Cast and Creatives

Ellie Beaven
Venus Ellie Beaven

Previous RSC roles include: Spring Awakening, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Candide, Titus Andronicus, A Mad World, My Masters, Vice Versa 

Theatre includes: The 39 Steps (West End); Charley's Aunt (Menier Chocolate Factory); Dangerous Corner, The Importance of Being Earnest (Salisbury Playhouse); Relatively Speaking, Black Comedy (Watermill); She Stoops to Conquer (Nottingham Playhouse); The Real Thing (Northampton); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (New Vic); Children Never Should (Young Vic)

Television includes: Endeavour, Down to Earth, My Family, Holby City, Eastenders, Casualty, Doctors, The Laughter of God, The Wild House, Wavelength, Pope Town, Rocket to the Moon

Film includes: Les Miserables, Buster, Arthur's Dyke

Radio includes: Dracula, Plenty, Great Expectations, Rumpole and the Teenage Werewolf, Hamlet, Emma

 

Will Bliss
Hermes Will Bliss

Previous RSC roles include: Don Quixote, Doctor Faustus, The Alchemist 

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Magnificance  (Finborough Theatre); Money, Medea, Tropicana (Shunt); Lasting Through Tears (Romateatro Festival); Double Think (Edinburgh Festival); Darker the Night, Roast (Hen and Chickens); Pool Hall at the End of the Earth (Theatre503); Honoria and Mammon, The Unfortunate Mother (The Owl Schreame)

Television includes: Lucky Man, Mr Sloane, EastEnders, Jo, Utopia, Holby City, Dave Shakespeare, White Heat, Oh My God, Misfits

Film includes: Cold Calling (short), Art Is..., Godard and Others

 

head and shoulders of Chipo Chung wearing a white vest top
Dido Chipo Chung

This is Chipo's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Julius Caesar (Sheffield Crucible); Boys Will Be Boys (Bush Theatre/ Headlong); The Haunting of Hill House, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Liverpool Playhouse); The Maids (Harare International Festival of the Arts); The Fu Manchu Complex (Oval Theatre); Phedre, The Overwhelming (National Theatre); Turandot (Hampstead Theatre); Fallujah (Old Truman Brewery); Talking to Terrorists (Royal Court/Out of Joint); The Lunatic Queen (Riverside Studios); Tall Phoenix (Belgrade); The Mayor of Zalamea (Liverpool Everyman); Hamlet (Nuffield Theatre)

Television includes: Moving On, Absentia, Into The Badlands, Thirteen, From Darkness, AD: The Bible Continues, Fortitude, Black Mirror: Be Right Back, The Politician’s Husband, Sherlock, Camelot, Identity, Casualty, Doctor Who, Last Enemy, Holby City, Dalziel and Pascoe, Absolute Power

Film includes: Blade Runner 2049, The White Room, 360, In The Loop, Sunshine, Proof

 

Coloured headshot of Andro Cowperthwaite
Ganymede Andro Cowperthwaite

Previous RSC includes: Salomé

Theatre includes: Corpus Christi (The Space, London)

Television includesLater with Jools Holland, Alan Carr Chatty Man, Late Night with Seth Meyers, Le Grand Journal

Film includes: Abstract

Music includes: touring with Jungle (XL Records, home to Adele), Glastonbury Festival, Bestival, Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival, Secret Garden Party

 

Nicholas Day
Jupiter Nicholas Day

Previous RSC roles include: Bring Up The Bodies, Wolf Hall, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, The Tempest, Cardenio, The City Madam, Henry V, Romeo and Juliet, Much Ado About Nothing, King John, Vice Versa 

Theatre includes: The Beaux’ Stratagem, Johnny on the Spot, The Absence of War, Murmuring Judges, Racing Demon, Tartuffe (National Theatre); Dealer’s Choice (National Theatre/West End/world tour); Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, Henry VI Part II, Cymbeline (Original Shakespeare Company); The Crucifer of Blood, The Country Wife (Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Country Girl (Apollo); Hecuba (Donmar Warehouse); Boy Gets Girl, The Shallow End (Royal Court); The Iceman Cometh (Almeida/Old Vic); The Lyons (Menier Chocolate Factory); The History Boys (Sheffield Crucible); Platonov (Chichester Festival Theatre/National Theatre); A Small Family Business (Oldham Coliseum); Taking Steps (Watford Palace); Night Must Fall (Greenwich Theatre); Ask for the Moon (Hampstead); Abigail’s Party (Theatre Royal Windsor); The Norman Conquests (Theatre Royal Bath); The Merchant of Venice (Queen’s Hornchurch); An Inspector Calls (UK tour)

