Cast and Creatives

Charles Aitken
Cominius Charles Aitken

Previous RSC roles include: King Lear, As You Like It, Antony & Cleopatra, The Drunks, Little Eagles

Theatre includes: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Manchester Royal Exchange / Royal and Derngate, Northampton); All My Sons (Regent's Park); Sweet Bird of Youth (Old Vic Theatre); Events Whilst Guarding the Bofors Gun (The Finborough Theatre); Othello (Frantic Assembly / Lyric Hammersmith; Ian Charleson nomination); Taming of the Shrew (Wiltons Music Hall); Midnight Cowboy (Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh); Paradise Lost (Headlong); Hair (The Gate Theatre, Notting Hill); London Assurance (Manchester Royal Exchange)

Television includes: The Knick, Frontier, Sleepy Hollow, Madam Secretary, Gunpowder 5/11, Foyle's War, The Lady Vanishes, Bonkers

Film includes: Happy Death Day, Summertime, The Girl on the Train

Tony Boncza
Roman Citizen / Roman Soldier / Volscian Senator Tony Boncza

This is Tony's debut RSC season.

Theatre includes: Great Britain (Royal National Theatre); Yes Prime Minister, Four Nights in Knaresborough (Southwark Playhouse); The Critic (Minerva, Chichester); 1800 Acres (Riverside Studios); The Price (New Wolsey, Ipswich); Death of a Salesman (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); The Norman Conquests (Birmingham Rep); Musik (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); A Woman of No Importance, To Kill a Mockingbird, Donkey’s Years, Macbeth, The Winter’s Tale, Lady Windermere’s Fan, Just Between Ourselves, Racing Demon, The Cherry Orchard, The Merchant of Venice, The Banished Cavaliers, The Rover, The Crucible (Salisbury Playhouse)

Television includes: The Royals, Sarah Jane Adventures, Doctors, Londoners, Eastenders, Hotel Babylon, Inspector Lynley Mysteries, The Vet, Ties of Blood, Coronation Street

Film includes: Empire of the Sun, Chariots of Fire, Guernsey

James_Corrigan
Aufidius James Corrigan

James trained at LAMDA

RSC: The Merchant of Venice, Othello, Wendy and Peter Pan

Theatre includes: Hay Fever (Theatre Royal, Bath); The Big Meal (Theatre Royal, Bath/High Tide/tour); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Willow Globe); A Streetcar Named Desire, The Odyssey (Oxford Playhouse); The History Boys (Old Fire Station)

Theatre whilst training: City of Angels, Summerfolk, The Prisoner’s Dilemma, Macbeth, Ivanov, Joseph K, Hackney Carriage, The Man of Mode, The Lion in Winter, Love’s Sacrifice

Film: Tam o’Shanter

Sope Dirisu
Coriolanus Sope Dirisu

This is Sope's professional RSC debut

Theatre includes: One Night in Miami (Donmar Warehouse); The Whipping Man (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); Tory Boyz, Our Days of Rage, Romeo & Juliet, Prince of Denmark (National Youth Theatre)

Television includes: The Halcyon, Black Mirror, Undercover, The Casual Vacancy, Humans, The Mill, Utopia, Siblings 2

Film includes: Sandcastle, The Huntsman: Winter's War, Criminal

 

 

Headshot of Bally Gill
Roman Citizen / Roman Soldier / Roman Aedile Bally Gill

Trained: Rose Bruford College 

Previous RSC roles include: Always Orange, Fall of the Kingdom, Rise of the Footsoldier, Salomé, Vice Versa 

Theatre includes: The Island Nation (Arcola Theatre); A Local Boy (The Arts Theatre); Dinner with Saddam (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Bureau of Lost Things (Theatre 503) 

TV: NW (BBC/Mammoth Screen) 

Colour headshot of Robert Ginty
Roman Citizen / Roman Soldier Robert Ginty

Previous RSC includes: Salomé

Theatre includes: As You Like It, Three Sisters, Dick McWhittington,The Dining Room (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland); Surrounded 2.0 (The Unexpected Laboratory - TEDxPrague Quadrennial); The Merchant of  Venice (Botanics);  Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Twelfth Night, Much Ado About Nothing (Petersfield Shakespeare Festival) 

