Cast and Creatives

Jamie Ballard wearing a grey jumper
Talbot Jamie Ballard

Previous RSC includes: The Merchant of Venice, Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, King John, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like It, Sweet Charity 

Theatre includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre); Uncle Vanya (Sheffield Crucible); Hamlet (Shakespeare At The Tobacco Factory); Mother Christmas,  In the Vale of Health (Hampstead Theatre); The White Devil (Shakespeare’s Globe); Scenes from an Execution, Antigone, War Horse, Saint Joan (National Theatre)

Television includes: Three Girls, Penny Dreadful, Ripper Street 

Film includes: Black Death, A Poet in New York 

Michael Balogun headshot
York Michael Balogun

This is Michael's RSC debut season

Trained: RADA

Theatre includes: Death of England, Macbeth (National Theatre); Macbeth (Chichester Festival Theatre); Barbershop Chronicles (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Dark (Ovalhouse Theatre); People, Places and Things (Headlong - UK tour)

Television includes: You Don't Know Me, War of the Worlds, Casualty

James Cooney
Alencon James Cooney

Previous RSC includes: Hamlet, Cymbeline, King Lear, Troilus and Cressida, The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure

Trained: LIPA

Theatre includes: Flare Path (UK tour); Plastic (Latitude Festival); The Natives, 24 Hour Plays: Cinderland, The Bird and the Two Ton Weight (Old Vic, New Voices); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Hamlet (Watermill); Bottleneck (HighTide Festival. Shortlisted for Offie Best Male Performance Award); Bottom Up (Little Pieces of Gold/Southwark Playhouse); The Only Way Is Chelsea’s (Theatre Royal, York/Newcastle/Soho Theatre); Apples/Thatcherwrite (Theatre503); You Once Said Yes (Look Left Look Right); Island (National Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Lodestar Theatre Co.)

Television: ABC Murders, Silent Witness, Doctors

Film includes: Jester and Flora, Vic/Tim, Etu (shorts), Strangeways Here We Come, lead role in Cushy (Second Shot Productions, winner of Best Yorkshire Short Film at Leeds International Film Festival 2014)

Marty Cruickshank headshot.
Reignier Marty Cruickshank

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Richard II, The Heresy of Love, Hamlet, Love in a Wood

Trained: Drama Centre

Theatre includes: Uncle Vanya, Exit the King (Theatre Royal Bath); Hamlet (The Almeida); After Electra (Tricycle Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing, Two Clouds over Eden (Royal Exchange); London Wall (Finborough Theatre/West End); Pygmalion (West End/Chichester Festival Theatre); Sor Juana (University of Michigan RSC Residency); Gates of Gold (Manchester Library Theatre); In Parenthesis (Churchill Theatre); Charley’s Aunt (No. 1 Tour); Tartuffe (The Watermill); Riders to the Sea, The Tinker’s Wedding (Southwark Playhouse); Summer Lightning, Habeas Corpus, Quartermaine’s Terms (Royal Theatre, Northampton); Lettice and Lovage (Exeter Northcott Theatre); Major Barbara (The Piccadilly); Vita and Virginia (Sphinx Theatre Co.); Ghosts, A Winter’s Tale (Method and Madness); A Delicate Balance (Nottingham Playhouse); A Flea in Her Ear (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Early Days, A Fair Quarrel, The World Turned Upside Down (RNT)

Television includes: Catastrophe, Call the Midwife, Line of Duty, Babs, Lewis, Doctors, EastEnders, Spooks, Midsomer Murders, Kavanagh QC, Faith in the Future, Unnatural Pursuits

Film includes: London Wall; I, Anna; The Fool

As a writer: The Princess of Cleves, A Difficult Age, Why Things Happen, Bathing Elizabeth

Mariah-Gale-crop
Margaret Mariah Gale

Previous RSC includes: Morte D’Arthur, Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors, The Grain Store, Silence, Hamlet, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Antony and Cleopatra, Julius Caesar, The Tempest, Wendy & Peter Pan

