Cast and Creatives

Bruce Alexander headshot
King of France Bruce Alexander

Previous RSC includes: Written On The Heart, Measure For Measure, All’s Well That Ends Well, The Duchess of Malfi, Three Sisters, Cymbeline, Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew, Troilus and Cressida, As You Like It, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Mother Courage, Volpone, Henry VIII, The Time of Your Life

Theatre includes: The Red (Edinburgh Festival/Clapham Omnibus); The Sweet Science of Bruising (Southwark Playhouse); Wild Honey (Hampstead); A View From Islington North (Arts Theatre); Accolade (St James Theatre); A View from the Bridge (Liverpool Playhouse); Plenty (Sheffield Crucible); Waste, The Tempest (Almeida); Life After Scandal (Hampstead Theatre); The Reporter, The History Boys, The Mandate, A Fair Quarrel (National Theatre); Pravda (Chichester /Birmingham Rep); King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe); St Joan (Birmingham Rep); Not Quite Jerusalem (Royal Court); Brothers Karamazov (Fortune); The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist (Joint Stock)

Television includes: Grantchester, Hard Cell, Gentleman Jack, Doc Martin, Love and Marriage, A Short Stay in Switzerland, New Tricks, Midsomer Murders, Berkeley Square, Dangerfield, Murder In Mind, The Brittas Empire, Peak Practice, Boon, Poirot, Keeping Up Appearances, Juliet Bravo, No Excuses, The Price, A Touch of Frost

Films include: Churchill at War, A Christmas Carol, Ladybird Ladybird, Nostradamus, Century, Bye Bye Baby, The Long Good Friday

Laila Alj headshot
First Soldier Laila Alj

This is Laila's RSC debut

Theatre includes: French Without Tears (Orange Tree Theatre); Ignorance (Hampstead Theatre); Trouf/Scenes from 71* Years (L'Artisto/Centre Culturel Neapolis Nabeul, Tunisia); A Night in Provence (The Mill at Sonning)

TV includes: Landscapers, 10 Percent, Homeland, Casualty, Ransom, Citizen Khan

Film includes: The Ones Below, Last Christmas

Radio includes: Lullaby, French Like Faïza, Girls from Riyadh

Micah Balfour headshot
Older Dumain Micah Balfour

Previous RSC includes: Much Ado About Nothing

Trained: The Poor School

Theatre includes: Barber Shop Chronicles (London Roundhouse and UK Tour); Plenty (Chichester); Still Alice (UK tour); Mr Foote’s Other Leg (Hampstead & Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Royal Hunt of the Sun, Market Boy (National Theatre); Absolute Beginners (Lyric Hammersmith)

Television includes: The Gold, White House Farm, The Trial of Christine Keeler, The Feed, The Bill, Silent Witness, Doctor Who, The Musketeers, Holby City, Doctors, Young Dracula, The Time of Your Life, Emmerdale, Trust

Films include: The Car: Road to Revenge, Holy Flying Circus, Diana, Powder Room, Bump, World War Z

Oscar Batterham headshot
Lord 4 / Second Soldier Oscar Batterham

This is Oscar's RSC debut season

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre includes: The Suppliant Woman (Wild Yak/Gulbenkian Theatre; Young Vic/Royal Exchange); Tina, The Musical (Stage Entertainment); The Whale; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The One That Got Away (Theatre Royal Bath); Skylight (Theatr Clwyd); Stella (Brighton Hoxton Hall/Amsterdam Festival); The Wars of the Roses (Rose Theatre, Kingston)

Television includes: A Spy Among Friends

Claire Benedict headshot
The Countess Claire Benedict

Previous RSC includes: Tamburlaine the Great, Antony and Cleopatra, The Odyssey, Eastward Ho, Island Princess, The Malcontent, Canterbury Tales

Theatre includes: The White Devil, Fix Up, Death and the King's Horseman (National); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (Almeida); The Bacchae (Shared Experience); Don Juan (The Actors' Touring Company); Medea, Hamlet, The Critic, The Dispute, So Special (Royal Exchange)

Television includes: Frankenstein Chronicles, Prime Suspect, Unforgiven, Call Red, Eleventh Hour, Above Suspicion, Grange Hill, Doctors, Casualty, Holby City, Waking the Dead, The Lenny Henry Show, Feather Boy, In the Club, Poppy Shakespeare

Film includes: Felicia's Journey, Jupiter Ascending, Scaredy Cat, Hamlet

Radio includes: Rudy's Rare Records, The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency

Sophie Cartman headshot
Rinaldo / Duke of Florence Sophie Cartman

This is Sophie's RSC debut season

Trained: Rose Bruford College

Theatre includes:
Manor (National); Death of a Salesman (West End); Four O'Clock Flowers (The Space Arts Centre); Doe (Etcetera); Flush (Winemakers Club); The Crucible (UK tour); Staffroom (Tristan Bates); Mules (White Bear); Macbeth (Rochester Cathedral); Ring Round the Moon (Yokohama Theatre group, Japan)