 

Haydn Gwynne
Volumnia Haydn Gwynne

Previous RSC roles include: A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Twelfth Night, Peer Gynt

Theatre includes: The Threepenny Opera (National Theatre); A Little Night Music (Huntington Theatre); Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Playhouse Theatre); The Audience (Gielgud Theatre); Richard III (Old Vic / BAM New York); Becky Shaw (Almeida Theatre); Billy Elliot: The Musical (West End / Broadway); The Memory of Water (Hampstead Theatre); City of Angels (Prince of Wales Theatre); Macbeth (Ludlow Festival); The Way of the World (Theatre Royal); Hedda Gabler (Octagon, Bolton); Zeigfeld (London Palladium); The Cabinet Minister, The Recruiting Officer, Bluebird of Unhappiness (Manchester Royal Exchange); His Monkey Wife (Steven Joseph Theatre)

Television includes: The Windsors, Father Brown, Ripper Street, The C-Word, Law & Order, Midsomer Murders, Sherlock, New Tricks, Poirot: The Third Girl, Lewis, Consenting Adults, Absolute Power, Dalziel & Pascoe, Rome, The Secret, Mersey Beat, Peak Practice, The Verdict, Dangerfield, Drop the Dead Donkey, Time Riders, Nice Work, After the War, Call Me Mister, A Very Peculiar Practice, Lovejoy, What Mad Pursuit

Film includes: Beauty and the Beast, Hunky Dory, These Foolish Things, Remember Me?, The Pleasure Principle

Theatre awards include: Winner - Best Supporting Actress In A Play, Whats On Stage Awards, 2014 (The Audience); Winner - Outstanding Featured Actress In A Musical, Outer Critics Circle Award, 2009 (Billy Elliot, Broadway); Winner - Outstanding Featured Actress In A Musical, Drama Desk Award, 2009 (Billy Elliot, Broadway)

Television awards include: Winner Best Actress, Royal Television Society Awards 2002 and 2003 (Mersey Beat); Winner Of Best Actress,  Royal Television Society Awards 2005 (Dalziel & Pascoe)

 

 

Black and white headshot of Ben Hall
Roman Citizen / Titus Lartius Ben Hall

Previous RSC includes: Salomé

Theatre includes: Twelfth Night (Sheffield/ETT), Henry V, Marathon 33, The Seagull, Cymbeline, The Bacchae, The Man of Mode, Guys and Dolls, Hay Fever, Arms and the Man, The Insect Play, The Eleventh Capital (Guildhall School of Music and Drama)

Television includesThe Durrells, The Hollow Crown

Film includes: A Royal Night Out

 

 

Sean Hart
Roman Citizen / Roman Soldier / Volscian Lieutenant Sean Hart

This is Sean's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Mary Queen of Scots Got Her Head Chopped Off (King's Head Theatre);  Heather Gardner (Birmingham Rep); Endless Poem (High Tide's Rio); Eisteddfodd (Latitude Festival); The Well and Badly Loved (Oval House Theatre); Luv (Tristian Bates Theatre); Godfather Death (Warhorse Theatre Works); Hamlet (Young Vic Theatre)   

Television includes: Harlots, Crazy Face 

Film includes: Pride, Dimensions, The Night After The Morning Before, The Midge, Over The Edge, Murder In Mind, Friends Forever, Bullet For Your Gun, Monsieur Fancois

 

Paul Jesson 2010
Menenius Paul Jesson

Previous RSC includes: Wolf Hall, Troilus and Cressida, Hamlet, Henry VIII, Bingo, The Tempest, The Beggar's Opera, A Jovial Crew, The Winter's Tale, Antony & Cleopatra, Two Shakespearean Actors, Richard II

