Hiran Abeysekera
Posthumus Hiran Abeysekera

Hiran trained at RADA. 

RSC: The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: Peter Pan (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); War Horse (National Theatre/BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall); Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre); Rats’ Tales (Manchester Royal Exchange); Tartuffe (ETT. Ian Charleson Award Commendation 2011); Equus (Joint Effort Co); Romeo and Juliet (British Council, Sri Lanka).

Television includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Radio includes: Broken Paradise, The Last Time I Saw Richard (BBC Radio 4).

Romayne Andrews
Lord 1/ Dutchman Romayne Andrews

Romayne trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.This is his RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Unearthed, The Gift, Larksong (New Vic, Stoke); Richard III (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Television includes: Mountain Dew advert for US.

 

Gillian Bevan
Cymbeline Gillian Bevan

Gillian trained at  Central School of Speech and Drama.

RSC: As You Like It, Wizard of Oz.

Theatre includes: The Witch in Into the Woods, Polonia in Hamlet (Manchester Royal Exchange. Manchester Theatre Best Actress Award for Hamlet); The Last Days of Troy (Manchester Royal Exchange/Shakespeare’s Globe); Mrs Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Manchester Royal Exchange/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Mrs Wilkinson in Billy Elliot (West End. Olivier Audience Award); Road Show (Menier Chocolate Factory); Relatively Speaking (Watermill, Newbury); 80th Birthday Concert of Company for
Sondheim at the Donmar, Grand Hotel
(Donmar Warehouse); Billy Liar (West Yorkshire
Playhouse); With a Song in My Heart (Salisbury); On Your Toes (Japan tour); Season’s
Greetings, Me Myself and I, Making Tracks, Saturday Sunday Monday, Twelfth Night
and US tours of Way Upstream, Absent Friends (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Hamlet (Leatherhead); Little Me, Blood Brothers (York); The School for Scandal (Cambridge Theatre Co); Hawk and Doves (Southampton); Façade (Northern Sinfonia/Sage Gateshead); A Doll’s House (Bristol Old Vic); Making Tracks (Greenwich); Noël and Gertie (King’s Head); Follies (West End); In the Midnight Hour (Young Vic); The Boys From Syracuse (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre).

Television includes: Gina Hope in Holby City, Claire Hunter in Teachers, Lost Empires, Ghostwatch, Dance to the Music of Time, A Touch of Frost, Foyle’s War, Family Man, Kiss and Tell, Sunburn, New Tricks, Maigret.

Film includes: London Road, Hamlet.

Radio includes: For BBC Radio 4: As Director: John Dodd Gets Taken for a Ride, A Good Place for Fishing. Writing: Fifteen Love, No Rights, Only Wrongs. Gillian has been in over 50 plays for radio.

Doreene Blackstock
Cornelia / Soldier Doreene Blackstock

Doreene trained at Coventry Centre for the Performing Arts.

RSC: Noughts & Crosses.

Theatre includes: Antigone, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Pilot); Behind God’s Back (one-woman show/Nu Century Arts); Holloway Jones (Synergy Theatre Project); Beautiful Blows (Mayhem); The Container (Edinburgh Fringe/Young Vic); Any Which Way (Only Connect); One Under, The Gift (Tricycle); 25/7 (Talking Birds); I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given To Me By a Young Lady From Rwanda (Finborough); The Gift (Birmingham Rep); Downfall, The Carver Chair (Manchester Contact); Leave Talking, Girlie Talk (Coventry Belgrade); Rosie and Jim’s Big Theatre Adventure (Ragdoll Theatre Productions/Oxford Playhouse); Leonora’s Dance (Cockpit).

Television includes: The Game, Silent Witness, Trinity, Wire in the Blood, Holby City, Judge John Deed, Dalziel and Pascoe, The Dark Room, Casualty, The History of Tom Jones, The Foundling, Common as Muck, Gimme, Gimme, Gimme, The Bill.

Film includes: This Year’s Love, Mm-hm.

Radio includes: I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given To Me By a Young
Lady From Rwanda, The Container.

Eke Chukwu
Caius Lucius/ Spaniard Eke Chukwu

RSCSolstice, A Season of Migration to the North, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors.

Theatre includes: War Horse, Saint Joan (National Theatre); To Kill a Mockingbird, Much Ado About Nothing (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre); The Tempest (Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Lady or the Tiger (Orange Tree); Blue Man Group (BMP/Stage Entertainment, London/Chicago/Berlin/New York); Blues for Mr Charlie (Talawa Theatre Co).

Film includes: The Smoke, After the World Ended, Welcome to Curiosity, Aliceville.

James Clyde
Duke James Clyde

James trained at RADA. 

RSC: Matilda, Romeo and Juliet, Days of Significance, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night.

