Cast and Creatives

Joseph Adelakun
Artemidorus / Dardanus Joseph Adelakun

This is Joseph's RSC debut season. 

Theatre Includes: Richard II (Arcola Theatre); Comedy of Errors (National Theatre); What The Thunder Said (Theatre Centre); Boi Boi Is Dead (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Watford Palaec Theatre); Back To The Future (Secret Cinema); In the Junge of the Cities (Arcola Theatre); Whole (20 Stories High); Run! A Sports Day Musical (Polka Theatre) 

Screen Credits include: Jas, Love Bitten, Frenemies, Monologue, Little Big Planet (PS Vita, Sony) 

Ben Allen
Cinna the Conspirator / Titinius Ben Allen

Previous RSC roles include: The Shoemaker's Holiday, Oppenheimer 

Theatre includes: The Seagull (Manchester Library Theatre Company); Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew, The Merchant of Venice, The Winter’s Tale, Henry V (Propeller); ‘…And Darkness Descended (Punchdrunk); Canary (Liverpool Playhouse/Hampstead Theatre/ETT tour); All’s Well That Ends Well, The History Boys (National Theatre); Noises Off (Ambassador Theatre Group)

Film: Better Than Joe

Television includes: Barbarians Rising, Coronation Street, Bonekickers

Radio: Private Peaceful

 

Headshot of Kristin Atherton
Calphurnia Kristin Atherton

This is Kristen's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Barnbow Canaries (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Hard Problem, Three Winters, Harold Pinter: A Celebration (National Theatre), Glory Dazed (Second Shot, Soho Theatre, Hull Truck), Mansfield Park (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds), Mary Shelley, Bronte (Shared Experience), The Importance of Being Earnest (English Theatre of Vienna), Bee Stings (Theatre 503), Enemy of the People, Confessions of a City (Sheffield Theatres); Tail of Two Dogs (Out of Order Theatre); The Devil You Know: Lost Soul Music (Pleasance Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing, Iphigenia (Sheffield Crucible), Good Women of Szechuan (Sheffield Crucible Studio)

Film includes: K-Shop, Second Sight, Absent

Television includes: Rocket’s Island, Doctors, Waterloo Road

Radio: The Weapon

 

David Burnett
Murullus / Trebonius / Pindarus David Burnett

This is David's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Britten in Brooklyn (Wilton's Music Hall); Brave New World (Royal and Derngate, and UK Tour); Jefferson's Garden (Watford Palace); Faust (Greenwich Theatre and UK Tour); Pioneer (Norwich Playhouse); Best Years of Your Life (Naboko/Watford Palace) 

Television includes: Jacques, The Mummy, Endeavour, 1Life, Second Summer of Love 

 

James_Corrigan
Mark Antony James Corrigan

James trained at LAMDA

RSC: The Merchant of Venice, Othello, Wendy and Peter Pan

Theatre includes: Hay Fever (Theatre Royal, Bath); The Big Meal (Theatre Royal, Bath/High Tide/tour); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Willow Globe); A Streetcar Named Desire, The Odyssey (Oxford Playhouse); The History Boys (Old Fire Station)

Theatre whilst training: City of Angels, Summerfolk, The Prisoner’s Dilemma, Macbeth, Ivanov, Joseph K, Hackney Carriage, The Man of Mode, The Lion in Winter, Love’s Sacrifice

Film: Tam o’Shanter

Paul Dodds
Metellus Cimber / Clitus Paul Dodds

This is Paul's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Treasure Island, Antigone, Timon of Athens, The Cherry Orchard, The White Guard (National Theatre); Tyne (Live Theatre); The Jazz Club Murder (Oran Mor Theatre Glasgow); Of Mice and Men, The Bomb (Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster); The Monster Under The Bed (Polka Theatre); The Croak, The Bomb, Birdboy, Scorcher, Warrior Square, In The Big House (Action Transport); Homeward Bound (M6); The Leather Boy (Chester Gateway); No Such Thing (Walking Forward Theatre Company); The Stones (Travelling Light Theatre Company); A Last Belch for the Great Auk (Wychway Depiction Engine); Thank God For Cod (New Perspectives); This Other Me (New Perspectives); Eurydice (Frontier Theatre Company)