Television includes: Doc Martin, EastEnders, Twirlywoos, Suspicion, Killer Doctors on Death Row, Kaseifu wa Mita (Japan)

Film includes: A Very Short Film About Longing, Four O'Clock Flowers, Evil Never Dies, Repercussions

Radio includes: Eulogies, Monster 1983, A Tokyo Murder 

Callum Coates headshot
Gentleman Callum Coates

This is Callum's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: A Very Expensive Poison (Old Vic); A Case of the Frightened Lady, The 39 Steps, The Moonstone, Pygmalion, Arms and the Man, Macbeth (UK Tour); Privates On Parade (Union Theatre); Henry V (Antic Disposition); Fallen Angels (Salisbury Playhouse); Propaganda Swing (Coventry Belgrade/Nottingham Playhouse); A View from the Bridge (Liverpool Playhouse, E&P); The Doctor's Dilemma (National Theatre); Kolbe's Gift (Leicester Square Theatre); The Moment of Truth (Southwark Playhouse); The Sound of Music (UK No.1 Tour); The 39 Steps (West End); Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare's Globe); King Lear (Shakespeare's Globe/Japan tour); Smoke & Mirrors, Private Lives, Wait Until Dark, Intimate Exchanges (Theatre Royal Margate); Hamlet (Norwich Playhouse); A Phoenix Too Frequent (Minerva Theatre & Canterbury Festival); King John, A Midsommer Night's Dreame, Cymbeline, Twelfe Night, Romeo & Juliet, The Merchant of Venice (Original Shakespeare Company)

Screen credits include: Life After Life, Gentleman Jack, The Crown, Outlander, Grace: Looking Good Dead, Emmerdale, EastEnders, The Witcher, The Stuarts – A Bloody Reign, Red Dwarf XII, Inside No. 9, Joan of Arc, The Orphanage, Mr Selfridge, The Armstrong & Miller Show, Family Business, The Gunpowder Treason, Much Ado About Something

Simon Coates headshot
Lafeu Simon Coates

Previous RSC includes: Coriolanus, The Comedy of Errors, Loveplay, Luminosity, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Taming of the Shrew

Theatre includes: Translations, Arcadia, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Pygmalion, Murmuring Judges, Arturo Ui, Black Snow (National); As You Like It (Cheek by Jowl - Olivier Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor and New York Drama Desk Award nomination for Outstanding Featured Actor); Blithe Spirit (Duke of York’s/Harold Pinter); The Cherry Orchard (Royal Exchange/Bristol Old Vic); Richard III (Almeida); King John (Globe); Regeneration, The Importance of Being Earnest (UK tour); 1984 (Playhouse Theatre); Donkey’s Years (Rose Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (Headlong); Plenty (Sheffield Crucible); The Prince of Homburg (Donmar); Arthur and George, Wuthering Heights (Birmingham Rep); The Alchemist, The Hypochondriac, Tartuffe, The Misanthrope (Liverpool Playhouse); The Constant Wife, The Real Thing (Gate Theatre, Dublin); Life After Scandal, Hand In Hand (Hampstead); Arcadia (Bristol Old Vic); The Miser (Chichester)

Television includes: Stephen, Doctors, Holby City, EastEnders, The Amazing Mrs Pritchard, The Bill, Dream Team, A Touch Of Frost

Film includes: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 

Matthew Duckett headshot
Lord 3 / First Gentleman Matthew Duckett

This is Matthew's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Will Edgerton headshot
Lavache Will Edgerton

This is Will's RSC debut season

Trained: ArtsEd

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (The Globe); 846 (Stratford East Theatre audioplay)

Film includes: Cherry

 

Jessica Layde headshot
Mariana Jessica Layde

This is Jessica's RSC debut

Theatre includes: Measure for Measure (Donmar Warehouse); Start (Theatre Peckham); Consensual (Arcola Theatre)

Television and film includes: Endeavour, The Undeclared War, How to Be a Person

Funlola Olufunwa headshot
Widow Funlola Olufunwa

This is Funlola's RSC debut

Trained: RADA

Television includes: No Return, Emmerdale, EastEnders

Olivia Onyehara headshot
Diana Olivia Onyehara

This is Olivia's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Nothing in a Butterfly (Synergy Theatre); Shuck n Jive (Soho Theatre); Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre York);  Jack Lear (Hull Truck); Pride & Prejudice, Our American Cousin (Finborough Theatre); The Watchers, Tanzi Libre (Southwark Playhouse); Time and the Conways (Nottingham Playhouse); All Our Daughters (New Vic Theatre)