Theatre includes: Hamlet (Young Vic); Twelfth Night, Hang (National Theatre); Macbeth (Shakespeare's Globe); The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Shared Experience); Single Spies (Watermill); Jane Eyre (Trafalgar Studios); Ying Tong (New Ambassadors); After Mrs Rochester (Duke of York's); Absolute Beginners (Lyric Hammersmith); A Model Girl (Greenwich Theatre); The Illusion (Southwark Playhouse); Dangerous Lady (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); God of Carnage, School for Wives (Nuffield); The Art of Random Whistling (Young Vic); The Lucky Ones, The Eleventh Commandment, Going Concern (Hampstead); All For Love, A Hard Heart (Almeida); Dreaming (Queen’s Theatre); Jack’s Out (Bush); The Gentleman from Olmedo (Gate); Home Free (Finborough); I Just Stopped By To See the Man (Bolton Octagon); Hated Nightfall, Wounds to the Face (Royal Court); The Castle (Riverside); The Ecstatic Bible (Adelaide Festival); Scenes From an Execution (Barbican); Mr Thomas, Resistance (ORL); As You Like It, The Tempest, Macbeth, A Taste of Honey, The Candidate, Misfits, Tobaccoland, Hedda Gabler (Manchester Royal Exchange).

Television includes: Leonardo, Above Suspicion, New Tricks, Mr Thomas, London Bridge, Back Up, The Bill, Wokenwell, Made in Heaven, The Stairwell, Maigret, In Suspicious Circumstances, Between the Lines.

Film includes: Anonymous, The Honeytrap, Boudicca, Inheritance, Prick Up Your Ears, Glitch, Croupier.

Radio includes: Ying Tong: A Walk with the Goons (Radio 4).

Other: Soundtracks: A Trip to the Doctor’s (BBC Two); Ibiana Dreams (Radio 4); Judith (Leicester Curve); The Lizzie Play (Theatr Clywd). Screenplays: Stickboy (Shortlist Orange Screenwriting Award); Mick Does Television (Icehole Comedy Short Award). Voiceovers: video game Witcher 3: Wild Hunt.

James Cooney
Arviragus James Cooney

James trained at LIPA. This is his RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: Flare Path (UK tour); Plastic (Poleroid Theatre); The Natives, 24 Hour Plays: Cinderland, The Bird and the Two Ton Weight (Old Vic, New Voices); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Squerryes Court); Hamlet (Watermill); Bottleneck (HighTide Festival. Shortlisted for Offie Best Male Performance Award); Bottom Up (Little Pieces of Gold/ Southwark Playhouse); The Only Way is Chelsea’s (Theatre Royal, York/Live Theatre, Newcastle/Soho Theatre); Apples/Thatcherwrite (Theatre503); You Once Said Yes (Look Left Look Right); Island (National Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Lodestar Theatre Co).

Television: Doctors.

Film includes: Jester, Vic/Tim, Etu (shorts), Strangeways Here We Come, lead role in Cushy (Second Shot Productions. Winner of Best Yorkshire Short Film at Leeds International Film Festival 2014).

Bethan Cullinane
Innogen Bethan Cullinane

Bethan  trained at RADA. This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Cordelia/Fool in King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe/tour); Desdemona in Othello, Jessica in The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe); Ladybird (New Diorama); The Rest is Silence (LIFT/Brighton Festival); Twelfth Night (Rose Bankside); Young Bloods (RADA Festival).

Television: Shakespeare Uncovered.

Film includes: Shorts: Alpha: Omega, Thyme.

Radio: Stevenson in Love (BBC Radio 4).

Marieme Diouf
Helen/ British Attendant/ Soldier Marième Diouf

Marième trained at Arts Educational Schools.This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Liberian Girl (Royal Court); Spring Awakening, Glass Menagerie (Arts Ed).

Television: Outlander.

Film: Tarzan.

Jenny Fennessy
First Gentlewoman/ Jailer 1/ Roman Soldier Jenny Fennessy

Jenny trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Liola (National Theatre); A Life (Finborough Theatre); Othello (Theatre Royal); Riders to the Sea (Fractured Lines Theatre Co); The Salvage Shop (Garter Lane); He’s Back (Red Kettle Theatre Co); The Crucible (Granary Theatre); Text Messages 3 (Project Arts Centre); The Bus (Barnstorm Theatre Co).

Kevin Golding
Soldier/ Tribune/ Messenger Kevin N Golding

This is Kevin's RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Sting (Wilton’s Music Hall); Sense of an Ending (Theatre503); Play Mas (Orange Tree); Home Sweet Home (national tour); Othello (White Bear); Fan the Flame (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Throats (Pleasance); Otieno (Southwark Playhouse); Macbeth (Northcott); Nina and Shaz (Brockley Jack); How to Cook a Country (Riverside Studios); Reality Chokes (Pentameters); The Exchange (Jermyn Street); Mother Courage and Her Children, Children of the Crown (Nottingham Playhouse); Listen to Your Parents (Theatre Centre/tour).

Television includes: Dark Matters, Silent Witness, House of Games, Footballers’ Wives, The Canterbury Tales: The Miller’s Tale.

Film includes: Jasper, Terminally Happy, Turning Point (shorts), Dear Jesus (webseries), It Never Sleeps, Lost a Girl, The Fallen Word, Counterfeit Butterfly, The Plague.