Theatre includes: The Moderate Soprano, The Flight Into Egypt, Slavs (Hampstead Theatre); Cock, Love and Information, The Seagull, Travelling Light, A Life of the Mind, The Normal Heart (Royal Court, London); Mary Stuart, King Lear, Twelfth Night (Donmar); Bridge Project (The Old Vic); Awake and Sing, King Lear, Mrs Gaugin (Almeida Theatre); Death of a Salesman (Edinburgh Royal Lyceum); Rita, Sue & Bob Too, A State Affair (Soho Theatre);  The Devil's Disciple, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Changeling, Hedda Gabler, Ghetto (National); Beggar's Opera, Flying Blind, Comings and Goings (Liverpool Everyman); Kiss Me Kate, Cornish Mystery Cycle (Northcott, Exeter); Alfie, Old King Cole, Almost Like Being (Library, Manchester)

Television includes: Chewing Gum, The Trials of Jimmy Rose, Margaret, The Devil's Whore, Midsomer Murders, Foyle's War, The Amazing Mrs Pritchard, Slave Trader, Spooks, Rome, The Glass, A Touch of Frost, The Bill, Pie in the Sky, Resnick, The Rivals, A Very Peculiar Practice, Widows, Queen of Hearts

Film includes: The Children Act, Mr Turner, Coriolanus, Closer to the Moon, Vera Drake, All or Nothing, Acceptable Levels, The Ploughman's Lunch

Martina Laird
Junius Brutus / Roman Soldier Martina Laird

Previous RSC roles include: The White Devil, Three Hours After Marriage, Troilus and Cressida

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); Othello, Shakespeare's Trilogy: Julius Caesar, Henry IV, The Tempest (Donmar Warehouse); Taming of the Shrew (Arts Theatre); Who Cares, Breath Boom (Royal Court); The House That Will Not Stand (Tricycle); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (National Theatre/tour); Hopelessly Devoted (Birmingham Rep); Inheritance (Live Theatre Co.); All the Little Things We Crushed (Almeida); Bad Blood Blues (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Mules (Young Vic); The Five Wives of Maurice Pinder (National Theatre); Arabian Nights (West End/world tour); Hyacinth Blue (Clean Break Co.); Venetian Heat (Finborough Arms); Hungry Ghosts (Tabard Theatre); Vibes From Scribes (Double Edge); The Wax King (Man in the Moon)

Television includes: EastEnders, Jericho, The Dumping Ground, London's Burning, Coronation Street, Doctors, My Family, Missing, Shameless, Free Agents, Monday Monday, Casualty (series 16-21), Little Big Mouth, A Touch of Frost, Always and Everyone, The Bill, Wing and a Prayer, Peak Practice, Jonathan Creek, Dangerfield, Thief Takers, The Knock, The Governor, One For the Road, Little Napoleans, Harry, West Indian Women At War, Epiphany

Film includes: Deadmeat, Blitz, Forget Me Not, The Hurting

Headshot of Geoffrey Lumb looking into camera
1st Citizen / Volscian Soldier Geoffrey Lumb

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Previous RSC roles include: A Midsummer Night's Dream, King John, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors, The American Pilot, The Taming of the Shrew, Vice Versa  

Theatre includes: King Charles III (UK tour and Sydney Australia); Much Ado About Nothing (Lamb Players); Macbeth and Twelfth Night (Filter Theatre Company); Prophesy (Baz Theatre Productions); Fitzrovia Radio Hour Tour (UK tour); Macbeth (Baz Theatre Productions); Chekhov in Hell (Soho Theatre and Drum Plymouth), Romeo and Juliet (US Tour); Rendezvous with Fear (Fitzrovia Radio Hour); His Dark Materials (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse),Rendition Monologues (Bridewell Theatre and Queen Elizabeth Hall); The Changeling (ETT); Hansel & Gretel (Northampton Theatre Royal);Twelfth Night (ETT)

Television includes: Holby City, 24, Doctors, Hollyoaks, Luther, Europe’s Secret Armies

Film includes: Paddington 2

 

Justine Marriott
2nd Citizen / Volscian Soldier / Roman Soldier Justine Marriott

This is Justine's debut RSC season

Theatre includes: Cracked (Sante Theatre); Hancock (Beyond Eternity Productions); AntigoneMuch Ado About Nothing (Everyman Theatre); Shakespeare's Sisters, Malvolio's Revenge (Works Well Productions)