Television includes: Crimewatch on the Streets, Crimewatch UK, A Dinner of Herbs, Peak Practice, The Bill

Radio: Something Understood

 

Patrick Drury
Publius / Cinna the Poet Patrick Drury

This is Patrick's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: The Royale (Bush Theatre); Widower’s Houses, Silas Marner (Orange Tree Theatre); Ghosts (Rose Theatre/tor); Strange Interlude, FRAM, Major Barbara, The Enchantment, Bartholomew Fair, Fuente Ovejuna (National Theatre); 27 (National Theatre of Scotland); Democracy (Old Vic Theatre); Democracy (Sheffield Crucible); 66 Books – Concerning Faith (Bush Theatre); The Cherry Orchard (Birmingham Rep); The Woman in Black (Fortune Theatre); For King and Country (ACT Productions); Judgement Day, Waste (Almeida Theatre); Someone Else’s Shoes (Soho Theatre/ETT); Hamlet (ETT/ATG); Mother Courage and her Children, Hamlet, Twelfth Night, King Lear (ETT); Rebecca (Vienna’s English Theatre); Afore Night Come (Young Vic Theatre); Coriolanus (Edinburgh/Tel Aviv/Tokyo); The Memory of Water (tour and West End); The Trinidad Sisters (Tricycle Theatre); Translations (Watford/Salisbury/Coventry

Film includes: Laughterhouse, The Awakening, The Nightingale Saga

Television includes: Ripper Street, The Crown, Lennon Naked, Midsomer Murders, Cold Blood, Doctors, Slave Dynasty, Judge John Deed, Silent Witness, The Bill, Casualty, Father Ted I, II & III, Hogwash, In Suspicious Circumstances, Rory Bremner Who Else?, The Politician’s Wife, True Tilda, Under The Sun

Radio includes: Something Understood, The Conflict is Over

 

Waleed Elgadi
Claudius / Volumnius Waleed Elgadi

This is Waleed's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Crossing Jerusalem (Park Theatre); The Scar Test (Arcola); Yasser – a monologue (Arcola/National Theatre of The Netherland/Chopin Theatre, Chicago); Invasion, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Tooting Arts); The Container (Fringe First Winner & Amnesty International Freedom of Expression Award – Edinburgh Fringe); The Time of the Tortoise (Theatre 503); OneFourSeven (Lyric Hammersmith); Flowers From Tunisia (Theatr Clwyd/The Sherman Theatre and tour); Tangier Tattoo (Glyndebourne Opera); Release The Beat (Arcola); Laters, Touch (Tristan Bates Theatre)

Television includes: Tutankhamun, Crossing Lines, Killing Jesus, Tyrant, Borgen, Whistleblowers, Saddam’s Tribe, Judge John Deed, Spooks, Murder Prevention, Last Flight to Kuwait, The Bill, Comedy Lab – Clitheroe

Film includes: A Hologram For The King, Four Lions, Dirty War, Brodre, To The Marriage of True Minds

Radio includes: Arabian Nights, Road to Bani Walid, The Light of Darkness, A Dish of Pomegranates, From Fact to Fiction: Counting The Waves, If She Comes, Our Sea

 

Martin Hutson
Cassius Martin Hutson

Previous RSC roles: The Heart of Robin Hood, As You Like It

Trained: LAMDA 

Theatre: The Master Builder (Old Vic);Taken at Midnight, Taking Sides, Collaboration (Chichester/West End); The Libertine (Glasgow Citz); If Only, Anthony and Cleopatra (Chichester/Liverpool Playhouse); Butley, Ghosts (Ian Charleson Award Nomination), Another Country (West End); The Heart of Robin Hood, As You Like It, Titus Andronicus (RSC); The Voysey Inheritance, The Mandate (National Theatre); The Rubenstein Kiss (Hampstead Theatre); As You Like It (Ian Charleson Award Nomination), The Comedy of Errors, (Sheffield Crucible); The Rivals (Bristol Old Vic); Our Country’s Good, Cyrano do Bergerac (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); The Jew of Malta (Almeida); Hamlet (Birmingham Rep/Elsinor Castle); Five Finger Exercise (Salisbury Playhouse), The Merchant of Venice (Birmingham Rep); Mansfield Park (Tour). 

