murder Rooms

Film includes: Narcopolis, Zebra Crossing, The Baseline, She Stoops to Conquer, Stardust

Zara Ramm headshot
Lady Faulconbridge Zara Ramm

This is Zara's RSC debut season

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Pink Mist, Swallows and Amazons, Treasure Island, Beasts and Beauties, Phaedra's Love, The World Cup Final 1966, Life Raft, Snow Queen (Bristol Old Vic); Alice in Wonderland (The Watermill); The Adventures of Sinbad (The Tobacco Factory); Wind in the Willows (The Sherman); The Nutcracker (The Egg/Theatre Royal Bath); Macbeth, Othello (The Northcott); The Tempest (Arts Threshold); Into The West (Travelling Light); The Wizard of Oz (Storyhouse); Sleeping Beauty, Cinderella, Jack and the Beanstalk (Cheltenham Everyman); The Case of Rebellious Susan, Saigon Rose (Orange Tree)

Television includes: Being Human, Passer By, Casualty, Teachers, Doctors, Grandpa in my Pocket, Horizon, Patrick's Planet

Film includes: The Merchant of Venice, Grayley, Crazy HandsTurbine, Let’s Roll

Radio includes: The Beard, Madame Tempy

Zara is a regular reader for Audible.

Charlotte-Randle-sm
Constance Charlotte Randle

Previous RSC includes: The Taming of the Shrew, The Dispute

Theatre includes: Cougar (Orange Tree Theatre); Yerma (Park Avenue Armory, New York); Plastic (Theatre Royal Bath); Yerma, Public Enemy (Young Vic Theatre); Medea (Almeida Theatre); Deluge (Hampstead Theatre); Birdland, Muse and Poem (Royal Court Theatre); The Lyons (Menier Chocolate Factory); The King’s Speech (Tour and West End); Decade (Headlong); Lingua Franca (Finborough Theatre/59e59 Theatre New York); Love The Sinner, Mother Courage, Romeo and Juliet, Marat/Sade (National Theatre); King Lear (Liverpool Everyman Playhouse/Young Vic); All About My Mother (Old Vic); Rabbit (Old Red Lion/Trafalgar Studios/59e59 Theatre, New York); Don Carlos (Sheffield Crucible/West End); Fuddy Meers (Birmingham Rep/Arts Theatre); Iphigenia, Sexual Perversity in Chicago, The Man Who Had All the Luck (Sheffield Crucible); Lobby Hero (Donmar Warehouse/New Ambassadors Theatre); Richard III (European Tour); Pericles (NT Studio); The Nun (Greenwich Studio Theatre at BAC); The Miser (Chichester Festival Theatre)

Television includes: Shakespeare and Hathaway, The Coroner, Father Brown, The Trials of Jimmy Rose, Silent Witness, Legacy, Holby City, Doctors, The Bill, Casualty, The IT Crowd, The Brides in the Bath, EastEnders, McCallum, The Millers Tale, Lord Elgin

Film includes: Rare Beasts, Cordelia, Being Considered, Joyride, The Honest Courtesan, The Token King

Radio includes: The Gambler, The Other Man, Don Carlos, The Ideal Heroine

headshot of Bridgitta Roy in white shirt with her hand held up to her head
Elinor Bridgitta Roy

Previous RSC includes: Dido Queen of Carthage, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The American Pilot

Theatre includes: Queen Margaret (Royal Exchange Manchester); Still Ill (Kandinsky Theatre); The Revenger’s Tragedy (Hoxton Hall); Invisible (Transport Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); Gaddafi: A Living Myth (ENO); Jack and the Beanstalk (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Macbeth (Chester Gateway); Arabian Nights (Dukes Lancaster); The Glass Slipper (Southwark Playhouse); Tall Stories (Lyric Hammersmith); The Tale of the Anklet (National Theatre); Lords and Ladies (London Bubble); The Sea That Blazed, Safar (Made in Wales); Three Birds Alighting on a Field (Manchester Festival); La Gioconda (Edinburgh Festival)

Television includes: Holby City, Dalziel & Pascoe, EastEnders, Casualty, Karussell Des Lebens

Film includes: Home, Bass Odyssey, Loose Change, Purcell

Bridgitta also works as a theatre director specialising in music projects. Most recently, she has directed a variety of opera and music theatre productions at Guildhall School of Music & Drama.

Rosie Sheehy black and white headshot
King John Rosie Sheehy

This is Rosie's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: ANNA X (The Vaults); The Wolves (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Whale (Theatre Royal Bath); Uncle Vanya (‘Best Female Performance in the English Language' Wales Theatre Awards 2018 - Theatre Clwyd/Sheffield Theatres); Escape the Scaffold (Theatre503/ The Other Room); Strife (Chichester Festival Theatre); Bird (Royal Exchange Manchester/Sherman Theatre); The Hairy Ape (The Old Vic); Chicken (Plaines Plough)

Television includes: Wild Bill, Call the Midwife, Chernobyl, DCI Banks

  • Swan Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    19 Sep 2019 - 21 Mar 2020

    Book Tickets
  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

19 September, 7:30PM

Swan Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

Find out about the cast and creatives for King John.