Theatre includes:
Afterplay (The Coronet); Eden (Hampstead Theatre); Measure for Measure, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Northern Stage); Proof (Menier Choc Factory); Gruesome Playground Injuries (Gate Theatre); Three Sisters, Vernon God Little (Young Vic); The Pitchfork Disney, Musik, Professor Bernhardie (Arcola Theatre); The Sea (Haymarket Theatre Royal); Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Southwark Playhouse); Cymbeline, Twelfth Night (Regents Park); The Lost Child (Chichester); Stealing Sweets and Punching People (Latchmere); Playhouse Creatures

Television includes: I May Destroy You, Dr Who, Father Brown, Broadchurch, Lucky Man, The Hollow Crown, Frankie, Death Comes to Pemberley, New Tricks, The Diary of Anne Frank, Skins, Oliver Twist 

Film includes: Rare Beasts, Hercules, Abraham’s Point, Hamlet 

Radio includes: Regime Change, Parthenogenesis, Brian Gulliver’s Travels

Mariah is an RSC Associate Artist. 

Mark Hadfield headshot
Winchester Mark Hadfield

Previous RSC includes: Tamburlaine, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Love’s Labour's Lost, Hamlet, The Canterbury Tales, Twelfth Night, The Seagull, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Talk of the City, Bartholomew Fair, The Winter’s Tale, The Plantagenets, The Comedy of Errors

Theatre includes: Sydney And The Old Girl, The Weatherman (Park Theatre); Vanya, Sonia, Masha and Spike (Theatre Royal Bath); Road (Royal Court); The Libertine (Theatre Royal Haymarket/Theatre Royal Bath); The Painkiller (Garrick); Richard III (Almeida); The Meeting, Matchbox Theatre (Hampstead); Made In Dagenham (Adelphi); Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense (Duke of Yorks); Into the Woods (Regent’s Park); Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell, The Tempest, Mrs Henderson Presents (Theatre Royal Bath); Rookery Nook, Talent (Menier Chocolate Factory); Volpone, The Duchess of Malfi (Greenwich); The 39 Steps, Peter Pan (West Yorkshire Playhouse); A Night at the Dogs (Soho); The Lion King (Lyceum); Pinocchio, The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other, Therese Raquin (Olivier Nomination - Best Supporting Performance), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Le Bourgeoise Gentilhomme (National Theatre)

Television includes: Outlander, Maigret’s Dead Man, From the Cradle to the Grave, Trollied, Wallander, Foyle’s War, Doc Martin, The Wyvern Mystery, People Like Us, Headless, The Vice, Cracker

Film includes: Belfast, The Football Monologues, A Girl’s Night Out, A Cock & Bull Story, Hamlet, In the Bleak Midwinter, Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein, Felicia’s Journey

Mark is an RSC Associate Artist.

Amanda Harris headshot
Exeter Amanda Harris

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, As You Like It (Clarence Derwent Award 2006), Coriolanus, Othello (Laurence Olivier Award for Best Performance in a Supporting Role), Singer, The Odyssey, Speculators, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Barbarians, Country Dancing, The Taming of the Shrew, Travesties, Worlds Apart, Jovial Crew, Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure

Theatre includes: Othello, Pericles, Vanity Fair, Andromache (Cheek by Jowl); Pride and Prejudice (Tour and Old Vic); Flare Path, One For The Road, Much Ado About Nothing, King Lear (Bristol Old Vic); Cause Celebre, Take The Fire - Jean Cocteau monologues, Marivaux's Island of Slaves (Lyric Hammersmith); Arcadia (Birmingham Rep/Bristol Old Vic); Travesties (Savoy); Macbeth (Battersea Arts Centre); The Servant, The Way of the World (Birmingham Rep); The Constant Wife (The Lyric, Shaftesbury Avenue); Closer to Heaven (Arts Theatre, Leicester Square); The Taming of the Shrew, Richard the Third (The Globe); The Real Inspector Hound, Black Comedy (The Comedy, Paton Street); Picasso's Women (Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh and tour); Fairy Queen (BAM, New York)