Television includes: Tutankhamun, The Honourable Woman, A Very British Sex Scandal, The Passion, Foyle's War, Midsomer Murders, Casualty, New Tricks, Doctors

Film includes: Dragonheart 4, Atonement, Virtual Sexuality, Who Gets the Dog? 

Tom Lorcan
Athlete / Servant / Citizen / Messenger / Soldier Tom Lorcan

This is Tom's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: The Damned United (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Mighty Walzer (Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre); Oh! What a Lovely War (Theatre Royal Stratford East); One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre/West End), Peter & Andy (Theatre 503); Billy Elliot (Working Title/West End); Taming of the Shrew (Bridewell Theatre); Edmond (Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Three Musketeers (Rose Theatre Kingston); Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals/West End); Fiddler on the Roof (Stanhope Productions); Alice in Wonderland (Birmingham Rep); Blood Brothers (UK tour)

Television includes: Bliss, Drifters, Suspicion, Holby City, Hollyoaks, War & Peace, Doctors, Waterloo Road, The London Affair, Fatty Boom Boom, Doctors, Half Time, Dalziel & Pascoe 

Film includes: The Dare, Pride & Prejudice & Zombies, Between Two Worlds, Little Pieces, The Days Inbetween 

Luke MacGregor
Popilius Lena / Strato Luke MacGregor

This is Luke's RSC debut season. 

Radio includes: Somewhere in England, Little Women, Gudrun Saga, Northanger Abbey, The Tidebreak,Leaving, Stardust, Agnes Grey, Watership Down, Homefront, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, The Confidential Agent, My Heart in Hiding (All BBC 4), Tommies (BBC Radio Drama), Superstar Me (BBC Radio Cardiff), Emile Zola (BBC Radio North), Revelation (BBC Scotland), Original Death Rabbit (BBC Wales Radio Drama) 

Tom McCall
Casca / Lucilius Tom McCall

RSC: The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Oppenheimer (Stratford/West End), Don Quixote, The Alchemist, Doctor Faustus 

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Hag (Soho Theatre/ national tour); This Happy Breed (Bath Theatre Royal); Ragnarok (Eastern Angles); Baba Yaga (Bristol Old Vic); Pants on Fire's Ovid’s Metamorphosis (Flea Theatre, New York/UK tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Freddie Hearts Freddie (Southwark Playhouse); The Gift (Old Vic/WeBuyGold); Smile (Arcola); Almost Near (Finborough); Potholes (Theatre503); Inches Apart (Theatre503/WeBuyGold)

Television includes: Wallander, The Musketeers, The Bill, Doctors, The Intern, Stan Dan D’Liver, Death and Taxes (pilot)

Film: Bloodshot

Other: Tom is also Co-Founder of WeBuyGold Theatre Company (winner of Old Vic/ Theatre503 Award 2009)

 

Hannah Morrish
Portia Hannah Morrish

This is Hannah's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Arms and the Man (Watford Palace Theatre); A Little Hotel on the Side (Theatre Royal Bath); Flowering Cherry (Troupe in association with Neil McPherson for the Finborough Theatre); Good Night Children Everywhere, Macbeth, Madness in Valencia, Paradise Lost, The Cherry Orchard, Rose Bernd, Pygmalion (Drama Centre); As You Like It, Black and White, Sketching (NYT Rep Company); To Avoid Precipice Cling To Rock (Babolin Theatre); Romeo & Juliet, Relish (National Youth Theatre); Hamlet (Young Actors Company)

Film includes: Magpie, No More Kings, Arcade

Television: Call The Midwife

 