Television includes: Poirot, Garrow’s Law, The Take, Midsomer Murders, Foyle’s War, Rosemary and Thyme, Doc Martin, New Tricks, Cambridge Spies, In Defence, Inspector Lynley, The Stretch, Mountbatten, Extremely Dangerous, The Bill, Goodnight Sweetheart, The Lakes, Kavanagh QC, The Absence of War, Minder, Trouble in Mind, Lovejoy, Made in Heaven, Never the Twain, Home Front, After the War, Bust, C.A.T.S. Eyes, Crown Court, Harry’s Game, Shelly, Pull the Other One, Ripping Yarns

Film includes: Eliminate: Archie Cookson, The Wolfman, Amazing Grace, Les Poupées Russes, The Golden Bowl, Sabotage!, The Human Bomb

Waleed Elgadi
Sergestus Waleed Elgadi

This is Waleed's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Crossing Jerusalem (Park Theatre); The Scar Test (Arcola); Yasser – a monologue (Arcola/National Theatre of The Netherland/Chopin Theatre, Chicago); Invasion, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Tooting Arts); The Container (Fringe First Winner & Amnesty International Freedom of Expression Award – Edinburgh Fringe); The Time of the Tortoise (Theatre 503); OneFourSeven (Lyric Hammersmith); Flowers From Tunisia (Theatr Clwyd/The Sherman Theatre and tour); Tangier Tattoo (Glyndebourne Opera); Release The Beat (Arcola); Laters, Touch (Tristan Bates Theatre)

Television includes: Tutankhamun, Crossing Lines, Killing Jesus, Tyrant, Borgen, Whistleblowers, Saddam’s Tribe, Judge John Deed, Spooks, Murder Prevention, Last Flight to Kuwait, The Bill, Comedy Lab – Clitheroe

Film includes: A Hologram For The King, Four Lions, Dirty War, Brodre, To The Marriage of True Minds

Radio includes: Arabian Nights, Road to Bani Walid, The Light of Darkness, A Dish of Pomegranates, From Fact to Fiction: Counting The Waves, If She Comes, Our Sea

 

Ben Goffe
Cupid Ben Goffe

Previous RSC roles include: A Midsummer Night's Dream: A Play for the Nation, The Hypocrite

Theatre includes: The Winter’s Tale (Taking Flight), Beauty & The Best (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich), The Threepenny Opera (Nottingham Playhouse/Graeae/W Yorks), My Favourite Madman, Azics, The Horror! The Horror! (Theatre of the Damned & Wilton’s Music Hall), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Aria Entertainment), Peer Gynt Recharged (Ibsen Stage Company), Celebrating 100 Years, Nunsense (Italia Conti), Dick Whittington, Peter Pan, Aladdin (First Family Entertainment)

Television includes: Foreign Player, Let’s Dance for Sports Relief, Short Work, Paul Andrew Williams Sketch Show, Big Brother’s Big Mouth, The Friday Night Project

Film includes: AmStarDam, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

 

Sandy Grierson
Aeneas Sandy Grierson

RSC: Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, The Tempest, The 13 Midnight Challenges of Angelus Diablo, Doctor Faustus

Theatre includes: Lanark (Glasgow Citizens/EIF); The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Saturday Night, The Beggar’s Opera, Subway, Mancub, Lost Ones (Vanishing Point); Grit (Pachamama); Home, Little Otik, Dunsinane (National Theatre of Scotland); The Nutcracker, Mister Holgado (Unicorn); The Arabian Nights (Tricycle); My Arm, Tonight Sandy Grierson Will Lecture, Dance and Box, Rhetoric (Greyscale); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Headlong); Monsters (Arcola); 451, Arquiem (Periplum); Cherry Blossom, Zorro (Traverse); Gagarin Way (Bath Theatre Royal); Fergus Lamont (Communicado); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, The Wizard of Oz (Edinburgh Lyceum); James and the Giant Peach, Charlotte’s Web (Glasgow Citizens); The Soul of Chien-nu Leaves Her Body (Young Vic); Oresteia, Witkacy Idiota, Mr Pinocchio (Lazzi); A Little Requiem for Kantor, Dybuk, The Night of the Great Season (Ariel Teatr); The Fourth Estate (Wildcat)

Television includes: Outlander, Legit

Film: Night People

Radio includes: 60 Degrees North, Lanark, Topaz, Down Boy, Dunsinane, My Romantic History, The Incomplete Works of Dave McCabe, Vanishing Point, Blaze, McLevy (BBC), The Confessions of a Justified Sinner, The Charming Mr Kharms (Loftis), The Royal Game, Between Two Worlds, Dreaming Dickens (Rockethouse) 

 