Television includes: Oliver Twist, Sam Saturday, A Vote For Hitler, Sharman, A Touch of Frost, Midsomer Murders, Lady Jane, Jeeves and Wooster, The Bill, Casualty, Campion - Death of a Ghost, Heartbeat, The Locksmith

Amanda is an RSC Associate Artist. She teaches Drama and Shakespeare at the University of Alicante, and directed As You Like It at Alicante's Teatro Principal in 2020/21. 

 

Oliver Johnstone
Suffolk Oliver Johnstone

Previous RSC includes: Imperium, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Oppenheimer, King Lear, Cymbeline

Theatre includes: All My Sons (Old Vic); The Haystack (Hampstead Theatre); Tribes (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); Teddy Ferrara (Donmar Warehouse); Spring Awakening (Headlong/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Another Country (Chichester Festival Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Television includes: Loaded, Inspector George Gently, The Syndicate, Little Crackers, Lewis, Whitechapel

Film includes: The Courier, Open, On Chesil Beach, The Inbetweeners 2, Skyfall 

Mimi M Khayisa headshot
Somerset Mimî M Khayisa

Previous RSC includes: King Lear; Hamlet; Wendy & Peter Pan; The Taming of the Shrew; This Is Not An Exit; Revolt, She Said, Revolt Again; The Ant and the Cicada 

Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama

Theatre includes: The Convert (Gate Theatre); Soul (Royal & Derngate/Hackney Empire); Sky Hawk (Clwyd Theatre); Hamlet, Incomplete and Random Acts of Kindness, A Month in the Country, Beasts and Beauties (Richard Burton Company); Mrs Bob Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge (Jamie Garven)

Television includes: Mr Selfridge, The Witcher, Black Earth Rising, Rellik, Doctor Who, Yonderland 

Film includes: The Legend of Tarzan, Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit, Telling Tales (short)

Radio includes: Bernice Summerfield, Cigarettes and Chocolate 

Anna Leong Brophy
Burgundy Anna Leong Brophy

This is Anna's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Richard Pictures (Edinburgh Fringe); Pitcairn (Chichester Festival Theatre/Shakespeare’s Globe); In the Night Time (Before the Sun Rises) (Orange Tree Theatre); Alice in Wonderland (Storyhouse) 

Television includes: Harry Hill’s Clubnite, Back, Terra Vision, Traces, Last Tango in Halifax, Alibi’s Traces, Berlin Station 

Film includes: Paradise War 

 

Christopher Middleton standing arms folded
Gloucester Christopher Middleton

Previous RSC includes: Henry IV Parts I & II, Richard II, The Witch of Edmonton, Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl, The Mysteries, The Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet, The Phoenician Women, Lord of the Flies, Julius Caesar, Salomé, Coriolanus

Trained: Drama Centre

Theatre includes: King Lear (Headlong/Liverpool Everyman); Othello (Concentric Circles); East (Vaudeville WE); The Dispute, The Critic, Café Vesuvio (Manchester Royal Exchange); Every Coin (Synergy Theatre Co); Puss in Boots, Vampirella (Bridewell Theatre) 

Film includes: Belle, Gulliver’s Travels, The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall, Miss Potter, When Did You Last See Your Father?, Little Scars, This is Not a Love Song

Television includes: Bucket, Coronation Street, Silk, EastEnders, Footballers' Wives, Heroes and Villains, William and Mary, Holby City, Gentlemen's Relish, The Knock

Radio includes: The Echoing Waters

Lily Nichol
Joan Lily Nichol

Previous RSC includes: Imperium I & II, Maydays

Theatre includes: Blood Wedding (Salisbury Playhouse); If We Were Older (National Theatre); Julius Caesar (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); Table, As You Like It, Stuff I Buried in a Small Town, Machinal (Arts Ed); 179 Hackney Road (Bridge Theatre Company) 