Ewan Orton headshot
Lord 2 / Escalus / Messenger Ewan Orton

This is Ewan's RSC debut

Trained: Arts Educational School

Theatre includes: Sirens, Measure for Measure, Picnic, The Cherry Orchard (Arts Ed)

Thom Petty headshot
2nd Gentleman Thom Petty

This is Thom's RSC debut season

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: 1984 (West End); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse & NT Live); The Merchant of Venice (Stafford Gatehouse); Oh What a Lovely War! (Oldham Coliseum); The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Bolton Octagon); Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (National Theatre); In Our Skin (Midlands Arts Centre); Housed (Old Vic); Macbeth (Cockpit Theatre); Three Sisters (White Bear Theatre)

Film includes: Mary Queen of Scots, The Drifters, Born a King

Audiobooks include: I May Be Wrong and Other Wisdoms from Life as a Forest Monk, Built on a Lie, The Rain, The Runaway, The Disappeared

Writing includes: Confectionary/Applause (Mercury Theatre); Coast (Platform Presents Playwright Prize finalist); Chaconne (Best Short Film Screenplay, Amsterdam International Film Festival)

Joeravar Sangha headshot
Lord 1 / Page / Antonio Joeravar Sangha

This is Joeravar's RSC debut season

Trained: St Mary’s University

Theatre includes: Billionaire Boy (UK tour); East is East (National Theatre)

Television and film includes: Doctors, Solo: A Star Wars Story

Eloise Secker headshot
Younger Dumain Eloise Secker

Previous RSC includes: The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Rover, The Seven Acts of Mercy, Imperium I and II, First Encounters: The Merchant of Venice

Trained: Rose Bruford

Theatre includes: Measure for Measure (Shakespeare's Globe); Snow White and the Happy Ever After Beauty Salon (The Wrong Crowd/Plymouth Drum); The Santa Trap, There Will Be Monsters (Southampton Mayflower/Rose Kingston/national tour); Match (Sherman Cymru/national tour); The Events (Young Vic); Enduring Song (Southwark Playhouse); Pants On Fire’s Ovid’s Metamorphoses (Flea Theatre, New York/UK tour); Splosh (Salisbury Playhouse/Prime Theatre)

Radio includes: Murder by Proxy, The Gift, Chain Gang, Heathrow  

Rosie Sheehy black and white headshot
Helena Rosie Sheehy

Previous RSC includes: King John

Theatre includes: Oleanna (Bath Theatre Royal & The Arts Theatre); Anna X (The Vaults); The Wolves (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Whale (Theatre Royal Bath); Uncle Vanya (Theatre Clwyd/Sheffield Theatres. Best Female Performance in the English Language - Wales Theatre Awards 2018); Escape the Scaffold (Theatre503); Strife (Chichester Festival Theatre); Bird (Royal Exchange Manchester); The Hairy Ape (The Old Vic); Chicken (Plaines Plough)

Television and film includes: A Violent Man, Wild Bill, Call the Midwife, Chernobyl, DCI Banks

Benjamin-Westerby
Bertram Benjamin Westerby

Current RSC: Henry VI:Rebellion, Wars of the Roses

Trained: RADA

Theatre whilst training includes: The Winter’s Tale (Max Key); Sunlight Is The Best Disinfectant (Lesley Ewan); The Seagull (Joan Oliver); As You Like It (Jatinder Verma); Tom, Dick and Harry (Theresa Heskins), Plaques and Tangles (Sarah Bedi); A Place Called Us (Bella Enahoro); Twelfth Night (Annie Tyson); Ion (Jane Bertish) 

 

Jamie Wilkes headshot
Parolles Jamie Wilkes

Previous RSC includes: Oppenheimer, The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Wendy & Peter Pan, The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Rover, Henry VI Part One

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: The Comedy of Errors, Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare's Globe); The Wind of Heaven (Finborough Theatre); The Edit (Theatre503); Howl's Moving Castle, The Boy James, Lorca is Dead, Atrium, Tartuffe (Southwark Playhouse); Peter Pan, The Beggar's Opera, Macbeth (York Theatre Royal); Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, The Tempest, Julius Caesar, The Taming of the Shrew, Love's Labour's Lost (Willow Globe); Macbeth, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Tempest, Antigone, Bensalem B&B, The Trial (Belt Up Theatre)

Television includes: Finding Alice, The English, His Dark Materials, Catch 22, Vanity Fair, Philip K Dick's Electric Dreams, Downton Abbey, Mr Selfridge

Radio includes: Home Front

Films include: Fair Play, Living

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre

    Stratford-upon-Avon

    16 Aug - 8 Oct 2022 Book Tickets
  • Running time:

    To be confirmed

Next performance:

16 August, 7:15PM

Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

See photos and biographies for the cast and creatives of All's Well That Ends Well.