Headshot of Kim Hartman smiling at the camera
Barce Kim Hartman

Previous RSC includes: Vice Versa 

Trained: Webber Douglas Academy

Theatre includes: Noises Off (Royal Court Liverpool);  Daisy Pulls it Off (National Tour); Mum’s The Word (2 National Tours); A Bedfull of Foreigners (British Theatre Playhouse);  Sitting Pretty (Watford Palace);  Funny Money (National Tour);  Hayfever (National Tour); Stepping Out (Devonshire Park Eastbourne); My Mother Said I Never Should (National Tour); Relatively Speaking (Belgrade, Coventry); Don’t Dress For Dinner (West End and New Zealand); Steaming (New Zealand Tour); Double Double (National Tour); The ‘Allo ‘Allo Stage Show (Prince of Wales, London Palladium, Dominion Theatre, UK and World Tours)

Television includes: ‘Allo ‘Allo (10 Series); Grange Hill (3 Series); Casualty; Comedy Playhouse

Film Includes: Dunkirk (July 2017 release)

 

Amber James
Anna Amber James

This is Amber's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Gathered Leaves (Park Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Queens Theatre Hornchurch); The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare’s Globe and Liverpool Everyman)

Television: Doctors

Black and white headshot of Laura Kirman
Arishat Laura Kirman

Previous RSC includes: Vice Versa 

Theatre includes: Waiting For Godot (St James Theatre); The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess Theatre); Peter Pan Goes Wrong (UK tour); Frida Kahlo of Penge West (Rosemary Branch); Lights, Camera Improvise! (Edinburgh Fringe); Match Girls (Wilton’s Music Hall); Confetti (Last Refuge)

Television includesOur Girl

Tom Lorcan
Ilioneus Tom Lorcan

This is Tom's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: The Damned United (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Mighty Walzer (Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre); Oh! What a Lovely War (Theatre Royal Stratford East); One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre/West End), Peter & Andy (Theatre 503); Billy Elliot (Working Title/West End); Taming of the Shrew (Bridewell Theatre); Edmond (Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Three Musketeers (Rose Theatre Kingston); Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals/West End); Fiddler on the Roof (Stanhope Productions); Alice in Wonderland (Birmingham Rep); Blood Brothers (UK tour)

Television includes: Bliss, Drifters, Suspicion, Holby City, Hollyoaks, War & Peace, Doctors, Waterloo Road, The London Affair, Fatty Boom Boom, Doctors, Half Time, Dalziel & Pascoe 

Film includes: The Dare, Pride & Prejudice & Zombies, Between Two Worlds, Little Pieces, The Days Inbetween 

Tom McCall
Achates Tom McCall

RSC: The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Oppenheimer (Stratford/West End), Don Quixote, The Alchemist, Doctor Faustus 

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Hag (Soho Theatre/ national tour); This Happy Breed (Bath Theatre Royal); Ragnarok (Eastern Angles); Baba Yaga (Bristol Old Vic); Pants on Fire's Ovid’s Metamorphosis (Flea Theatre, New York/UK tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Freddie Hearts Freddie (Southwark Playhouse); The Gift (Old Vic/WeBuyGold); Smile (Arcola); Almost Near (Finborough); Potholes (Theatre503); Inches Apart (Theatre503/WeBuyGold)

Television includes: Wallander, The Musketeers, The Bill, Doctors, The Intern, Stan Dan D’Liver, Death and Taxes (pilot)

Film: Bloodshot

Other: Tom is also Co-Founder of WeBuyGold Theatre Company (winner of Old Vic/ Theatre503 Award 2009)

 

Colour headshot of Miles Mitchell
Mnestheus Miles Mitchell

Previous RSC includes: Salomé

Theatre includes: King Lear (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Comedy of Errors (National Theatre), Great Britain (National Theatre and Theatre Royal Haymarket), Blood Wedding (Pilot Theatre National tour), A Taste of Honey (National Theatre), Last Man on the Heygate (Lyric Hammersmith), The Hospital at the Time of Revolution (Finborough Theatre), Neighbors (HighTide Festival), Forever Young (Young Vic Theatre)

Television include: Drifters, Law & Order UK

Phelps Lucy
Cloanthus Lucy Phelps

This is Lucy's RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: King Charles III (Almeida Theatre tour/Lee Dean Productions); Sex and The Three Day Week (Liverpool Playhouse); Can't Stand Up For falling Down, See How Far They Run (York Theatre Royal); Viva Forever! (Piccadilly Theatre); Mint (Royal Court Theatre); Lay Down Your Cross (Hampstead Theatre); Earthquakes in London (Headlong Theatre) 

Television includes: The Coroner, Siblings, Call The Midwife, Silent Witness, Holby City, Midsomer Muders, Skins, New Tricks

Film includes: Jab Tak Hai Jaan, William & Catherine: A Royal Romance 

Radio includes: Fathers & Sons (Radio 3); The Good Listener, SuperYou, On Her Majesty's Secret Service (BBC Radio 4) 

headshot of Bridgitta Roy in white shirt with her hand held up to her head
Juno Bridgitta Roy