Film includes: How Not to Work and Claim Benefits

 

 

Alex_Hassell
Roman Citizen / Volscian Soldier / Roman Senator Christopher Middleton

Previous RSC roles includeHenry V, Henry IV Parts I & II, Richard II, The Witch of Edmonton, Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl, The Mysteries, The Spanish Tragedy, The Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet, The Phoenician Women, Lord of the Flies, Julius Caesar, Salomé

Trained: Drama Centre

Theatre includesEvery Coin (Soho); King Lear (Liverpool Everyman/Young Vic); Othello (Concentric Circles);The Dispute, The Critic, Café Vesuvio (Manchester Royal Exchange); East (Vaudeville), Vampirella, Puss in Boots (Bridewell Theatre)

Film includesBelle, Gulliver’s Travels, The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall, Miss Potter, When Did You Last See Your Father?, Little Scars, This is Not a Love Song

Television includes: Bucket, Coronation Street, Silk, Eastenders, Footballers Wives, Heroes and Villains, William and Mary, Holby City, Gentlemens Relish, The Bill, The Knock

RadioThe Echoing Waters

Hannah Morrish
Virgilia / Volscian Soldier Hannah Morrish

This is Hannah's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Arms and the Man (Watford Palace Theatre); A Little Hotel on the Side (Theatre Royal Bath); Flowering Cherry (Troupe in association with Neil McPherson for the Finborough Theatre); Good Night Children Everywhere, Macbeth, Madness in Valencia, Paradise Lost, The Cherry Orchard, Rose Bernd, Pygmalion (Drama Centre); As You Like It, Black and White, Sketching (NYT Rep Company); To Avoid Precipice Cling To Rock (Babolin Theatre); Romeo & Juliet, Relish (National Youth Theatre); Hamlet (Young Actors Company)

Film includes: Magpie, No More Kings, Arcade

Television: Call The Midwife

 

Jackie Morrison
Sicinius Veletus / Roman Soldier Jackie Morrison

This is Jackie's debut RSC season

Theatre includes: Pygmalion (Oldham Coliseum); Abigail’s Party (Curve Theatre); This Is Ceilidh (Speigltent Edinburgh & London); A Bunch of Amateurs (Watermill Theatre); Peribanez (Young Vic Theatre, London); Oh What A Lovely War! (The National Theatre, The Roundhouse); Hay Fever, Taking Steps (Oldham Coliseum); Celaine (Hampstead Theatre); Private Lives (Oldham Coliseum, Harrogate Theatre); Sadly Solo Joe (Greenwich Theatre); After Mrs Rochester (Duke of York's Theatre); What Every Woman Knows, Candida (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Othello (Watermill Theatre and Tour of Japan); A Midsummer Night's Dream (English Shakespeare Company); When We Are Married (Savoy Theatre); 'Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Derby Playhouse); The Hypochondriac (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (The Strand Theatre)

Television includes: Black Earth Rising, Coronation Street, Doctors, Londongrad, Endeavour III, EastEnders, Holby City, The Commander: Abduction, Midsomer Murders, The Bill, Little Miss Jocelyn, Monarch of The Glen, Casualty, Bugs, Clare in the Community, Ultimate Force, Taggart, Dr Finlay, Head Over Heels

Radio and recordings include: The Eyes of the Soul, The First Person, The Child, Into Exile, Brigadoon

Jackie has also toured several musical shows and revues around Scotland including Broadway and Beyond, Rodgers and Hammerstein – The Show’s The Story, Spread a Little Happiness, and Broadway to Burns.