Anthony Ofoegbu
Cicero / Ligarius Anthony Ofoegbu

This is Anthony's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: My Children! My Africa! (Two Sheds Theatre Company); Grimm Tales (Grimm Productions at The Barge House); (Oedipus (East Productions & Nottingham Playhouse); Hurried Steps (New Shoes Theatre); Twelfth Night (Nottingham Playhouse); Death and the King’s Horseman (Royal National Theatre); Death of Long Pig (Finborough Theatre); The Meeting (University of Richmond and University Players); This Child (Pilot Theatre); 35 Cents (Crying in the Wilderness Productions); Twelfth Night (Royal Theatre, Northampton); The Lion and the Jewel (Collective Artistes); Topdog/Underdog (Tall Tales Theatre); Hurl (Barabbas Theatre); King Baabu (Nawao Productions); Long Time No See (Talawa Theatre Co); Oedipus at Colonus (Nevada Conservatory Theatre); The Blonde (monologue) (Space and Cockpit Theatre); The Twits (Coventry Belgrade Theatre); Treemonisha (Hackney Empire and Battersea Arts Centre); Ondine (Theatre Melange); The Beatification of Area Boy – world tour (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Once on This Island (Imagination Entertainments)

Television includes: Moonfleet, Spooks, Casualty, Chambers, Family Affairs and The Bill

Film includes: Justified, Bad Day, Dead Room, Plato’s Breaking Point, The Killing Zone and Samson and Delilah

Radio includes: War and Peace, Death and the King’s Horseman, Sundiata, The Guns Of Navarone, Their Eyes Were Watching God, The Darker Face of the Earth, Trinidad Sisters, Old Letters, Knight in Shining Armour, Tatum’s Tale, Humans and Other Animals, Just Poetry and a season for BBC Radio Drama Company

 

Dharmesh Patel Spotlight
Decius Brutus / Messala Dharmesh Patel

Previous RSC roles: As You Like It, American Trade, As You Like It, Hamlet Morte D'Arthur, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors, The Grain Store

Theatre includes: Cymbeline, The Tempest, The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare’s Globe); East is East, England Away (National tour); Fever Dream Southside (Citizens Theatre); Albion (Bush Theatre); Too Clever by Half (Manchester Exchange); The Snow Queen (Trestle); Happy and Married? (Freedom Studios); Satyagraha (Improbable, New York); Beauty and the Beast (Lyric Hammersmith); Satygraha (Improbable, ENO); Coast (Contact Manchester); Too Close To Home (Lyric Hammersmith and tour); Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Octagon Theatre Bolton); Slow Time (National Theatre); Silent Cry (Red Ladder Theatre Company); The Happy Prince (Leicester Haymarket Theatre)

Television includes: Casualty, Doctors, Ray’s Daze

Radio includes: Cooking by Heart, Love Boat, Jefferson 37, Silver Street, Wimmy Road

 

Phelps Lucy
Citizen Lucy Phelps

This is Lucy's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: King Charles III (Almeida Theatre tour/Lee Dean Productions); Sex and The Three Day Week (Liverpool Playhouse); Can't Stand Up For falling Down, See How Far They Run (York Theatre Royal); Viva Forever! (Piccadilly Theatre); Mint (Royal Court Theatre); Lay Down Your Cross (Hampstead Theatre); Earthquakes in London (Headlong Theatre) 

Television includes: The Coroner, Siblings, Call The Midwife, Silent Witness, Holby City, Midsomer Muders, Skins, New Tricks

Film includes: Jab Tak Hai Jaan, William & Catherine: A Royal Romance 

Radio includes: Fathers & Sons (Radio 3); The Good Listener, SuperYou, On Her Majesty's Secret Service (BBC Radio 4) 

Jon Tarcy
Octavius Jon Tarcy

This is Jon's RSC debut season. 

Training includes: CSSD, NYT and NYMT.

Theatre includes: Tale of Two Cities (Northampton and Tour); King John (The Rose Theatre); West Side Story (NYMT and CSSD); The Man of Mode, Romeo & Juliet, Sweeney Todd, Hayfever (all CSSD). 