Previous RSC includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Season of Migration to the North, The American Pilot

Theatre includes: Still Ill (Kandinsky Theatre); The Revenger’s Tragedy (Hoxton Hall); Invisible (Transport Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); Gaddafi: A Living Myth (ENO); Jack and the Beanstalk (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Macbeth (Chester Gateway); Arabian Nights (Dukes Lancaster); The Glass Slipper (Southwark Playhouse); Tall Stories (Lyric Hammersmith); The Tale of the Anklet (National Theatre); Lords and Ladies (London Bubble); The Sea That Blazed, Safar (Made in Wales); Three Birds Alighting on a Field (Manchester Festival); La Gioconda (Edinburgh Festival)

Television includes: Holby City, Dalziel & Pascoe, EastEnders, Casualty

Film includes: Home, Bass Odyssey, Loose Change, Purcell

Radio includes: Iranian Voices

Other: As Theatre Director: Salon Musical: Madame Viardot’s Salon (London and Frome Festival); Into the Woods, Ita Vivam, Night Square (GSMD); The Marriage of Figaro (Beaufort Opera/Lyric Hammersmith); Falstaff (Opera for All). Future work includes an opera project at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama in spring 2018.

 

Headshot of Johnson Willis
Kanmi Johnson Willis

Previous RSC includes: Salomé, Vice Versa 

Theatre includes: The Two Gentlemen of Verona, As You Like It, Stig of the Dump (Storyhouse), Unearthed, Gift, Larkson – Hoard Festival (New Vic Theatre), Phillip Pullman’s Grimm’s Tales (World Exclusive, The Barge House, Oxo Tower), As You Like It (Stafford Festival Theatre and Ludlow), Of Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Troilus and Cressida, The Cherry Orchard, Marner King Lear, Twelfth Night (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Mother Courage (Library Theatre Manchester), Far From The Madding Crowd (English Touring Theatre), The Tempest, Of Mice and Men, Carmen (Newbury Watermill Theatre), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Chipping Norton), Comedy of Errors (Stafford Festival Theatre), Woody Allen’s Murder Mysteries (Croydon Warehouse), Un Heimlich Spine (David Glass Ensemble)

Musicals include: The Choir (Glasgow Citizens Theatre), Animal Farm (Clywd Theatr Cymru), Guys and Dolls (tour), The Hired Man (Octagon Theatre Bolton), Merrily We Roll Along, Martin Guerre, Mack and Mabel (Newbury Watermill Theatre), A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Ipswich Wolsey Theatre), Mack & Mabel (West End Dominion Theatre), Sugar, Company (New Wolsey Theatre)

 

Headshot of Daniel York
Iarbas Daniel York

Previous RSC roles include: The Merchant of Venice, The Country Wife, Moby Dick, King Lear (tour), Snow in Midsummer

Theatre includes: P’yongyang, We Know Where You Live, Our American Cousin, The Wallace (Finborough); Welcome Home, Captain Fox (Donmar Warehouse); The World of Extreme Happiness (National Theatre); Turandot (Hampstead); Branded (Old Vic); Hamlet (Riverside Studios); Une Tempete (Gate); In the Bag (Edinburgh Traverse); Measure for Measure (Manchester Library Theatre); The Good Woman of Setzuan (Leicester Haymarket); The Tempest (National Theatre ‘Shakespeare Unplugged’ tour); Nativity (Birmingham Rep); Porcelain (Royal Court); The Changeling (Southwark Playhouse); Five Tanks (Hackney Empire); Romeo and Juliet, Tartuffe (Basingstoke Haymarket); Sun is Shining (King’s Head/Battersea Arts Centre/New York off-Broadway); The Magic Fundoshi (Lyric Hammersmith/Singapore); Made in England (Manchester Contact/Birmingham Rep); Blind (Courtyard Theatre); The Birds (Aquila US tour); Kiss of the Spiderwoman, The Glass Menagerie, The Importance of Being Earnest, Boeing Boeing, Freud’s Last Session, Dealer’s Choice, Starring Hitler as Jekyll and Hyde (all Singapore).

Film includes: Scarborough, The Receptionist, Faraway, Act of Grace, Doom, The Beach, Rogue Trader.

Television includes: Hollyoaks, Whitechapel, Moving On, Waking the Dead, Casualty, Peggy Su!, Chambers, The Bill, Supper at Emmaus, A Fish Named Tao.

Radio includes: The Odyssey Project: Telemachus, Inspector Chen, Say it With Flowers (BBC Radio Four), Doggie’s Nirvana (BBC Radio Three), The Monkey King, Romeo and Juliet, Dead Lines (BBC World Service)