Television includes: I Hate Suzie, The South Westerlies 

Short film includes: Mary Jane, Intimacy, Handymen, Stay With Me 

Mark Quartley headshot
Henry VI Mark Quartley

Previous RSC roles include: Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart, The Tempest, Maydays

Theatre includes: Armadillo (The Yard Theatre); Strife (Chichester Festival Theatre); Another Country, Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); Ghosts (Rose Theatre); Private Peaceful (Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Tempest (Theatre Royal Bath); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Globe Theatre); The War Has Not Yet Started (Southwark Playhouse)

Television includes: The Ipcress File, Cursed, Truth Seekers, Criminal, Shamed, Red Dwarf, Hoff the Record, In the Club, Lucky Man, Cuffs, Siblings, Vera

Film includes: Good Thanks, You?; Passenger; Love Pool; Otherwise Engaged

Radio includes: These Buttons We Wear, Something Understood, Private Peaceful

 

headshot of Bridgitta Roy in white shirt with her hand held up to her head
Warwick Bridgitta Roy

Previous RSC includes: Dido Queen of Carthage, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The American Pilot, King John, The Whip

Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama

Theatre includes: Queen Margaret (Royal Exchange Manchester); Still Ill (Kandinsky Theatre); The Revenger’s Tragedy (Hoxton Hall); Invisible (Transport Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); Gaddafi: A Living Myth (ENO); Jack and the Beanstalk (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Macbeth (Chester Gateway); Arabian Nights (Dukes Lancaster); The Glass Slipper (Southwark Playhouse); Tall Stories (Lyric Hammersmith); The Tale of the Anklet (National Theatre); Lords and Ladies (London Bubble); The Sea That Blazed, Safar (Made in Wales); Three Birds Alighting on a Field (Manchester Festival); La Gioconda (Edinburgh Festival)

Television includes: Before We Die, Trying, Holby City, Dalziel & Pascoe, EastEnders, Casualty

Film includes: The Swimmers, Home, Bass Odyssey, Loose Change, Purcell

Liyah Summers headshot
Bastard Liyah Summers

Previous RSC includes: Maydays

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Our Lady Of Kibeho (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Old Curiosity ShopThe Velveteen Rabbit (Everyman Theatre Cheltenham); The Elephant Man (Bristol Old Vic); The Wizard of Oz (BOVTS) 

Readings and Workshops include: Private Peaceful (Nottingham Playhouse); The Darkest Part of the Night (The Kiln Theatre); The Sea (Hammerpuzzle); The Snow Queen (Bristol Old Vic); Stars in the Morning Sky (RSC)

Jamie Wilkes headshot
Charles, the Dauphin Jamie Wilkes

Previous RSC includes: Oppenheimer, The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Wendy & Peter Pan, The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Rover

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The Comedy of Errors, Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare's Globe); The Wind of Heaven (Finborough Theatre); The Edit (Theatre503); Howl's Moving Castle, The Boy James, Lorca is Dead, Atrium, Tartuffe (Southwark Playhouse); Peter Pan, The Beggar's Opera, Macbeth (York Theatre Royal); The Comedy of Errors, Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, The Tempest, Julius Caesar, The Taming of the Shrew, Love's Labour's Lost (Willow Globe); Macbeth, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Tempest, Antigone, Bensalem B&B, The Trial (Belt Up Theatre)

Television includes: Finding Alice, His Dark Materials, Catch 22, Vanity Fair, Philip K Dick's Electric Dreams, Downton Abbey, Mr Selfridge

Radio includes: Home Front

 

  • Open Rehearsal Project: Backstage Pass - Free

    ONLINE

    Until 25 June Book Tickets
  • Open Rehearsal: Access All Areas - £20.00

    ONLINE

    Until 25 June Book Tickets
  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

See photos and biogs for the cast and creative team behind Henry VI Part One: Open Rehearsal Project.