Cast and Creatives

Alice Blundell headshot
Ensemble Alice Blundell

This is Alice's RSC debut season

Trained: ALRA

Theatre includes: Treasure Island (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Clear White Light (Live Theatre); The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart (New Vic, Stoke); The Pied Piper (Cornerstone); Alice in Wonderland, James & the Giant Peach, Wizard of Oz, The Christmas Grump, Tallest Tales from the Furthest Forest (Northern Stage); Beyond The End of the Road (November Club); Far from the Madding Crowd (Watermill, Newbury); Treasure Island (Queens Theatre Hornchurch); No Miracles Here, Five Feet in Front, Bonenkai (The Letter Room)

Television includes: Hospital People, Inspector George Gently

Alice is a co-founder of The Letter Room.

 

Avita Jay headshot
Ensemble Avita Jay

This is Avita's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Lovely Bones (Birmingham Rep); Billionaire Boy (NST Theatre/UK Tour); The Secret Garden (York Theatre Royal);  The Jungle Book, Bring on the Bollywood, The Merry Wives of Windsor (National Tour); Bottled Up (Lyric Hammersmith); We’re Stuck (Shoreditch Town Hall & National Tour); Rapunzel (Park Theatre); Pioneer (Sheffield Crucible & Tour); Warde Street (Park Theatre); Unsung (Wilton’s Music Hall); Sunday Morning at the Centre of the World (Southwark Playhouse)

Television includes: Emmerdale, Silent WitnessCoronation Street, Down Under Crew, L8R

Film includes: The Rezort; London, Paris, New York; Twenty8K

Other work: Milky Peaks (Workshop at The National Theatre & Theatr Clwyd); Octopus (Rehearsed Reading at The Arcola)

Avita also narrates audiobooks for Audible and works for the charity InterAct Stroke Support.

Dyfrig Morris headshot
Ensemble Dyfrig Morris

This is Dyfrig's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Last Noel (Attic Theatre Company/Tour); The Jungle Book (Royal and Derngate/Fiery Angel/ CTP); Henry V (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Candylion, The Misanthrope (National Theatre Wales); Richard III, James and the Giant PeachOf Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Grand Gesture (Northern Broadsides); Rape of the Fair Country, As You Like It, A Small Family Business, Arden of FavershamFestenA Midsummer Night’s DreamJack and the Beanstalk, Beauty and the BeastThe Grapes of Wrath, Troilus and Cressida, Hobson’s Choice, Waiting for Godot, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Aladdin, The Crucible, Silas Marner, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead  (Clwyd Theatr Cymru); Wizard of Oz (Hull Truck Theatre); Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Aladdin (Leeds City Varieties); The Constant Wife (Salisbury Playhouse); Edward II, Dr Faustus (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Nutcracker (Theatre Royal Bath Productions); Crackers Christmas (Sherman Theatre Company); The Twits (Belgrade Coventry); Y Madogwys (Dalier Sylw); Bully  for You (Roundabout); Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Equinox)

Television includes: The CrownHinterland, Y GwyllGwaith Cartref, Y PrisSpilt Milk, Cara FiDesperate RomanticsDau Dy A NiTightrope PicturesTreflanPobl-y-CwmGlan Hafren

Film includes: The Big I AmLois

Radio includes: Like the First Dewfall, The Great Chocolate Murders

Patrick Osborne headshot
Ensemble Patrick Osborne

This is Patrick's RSC debut season

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: Shakespeare In Love (Noel Coward Theatre, West End); Peter Pan (Regents Park Theatre); Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse and Tour); The Cardinal (Southwark Playhouse); Accolade, After October (Finborough Theatre)

Screen credits include: My Parents are Aliens, The Borgias, Turner, Their Finest

Bea Webster headshot
Ensemble Bea Webster

This is Bea's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Theatre includes: peeling (Taking Flight Theatre Company); Mother Courage and her Children (Red Ladder Theatre Company - nominated Best Actress in a Play at The Stage Debut Awards 2019); Love and Information (Solar Bear/RCS); House of Ladies (RCS - as actor, writer and director)

Bea is a deaf Scottish-Thai actor and writer who communicates in both Spoken English and British Sign Language, and is one of the Playwrights' Studio Scotland's mentored playwrights for 2020.

Assad Zaman coloured headshot
Ensemble Assad Zaman

Previous RSC includes: Salomé, Coriolanus, First Encounters: Julius Caesar

Trained: Manchester School of Theatre

Theatre includes: A Doll’s House (Lyric Hammersmith); White Teeth (Kiln Theatre); The Funeral Director (English Touring Theatre); Arms and the Man (Watford Palace); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Ipswich New Wolsey); East is East (Jamie Lloyd Productions/ATG); Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre); Beats North (Northern Stage/Curious Monkey); Tyne (Live Theatre); Dark Woods (Northern Stage)

Television includes: Small Axe, Our Girl, Vera, Apple Tree Yard, Cucumber 

Audiobooks include: The Boy with the Topknot, Time Travelling with a Hamster

From the plays of William Shakespeare
Directed by Tinuke Craig
Curated by members of RSC Next Generation Act Company and Youth Advisory Board

"Now all the youth of England are on fire"

For this special event, we put power into the hands of young people as we appoint members of our Next Generation Act Company and our Youth Advisory Board as RSC Artistic Directors. Our RSC acting company will perform extracts from Shakespeare’s plays selected by our young people which showcase the voices, priorities and experiences which resonate for them today.

Young Bloods - the programme

The following extracts from Shakespeare's plays are performed in Young Bloods:

  • As You Like It, Act 2, Scene 7 (All the world’s a stage)
  • Othello, Act 1, Scene 2 (O thou foul thief, where hast thou stow'd my daughter?)
  • The Merchant of Venice, Act 3, Scene 1 (If you prick us, do we not bleed
  • Romeo and Juliet, Act 1, Scene 1 (Rebellious subjects, enemies to peace)
  • Romeo and Juliet, Act 2, Scene 1 (The Balcony Scene)
  • Hamlet, Act 1, Scene 2 (O that this too too solid flesh would melt)
  • Hamlet, Act 2, Scene 2 (What a piece of work is a man)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Act 2, Scene 1 (These are the forgeries of jealousy)
  • Macbeth, Act 2, Scene 1 (Is this a dagger which I see before me)
  • Twelfth Night, Act 1, Scene 4 (For they shall yet belie thy happy years, / That say thou art a man)
  • Romeo and Juliet, Act 1, Scene 3 (Can you like of Paris Love?)
  • Hamlet, Act 1, Scene 3 (To thine own self be true)

CREDITS

For RSC Next Generation Act Company:
Abdul, Callum, Daisy-Mae, Dorcas, Halima, Harli, Holly, Jacob, Jerminah, Kaleb, Lee, Oliver, Olivia, Oscar, Paige, Sahana & Scout

For Youth Advisory Board members:
Abbey, Alana, Albinita, Alex, Alice, Aliya, Amelia, Ashton, Edie, Ella, Ella, Emma, Freya, Harry, Izzy, James, Joshua, Kacie, Lewis, Saanvi, Sayana, Siham, William & Rumaisa

Director - Tinuke Craig  
Young People’s Performance Developer - Robin Belfield
Production Manager - David Tanqueray
Company Manager - Pip Horobin 
Stage Managers - Jen Davey, Kirsty MacDiarmid, Kate Schofield 
Producer - Zoë Donegan  
Lighting - Caroline Burrell, Claire Gerrens, Lauren Watson 
Sound - Jeremy Dunn, Chris Vernon, Sarah Berryman, Jake Smith 

PRODUCTION ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS 

Stage - Craig Almond, Lex Kelly, Kurt Moores, Dan Avery, Simon Firth 
Screen Director & Vision Mixer - Andrew Brooks
Camera Supervisor - Andrew Brooks 
Camera Operator - Sam Oates  
Content Producer - Mark Kendrick 
Live Stream Producer - Gemma Short 
Production Video - Oli Quintrell, Jon Ryan
Education Associate Practitioners - Oliver Lynes, Tarek Merchant, Leigh Quinn, Eloise Secker, Hannah Young 
BSL Interpreter - Clare Edwards 
Captioning - So Speedy Ltd. 
Cameras and streaming technology supplied by Blackmagic Design.