Television includes: West Side Story, Sound of Music: Live!, Lucky Man, Life in Black  

 

Alex Waldmann
Brutus Alex Waldmann

Previous RSC roles: A Solider in Every Son, All's Well That Ends Well, As You Like It, Hamlet, King John, Richard III 

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: All My Sons (Rose Theatre Kingston), In The Night Time (Before The Sun Rises) (Bush Theatre), Wars of the Roses (Rose Theatre Kingston), King John (Globe Theatre), Widowers Houses (Orange Tree Theatre) Jonah and Otto (Park Theatre), The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Duchess of Malfi (Sam Wannamaker Playhouse Globe), All’s Well That Ends Well, As You Like It, Hamlet, King John, A Soldier in Every Son and Richard III (RSC), The Holy Rosenbergs (National Theatre), Speechless (Shared Experience), Rope (Almeida Theatre), Hamlet and Twelfth Night (Donmar West End) and Troilus & Cressida (Cheek by Jowl).

Television includes: Humans (Series 2), Shakespeare Live!, Duchess of MalfiThe Night Watch, Psychoville and First Light.  

Radio includes: Remorse, Three Sisters, The Talisman, Macbeth, Once and Future King, Julie, August 1914, The Stuarts, Eustace Diamonds, The Spy.

 

Headshot of Marcello Walton
Flavius / Lepidus Marcello Walton

Previous RSC roles: The Heart of Robin Hood 

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night (Regents Park); Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre); A Midsummer Nights Dream (Unicorn Theatre); The Three Musketeers (Kingston Rose Theatre); Abandonment, Beautiful Thing, The Seagull (York Theatre Royal); The Wicked Lady (The New Vic), A Clockwork Orange (Newcastle Northern Stage); The Begger`s Opera (The Old Vic); Cyrano De Bergerac, Around The World in 80 Days (The Duke`s Theatre); Jamaica Inn (Salisbury Playhouse).

TV includes: Outlander, Bannockburn Battle of Kings, Dracula, The Bill, The Last Detective, Murder In Suburbia, When In Rome, My Hero, Sherlock Holmes, Rick Mayall Presents "Dirty Old Town”, Tancred in Crusades, Peak Practice

Film includes: Rise of the Footsoldier 3, In The Name of Ben Hur, Cinderella, Rush, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Interview with a Hitman, Captain America, Intimacy, Jesus the Curry King and First Night.

 

 

 

Andrew Woodall Spotlight
Julius Caesar Andrew Woodall

Previous RSC roles: Wendy and Peter Pan

Theatre includes: First Light (Chichester Festival Theatre); The War of the Roses (Rose Theatre Kingston); Great Britain (National Theatre & Haymarket); Benefactors (Sheffield Crucible); The Browning Version/South Downs (Chichester and Harold Pinter Theatre); The Knowledge/Little Platoons (Bush Theatre); Hedda Gabler (Gate Theatre Dublin); Much Ado About Nothing, The Voysey Inheritance, The Life of Galileo, Luther, The Shape of the Table, Racing Demon, Women Beware Women (National Theatre); Gaslight, King Lear, The Provok'd Wife, Cloud Nine, Waste (Old Vic); As You Like It (Wyndhams); As You Desire Me (Playhouse); The Sugar Syndrome, Disappeared, Search and Destroy, Weldon Rising (Royal Court); Burning Issues (Hampstead); Certain Young Men, Butterfly Kiss (Almeida) A Letter of Resignation (Savoy); Our Late Night (Ambassadors), Don Carlos (Glasgow Citizens) 

Television includes: Grantchester, Lucan, New Worlds, An Adventure in Space and Time, Miranda, Silk, New Tricks, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher, Above Suspicion, Personal Affairs, Men are Wonderful, Place of Execution, Hearbeat, Lawless, Hear the Silence, Charles II, Starhunter, Ultimate Force, Dalziel & Pascoe, Murder Rooms, Hearts & Bones, Harbour Lights, Gimme Gimme Gimme, Nature Boy, Kavanagh QC, Degree of Error, Seaforth, Headhunters, Prime Suspect III, Between the Lines, Underbelly, Wish me Luck, Hannay

Film includes: The Riot Club, Belle, Johnny English Reborn, Hypnotic, The Count of Monte Cristo, Regeneration 

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    Until 9 Sep 2017

  • Barbican Theatre

    London

    24 Nov 2017 - 20 Jan 2018

  • In Cinemas

  • Running time:

    2 hrs 32 mins + 20 mins interval

Next performance:

27 July, 1:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon