Cast and Creatives

Sarah Agha headshot showing a young woman with long black hair in a red cardigan
Sarah Agha

This is Sarah's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: King Arthur, The Wizard of Oz (Scoop Amphitheatre); Operation Magic Carpet (Polka Theatre); The Sleeper (The Space and Brighton Fringe); Deadly Dialogues (Edinburgh and New York)

Television includes: Homeland, Into The Badlands

Radio includes: We are Displaced, Love is Not New In This Country

David Birrell black and white headshot
Leonard Woolley David Birrell

Previous RSC includes: The Gates of Paradise, The Jewess of Toledo, The Venetian Twins, Love's Labour's Lost, Moby Dick, The Tempest, Murder in the Cathedral, Hamlet, Columbus, Romeo and Juliet

Theatre includes: The Shadow Factory (NST City); Describe the Night (Hampstead Theatre); The Threepenny OperaTalking HeadsEducating Rita (Bolton Octagon/Derby Theatre); Wind in the Willows (Original Cast UK Tour); The War Has Not Yet Started (Theatre Royal Plymouth); An Enemy of the People - Best Supporting Actor Manchester Theatre Awards, The Family Way, Journey's End - Best Supporting Actor Manchester Theatre Awards (Bolton Octagon)The Death of King Arthur (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse); Peter Pan, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Ragtime (Regent's Park); The Last Days of Troy (Royal Exchange /Shakespeare's Globe); Sweeney Todd - Best Actor Nominee Manchester Theatre Awards, Best Performance in a Musical UK Theatre Awards (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Royal Exchange/Welsh National Opera); A Little Night Music (Guildford/West End); Company (Sheffield Crucible); Passion, Grand Hotel (Donmar); Sweeney Todd - Best Actor Scottish Critics Awards, Best Performance in a Musical UK Theatre Awards (Dundee Rep/National Theatre of Scotland); The Secret Garden, Hapgood, Peter Pan (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Real Thing (Salisbury Playhouse); Spamalot (Original West End Cast); Henry V (Propeller); Oh! What A Lovely War (National Theatre)

Television and film includes: Vera, Holy Flying Circus, Midsomer Murders, Buried, Angels

Recording credits include: numerous plays and readings for BBC Radio, most recently Andrew Motion's series on war poetry and writing.

Houda Echouafni black and white headshot
Layla Houda Echouafni

This is Houda's RSC debut season

Trained: London Centre of Theatre Studies

Theatre includes: 1001 Nights (Royal Lyceum); The Duchess of Malfi (Jermyn Street); Breakfast Plays (Traverse)

Television includes: Doctors, Waking the Dead, Green Wing, Hotel Babylon,Sea of Souls, Jesus: His Life

Film includes: Death of Klinghoffer, Piercing Brightness, The Mark of Cain, Leviathan

Radio includes: The Unwelcome

Headshot of Emma Fielding
Gertrude Bell Emma Fielding

Previous RSC includes: Revolt She Said, Revolt Again, Cymbeline, Measure for Measure, The School For Scandal, Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Broken Heart

Theatre includes: A Woman of No Importance (Vaudeville Theatre); Terror (Lyric Hammersmith); The Massive Tragedy of Madame Bovary (Liverpool Everyman/Peepolykus); Rapture Blister Burn (Hampstead Theatre); In The Republic of Happiness, Spinning into Butter (Royal Court); Decade (Headlong); The King’s Speech (Wyndham’s); Heartbreak House (Chichester); Playing With Fire, Look Back In Anger, Arcadia (National Theatre); Rock ‘n’ Roll (Duke of York’s); Macbeth, Heartbreak House, 1953, School For Wives (Almeida); Private Lives (Albery Theatre & Broadway and Jane Eyre (Sheffield Crucible)

Television includes: Van Der Valk, Years & Years, Les Miserables, Unforgotten, Silent Witness, Dark Angel, Close to the Enemy, Capital, Arthur & George, This Is England ’90, New Tricks, Foyle’s War, DCI Banks, Silk, The Game, George Gently, Father Brown, Death in Paradise, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher, Kidnap & Ransom, Midsomer Murders, Return To Cranford, The Cranford Chronicles, Fallen Angel, Ghost Squad, Beneath The Skin, The Government Inspector, Waking The Dead, My Uncle Silas, Birthday Girl, Green Eyed Monster, Big Bad World, The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, Other People’s Children, A Respectable Trade, The Mrs Bradley Mysteries, A Dance to the Music of Time, Drover’s Gold, Poirot, The Maitlands, Dread Poet Society, Tell Tale Hearts

Film includes: Fast Girls, Twenty8K, The Other Man, Discovery of Heaven, Pandaemonium, The Scarlet Tunic,  The Great Ghost Rescue

Ali-Gadema-sm
Kidnapper Ali Gadema

This is Ali's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: Returning To Reims (Schaubühne/St Ann’s Warehouse/Manchester International Festival); Blood Wedding, Cloudstreet, Earthquakes in London, The Blue Room (Capitol Theatre Productions); Henry IV Pt I, Threepenny Opera, Endgame (Manchester School of Theatre); Steerage (24/7 Festival); A Night on the Tiles (Contact/Pen-Ultimate); Contradictions (Contact/Sharpening SAWDS)

Film includes: Mughal Mowgli, The Moment

 

Rendah Heywood
Ghalia Rendah Heywood

This is Rendah's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Grievance Club (writer and performer, Samuel French OOB Festival, NYC); Refugia (Guthrie Theatre); This Time (Off Broadway); Cuddles (Brits off Broadway 59e59); The Kitchen, Rocket to the Moon, Philistines, The Rose Tattoo, Therese Raquin (National Theatre); Attempts On Her Life (BAC)

Television includes: Doctors, Holby City, EastEnders, The Bill

Zed Josef headshot
Salim Zed Josef

This is Zed's RSC debut season

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Dinner with Saddam (Menier Chocolate Factory); Circa, A Colder Water Than Here (The Vaults); Scar Test (Soho Theatre)

Television includes: Tyrant

Film includes: King of Crime, Leviathan

Nadi Kemp-Sayfi headshot
Nasiya Nadi Kemp-Sayfi

This is Nadi's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: War With the Newts (Knaive Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe); 101 Dalmatians (Birmingham Rep); Hijabi Monologues (Bush Theatre); Between the Two, Under the Stars (Birmingham Rep); Jamie! (Belgrade Theatre Coventry); Burning Books (Leicester Curve/Arena Theatre); WAKE (Birmingham Opera Company); BUTTER (The Vaults); Phone Home (Upstart London/Sfendoni Athens/Pathos Munich); Little Stitches (Time Won't Wait)

Radio includes: The Archers

Television includes: Charity Shop Sue

 

Debbie Korley headshot
Sam York Debbie Korley

Previous RSC includes: Tamburlaine, Timon of Athens, As You Like it, The Comedy of Errors, The Grain Store, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Morte D'Arthur, Little Eagles, American Trade, King Lear

Theatre includes: Acceptance (Hampstead Theatre); King Lear (Talawa/Royal Exchange Theatre/Birmingham Rep); Cargo (Arcola Theatre); Welcome to your Home, Prurience (Southbank Centre); Beowulf (Unicorn Theatre); Too Clever By Half (Told by an Idiot/Royal Exchange Theatre); Boi Boi is Dead (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Watford Palace); Black Jesus (Finborough Theatre); Coram Boy (National Theatre); A Matter of Life and Death (Kneehigh/National Theatre); Feathers in the Snow (National Theatre Studio); The Residents (Albany Theatre/Teatro Vivo); The Endings (Theatre 503); Whistle Down the Wind (West End & UK Tour); Ten Suitcases (Drill Hall); Cinderella (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Saturday Night (White Bear Theatre); Aida (Royal Albert Hall); Sick! (Almeida Theatre)

Television includes: Delicious, Doctors, Casualty, Holy Smoke, Green Balloon Club, Night and Day, Night Fever

Film includes: King Lear, The Ones Below

Radio includes: Home Front and a season with the BBC Radio Rep Company.

 

headshot of Richard Pryal
Richard Pryal

This is Richard's RSC debut season

Trained: Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: The Last Letter (Britten Sinfonia); The Plough and the Stars (National Theatre); An Enemy of the People (Chichester Festival Theatre); Caught, Hamlet is Dead, No Gravity (Arcola); She Stoops to Conquer (Bath Theatre Royal); The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Macbeth, Comedy of Errors (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (Bury St Edmunds); Three Sisters (Young Vic); Farm Boy (59e59 Theater, New York); The Tempest, Love’s Labour’s Lost (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Translations (Leicester Curve); The Ugly One (Norwich Theatre Royal); The Merchant of Venice (Changeling Theatre Co); Tamburlaine, Edward II (Rose Theatre, South Bank)

Television includes: Killing Eve, Manhunt, London Spy, David Copperfield, A Passionate Woman, Murder Rooms

Film includes: Narcopolis, Zebra Crossing, The Baseline, She Stoops to Conquer, Stardust

Zara Ramm headshot
Zara Ramm

This is Zara's RSC debut season

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre includes: Pink Mist, Swallows and Amazons, Treasure Island, Beasts and Beauties, Phaedra's Love, The World Cup Final 1966, Life Raft, Snow Queen (Bristol Old Vic); Alice in Wonderland (The Watermill); The Adventures of Sinbad (The Tobacco Factory); Wind in the Willows (The Sherman); The Nutcracker (The Egg/Theatre Royal Bath); Macbeth, Othello (The Northcott); The Tempest (Arts Threshold); Into The West (Travelling Light); The Wizard of Oz (Storyhouse); Sleeping Beauty, Cinderella, Jack and the Beanstalk (Cheltenham Everyman); The Case of Rebellious Susan, Saigon Rose (Orange Tree)

Television includes: Being Human, Passer By, Casualty, Teachers, Doctors, Grandpa in my Pocket, Horizon, Patrick's Planet

Film includes: The Merchant of Venice, Grayley, Crazy HandsTurbine, Let’s Roll

Radio includes: The Beard, Madame Tempy

Zara is a regular reader for Audible.

Riad L Richie headshot
Mohammed Riad Richie

Previous RSC includes: Tamburlaine, Tartuffe, Timon of Athens

Trained: East 15 

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeareinthesquares); The Show in which Hopefully Nothing Happens (Unicorn Theatre); Macbeth, Frankenstein (Ovalhouse); Romeo and Juliet (Theatre Royal Bath); Mark and the Marked, Getting There, Passenger, The Merchant of Venice (Box Clever Theatre); The Scarlet Pimpernel (Tower of London)

Special action/Stunt work includes: Lead fencer, Kenneth Branagh’s CinderellaCombat, Adam Randall’s iBoyCombat, Jesse V Johnson’s Accident Man

Rasoul Saghir headshot
Abu Zaman Rasoul Saghir

This is Rasoul's RSC debut season

Theatre includes: The Clown (Soho Theatre); Out of Time (Cockpit); 66 Minutes in Damascus (Lift Festival); BACKSPACE (Alba Theaterhuis); Modern Theatre House (Utrecht School of Arts); Wedding Night (Modern Theatre House, The Hague); Stink Money, Christmas & Co, The Class of Babel, De Regentes, De Appel (The Hague); The Clown Man (International Arabic Festival of Berlin, Kurdic Theatre Festival of Berlin); The Elevator (Harold Pinter at the Academy of Drama, Baghdad); Sinbad (International Theatre Festival Cairo); Sonate (Academy of Drama Baghdad); Thousand Wishes and Wish (International Iraqi Group of Drama); The Barber of Baghdad, Cleopatra (Academy of Drama, Baghdad); Al Khayzuran, Macbeth, Minhawa Al Andalus, Who Said Yes? & Who Said No?; Chaos, Risky Smoke, Sibiliat Ismail, Kilmatain w Bas (Kuwait)

Television includes: Routine, Ifraj Mashroot

Film includes: LAAF (short film); The Girls of Jan Jenet, Foundation Beautiful, Deadstock, Tussendoor, Sirb Al Hamam, Sa’at Zaman

  • Running time:

    2 hrs 26 mins + 20 mins interval

Next performance:

15 October, 7:30PM

Swan Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

The cast above are performing for the Stratford-upon-Avon production of A Museum in Baghdad. The cast for the London transfer is to be confirmed.