Radio: Ninja Bride.

Marcus Griffiths
Cloten/ Roman Soldier Marcus Griffiths

Marcus trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

RSC: The Jew of Malta, Love’s Sacrifice, VolponeRichard II, Julius Caesar.

Theatre includes: The Globe Mysteries, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); Jamaica Boy (Theatre Royal, Stratford East). 

Television includes: Versailles, The C Word, Skins.

Film includes: Unhallowed Ground, Adored, Never Far From the Tree, Boys in the Wood.

Oliver Johnstone
Iachimo Oliver Johnstone

Oliver trained at RADA. 

RSC: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Oppenheimer.

Theatre includes: Teddy Ferrara (Donmar Warehouse); Spring Awakening (Headlong/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Another Country (Chichester Festival Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre).

Television includes: George Gently, The Syndicate, Little Crackers, Lewis, Whitechapel.

Film includes: Crocodile, The Inbetweeners 2, Skyfall.

Headshot of Byron wearing a black T-shirt
Philario/ Soldier Byron Mondahl

Byron trained at Wits University Drama School (South Africa) and Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. This is his RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: People are Living There, The Wizard of Oz (South Africa); Othello, Much Ado About Nothing, The Misanthrope, Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, King Lear, The School for Scandal (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory).

Theo Ogundipe
Lord 2/ Frenchman/ Captain Theo Ogundipe

Theo trained at Brits School of Performing Arts and Mountview Academy of Theatre Art. 

RSC: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Julius Caesar, Marat Sade

Theatre includes: Brave New World (national tour); The Tempest (Singapore Rep); Ragnarok (Eastern Angles); The Snow Queen (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Labour Exchange (South Street Theatre); Henry V, Twelfth Night (Orange Tree); Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (Black Box, Belfast).

Theatre whilst training: People on the River, Marat Sade, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Uncle Vanya (Mountview Academy).

Television includes: Doctors, EastEnders, The Glue.

Film includes: Julius Caesar, Stud Life.

Natalie Simpson
Guideria Natalie Simpson

Natalie trained at LAMDA. This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: Measure for Measure (Young Vic); God (Edinburgh Fringe); The Vagina Monologues (Bloomsbury).

Theatre whilst training: The Importance of Being Earnest, When the Rain Stops Falling, Cat’s Eye, The Bright and Bold Design, Antony and Cleopatra.

Film includes: Tula: The Revolt, Balloon (short).

Graham Turner
Belarius Graham Turner

RSC: The Orphan of Zhao, Boris Godunov, The Taming of the Shrew, The Winter’s Tale, School of Night, The Comedy of Errors, The Seagull, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Epicoene, Doctor Faustus, The Dillen, Mary After the Queen, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Il Candelaio, The Winter’s Tale, All’s Well That Ends Well, The Witch of Edmonton, Henry IV Parts I and II, The Crucible, The Bofor’s Gun, Johnny Johnson, Stitch (RSC/Almeida Festival).

Theatre includes: Uncle Vanya (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Meat (Theatre503); King Lear (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Alice, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl (Sheffield Crucible); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Zurich); When We Are Married (Everyman/West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Dresser (Watford Palace); Arsonists, Rhinoceros (Royal Court); Comfort Me With Apples (Hampstead/tour); Enemies (Almeida); 5/11, The Government Inspector, Scapino, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Master and Marguerita (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Americans (Arcola); Talking Heads (Theatre Royal, York); A Chorus Line (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Television includes: Doctor Who, Waking the Dead, Luther, Casualty, Doctors, Criminal Justice, Holby City, Blair.

Film includes: The Duel, Friends and Enemies, And When Did You Last See Your Father?, If Only, Little Voice.

Temi Wilkey
Philharmonia/ Gentlewoman 2 Temi Wilkey

Temi trained at Cambridge University, National Youth Theatre REP. This is her RSC debut season.

Theatre includes: The Comedy of Errors (National Theatre); How to Hold Your Breath (Royal Court).

Theatre whilst training: The World’s Wife, Selfie, Macbeth, Private Peaceful (National Youth Theatre REP).

 

Kelly Williams
Pisanio/ Roman Soldier Kelly Williams

Kelly trained at RADA. This is her RSC debut season. 

Theatre includes: A Doll’s House (Sherman Cymru); From Morning to Midnight, Coram Boy (National Theatre); Rats’ Tales (Manchester Royal Exchange); Beasts and Beauties (Bristol Old Vic/Hampstead Theatre); Dancing at Lughnasa, The Grapes of Wrath, The Promise, Julius Caesar, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Europeans, The Crucible (Mercury Theatre Co); Blithe Spirit (Watermill); As You Like It (Watford Palace); Future Me (Theatre503); Twelfth Night (Bolton Octagon).

Television includes: Casualty, Tales of Uplift and Moral Improvement.

Film includes: Ma Femme est une Actrice, Come on Eileen.

Radio: Home Front.

  • Barbican Theatre

    London

    Until 17 Dec 2016

  • In Cinemas

  • Running time:

    3 hrs + 20 mins interval