Headshot of Esther Niles
Gentlewoman / Roman Citizen / Soldier Esther Niles

Previous RSC includes: Vice Versa 

Theatre includes: The Blues Brothers: On a Mission from God (Italian tour); A Dream Across the Ocean (Hackney Empire); Black Snow (Moscow Arts Theatre); A Slave Story (Milton Keynes Theatre)

Television includes: Murdered By My Boyfriend

Film includes: Children in Need: Pudsey Mocumentary

Radio includes: A Bridge to a Troubled Heart, Holding Esther

 

Black and white headshot of Katherine Toy
Valeria / Roman Soldier / Roman Citizen Katherine Toy

Previous RSC includes: Vice Versa 

Theatre includes: The Snow Queen (New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme); As You Like It, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Stig of the Dump (Storyhouse Chester); Cinderella (Derby Theatre); Brief Encounter (Torch Theatre); Merlin (Theatre Royal); The Good Enough Mums Club (tour); Suitcase 1938 (Hope Street Productions); Three Witches (Hoopla/Coventry Belgrade); Othello, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Cyrano de Bergerac (Grosvenor Park, Chester); The Prince and the Pauper (Unicorn); Treasure Island (Watermill, Newbury); Caucasian Chalk Circle (Shared Experience); Pool Piece (Oily Cart); Life of Galileo, Cyrano de Bergerac, The False Servant (National Theatre); Master and Margarita (National Theatre Studio); Wild Orchids (Chichester Festival Theatre)

Television includes: Waiting for God, Our Tune, Tartort

 

 

Rebecca Wingate
Volscian Senator / Roman Citizen / Roman Aedile Rebecca Wingate

Previous RSC: Romeo and Juliet

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night (GB Theatre Company); Dinner Ladies Second Helpings (Classic Comedy Productions); The Merry Wives of Windsor (The Globe Theatre); Dead Funny (The Torch Theatre & Summer Tour); The Merchant of Venice (Tight Fit Theatre); Red Noses (Bristol Old Vic); Amy's View, The Matchmaker (Questors); The Cherry Orchard (Crucial Image); Cheap Flights (One Woman Show); Now There's Just the Three of Us, Fool for Love, Carnal Knowledge (Grahamstown Festival) 

Television: Hollyoaks, Lost

Film: Greenwich Village Massacre

Simon Yadoo headshot
Roman Citizen / Roman Soldier / Chief Aedile Simon Yadoo

Previous RSC roles include: Henry V, Richard II, FE The Famous Victories of Henry V, Henry IV Parts I and II (Stratford/UK tour/Barbican, London), The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Salomé

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Snow White, Other Tales From Brothers Grimm (Creation Theatre); I Wish to Die Singing (Finborough Theatre); Melmoth the Wanderer (Assembly Rooms/Welsh/Irish tour); Short and Stark: Joel Horwood, Eulogy (Southwark Playhouse); Scoop (Lyric Hammersmith/Latitude Festival); The Hospital at the Time of the Revolution, Little Madam (Finborough);Damned by Despair (National Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest (GB Theatre Co/UK and Norway tour);2401 Objects (Analogue Productions); Happiness (Edinburgh Playhouse); My Family and Other Animals (York Theatre Royal); Emma Thompson Presents Fair Trade (UK tour); The Real Thing (Old Vic); Three Men in a Boat (Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal); Richard III, Demi Monde, The Half Life of William Morris, Oliver Twist, La Ronde (Love and Madness/ Riverside Studios); Dogfight (Arcola); Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night (UK and Irish tour); Resistance (international tour)

Television includesBedlam

Film includesThe Muppets Again, The Constant Gardener, Frequencies, Feet, Green

Radio includesThe Guns of Adam Riches, Macbeth

 

Assad Zaman coloured headshot
Roman Citizen / Volscian Soldier / Roman Senator Assad Zaman

Previous RSC includes: Salomé

Trained: Manchester School of Theatre

Theatre includes: Arms and the Man (Watford Palace); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich); East is East National Tour (Jamie Lloyd Productions/ATG); Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre, London); Beats North (Northern Stage/Curious Monkey); Tyne (Live Theatre and Theatre Royal Newcastle); Grim Tales (Northern Stage)

Television includes: Apple Tree Yard (Kudos for BBC1); Cucumber (Red Productions for Channel 4)

 

  • Barbican Theatre

    London

    6 - 18 Nov 2017

  • In Cinemas

  • Running time:

    To be confirmed